Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
COMMERCIALIZATION OF CoEs FOR FRUITS AND VEGETABLES
08 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Government, under the Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), provides support for setting up of Centres of Excellence (CoEs) for fruits and vegetables in collaboration with various stakeholders including bilateral partners. The Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in horticulture are established with the aim of serving as hubs for demonstration, training, and dissemination of the latest technologies in horticultural production by promoting capacity building, production and supply of planting material to potential farmers and adoption of new technologies in horticulture sector. The primary objective of CoEs is to transfer knowledge and practical skills to farmers, entrepreneurs, and extension workers, thereby enhancing productivity, quality, and sustainability in the horticulture sector. By showcasing modern innovations and providing hands-on training, CoEs play a vital role in bridging the gap between research and field-level adoption. This initiative promotes self-reliance of Centres of Excellence, encourages innovation and technology adaptation while also providing economic benefits to the farming communities. Government of India has entered into bilateral cooperation agreement with Israel, Netherlands, New Zealand for establishment of CoEs. Besides, CoEs are also established with technical assistance from Indian Research Institutes.
Under MIDH, a total of 58 Centres of Excellence have been approved across various States in the country. The state-wise details of CoEs approved as on 31.07.2025 including for Himachal Pradesh are as under:
S. No.
State
No. of CoE
1.
Andhra Pradesh
2
1.
Assam
1
1.
Bihar
2
1.
Goa
1
1.
Gujarat
4
1.
Haryana
6
1.
Himachal Pradesh
1
1.
Jammu & Kashmir (UT)
2
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Ladakh (UT)
1
1.
Maharashtra
7
1.
Madhya Pradesh
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Mizoram
1
1.
Odisha
1
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
3
1.
Tamil Nadu
2
1.
Telangana
1
1.
Tripura
2
1.
Uttarakhand
1
1.
Uttar Pradesh
4
1.
West Bengal
1
Total
58
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फलों और सब्जियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) का व्यावसायीकरण
08 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार एकीकृत बागवानी विकास मिशन (एमआईडीएच) के तहत द्विपक्षीय साझेदारों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के सहयोग से फलों और सब्जियों के लिए उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की स्थापना के लिए सहायता प्रदान करती है। बागवानी में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) की स्थापना क्षमता निर्माण, उत्पादन और संभावित किसानों को रोपण सामग्री की आपूर्ति को बढ़ावा देने और बागवानी क्षेत्र में नई तकनीकों को अपनाने के माध्यम से बागवानी उत्पादन में नवीनतम तकनीकों के प्रदर्शन, प्रशिक्षण और प्रसार के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य किसानों, उद्यमियों और विस्तार कार्यकर्ताओं को ज्ञान और व्यावहारिक कौशल प्रदान करना है, जिससे बागवानी क्षेत्र में उत्पादकता, गुणवत्ता और स्थिरता में वृद्धि हो सके। आधुनिक नवाचारों का प्रदर्शन करके और व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) अनुसंधान और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय अभिग्रहण के बीच की खाई को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। यह पहल उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों की आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देती है, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी अनुकूलन को प्रोत्साहित करती है, साथ ही कृषक समाज को आर्थिक लाभ भी प्रदान करती है।
भारत सरकार ने उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों की स्थापना के लिए इजराइल, नीदरलैंड, न्यूजीलैंड के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग समझौता किया है। इसके अलावा भारतीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों की तकनीकी सहायता से भी उत्कृष्टता केन्द्रों की स्थापना की गई है।
एमआईडीएच के तहत देश के विभिन्न राज्यों में कुल 58 उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों को मंजूरी दी गई है। 31.07.2025 तक हिमाचल प्रदेश सहित स्वीकृत उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों का राज्यवार विवरण इस प्रकार है: राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की संख्या
क्रम संख्या
राज्य
उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) की संख्या
1.
आंध्र प्रदेश
2
1.
असम
1
1.
बिहार
2
1.
गोवा
1
1.
गुजरात
4
1.
हरयाणा
6
1.
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1
1.
जम्मू और कश्मीर (यूटी)
2
1.
कर्नाटक
5
1.
केरल
1
1.
लद्दाख (केंद्र शासित प्रदेश)
1
1.
महाराष्ट्र
7
1.
मध्य प्रदेश
2
1.
मेघालय
1
1.
मिजोरम
1
1.
ओडिशा
1
1.
पंजाब
6
1.
राजस्थान
3
1.
तमिलनाडु
2
1.
तेलंगाना
1
1.
त्रिपुरा
2
1.
उत्तराखंड
1
1.
उतार प्रदेश।
4
1.
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
कुल
58
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।