Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Constitution Process of 15th Press Council of India Underway; Majority of Nominations Finalised
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Press Council of India is constituted under the provisions of the Press Council Act, 1978.
Status of the constitution of 15th Press Council is as follows:
1. In terms of sub-section 3(a) of Section 5, thirteen members are to be nominated among the working journalists of whom six shall be editors of newspapers and the remaining seven shall be working journalists other than editors. The process of nomination of these members is sub-judice before the Hon’ble Delhi High Court.
2. In terms of sub-section 3(b) of Section 5, six shall be nominated in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed from among persons who own or carry on the business of management of newspapers. Government has received the nominations from the Press Council.
3. In terms of sub-section 3(c) of Section 5, one shall be nominated from among persons who manage news agencies. Nomination from Press Council is awaited.
4. In terms of sub-section 3(d) of Section 5, three shall be persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of education and science, law, and literature and culture of whom respectively one shall be nominated by the University Grants Commission, one by the Bar Council of India and one by the Sahitya Academy. Notification in respect of these members has been issued.
5. In terms of sub-section 3(e) of Section 5, five shall be members of Parliament of whom three shall be nominated by the Speaker from among the members of the House of the People (Lok Sabha) and two shall be nominated by the Chairman of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) from among its members. Nomination from the Speaker of the House of the People has been received. Notification in respect of nominations made by the Chairman of the Council of States has been issued.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha today

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
15वीं भारतीय प्रेस परिषद के गठन की प्रक्रिया जारी; अधिकांश नामांकनों को अंतिम रूप दिया गया
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रेस परिषद का गठन प्रेस परिषद कानून, 1978 के प्रावधानों के तहत किया गया है।
15वीं प्रेस परिषद के गठन की स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
1. धारा 5 की उपधारा 3(क) के अनुसार, श्रमजीवी पत्रकारों में से तेरह सदस्यों को नामित किया जाना है, जिनमें से छह समाचार पत्रों के संपादक होंगे और शेष सात संपादकों के अलावा अन्य श्रमजीवी पत्रकार होंगे। इन सदस्यों के नामांकन की प्रक्रिया माननीय दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के समक्ष विचाराधीन है।
2. निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार, धारा 5 की उपधारा 3(ख) के अनुसार, समाचारपत्रों के स्वामी या उनका प्रबंधन व्यवसाय चलाने वाले व्यक्तियों में से छह व्यक्तियों को नामित किया जाएगा। सरकार को प्रेस परिषद से ये नामांकन प्राप्त हो चुके हैं।
3. धारा 5 की उपधारा 3(सी) के अनुसार, समाचार एजेंसियों का प्रबंधन करने वाले व्यक्तियों में से एक को नामित किया जाएगा। प्रेस परिषद से नामांकन की प्रतीक्षा है।
4. धारा 5 की उपधारा 3(घ) के अनुसार, शिक्षा एवं विज्ञान, विधि, साहित्य एवं संस्कृति के क्षेत्र में विशेष ज्ञान या व्यावहारिक अनुभव रखने वाले तीन व्यक्ति होंगे, जिनमें से क्रमशः एक विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग द्वारा, एक भारतीय विधिज्ञ परिषद द्वारा और एक साहित्य अकादमी द्वारा नामित किया जाएगा। इन सदस्यों के संबंध में अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है।
5. धारा 5 की उपधारा 3(ई) के अनुसार, पाँच संसद सदस्य होने चाहिए, जिनमें से तीन को लोकसभा अध्यक्ष द्वारा लोक सभा के सदस्यों में से और दो को राज्य सभा के सभापति द्वारा अपने सदस्यों में से नामित किया जाएगा। लोक सभा अध्‍यक्ष से नामांकन प्राप्त हो चुका है। राज्य सभा के सभापति द्वारा किए गए नामांकनों के संबंध में अधिसूचना जारी कर दी गई है।
केन्‍द्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्यसभा में यह जानकारी दी।