Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
TOTAL AREA UNDER KHARIF CROPS
08 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
The sowing operations for Kharif 2025-26 are still underway, and the first advance estimates for all major Kharif crops in the 2025-26 agricultural year (July–June) have not yet been released. The details of year-on-year percentage increase/decrease in the total area sown under kharif crops and percentage gain/loss in crop production, crop-wise; for the last three years is provided in the Annexure.
The Government takes several steps/measures to support farmers of the region affected by deficit/access rainfall and mitigate their potential crop losses which include:
The Government is implementing Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) which was launched in 2016 in order to provide a simple and affordable crop insurance product to ensure comprehensive risk cover for crops to farmers against all non-preventable natural risks from pre-sowing to post-harvest and to provide adequate claim amount. The scheme is demand driven and available for all farmers.
Further, the primary responsibility for disaster management rests with the State Governments. The State Governments provide financial relief to the affected people in the wake of notified disasters, including drought, from the State Disaster Response Fund (SDRF), already placed at their disposal. However, in the event of disaster of a severe nature, additional financial assistance is extended from the National Disaster Response Fund (NDRF), as per the laid down procedure, which includes an assessment based on the visit of an Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT). The financial assistance provided under SDRF and NDRF is by way of relief and not for compensation.
No memorandum has been submitted by State Government seeking financial assistance from NDRF for drought during the current year, so far.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) is implementing National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM) in all the 28 States and 2 Union Territories (UTs) viz. Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh with the objective to increase foodgrain production through area expansion and productivity enhancement. Under NFSNM, the incentives are provided to the farmers, through the States/UTs, on crop production and protection technologies, cropping system-based demonstrations, production & distribution of certified seeds of newly released varieties/hybrids, integrated nutrient and pest management techniques, capacity building of farmers through trainings during cropping season etc.
Annexure
Annexure referred in reply to Part (a) and (b) of Rajya Sabha Unstarred Question No. 2254 due for reply on 08.08.2025
Year-On Year Percentage Increase/Decrease in Total Area of Major Agricultural Crops in Kharif Season
Source : DA&FW
Crop
Area (Lakh Hectares)
Area Year on Year %age Change
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Rice
410.38
404.03
407.34
434.13
-1.55
0.82
6.58
Maize
77.85
80.53
83.29
84.30
3.44
3.43
1.21
Tur
49.00
40.68
41.31
43.28
-16.98
1.55
4.77
Urad
36.25
30.98
26.81
21.01
-14.54
-13.46
-21.63
Moong
38.43
34.86
31.74
33.91
-9.29
-8.95
6.84
Groundnut
49.13
42.63
40.44
49.95
-13.23
-5.14
23.52
Soybean
121.47
130.84
132.55
129.57
7.71
1.31
-2.25
Sugarcane
51.75
58.85
57.40
53.58
13.72
-2.46
-6.66
Cotton
123.72
129.27
126.88
112.30
4.49
-1.85
-11.49
Note: Data for the year 2024-25 is of 3ʳᵈ Advance Estimates
Year-On Year Percentage Increase/Decrease in Total Production of Major Agricultural Crops in Kharif Season
Source : DA&FW
Crop
Production (Lakh Tonnes)
Production Year on Year %age Change
2021-22
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
Rice
1110.01
1105.12
1132.59
1218.54
-0.44
2.49
7.59
Maize
226.81
236.74
222.45
248.43
4.38
-6.04
11.68
Tur
42.20
33.12
34.17
35.61
-21.52
3.17
4.21
Urad
18.65
17.68
16.04
13.02
-5.20
-9.28
-18.83
Moong
14.80
17.18
11.54
17.47
16.08
-32.83
51.39
Groundnut
84.34
85.62
86.60
103.68
1.52
1.14
19.72
Soybean
129.87
149.85
130.62
151.80
15.38
-12.83
16.21
Sugarcane
4394.25
4905.33
4531.58
4501.16
11.63
-7.62
-0.67
Cotton
311.18
336.60
325.22
306.92
8.17
-3.38
-5.63
Note: 1) Data for the year 2024-25 is of 3ʳᵈ Advance Estimates
2) Cotton Production in Bales, 1Bale=170 Kg
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
خریف فصلوں کی بوائی کا کل رقبہ
08 AUG 2025 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
خریف کے 26-2025سیزن کی بوائی کی سرگرمیاں ابھی جاری ہیں اور زرعی سال26-2025 (جولائی تا جون) کے تمام اہم خریف فصلوں کے لیے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے ابھی جاری نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران خریف فصلوں کے تحت بوائی کیے گئے کل رقبے میں سال بہ سال اضافہ/کمی کا فیصد اور فصل وار پیداوار میں فائدے؍نقصان کا فیصد کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
حکومت ان علاقوں کے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے متعدد پہل کرتی ہے جو کم بارش یا زیادہ بارش سے متاثر ہوتے ہیں اور ممکنہ فصل کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات شامل ہیں:
حکومت پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایف بی وائی) نافذ کر رہی ہے، جسے 2016 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، تاکہ کسانوں کو ایک سادہ اور سستی فصل بیمہ اسکیم فراہم کی جا سکے، جو بیج کی بوائی سے لے کر فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد تک تمام غیر قابلِ تدارک قدرتی خطرات کے خلاف فصلوں کے لیے جامع تحفظ فراہم کرے اور مناسب دعویٰ(کلیم) رقم فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم طلب پر مبنی ہے اور تمام کسانوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ قدرتی آفات سے نمٹنے کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومتوں پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتیں نوٹیفائیڈ آفات، بشمول قحط سالی، کی صورت میں متاثرہ افراد کو مالی امداد ریاستی آفات سے نمٹنے کے فنڈ(ایس ڈی آر ایف) سے فراہم کرتی ہیں، جو پہلے ہی ان کے تصرف میں ہوتا ہے۔ تاہم، اگر آفت شدید نوعیت کی ہو تو، طے شدہ طریقۂ کار کے تحت اضافی مالی امداد قومی آفات سے نمٹنے کے فنڈ(این ڈی آر ایف) سے فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جس میں بین وزارتی مرکزی ٹیم(آئی ایم سی ٹی) کے دورے پر مبنی جائزہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔ ایس ڈی آر ایف اور این ڈی آر ایف کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مالی امداد محض ریلیف کی صورت میں ہوتی ہے، نہ کہ معاوضے کے طور پر۔
ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے رواں سال کے دوران خشک سالی کے لیے این ڈی آر ایف سے مالی مدد کے لیے ابھی تک کوئی میمورنڈم جمع نہیں کرایا گیا ہے۔
زراعت و کسانوں کی فلاح کا محکمہ(ڈی اے؍ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) تمام 28 ریاستوں اور 2 مرکز کے زیر انتظام دو علاقوں جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ میں ‘قومی خوراک تحفظ و غذائیت مشن (National Food Security and Nutrition Mission - NFSNM) نافذ کر رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد رقبے میں توسیع اور پیداوار میں اضافہ کے ذریعے غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا ہے۔این ایف ایس این ایم کے تحت، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کسانوں کو فصل کی پیداوار اور تحفظ کی جدید ٹیکنالوجیز، فصلوں کے نظام پر مبنی مظاہروں، نئی جاری شدہ اقسام/ہائبرڈز کے تصدیق شدہ بیجوں کی پیداوار و تقسیم، غذائی اجزاء اور کیڑوں کے مربوط نظم و نسق کی تکنیکوں اور فصل کے موسم کے دوران تربیتوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کے لیے ترغیبات فراہم کی جاتی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
راجہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والےسوال نمبر 2254 کے حصے (الف) اور (ب) کے جواب میں حوالہ دیا گیا ضمیمہ، جس کا جواب08-08-2025 کو دیا جانا ہے۔
خریف موسم میں اہم زرعی فصلوں کے کل رقبے میں سال بہ سال اضافہ یا کمیفیصد میں
ماخذ: ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو
فصل
رقبہ (لاکھ ہیکٹر)
رقبے میں سال بہ سال تبدیلی فیصد میں
22-2021
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
چاول
410.38
404.03
407.34
434.13
-1.55
0.82
6.58
مکئی
77.85
80.53
83.29
84.30
3.44
3.43
1.21
تور
49.00
40.68
41.31
43.28
-16.98
1.55
4.77
اُڑد
36.25
30.98
26.81
21.01
-14.54
-13.46
-21.63
مونگ
38.43
34.86
31.74
33.91
-9.29
-8.95
6.84
مونگ پھلی
49.13
42.63
40.44
49.95
-13.23
-5.14
23.52
سویا بین
121.47
130.84
132.55
129.57
7.71
1.31
-2.25
گنے
51.75
58.85
57.40
53.58
13.72
-2.46
-6.66
کپاس
123.72
129.27
126.88
112.30
4.49
-1.85
-11.49
نوٹ: سال25-2024 کا ڈیٹا تیسرے پیشگی تخمینہ کا ہے
خریف سیزن میں بڑی زرعی فصلوں کی کل پیداوار میں سال بہ سال اضافہ/کمی فیصد میں
ماخذ: ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو
فصل
پیداوار (لاکھ ٹن)
پیداوار میں سال بہ سال تبدیلی فیصد میں
22-2021
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
2022-23
2023-24
2024-25
چاول
1110.01
1105.12
1132.59
1218.54
-0.44
2.49
7.59
مکئی
226.81
236.74
222.45
248.43
4.38
-6.04
11.68
تور
42.20
33.12
34.17
35.61
-21.52
3.17
4.21
اُڑد
18.65
17.68
16.04
13.02
-5.20
-9.28
-18.83
مونگ
14.80
17.18
11.54
17.47
16.08
-32.83
51.39
مونگ پھلی
84.34
85.62
86.60
103.68
1.52
1.14
19.72
سویا بین
129.87
149.85
130.62
151.80
15.38
-12.83
16.21
گنے
4394.25
4905.33
4531.58
4501.16
11.63
-7.62
-0.67
کپاس
311.18
336.60
325.22
306.92
8.17
-3.38
-5.63
نوٹ: 1) سال 25-2024کے اعداد و شمار تیسرے پیشگی تخمینے کے ہیں
2) گانٹھوں میں کپاس کی پیداوار ، 1 گانٹھ = 170 کلوگرام
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام ناتھ ٹھاکر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ۔