National Human Rights Commission
NHRC takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of one and injuries to three others after debris fell on them while undertaking PMC-related drainage work in a trench near Nanded City township in Maharashtra
Issues notice to the State Chief Secretary calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report expected to include the health status of the injured persons and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victim
08 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that one worker died and three got injured when debris fell on them while undertaking Pune Municipal Corporation-related drainage work in a trench near Nanded City Township, Maharashtra. Reportedly, the incident happened on 4th July, 2025.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued a notice to the Chief Secretary, Government of Maharashtra calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is also expected to include the health status of the injured persons, as well as compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin of the victim.
According to the media report, carried on 5th August, 2025, the work was part of the Japan International Cooperation Agency River Improvement project, which includes building new sewage treatment plants and drainage lines in the area.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی نے مہاراشٹر کے ناندیڈ سٹی ٹاؤن شپ کے قریب پی ایم سی سے متعلق پانی کی نکاسی کے کام کے دوران کھائی میں ملبہ گرنے سے ایک شخص کی ہلاکت اور تین دیگر کے زخمی ہونے کی میڈیا رپورٹ پر از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
ریاستی چیف سکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب
رپورٹ میں زخمی افراد کی صحت کی صورتحال اور متاثرہ شخص کے لواحقین کو دی گئی کسی بھی قسم کی معاوضے کی تفصیل شامل ہونا متوقع ہے
08 AUG 2025 4:38PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے جس کے مطابق پونے میونسپل کارپوریشن سے متعلق ڈرینیج ) پانی کو باہر کرنے (کے کام کے دوران ملبہ گرنے سے ایک مزدور ہلاک اور تین زخمی ہو گئے۔ یہ واقعہ مہاراشٹرا کے نانڈیڈ سٹی ٹاؤن شپ کے قریب کھودی گئی کھائی میں 4 جولائی 2025 کو پیش آیا۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اگر خبر میں شائع شدہ تفصیلات درست ہیں تو یہ واقعہ متاثرہ شخص کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ بنتا ہے۔ لہٰذا، کمیشن نے حکومت مہاراشٹرا کے چیف سیکریٹری کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس واقعے کی تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ اس رپورٹ میں زخمی افراد کی صحت کی صورتحال اور متاثرہ شخص کے لواحقین کو دی گئی کسی بھی قسم کی معاوضے کی معلومات بھی شامل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 5 اگست 2025 کو کیا گیا ، یہ کام جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی ریور امپروومنٹ پروجیکٹ کا حصہ تھا ، جس میں علاقے میں نئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور نکاسی آب کی لائنیں تعمیر کرنا شامل ہے ۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، جو 5 اگست 2025 کو شائع ہوئی، یہ کام جاپان انٹرنیشنل کوآپریشن ایجنسی کے دریاؤں کی بہتری کے منصوبے کا حصہ تھا، جس میں اس علاقے میں نئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس اور ڈرینیج)پانی کو باہر کرنے) لائنوں کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔