Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Constitution Process of 15th Press Council of India Underway; Majority of Nominations Finalised
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Press Council of India is constituted under the provisions of the Press Council Act, 1978.
Status of the constitution of 15th Press Council is as follows:
1. In terms of sub-section 3(a) of Section 5, thirteen members are to be nominated among the working journalists of whom six shall be editors of newspapers and the remaining seven shall be working journalists other than editors. The process of nomination of these members is sub-judice before the Hon’ble Delhi High Court.
2. In terms of sub-section 3(b) of Section 5, six shall be nominated in accordance with such procedure as may be prescribed from among persons who own or carry on the business of management of newspapers. Government has received the nominations from the Press Council.
3. In terms of sub-section 3(c) of Section 5, one shall be nominated from among persons who manage news agencies. Nomination from Press Council is awaited.
4. In terms of sub-section 3(d) of Section 5, three shall be persons having special knowledge or practical experience in respect of education and science, law, and literature and culture of whom respectively one shall be nominated by the University Grants Commission, one by the Bar Council of India and one by the Sahitya Academy. Notification in respect of these members has been issued.
5. In terms of sub-section 3(e) of Section 5, five shall be members of Parliament of whom three shall be nominated by the Speaker from among the members of the House of the People (Lok Sabha) and two shall be nominated by the Chairman of the Council of States (Rajya Sabha) from among its members. Nomination from the Speaker of the House of the People has been received. Notification in respect of nominations made by the Chairman of the Council of States has been issued.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of Information and Broadcasting Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Rajya Sabha today

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
15મી પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાની બંધારણીય પ્રક્રિયા ચાલુ; મોટાભાગના નામાંકનોને અંતિમ સ્વરૂપ આપવામાં આવ્યું
08 AUG 2025 4:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાની રચના પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ એક્ટ, 1978ની જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી છે.
15મી પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલના બંધારણની સ્થિતિ નીચે મુજબ છે:
1. કલમ 5ની પેટા-કલમ 3(a) ની દ્રષ્ટિએ, કાર્યકારી પત્રકારોમાંથી તેર સભ્યોની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવશે, જેમાંથી છ અખબારોના સંપાદકો હશે અને બાકીના સાત સંપાદકો સિવાયના કાર્યકારી પત્રકારો હશે. આ સભ્યોની નિમણૂકની પ્રક્રિયા માનનીય દિલ્હી હાઈકોર્ટ સમક્ષ સબ-જ્યુડિસ છે.
2. કલમ 5ની પેટા-કલમ 3(b) ની દ્રષ્ટિએ, અખબારોના સંચાલનનો વ્યવસાય ધરાવતા અથવા ચલાવતા વ્યક્તિઓમાંથી નિર્ધારિત પ્રક્રિયા અનુસાર છ સભ્યોની નિમણૂક કરવામાં આવશે. સરકારે પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ તરફથી નામાંકનો પ્રાપ્ત કર્યા છે.
3. કલમ 5ની પેટા-કલમ 3(c) ના સંદર્ભમાં, સમાચાર એજન્સીઓનું સંચાલન કરતા વ્યક્તિઓમાંથી એક વ્યક્તિનું નામાંકન કરવામાં આવશે. પ્રેસ કાઉન્સિલ તરફથી નામાંકનની રાહ જોવાઈ રહી છે.
4. કલમ 5ની પેટા-કલમ 3(d) ના સંદર્ભમાં, ત્રણ વ્યક્તિઓ શિક્ષણ અને વિજ્ઞાન, કાયદો અને સાહિત્ય અને સંસ્કૃતિના સંદર્ભમાં વિશેષ જ્ઞાન અથવા વ્યવહારુ અનુભવ ધરાવતા હશે, જેમાંથી અનુક્રમે એક યુનિવર્સિટી ગ્રાન્ટ્સ કમિશન દ્વારા, એક ભારતીય બાર કાઉન્સિલ દ્વારા અને એક સાહિત્ય એકેડેમી દ્વારા નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવશે. આ સભ્યોના સંદર્ભમાં સૂચના જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
5. કલમ 5ની પેટા-કલમ 3(e) ના સંદર્ભમાં, પાંચ સંસદના સભ્યો હશે, જેમાંથી ત્રણને સ્પીકર દ્વારા લોકસભાના સભ્યોમાંથી અને બેને રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ દ્વારા તેના સભ્યોમાંથી નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવશે. લોકસભાના અધ્યક્ષ તરફથી નામાંકન પ્રાપ્ત થયું છે. રાજ્યસભાના અધ્યક્ષ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા નામાંકનો સંદર્ભમાં સૂચના જારી કરવામાં આવી છે.
આ માહિતી આજે રાજ્યસભામાં કેન્દ્રીય માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રી શ્રી અશ્વિની વૈષ્ણવે રજૂ કરી હતી.