Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves construction of 4-lane Marakkanam – Puducherry (NH-332A) in Tamilnadu on Hybrid Annuity Mode with an outlay of Rs.2157 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister has approved construction of 4-lane Marakkanam – Puducherry (46 km) in Tamilnadu. The project will be developed on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs.2,157 crore.
Currently, connectivity between Chennai, Puducherry Viluppuram & Nagapattinam is dependent on existing 2-lane National Highway 332A (NH-332A) and associated State Highways, which experience significant congestion due to high traffic volumes, especially in densely populated stretches and key towns along the corridor. To address these challenges, the project will upgrade approximately 46 km of NH-332A from Marakkanam to Puducherry to a 4-lane configuration. This will decongest the existing corridor, improve safety, and cater to the mobility needs of rapidly growing towns such as Chennai, Puducherry Viluppuram & Nagapattinam.
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-32, NH-332) and two State Highways (SH-136, SH-203), providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Tamil Nadu. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration by connecting with two Railway Stations (Puducherry, Chinnababusamudram), two Airports (Chennai, Puducherry), and one Minor Port (Cuddalore) thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the Marakkanam - Puducherry section will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers, boosting tourism to Puducherry, and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The project will also generate approximately 8 lakh person-days of direct and 10 lakh person-days of indirect employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in surrounding regions.
Map of Corridor
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
4-Lane Marakkanam – Puducherry Section (NH 332A)
Corridor
Chennai–Puducherry–Nagapattinam-Tuticorin-Kanyakumari Economic Corridor (East Coast Road - ECR)
Length (km)
46.047
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1,118
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
442
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2,157
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield Access Controlled) – 34.7 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-32, NH-332
State Highways – SH-136, SH-203
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Chennai, Puducherry
Railway Stations: Puducherry, Chinnababusamudram
Minor Port: Cuddalore
Economic Nodes: Mega Food Park, Pharma Cluster, Fishing Cluster
Social Nodes: Arulmigu Manakula Temple, Paradise Beach
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Chennai, Marakkanam, Puducherry
Employment Generation Potential
8 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 10 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 17,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने तामिळनाडूमध्ये 2157 कोटी रुपये खर्चासह हायब्रिड अॅन्युइटी मोडवर चौपदरी मरक्कनम-पुदुचेरी (NH-332A) महामार्गाच्या बांधकामाला दिली मंजुरी
08 AUG 2025 4:08PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने तामिळनाडूमध्ये 4 - पदरी मरक्कनम-पुदुचेरी (46 किमी) महामार्गाच्या बांधकामाला मंजुरी दिली आहे. हा प्रकल्प हायब्रिड अॅन्युइटी मोड अंतर्गत विकसित केला जाईल ज्याचा एकूण भांडवली खर्च 2,157 कोटी रुपये आहे.
सध्या, चेन्नई, पुदुचेरी, विलुप्पुरम आणि नागपट्टिनम यांच्यातील कनेक्टिव्हिटी विद्यमान 2 पदरी राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग 332A (NH-332A)आणि संबंधित राज्य महामार्गांवर अवलंबून आहे, ज्यावर जास्त वाहतुकीमुळे , विशेषतः दाट लोकवस्ती असलेल्या भागात आणि कॉरिडॉरच्या बाजूने असलेल्या प्रमुख शहरांमध्ये वाहतूक कोंडी होते. या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी, प्रकल्पात मरक्कनम ते पुद्दुचेरी पर्यंतच्या NH-332A च्या अंदाजे 46 किमी लांबीच्या रस्त्याचे 4-पदरी मार्गात रूपांतर केले जाईल. यामुळे विद्यमान कॉरिडॉरवरील कोंडी कमी होईल, सुरक्षितता सुधारेल आणि चेन्नई, पुद्दुचेरी , विलुप्पुरम आणि नागपट्टिनम सारख्या वेगाने वाढणाऱ्या शहरांच्या गतिशीलता संबंधी गरजा पूर्ण होतील.
हा प्रकल्प 2 प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग (NH-32, NH-332) आणि दोन राज्य महामार्ग (SH-136, SH-203) यांना जोडतो, ज्यामुळे तामिळनाडूमधील प्रमुख आर्थिक, सामाजिक आणि लॉजिस्टिक्स नोड्सना वेगवान कनेक्टिव्हिटी मिळेल. याव्यतिरिक्त, उन्नत कॉरिडॉर दोन रेल्वे स्थानके (पुदुच्चेरी, चिन्नाबाबुसमुद्रम), दोन विमानतळ (चेन्नई, पुदुच्चेरी) आणि एक छोटे बंदर (कुड्डालोर) यांच्याशी जोडून मल्‍टी-मोडल एकात्मता वाढवेल ज्यामुळे संपूर्ण प्रदेशात माल आणि प्रवासी वाहतूक जलद गतीने सुलभ होईल.
काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर, मरक्कनम - पुदुच्चेरी मार्ग प्रादेशिक आर्थिक विकासामध्ये महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, प्रमुख धार्मिक आणि आर्थिक केंद्रांमधील कनेक्टिव्हिटी मजबूत करेल , पुदुच्चेरीमध्ये पर्यटनाला चालना देईल आणि व्यापार आणि औद्योगिक विकासासाठी नवीन मार्ग खुले करेल. या प्रकल्पामुळे सुमारे 8 लाख मनुष्य -दिवस प्रत्यक्ष आणि 10 लाख मनुष्य -दिवस अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती होईल आणि आसपासच्या प्रदेशांमध्ये विकास , प्रगती आणि समृद्धीचे नवीन मार्ग खुले होतील.
कॉरिडॉरचा नकाशा
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
4-Lane Marakkanam – Puducherry Section (NH 332A)
Corridor
Chennai–Puducherry–Nagapattinam-Tuticorin-Kanyakumari Economic Corridor (East Coast Road - ECR)
Length (km)
46.047
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
1,118
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
442
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
2,157
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Bypasses
Puducherry Bypass (Greenfield Access Controlled) – 34.7 km
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-32, NH-332
State Highways – SH-136, SH-203
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Chennai, Puducherry
Railway Stations: Puducherry, Chinnababusamudram
Minor Port: Cuddalore
Economic Nodes: Mega Food Park, Pharma Cluster, Fishing Cluster
Social Nodes: Arulmigu Manakula Temple, Paradise Beach
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Chennai, Marakkanam, Puducherry
Employment Generation Potential
8 lakh Man-Days (direct) & 10 lakh Man-Days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 17,800 Passenger Car Units (PCU)