Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Sale of Addictive Pain killers/Psychotropic Drugs by Online Pharmacies
State Licencing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by State Government under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 regulate the Sale and distribution of drugs including painkillers and psychotropic drugs
With a view to comprehensively regulate online sale of medicines, the Government of India has published draft rules vide its notification dated 28.8.2018 inviting comments from public and stakeholders
08 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Sale and distribution of drugs including painkillers and psychotropic drugs are regulated by the State Licencing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by State Government under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the rules made thereunder. SLAs are empowered under the said Act and rules for implementation of its provisions and monitoring and in case of non-compliance, they may take action in accordance with the provisions of the said Act and rules.
Further, with a view to comprehensively regulate online sale of medicines, the Government of India has published draft rules vide its notification dated 28.8.2018, inviting comments from public and stakeholders on amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 for incorporating provisions relating to regulation of sale and distribution of drugs through e-pharmacy.
The draft rules contain provisions for registration of e-pharmacy, periodic inspection of e-pharmacy, procedure for distribution or sale of drugs through e-pharmacy, prohibition of advertisement of drugs through e-pharmacy, complaint redressal mechanism, monitoring of e-pharmacy, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
آن لائن فارمیسیوں کے ذریعہ نشہ آور درد کش ادویات/نفسیاتی بیماریوں سے متعلق ادویات کی فروخت
ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل اے) درد کش اور نفسیاتی بیماریوں سے متعلق ادویات سمیت ادویات کی فروخت اور تقسیم کو منظم کرتی ہیں
ادویات کی آن لائن فروخت کو جامع طور پر منظم کرنے کے مقصد سے، حکومتِ ہند نے 28.8.2018 کو ایک مسودہ قواعد نامہ شائع کیا تھا اور عوام و متعلقہ فریقین سے اس پر رائے طلب کی ہے
08 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا میں آج کیمیکلز اور کھادوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریا پٹیل نےایک سوال کےتحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی ہے کہ درد کش اور نفسیاتی بیماریوں سے متعلق ادویات سمیت ادویات کی فروخت اور تقسیم کو ڈرگز اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 اور اس کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد کے تحت ریاستی حکومت کی جانب سے مقرر کردہ اسٹیٹ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹیز (ایس ایل اے ) کے ذریعے منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایس ایل اے کو اس ایکٹ اور قواعد کے تحت اس کے نفاذ اور نگرانی کے لیے اختیارات حاصل ہیں، اور کسی بھی عدم تعمیل کی صورت میں وہ اس ایکٹ اور قواعد کے مطابق کارروائی کر سکتی ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ادویات کی آن لائن فروخت کو جامع طور پر منظم کرنے کے لیے، حکومتِ ہند نے 28.8.2018 کو ایک نوٹیفکیشن کے ذریعے مسودہ قواعد شائع کیے ہیں، جن میں عوام اور متعلقہ فریقین سے 1945 کے ڈرگز رولز میں مجوزہ ترامیم پر آراء طلب کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ای-فارمیسی کے ذریعے ادویات کی فروخت اور تقسیم سے متعلق ضوابط کو شامل کیا جا سکے۔
ان مسودہ قواعد میں ای-فارمیسی کی رجسٹریشن، ای-فارمیسی کا وقتاً فوقتاً معائنہ، ای-فارمیسی کے ذریعے ادویات کی تقسیم یا فروخت کا طریقہ کار، ای-فارمیسی کے ذریعے ادویات کی تشہیر پر پابندی، شکایات کے ازالے کا نظام، ای-فارمیسی کی نگرانی وغیرہ سے متعلق دفعات شامل ہیں۔