Ministry of Steel
GREEN STEEL TAXONOMY AND INDUSTRY ALIGNMENT
08 AUG 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of Green Steel Taxonomy is to define the ‘Green Steel’ and to develop a framework for encouraging steel industries to produce green steel, by adopting energy efficient technology and non-fossil fuel, for example, renewable energy etc. It was finalized after having series of consultations and deliberations with various stakeholders. Green Steel Certificates will be issued to those plants whoever apply and meet the emission intensity level as per Taxonomy of Green Steel. National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), a training institute under Ministry of Steel, is the nodal agency for Measurement, Reporting, and Verification (MRV) as well as for issuing green steel certificates and star ratings for steel. Till now, 42 iron and steel producers have applied for green steel certificates.
This information was given by the Minister of Steel & Heavy Industries, Shri H.D. Kumarswamy in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

इस्पात मंत्रालय
हरित इस्पात वर्गीकरण एवं उद्योग अनुरूपता
08 AUG 2025 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
हरित इस्पात वर्गीकरण का उद्देश्य ‘हरित इस्पात’ की परिभाषा तय करना और इस्पात उद्योगों को ऊर्जा-कुशल तकनीक तथा गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन (जैसे नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आदि) अपनाकर हरित इस्पात के उत्पादन के लिए प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु एक रूपरेखा विकसित करना है। विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ कई परामर्श और विचार-विमर्श के बाद इसे अंतिम रूप दिया गया। जो संयंत्र आवेदन करेंगे और हरित इस्पात के वर्गीकरण (टैक्सोनॉमी) के अनुसार उत्सर्जन तीव्रता स्तर को पूरा करेंगे, उन्हें ‘हरित इस्पात प्रमाणपत्र’ जारी किए जाएंगे। इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत प्रशिक्षण संस्थान, राष्ट्रीय द्वितीयक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसटी), मापन, रिपोर्टिंग और सत्यापन (एमआरवी) के साथ-साथ इस्पात के लिए हरित इस्पात प्रमाणपत्र और स्टार रेटिंग जारी करने के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। अब तक 42 लौह एवं इस्पात उत्पादकों ने हरित इस्पात प्रमाणपत्र के लिए आवेदन किया है।
यह जानकारी इस्पात एवं भारी उद्योग मंत्री श्री एच.डी. कुमारस्वामी ने आज राज्य सभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।