Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Import and Sale of DAP
Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) are under Open General License (OGL)
The fertilizer companies are free to import / manufacture these fertilizers as per their business dynamics
Department of Fertilizers (DoF), in collaboration with fertilizer companies, has launched a ‘Maha Abhiyan’ for the adoption of Nano DAP across all 15 agro-climatic zones through stakeholder consultations and field-level demonstrations
08 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Phosphatic & Potassic (P&K) fertilizers including Di-Ammonium Phosphate (DAP) are under Open General License (OGL). The fertilizer companies are free to import / manufacture these fertilizers as per their business dynamics. The details of DAP imported and sold during 2023-24 and 2024-25 are as under:
Year
PoS sale of DAP (in LMT)
Total Import (in LMT)
2023-24
109.72
56.71
2024-25
96.29
49.72
In October 2021 China amended its catalogue of commodities requiring mandatory additional inspection prior to export of fertilizer-related items, including DAP.
Under NBS Scheme, MRP is fixed by fertilizer companies as per market dynamics at reasonable level which is monitored by the Government. However, to ensure smooth and affordable supply, special provisions like Rs. 3500 per MT to cover ‘Other Costs’ which includes costs incurred from factory gate to farm gate, advantage / disadvantage due to increase / decrease in international prices, provision for GST component included in the MRP and provision for reasonable return @ 4% of net MRP (MRP-GST) have been extended to both imported and domestic DAP and imported TSP over and above NBS subsidy for Kharif 2025 season.
To reduce import dependency and promote nutrient self-sufficiency, India is encouraging the development and adoption of innovative fertilizers such as nano-fertilizers (e.g., nano-urea), customized and fortified fertilizers (e.g., sulphur-coated urea, zinc-enriched DAP), biofertilizers, and slow- or controlled-release formulations. These innovations enhance nutrient use efficiency, reduce application rates, and minimize nutrient losses, thereby decreasing the demand for imported fertilizers. Government of India, under the Fertilizer Control Order, 1985, has notified various Nano Nitrogen fertilizers. These include IFFCO's Nano Urea Plus containing 16% nitrogen, notified on 15 April 2024 vide Gazette Notification S.O. 1801(E); Zuari Farm Hub's Nano Urea (8%), notified on 2 March 2023 vide S.O. 1026(E); and Ray Nano & Research Centre's Nano Urea (4.4%), notified on 6 March 2023 vide S.O. 1144(Ε).
Similarly, Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare (DA&FW), through Gazette Notifications S.O. 1025(E) and S.O. 1026(E) dated 2nd March 2023, authorized M/s IFFCO and CIL respectively to manufacture Nano DAP. Additionally, Nano DAP developed by Zuari Farm Hub Ltd. has also been notified under the Fertilizer Control Order (FCO) via Gazette Notification S.O. 5077(E) dated 29th November 2023, while Nano DAP developed by Natural Plant Protection Limited was similarly notified under the FCO through Gazette Notification S.O. 1785(E) dated 22nd April 2024.
To promote the use of Nano Fertilizers among farmers, a number of initiatives which include awareness activities such as camps, webinars, (nukkad nataks, field demonstrations, Kisan Sammelans and screening of films in regional languages have been undertaken. Nano Fertilizers, including Nano Urea, are being made available at Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samridhi Kendras (PMKSKs) by the concerned companies. Additionally, Nano Fertilizers have been included in the monthly supply plan issued regularly by the Department of Fertilizers.
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), through the Indian Institute of Soil Science, Bhopal, has recently organized a national campaign on “Efficient and Balanced Use of Fertilizers (including Nano-fertilizers).” For facilitating application through foliar application, initiatives such as the use of ‘Kisan Drones’ and the distribution of battery-operated sprayers at retail points have been undertaken. Pilot training and custom hiring spraying services through Village Level Entrepreneurs are also being actively promoted.
Furthermore, the Department of Fertilizers (DoF), in collaboration with fertilizer companies, has launched a ‘Maha Abhiyan’ for the adoption of Nano DAP across all 15 agro-climatic zones through stakeholder consultations and field-level demonstrations. A campaign for field demonstrations and awareness on Nano Urea Plus has also been launched across 100 districts in the country.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
डीएपी का आयात और बिक्री
डाइ-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) सहित फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरक ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के अंतर्गत हैं
उर्वरक कंपनियां अपने व्यवसाय के अनुसार इन उर्वरकों का आयात / निर्माण करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं
उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ) ने उर्वरक कंपनियों के सहयोग से हितधारक परामर्श और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से सभी 15 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में नैनो डीएपी को अपनाने के लिए एक 'महा अभियान' ककी शुरुआत की है
08 AUG 2025 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
डाइ-अमोनियम फॉस्फेट (डीएपी) सहित फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाशिक (पीएंडके) उर्वरक ओपन जनरल लाइसेंस (ओजीएल) के अंतर्गत आते हैं। उर्वरक कंपनियाँ अपनी व्यावसायिक गतिशीलता के अनुसार इन उर्वरकों का आयात/निर्माण करने के लिए स्वतंत्र हैं। 2023-24 और 2024-25 के दौरान आयातित और बिक्री किएगए डीएपी का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
वर्ष
डीएपी की पीओएस बिक्री (एलएमटी में)
कुल आयात (LMT में)
2023-24
109.72
56.71
2024-25
96.29
49.72
अक्टूबर 2021 में चीन ने डीएपी सहित उर्वरक-संबंधित वस्तुओं के निर्यात से पहले अनिवार्य अतिरिक्त निरीक्षण की आवश्यकता वाली वस्तुओं की अपनी सूची में संशोधन किया।
सरकार की निगरानी में एनबीएस योजना के अंतर्गत उर्वरक कंपनियों द्वारा बाज़ार के उतार चढ़ाव के अनुसार उचित स्तर पर एमआरपी तय की जाती है। हालाँकि, सुचारू और किफायती आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, 'अन्य लागतों' को कवर करने के लिए 3500 रुपये प्रति मीट्रिक टन जैसे विशेष प्रावधान, जिनमें कारखाने से खेत तक की लागत, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कीमतों में वृद्धि/कमी के कारण होने वाला लाभ/हानि, एमआरपी में शामिल जीएसटी घटक का प्रावधान और शुद्ध एमआरपी (एमआरपी-जीएसटी) के 4% की दर से उचित रिटर्न का प्रावधान शामिल है, को खरीफ 2025 सीज़न के लिए एनबीएस सब्सिडी के अतिरिक्त आयातित और घरेलू डीएपी और आयातित टीएसपी दोनों पर लागू किया गया है।
आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने और पोषक तत्वों की आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत नैनो उर्वरकों (जैसे नैनो यूरिया), अनुकूलित और फोर्टिफाइड उर्वरकों (जैसे सल्फर-लेपित यूरिया, जिंक-समृद्ध डीएपी), जैव उर्वरकों और धीमी या नियंत्रित रिलीज फॉर्मूलेशन जैसे अभिनव उर्वरकों के विकास और अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित कर रहा है। ये नवाचार पोषक तत्व उपयोग की दक्षता को बढ़ाते हैं इन्हें उपयोग करने की दरों को कम करते हैं और पोषक तत्व के नुकसान को न्यूनतम करते हैं जिससे आयातित उर्वरकों की मांग कम हो जाती है। भारत सरकार ने उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश, 1985 के तहत विभिन्न नैनो नाइट्रोजन उर्वरकों को अधिसूचित किया है। इनमें इफको का नैनो यूरिया प्लस जिसमें 16% नाइट्रोजन है, 15 अप्रैल 2024 को राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 1801(ई) के तहत अधिसूचित; और रे नैनो एंड रिसर्च सेंटर का नैनो यूरिया (4.4%), 6 मार्च 2023 को एसओ 1144(ई) के माध्यम से अधिसूचित किया गया।
इसी प्रकार, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने 2 मार्च 2023 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 1025(ई) और एसओ 1026(ई) के माध्यम से मेसर्स इफको और सीआईएल को नैनो डीएपी के निर्माण के लिए अधिकृत किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, जुआरी फार्म हब लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित नैनो डीएपी को भी 29 नवंबर 2023 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 5077(ई) के माध्यम से उर्वरक नियंत्रण आदेश (एफसीओ) के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया है, जबकि नेचुरल प्लांट प्रोटेक्शन लिमिटेड द्वारा विकसित नैनो डीएपी को भी 22 अप्रैल 2024 के राजपत्र अधिसूचना एसओ 1785(ई) के माध्यम से एफसीओ के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया गया है।
किसानों के बीच नैनो उर्वरकों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई पहल की गई हैं जिनमें जागरूकता गतिविधियाँ जैसे शिविर, वेबिनार, नुक्कड़ नाटक, क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन, किसान सम्मेलन और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में फिल्मों की स्क्रीनिंग शामिल हैं। नैनो यूरिया सहित नैनो उर्वरकों को संबंधित कंपनियों द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री किसान समृद्धि केंद्रों (पीएमकेएसके) पर उपलब्ध कराया जा रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, उर्वरक विभाग द्वारा नियमित रूप से जारी की जाने वाली मासिक आपूर्ति योजना में नैनो उर्वरकों को शामिल किया गया है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने हाल ही में भारतीय मृदा विज्ञान संस्थान, भोपाल के माध्यम से "उर्वरकों (नैनो-उर्वरकों सहित) के कुशल और संतुलित उपयोग" पर एक राष्ट्रीय अभियान चलाया है। पत्तियों पर छिड़काव को सुगम बनाने के लिए, 'किसान ड्रोन' के उपयोग और खुदरा दुकानों पर बैटरी चालित छिड़काव उपकरणों के वितरण जैसी पहल की गई हैं। ग्राम स्तरीय उद्यमियों के माध्यम से पायलट प्रशिक्षण और कस्टम हायरिंग छिड़काव सेवाओं को भी सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है।
इसके अलावा, उर्वरक विभाग (डीओएफ) ने उर्वरक कंपनियों के सहयोग से, हितधारक परामर्श और क्षेत्र-स्तरीय प्रदर्शनों के माध्यम से सभी 15 कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में नैनो डीएपी को अपनाने के लिए एक 'महा अभियान' शुरू किया है। देश के 100 जिलों में नैनो यूरिया प्लस पर क्षेत्र प्रदर्शन और जागरूकता अभियान भी शुरू किया गया है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।