Ministry of Heavy Industries
INCREASE IN PRODUCTION OF CAPITAL GOODS SECTOR
08 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The increase in the production in the capital goods sector since 2020-21;
(in Rs. crore)
S.N.
Sub-Sector of capital Goods
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
Machine Tools-Production
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
Dies, Moulds and Press Tools
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
Textile Machinery
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
Printing Machinery-Production
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
Earthmoving and Mining Machinery
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
Plastic Processing Machinery- Production
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
Food Processing Machinery
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
Process Plant Equipment
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
Heavy Electrical Equipment
167706
219158
258832
302900
372200
*Estimated data for FY 2024-25
Source: Industry Associations namely IEEMA, IMTMA, TAGMA, AFTPAI, PMMAI, PPMAI, TMMA, ICEMA and IPAMA
As per the present estimates, the Capital Goods Industry contributes about 1.9% of GDPof the country.
On January 25, 2022, Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) launched the “Scheme for Enhancement of Competitiveness in the Indian Capital Goods Sector- Phase-II” for providing assistance to Common Technology Development and Services Infrastructure with total financial outlay of Rs. 1207 crores with budgetary support of Rs.975 crores and Industry Contribution of Rs.232 crores.Under the Scheme, a total of 33 projects have been approved. These 33 projects include 9 Centres of Excellence (CoEs), 5 Common Engineering Facility Centres (CEFCs), 7 Testing and Certification Centres, 9 Industry Accelerators for Technology development and 3 projects for Creation of Qualification Packs (QPs) for skill level 6 and above.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र के उत्पादन में वृद्धि
08 AUG 2025 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
2020-21 से पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में उत्पादन में वृद्धि;
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्रम संख्या
पूंजीगत वस्तुओं का उप-क्षेत्र
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25*
1
मशीन टूल्स-उत्पादन
6602
9307
11956
13571
14286
2
डाई, मोल्ड और प्रेस उपकरण
12294
13128
13915
15600
18400
3
कपड़ा मशीनरी
5093
11658
14033
14639
10461
4
मुद्रण मशीनरी-उत्पादन
10058
13215
16107
23479
29716
5
भू-संचालन और खनन मशीनरी
29021
28674
37551
73000
80750
6
प्लास्टिक प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी- उत्पादन
3710
3850
3912
4310
4827
7
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मशीनरी
10250
12210
13203
13863
15249
8
प्रक्रिया संयंत्र उपकरण
21938
24000
23415
27396
31505
9
भारी विद्युत उपकरण
167706
219158
258832
302900
372200
*वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए अनुमानित आंकड़े
स्रोत: उद्योग संघ अर्थात् आईईईएमए, आईएमटीएमए, टीएजीएमए, एएफटीपीएआई, पीएमएमएआई, पीपीएमएआई, टीएमएमए, आईसीईएमए और आईपीएएमए
वर्तमान अनुमानों के अनुसार, पूंजीगत वस्तु उद्योग देश के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में लगभग 1.9 प्रतिशत का योगदान देता है।
भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय (एमएचआई) ने 25 जनवरी, 2022 को सामान्य प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और सेवा अवसंरचना को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए "भारतीय पूंजीगत वस्तु क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने की योजना- चरण-II" शुरू की। इसका कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 1207 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें 975 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन और 232 करोड़ रुपये का उद्योग योगदान शामिल है। इस योजना के तहत कुल 33 परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। इन 33 परियोजनाओं में 9 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई), 5 सामान्य इंजीनियरिंग सुविधा केंद्र (सीईएफसी), 7 परीक्षण और प्रमाणन केंद्र, प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए 9 उद्योग त्वरक और कौशल स्तर 6 तथा उससे ऊपर के कौशल के लिए योग्यता पैक (क्यूपी) निर्माण हेतु 3 परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग एवं इस्पात राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।