Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
FORMATION AND PROMOTION OF FPOs
08 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
10,000 Farmers Producer Organization (FPOs) have been registered under the Central Sector Scheme for “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organizations”.
Each FPO registered under the Scheme is provided Rs.18 lakh as management cost over 3 years, matching equity grant of upto Rs.15 lakh per FPO (@Rs.2000/- per farmer) and credit guarantee facility upto Rs.2 crore for project loan from eligible lending institutions. Government, in coordination is with States is facilitating these FPOs in obtaining input licenses including for seed, fertilizer, pesticide, mandi, etc. to enable them to function as agri-business enterprises. The FPOs have been onboarded on digital platform like e-NAM (Electronic National Agriculture Market), ONDC (Open Network for Digital Commerce) and GeM (Government e-Marketplace) to provide access to digital markets. The Scheme has provision for training of all the stakeholders through digital mode to, enhance their skills at their own pace.
Besides, weekly webinars are organized to create awareness of government schemes and promote market linkages.
The various initiatives undertaken under the scheme to support the FPOs have resulted in cumulative turnover of ₹5,035.5 crore as on 30th June, 2025.
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसान उत्पादक संगठनों का गठन और संवर्धन
08 AUG 2025 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
“10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठनों के गठन और संवर्धन” के लिए केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजना के तहत 10,000 किसान उत्पादक संगठन (एफपीओ) पंजीकृत किए गए हैं।
इस योजना के तहत पंजीकृत प्रत्येक एफपीओ को 3 वर्षों में प्रबंधन लागत के रूप में 18 लाख रुपये, प्रति एफपीओ 15 लाख रुपये तक का इक्विटी अनुदान (प्रति किसान 2000 रुपये) और पात्र ऋणदाता संस्थानों से परियोजना ऋण के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये तक की ऋण गारंटी सुविधा प्रदान की जाती है। सरकार, राज्यों के साथ समन्वय में इन एफपीओ को बीज, उर्वरक, कीटनाशक, मंडी आदि सहित इनपुट लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने में सहायता प्रदान कर रही है ताकि वे कृषि-व्यवसाय उद्यमों के रूप में कार्य कर सकें। डिजिटल मार्केटों तक पहुंच प्रदान करने के लिए एफपीओ को ई-एनएएम (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नेशनल एग्रीकल्चर मार्केट), ओएनडीसी (डिजिटल कॉमर्स के लिए ओपन नेटवर्क) और जीईएम (सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस) जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर शामिल किया गया है। इस योजना में सभी हितधारकों को डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षण देने का प्रावधान है, ताकि वे अपने कौशल को बढ़ा सकें।
इसके अलावा, सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और बाज़ार संपर्कों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए साप्ताहिक वेबिनार आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
कृषि उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) को समर्थन देने के लिए योजना के तहत की गई विभिन्न पहलों के परिणामस्वरूप 30 जून, 2025 तक कुल 5,035.5 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार हुआ है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।