Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves Budgetary Support for Multidisciplinary Education and Research improvement in Technical Education (MERITE) Scheme with an outlay of Rs.4200 crore
08 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the proposal for implementation of the ‘Multidisciplinary Education and Research Improvement in Technical Education’ (MERITE) Scheme in 275 technical institutions comprising 175 engineering institutions and 100 polytechnics. The objective of the scheme is to improve the quality, equity and governance in technical education covering all States/UTs by implementing interventions aligned with the National Educational Policy-2020 (NEP-2020).
It is a ‘Central Sector Scheme’ with total financial implication of Rs.4200 crore for a period from 2025-26 to 2029-30. Out of Rs.4200 crore, there will be an external assistance of Rs.2100 crore from World Bank as loan.
Benefits:
An estimated 275 Government/ Government-aided technical institutions are expected to be selected and supported under the scheme. This will include selected National Institutes of Technology (NITs), State Engineering Institutions, Polytechnics and Affiliating Technical Universities (ATUs). Apart from this, the State/ UT departments handling technical education sector will also be supported through MERITE scheme. Further, About 7.5 Lakh Students will be benefitted from the Scheme.
Impact, including employment generation:
The major outputs/ outcomes expected from the scheme are:
1. Digitalization strategies in participating States/ UTs,
2. Development of guidelines for multidisciplinary programs among technical courses,
3. Increase in learning and employability skills of students,
4. Increase in transition rate of students across student groups,
5. Strengthened research and innovation environment,
6. Better quality assurance and governance mechanisms resulting in long term benefits,
7. Increase in accreditation and better Technical Education Institution - level Quality Assurance,
8. Relevant, labour market-aligned curriculums and blended courses developed and rolled out and
9. Development of future academic administrators especially women faculty.
Implementation strategy and targets
The scheme will be implemented in government engineering institutions and Polytechnics in all States/ UTs. The interventions are aligned with NEP-2020 and are aimed at enhancing the quality, equity and governance of the participating institutions. It will be implemented as a Central Sector Scheme and will have the facility of funds transfer from the Central Government to participating entities through a Central Nodal Agency.
Eminent educational institutions like the IITs and IIMs and regulatory bodies in the higher education sector such as the AICTE, NBA etc. will also play a significant role in the scheme implementation.
Employment Generation:
The initiative emphasizes enhancing students' skills to improve their employability through a comprehensive, multi-faceted approach. Key interventions include offering internship opportunities, updating curricula to align with industry requirements, organizing faculty development programs, and setting up research hubs. Additionally, support will be provided to incubation and innovation centers, skill and maker labs, and language workshops. These measures aim to boost the employability of fresh graduates, leading to higher placement rates and ultimately helping to reduce unemployment among engineering students in the States and Union Territories.
Background:
Sustainable and inclusive growth of the country depends largely on technological advancements which require persistent efforts to upgrade academic and research standards. Research fosters innovation which is fundamental to addressing modern day challenges and creates a long lasting positive impact. It is with this approach that MERITE scheme has been formulated in collaboration with the World Bank. The reforms envisioned in the higher education sector in the National Education Policy-2020 are the basis of interventions designed for the scheme.
The major reform areas in the policy include revamping curriculum, pedagogy, assessment, multidisciplinary programs among technical courses, strengthening research ecosystem, development of future academic administrators, faculty skill upgradation, addressing gender gaps in technical education and reducing digital divide etc.
The participating States/ UT are important stakeholders. They have a major role to play in the implementation of the scheme and their views and feedback received during several meetings and consultations have been duly considered while designing the interventions.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 4200 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ बहु-विषयक शिक्षा एवं तकनीकी शिक्षा में अनुसंधान सुधार (मेरिट) स्कीम के लिए बजटीय सहायता को मंजूरी दी
08 AUG 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 175 इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों और 100 पॉलिटेक्निक संस्थानों सहित 275 तकनीकी संस्थानों में 'तकनीकी शिक्षा में बहु-विषयक शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान सुधार' (मेरिट) स्कीम के कार्यान्वयन के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 (एनईपी-2020) के अनुरूप युक्तियों को क्रियान्वित कर सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में तकनीकी शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता, समानता और शासन में सुधार करना है।
यह एक 'केंद्रीय क्षेत्र स्कीम' है, जिसका कुल वित्तीय प्रभाव 2025-26 से 2029-30 की अवधि के लिए 4,200 करोड़ रुपये है। 4,200 करोड़ रुपये में से विश्व बैंक से ऋण के रूप में 2,100 करोड़ रुपये की बाह्य सहायता प्राप्त होगी।
लाभ:
इस स्कीम के अंतर्गत अनुमानित 275 सरकारी/सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त तकनीकी संस्थानों का चयन और सहायता की जाएगी। इनमें चुनिंदा राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी), राज्य इंजीनियरिंग संस्थान, पॉलिटेक्निक और संबद्ध तकनीकी विश्वविद्यालय (एटीयू) शामिल होंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, तकनीकी शिक्षा क्षेत्र से संबंधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के विभागों को भी मेरिट योजना के माध्यम से सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस स्कीम से लगभग 7.5 लाख छात्र लाभान्वित होंगे।
रोजगार सृजन सहित प्रभाव:
इस योजना से अपेक्षित प्रमुख परिणाम/आउटपुट इस प्रकार हैं:
1. भाग लेने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में डिजिटलीकरण कार्यनीतियां,
2. तकनीकी पाठ्यक्रमों के बीच बहु-विषयक प्रोग्राम के लिए दिशानिर्देशों का विकास,
3. छात्रों के अध्ययन और रोजगारपरक कौशल में वृद्धि,
4. छात्र समूहों में छात्रों की परिवर्तन दर में वृद्धि,
5. सुदृढ़ अनुसंधान और नवोन्मेषण वातावरण,
6. बेहतर गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और शासन तंत्र जिसके परिणामस्वरूप दीर्घकालिक लाभ होंगे,
7. प्रत्यायन में वृद्धि और बेहतर तकनीकी शिक्षा संस्थान-स्तरीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन,
8. प्रासंगिक, श्रम बाजार के अनुकूल पाठ्यक्रम और मिश्रित पाठ्यक्रम विकसित और लागू किए गए,
9. भावी शैक्षणिक प्रशासकों, विशेषकर महिला संकाय का विकास।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य
यह स्कीम सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के सरकारी इंजीनियरिंग संस्थानों और पॉलिटेक्निकों में कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। ये युक्तियां एनईपी-2020 के अनुरूप हैं और इनका उद्देश्य भाग लेने वाले संस्थानों की गुणवत्ता, समानता और शासन को बढ़ाना है। इसे एक केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना के रूप में लागू किया जाएगा और इसमें एक केंद्रीय नोडल एजेंसी के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार से भाग लेने वाली संस्थाओं को धन हस्तांतरण की सुविधा होगी।
आईआईटी और आईआईएम जैसे प्रतिष्ठित शैक्षणिक संस्थान और एआईसीटीई, एनबीए आदि जैसे उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में नियामकीय निकाय भी योजना के कार्यान्वयन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
रोजगार सृजन:
यह पहल एक व्यापक, बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से छात्रों की रोजगारपरकता में सुधार के लिए उनके कौशल को बढ़ाने पर ज़ोर देती है। प्रमुख युक्तियों में इंटर्नशिप के अवसर प्रस्तुत करना, उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप पाठ्यक्रम को अद्यतन करना, संकाय विकास कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन और अनुसंधान केंद्र स्थापित करना शामिल है। इसके अतिरिक्त, इनक्यूबेशन एवं नवोन्मेषण केंद्रों, कौशल एवं निर्माता प्रयोगशालाओं और भाषा कार्यशालाओं को सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य नए स्नातकों की रोजगारपरकता को बढ़ावा देना है, जिससे प्लेसमेंट दर में वृद्धि होगी और अंततः राज्यों एवं केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में इंजीनियरिंग छात्रों के बीच बेरोजगारी को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी।
पृष्ठभूमि:
देश का सतत और समावेशी विकास बहुत हद तक प्रौद्योगिकीय उन्नति पर निर्भर करता है, जिसके लिए शैक्षणिक और अनुसंधान मानकों को उन्नत करने हेतु निरंतर प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होती है। अनुसंधान नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है जो आधुनिक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए मूल तत्व है और यह दीर्घकालिक सकारात्मक प्रभाव उत्पन्न करता है। इसी दृष्टिकोण के साथ विश्व बैंक के सहयोग से मेरिट स्कीम तैयार की गई है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति-2020 में उच्च शिक्षा क्षेत्र में परिकल्पित सुधार इस योजना के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई युक्तियों का आधार हैं।
नीति में प्रमुख सुधार क्षेत्रों में पाठ्यक्रम, शिक्षण पद्धति, मूल्यांकन, तकनीकी पाठ्यक्रमों के बीच बहु-विषयक कार्यक्रमों का पुनर्गठन, अनुसंधान इको-सिस्टम का सुदृढ़ीकरण, भावी शैक्षणिक प्रशासकों का निर्माण, संकाय कौशल उन्नयन, तकनीकी शिक्षा में लैंगिक अंतर पर ध्यान देना और डिजिटल विभाजन को कम करना आदि शामिल हैं।
भाग लेने वाले राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश महत्वपूर्ण हितधारक हैं। योजना के कार्यान्वयन में उनकी प्रमुख भूमिका है तथा कई बैठकों और परामर्शों के दौरान प्राप्त उनके विचारों और फीडबैक पर इन युक्तियों की रूपरेखा तैयार करते समय उचित रूप से विचार किया गया है।