Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves Budgetary Support for Multidisciplinary Education and Research improvement in Technical Education (MERITE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.4200 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for implementation of the ‘Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education’ (MERITE) Scheme in 275 technical institutions comprising 175 engineering institutions and 100 polytechnics. The objective of the scheme is to improve the quality, equity and governance in technical education covering all States/UTs by implementing interventions aligned with the National Educational Policy-2020 (NEP-2020).
It is a ‘Central Sector Scheme’ with total financial implication of Rs.4200 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2029-30. Out of Rs.4200 crore, there will be an external assistance of Rs.2100 crore from World Bank as loan.
Benefits:
An estimated 275 Government/ Government-aided technical institutions are expected to be selected and supported under the scheme. This will include selected National Institutes of Technology (NITs), State Engineering Institutions, Polytechnics and Affiliating Technical Universities (ATUs). Apart from this, the State/ UT departments handling technical education sector will also be supported through MERITE scheme. Further, About 7.5 Lakh Students will be benefitted from the Scheme.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major outputs/ outcomes expected from the scheme are:
1. Digitalization strategies in participating States/ UTs,
2. Development of guidelines for multidisciplinary programs among technical courses,
3. Increase in learning and employability skills of students,
4. Increase in transition rate of students across student groups,
5. Strengthened research and innovation environment,
6. Better quality assurance and governance mechanisms resulting in long term benefits,
7. Increase in accreditation and better Technical Education Institution - level Quality Assurance,
8. Relevant, labour market-aligned curriculums and blended courses developed and rolled out and
9. Development of future academic administrators especially women faculty.
Implementation strategy and targets
The scheme will be implemented in government engineering institutions and Polytechnics in all States/ UTs. The interventions are aligned with NEP-2020 and are aimed at enhancing the quality, equity and governance of the participating institutions. It will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme and will have the facility of funds transfer from the Central Government to participating entities through a Central Nodal Agency.
Eminent educational institutions like the IITs and IIMs and regulatory bodies in the higher education sector such as the AICTE, NBA etc. will also play a significant role in the scheme implementation.
Employment Generation:
The initiative emphasizes enhancing students' skills to improve their employability through a comprehensive, multi-faceted approach. Key interventions include offering internship opportunities, updating curricula to align with industry requirements, organizing faculty development programs, and setting up research hubs. Additionally, support will be provided to incubation and innovation centers, skill and maker labs, and language workshops. These measures aim to boost the employability of fresh graduates, leading to higher placement rates and ultimately helping to reduce unemployment among engineering students in the States and Union Territories.
Background:
Sustainable and inclusive growth of the country depends largely on technological advancements which require persistent efforts to upgrade academic and research standards. Research fosters innovation which is fundamental to addressing modern day challenges and creates a long lasting positive impact. It is with this approach that MERITE scheme has been formulated in collaboration with the World Bank. The reforms envisioned in the higher education sector in the National Education Policy-2020 are the basis of interventions designed for the scheme.
The major reform areas in the policy include revamping curriculum, pedagogy, assessment, multidisciplinary programs among technical courses, strengthening research ecosystem, development of future academic administrators, faculty skill upgradation, addressing gender gaps in technical education and reducing digital divide etc.
The participating States/ UT are important stakeholders. They have a major role to play in the implementation of the scheme and their views and feedback received during several meetings and consultations have been duly considered while designing the interventions.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کابینہ نے کثیر الشعبہ جاتی تعلیم اورتکنیکی تعلیم کی تحقیق میں بہتری سے متعلق 4200کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ (ایم ای آرآئی ٹی ای) اسکیم کے لئے بجٹ سپورٹ کو منظوری دی
08 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ‘کثیر الشعبہ تعلیم اور تحقیق میں بہتری برائے تکنیکی تعلیم’(ایم ای آر آئی ٹی ای) اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کی تجویز کی منظوری دے دی ہے، جو 275 تکنیکی اداروں پر مشتمل ہوگی، جن میں175 انجینئرنگ ادارے اور 100 پولی ٹیکنکس شامل ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد تکنیکی تعلیم میں معیار، مساوات اور طرزِ حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانا ہے، جو تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی2020 (این ای پی-2020) کے مطابق اقدامات کے ذریعے نافذ کی جائے گی۔
یہ ایک ’’مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم‘‘ ہے، جس کے لیے مالی اخراجات کی کل لاگت 4200 کروڑ روپے ہے، جو26- 2025 سے30- 2029کی مدت کے لیے ہوگی۔ اس 4200 کروڑ روپے میں سے 2100 کروڑ روپے کی بیرونی معاونت بطور قرض عالمی بینک فراہم کرے گا۔
فوائد:
اندازاً 275 سرکاری یا سرکاری امداد یافتہ تکنیکی اداروں کے اس اسکیم کے تحت منتخب اور مالی تعاون حاصل کرنے کی توقع ہے۔ اس میں منتخب نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹس آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹیز)، ریاستی انجینئرنگ ادارے، پولی ٹیکنکس اور الحاق شدہ تکنیکی یونیورسٹیاں (اے ٹی یوز) شامل ہوں گی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے وہ محکمے جو تکنیکی تعلیم کے شعبے کو سنبھالتے ہیں، انہیں بھی ایم ای آر آئی ٹی ای اسکیم کے تحت معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مزید یہ کہ تقریباً 7.5 لاکھ طلبہ اس اسکیم سے مستفید ہوں گے۔
اثر، بشمول روزگار کے مواقع:
اس اسکیم سے متوقع اہم نتائج درج ذیل ہیں:
1. شریک ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی حکمتِ عملیاں تیار کرنا۔
2. تکنیکی کورسز میں کثیر الشعبہ پروگرامز کے لیے رہنما اصولوں کی تیاری۔
3. طلبا کی سیکھنے اور روزگار کے قابل بنانے والی مہارتوں میں اضافہ۔
4. مختلف طلبا گروپوں کے درمیان طلبا کے منتقلی کے شرح میں اضافہ۔
5. تحقیق اور اختراع کے ماحول کو مضبوط بنانا۔
6. بہتر معیار کی یقین دہانی اور طرزِ حکمرانی کے نظام، جو طویل مدتی فوائد فراہم کریں۔
7. الحاق شدہ اداروں کی تعداد میں اضافہ اور تکنیکی تعلیمی ادارے کی سطح پر بہتر معیار کی یقین دہانی۔
8. لیبر مارکیٹ سے ہم آہنگ نصاب اور مخلوط کورسز کی تیاری اور نفاذ۔
9. مستقبل کے تعلیمی منتظمین کی تیاری، خاص طور پر خواتین اساتذہ کے لیے۔
عمل درآمد کی حکمتِ عملی اور اہداف
یہ اسکیم تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سرکاری انجینئرنگ اداروں اور پولی ٹیکنکس میں نافذ کی جائے گی۔ یہ اقدامات این ای پی-2020 کے مطابق ہوں گے اور شریک اداروں کے معیار، مساوات اور طرزِ حکمرانی کو بہتر بنانے کا ہدف رکھیں گے۔ یہ ایک مرکزی شعبہ جاتی اسکیم کے طور پر نافذ ہوگی اور مرکزی حکومت سے شریک اداروں کو فنڈز کی منتقلی ایک مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔
نمایاں تعلیمی ادارے جیسے آئی آئی ٹی (آئی آئی ٹیز) اور آئی آئی ایم (آئی آئی ایمز)، نیز اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے کے انضباطی ادارے جیسے اے آئی سی ٹی ای (اے آئی سی ٹی ای)، این بی اے (این بی اے) وغیرہ بھی اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں اہم رول ادا کریں گے۔
روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ
اس اقدام کا مقصد طلباکی مہارتوں کو بہتر بنا کر ان کی روزگار کے قابل ہونے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے، جس کے لیے جامع اور کثیر جہتی حکمتِ عملی اپنائی گئی ہے۔ اہم اقدامات میں انٹرن شپ کے مواقع فراہم کرنا، نصاب کو صنعت کی ضروریات کے مطابق اپ ڈیٹ کرنا، اساتذہ کے تربیتی پروگرامز کا انعقاد اور تحقیقی مرکز قائم کرنا شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انکیوبیشن اور اختراعی مراکز، اسکل اور میکر لیبز اور زبانوں کی ورکشاپس کو بھی معاونت فراہم کی جائے گی۔یہ اقدامات نئے فارغ التحصیل انجینئرنگ طلبا کی روزگار کے قابل ہونے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، زیادہ ملازمت کے مواقع فراہم کرنے اور بالآخر ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انجینئرنگ طلبامیں بیروزگاری کو کم کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔
پس منظر
ملک کی پائیدار اور جامع ترقی کا انحصار بڑی حد تک تکنیکی ترقی پر ہے، جس کے لیے تعلیمی اور تحقیقی معیار کو مسلسل بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں ضروری ہیں۔ تحقیق، اختراع کو فروغ دیتی ہے جو جدید دور کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے بنیادی حیثیت کی حامل ہے اور دیرپا مثبت اثرات مرتب کرتی ہے۔ اسی سوچ کے تحت ایم ای آر آئی ٹی ای اسکیم کو عالمی بینک کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔اعلیٰ تعلیم کے شعبے میں قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے تحت جن اصلاحات تصور کیاگیا ہے، وہی اس اسکیم کے لیے تیار کیے گئے اقدامات کی بنیاد ہیں۔
پالیسی میں اہم اصلاحاتی شعبوں میں نصاب، تدریسی طریقۂ کار اور تشخیصی نظام کی ازسرِنو تشکیل، تکنیکی کورسز میں کثیر الشعبہ پروگرامز کا نفاذ، تحقیقی ماحول کو مستحکم کرنا، مستقبل کے تعلیمی منتظمین کی تیاری، اساتذہ کی مہارتوں میں اضافہ، تکنیکی تعلیم میں صنفی فرق کو کم کرنا اور ڈیجیٹل خلیج کو کم کرنا شامل ہیں۔
شریک ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے اس اسکیم کے اہم متعلقہ فریقین ہیں۔ اس کے نفاذ میں ان کا بڑا کردار ہے اور مداخلتی اقدامات کی تیاری کے دوران متعدد اجلاسوں اور مشاورت کے ذریعے موصول ہونے والی ان کی آراء اور تجاویز کو پوری طرح مدِنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔