National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of one and injuries to three others after debris fell on them while undertaking PMC-related drainage work in a trench near Nanded City township in Maharashtra
Issues notice to the State Chief Secretary calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the health status of the injured persons and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victim
08 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that one worker died and three got injured when debris fell on them while undertaking Pune Municipal Corporation-related drainage work in a trench near Nanded City Township, Maharashtra. Reportedly, the incident happened on 4th July, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is also expected to include the health status of the injured persons, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victim.
According to the media report, carried on 5th August, 2025, the work was part of the Japan International Cooperation Agency River Improvement project, which includes building new sewage treatment plants and drainage lines in the area.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र के नांदेड़ शहर के नजदीक एक गड्ढे में पीएमसी संबंधी जल निकासी कार्य करते समय मलबा गिरने से एक व्यक्ति की मौत और तीन अन्य के घायल होने की खबर पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
राज्य के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति और पीड़ित के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण शामिल होने की उम्मीद
08 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें बताया गया है कि महाराष्ट्र के नांदेड़ शहर के नजदीक एक गड्ढे में पुणे नगर निगम से संबंधित जल निकासी कार्य करते समय मलबा गिरने से एक मज़दूर की मौत हो गई और तीन अन्‍य घायल हो गए। बताया जा रहा है कि यह घटना 4 जुलाई, 2025 की है।
आयोग ने पाया कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो इसकी विषय वस्तु पीड़ित के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। इसलिए, आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र सरकार के मुख्य सचिव को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में घायल व्यक्तियों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति और पीड़ित के परिजनों को दिए गए मुआवजे (यदि कोई हो) का विवरण भी शामिल होना अपेक्षित है।
5 अगस्त, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, यह कार्य जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी नदी सुधार परियोजना का हिस्सा था, जिसमें क्षेत्र में नए सीवेज उपचार संयंत्र और जल निकासी लाइनें बनाना शामिल है।