Ministry of Heavy Industries
AUTOMOTIVE MISSION PLAN 2047
08 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Automotive Mission Plan 2047 (AMP 2047) is an industry-led initiative, actively supported by the Government of India, aimed at making the Indian automotive industry globally competitive.The vision for 2047 is not an aspiration but a strategic roadmap backed by concrete targets for sector growth, exports, and industry advancement. Various Ministries, industrial bodies, academic institutions, research think tanks and testing agencies initiating an industry-led effort to shape AMP 2047.
AMP 2047 seeks to integrate the collective vision of stakeholders, including Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs), auto component manufacturers, policymakers, academia, and end users, to address challenges like technological advancements and charging infrastructure. Seven Sub-Committees, comprising experts from government, industry and academia to guide the development of a comprehensive plan targeting milestones for 2030, 2037 and 2047.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries and Steel, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
آٹوموٹو مشن پلان 2047
08 AUG 2025 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
آٹوموٹیو مشن پلان 2047 (اے ایم پی 2047) ایک صنعت کی زیر قیادت پہل ہے، جسے حکومت ہند کی طرف سے فعال طور پر تعاون حاصل ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستانی آٹو موٹیو انڈسٹری کو عالمی سطح پر مسابقتی بنانا ہے۔ 2047 کا وژن کوئی خواہش نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک اسٹریٹجک روڈ میپ ہے جس کی حمایت سیکٹر کی ترقی، برآمدات اور صنعت کی ترقی کے ٹھوس اہداف سے حاصل ہے۔ مختلف وزارتیں، صنعتی ادارے، تعلیمی ادارے، تحقیقی تھنک ٹینکس اور جانچ ایجنسیاں ے ایم پی 2047 کی شکل دینے کے لیے صنعت کی قیادت میں کوششیں شروع کر رہی ہیں۔
ے ایم پی 2047 تکنیکی ترقی اور چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر جیسے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، بشمول اوریجنل ایکوپمنٹ مینوفیکچررز آٹو کمپوننٹ مینوفیکچررز، پالیسی ساز، اکیڈمی، اور اختتامی صارفین کے اجتماعی وژن کو مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ 2030، 2037 اور 2047 کے لیے سنگ میل کو ہدف بنانے والے ایک جامع منصوبے کی تیاری کے لیے رہنمائی کے لیے حکومت، صنعت اور تعلیمی اداروں کے ماہرین پر مشتمل سات ذیلی کمیٹیاں ہیں ۔
یہ اطلاع بھاری صنعتوں اور اسٹیل کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھوپتی راجو سری نواسا ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔