Ministry of Steel
IMPORT OF FINISHED STEEL
08 AUG 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The finished steel import during the financial year 2023-24 was 8.32 Million Tonnes and it marked a 38% increase over financial year 2022-23. The country-wise details of finished steel import during the financial year 2023-24 is at Annexure-I.
Steel is a deregulated sector and the Government acts as a facilitator by creating a conducive policy environment for the development of steel sector in the country. The decisions regarding import and export are taken by the steel companies based on techno-commercial considerations and market dynamics.
Government has taken following steps to facilitate the reduction of Steel imports and to improve the competitiveness of domestic steel manufacturers to reduce dependency on imports:-
1. Implementation of Domestically Manufactured Iron & Steel Products (DMI&SP) Policy for promoting ‘Made in India’ steel for Government procurement.
2. Launch of Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Specialty Steel to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country and reduce imports by attracting capital investments.
3. Introduction of Steel Quality Control Order thereby banning sub-standard/ defective steel products in domestic market as well as imports to ensure the availability of quality steel to the industry, users and public at large.
4. In the Union Budget 2024-25, following measures were taken to support domestic manufacturers and boost domestic steel manufacturing:-
1. Basic Customs Duty (BCD) has been reduced from 2.5% to Nil on Ferro-Nickel and Molybdenum ores and concentrates which are raw materials for steel industry.
2. BCD exemption on Ferrous Scrap has been continued upto 31.03.2026.
3. The exemption on specified raw material for manufacture of Cold Rolled Grain Oriented (CRGO) steel has been continued up to 31.3.2026. Further, the exemption has also been extended to such specified raw materials for manufacture of CRGO Steel falling under tariff item 7226 11.00.
5. Anti Dumping Duty (ADD) measures pertaining to some steel products like seamless tubes, pipes and hollow profiles of iron, alloy, or non-alloy steel (other than cast iron and stainless steel) (from China PR), electro-galvanized steel (from Korea RP, Japan, Singapore), stainless-steel seamless tubes and pipes (from China PR), welded stainless steel pipes and tubes (from Vietnam and Thailand) are in place currently.
6. Counter-Vailing Duty (CVD) is in place for Welded Stainless Steel Pipes and Tubes from China and Vietnam.
7. Government has imposed a provisional safeguard duty at the rate of 12% (twelve percent) ad valorem for 200 days on imports of certain Non-Alloy and Alloy Steel Flat Products.
8. Steel Import Monitoring System (SIMS) has been revamped and SIMS 2.0 was launched on 25.07.2024 for more effective monitoring of imports to address the concerns of domestic steel industry.
Annexure-I
The details of country-wise imports of finished steel during the FY 2023-24:-
Country-wise Imports of Finished Steel in 2023-24
S. No.
Country
Quantity (’000 tonnes)
1
China
2,687
2
Korea
2,670
3
Japan
1,274
4
Vietnam
737
5
Taiwan
185
6
Nepal
120
7
Indonesia
94
8
Germany
80
9
Thailand
58
10
Russia
53
11
UAE
52
12
Australia
52
13
Saudi Arabia
39
14
Italy
23
15
USA
20
16
Sweden
20
17
Hongkong
18
18
Belgium
17
19
Romania
17
20
France
15
21
Others
90
Total
8,321
Source: Joint Plant Committee (JPC)
This information was given by the Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumarswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
तैयार इस्पात का आयात
08 AUG 2025 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान तैयार इस्पात का आयात 8.32 मिलियन टन था और यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 की तुलना में 38% की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान तैयार इस्पात के आयात का देश-वार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
इस्पात एक विनियमन-मुक्त क्षेत्र है और सरकार देश में इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए अनुकूल नीतिगत वातावरण तैयार करके एक सुविधाप्रदाता के रूप में कार्य करती है। आयात और निर्यात संबंधी निर्णय इस्पात कंपनियों द्वारा तकनीकी-व्यावसायिक विचारों और बाज़ार की गतिशीलता के आधार पर लिए जाते हैं।
सरकार ने इस्पात के आयात में कमी लाने तथा आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए घरेलू इस्पात निर्माताओं की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार लाने के लिए निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:-
1. सरकारी खरीद के लिए 'मेड इन इंडिया' इस्पात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए घरेलू स्तर पर निर्मित लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पाद (डीएमआई एवं एसपी) नीति का कार्यान्वयन।
2. देश के भीतर ‘विशेष इस्पात’ के निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने और पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित करके आयात में कमी लाने के लिए विशेष इस्पात हेतु उत्पादन आधारित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना का शुभारंभ।
3. इस्पात गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेश लागू करना, जिससे घरेलू बाजार में घटिया/दोषपूर्ण इस्पात उत्पादों के साथ-साथ आयात पर भी प्रतिबंध लगाया जा सके, ताकि उद्योग, उपयोगकर्ताओं और आम जनता को गुणवत्तापूर्ण इस्पात की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
4. केंद्रीय बजट 2024-25 में घरेलू निर्माताओं को सहयोग देने और घरेलू इस्पात विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय किए गए:-
1. इस्पात उद्योग के कच्चे माल फेरो-निकल और मोलिब्डेनम अयस्क एवं सांद्रण पर मूल सीमा शुल्क (बीसीडी) को 2.5% से घटाकर शून्य कर दिया गया है
2. फेरस स्क्रैप पर बीसीडी छूट 31.03.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है।
3. कोल्ड रोल्ड ग्रेन ओरिएंटेड (सीआरजीओ) स्टील के निर्माण हेतु निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर छूट 31.3.2026 तक जारी रखी गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, टैरिफ मद 7226 11.00 के अंतर्गत आने वाले सीआरजीओ स्टील के निर्माण हेतु निर्दिष्ट कच्चे माल पर भी छूट बढ़ा दी गई है।
5. कुछ इस्पात उत्पादों जैसे सीमलेस ट्यूब, पाइप और लौह, मिश्र धातु या गैर-मिश्र धातु इस्पात (कच्चा लोहा और स्टेनलेस स्टील को छोड़कर) के खोखले प्रोफाइल (चीन जनवादी गणराज्य से), इलेक्ट्रो-गैल्वेनाइज्ड इस्पात (कोरिया गणराज्य, जापान, सिंगापुर से), स्टेनलेस स्टील सीमलेस ट्यूब और पाइप (चीन जनवादी गणराज्य से), वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइप और ट्यूब (वियतनाम और थाईलैंड से) से संबंधित एंटी डंपिंग ड्यूटी (एडीडी) उपाय वर्तमान में लागू हैं।
6. चीन और वियतनाम से आने वाले वेल्डेड स्टेनलेस स्टील पाइपों और ट्यूबों पर प्रति-शुल्क (सीवीडी) लागू है।
7. सरकार ने कुछ गैर-मिश्र धातु और मिश्र धातु इस्पात फ्लैट उत्पादों के आयात पर 200 दिनों के लिए 12% (बारह प्रतिशत) की दर से अस्थायी संरक्षात्मक शुल्क लगाया है।
8. इस्पात आयात निगरानी प्रणाली (एसआईएमएस) को नया रूप दिया गया है और घरेलू इस्पात उद्योग की चिंताओं को दूर करने के लिए आयात की अधिक प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए 25.07.2024 को एसआईएमएस 2.0 का शुभारंभ किया गया।
अनुलग्नक-I
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान तैयार इस्पात के देशवार आयात का विवरण:-
2023-24 में तैयार इस्पात का देशवार आयात
क्र. सं.
देश
मात्रा ('000 टन)
1
चीन
2,687
2
कोरिया
2,670
3
जापान
1,274
4
वियतनाम
737
5
ताइवान
185
6
नेपाल
120
7
इंडोनेशिया
94
8
जर्मनी
80
9
थाईलैंड
58
10
रूस
53
11
संयुक्त अरब अमीरात
52
12
ऑस्ट्रेलिया
52
13
सऊदी अरब
39
14
इटली
23
15
यूएसए
20
16
स्वीडन
20
17
हांगकांग
18
18
बेल्जियम
17
19
रोमानिया
17
20
फ्रांस
15
21
अन्य
90
कुल
8,321
स्रोत: संयुक्त संयंत्र समिति (जेपीसी)
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।