Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Sale of Addictive Pain killers/Psychotropic Drugs by Online Pharmacies
State Licencing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by State Government under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 regulate the Sale and distribution of drugs including painkillers and psychotropic drugs
With a view to comprehensively regulate online sale of medicines, the Government of India has published draft rules vide its notification dated 28.8.2018 inviting comments from public and stakeholders
08 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
Sale and distribution of drugs including painkillers and psychotropic drugs are regulated by the State Licencing Authorities (SLAs) appointed by State Government under the Drugs and Cosmetics Act, 1940 and the rules made thereunder. SLAs are empowered under the said Act and rules for implementation of its provisions and monitoring and in case of non-compliance, they may take action in accordance with the provisions of the said Act and rules.
Further, with a view to comprehensively regulate online sale of medicines, the Government of India has published draft rules vide its notification dated 28.8.2018, inviting comments from public and stakeholders on amendments to the Drugs Rules, 1945 for incorporating provisions relating to regulation of sale and distribution of drugs through e-pharmacy.
The draft rules contain provisions for registration of e-pharmacy, periodic inspection of e-pharmacy, procedure for distribution or sale of drugs through e-pharmacy, prohibition of advertisement of drugs through e-pharmacy, complaint redressal mechanism, monitoring of e-pharmacy, etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
অনলাইন ফার্মেসি দ্বারা আসক্তি তৈরি করে এমন বেদনানাশক/মনোরোগ সংক্রান্ত ওষুধের বিক্রয়
08 AUG 2025 5:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
বেদনানাশক এবং মনোরোগ সংক্রান্ত ওষুধের বিক্রয় এবং বিতরণ রাজ্য সরকার কর্তৃক নিযুক্ত রাজ্য লাইসেন্সিং কর্তৃপক্ষ (এস এল এ ) দ্বারা নিয়ন্ত্রিত হয়। ১৯৪০ সালের ড্রাগস অ্যান্ড কসমেটিক্স অ্যাক্ট এবং এর অধীনে থাকা নিয়ম অনুসারে নিয়ন্ত্রিত তা হয়। এস এল এ-গুলিকে এই আইন এবং এর বিধান বাস্তবায়ন এবং পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য ক্ষমতা দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোনোরকম অসম্মতি থাকলে নিয়ম অনুসারে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যাবে।
এছাড়াও, ওষুধের অনলাইন বিক্রয়কে ব্যাপকভাবে নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার লক্ষ্যে, ভারত সরকার ২৮.৮.২০১৮ তারিখে একটি বিজ্ঞপ্তির মাধ্যমে খসড়া নিয়ম প্রকাশ করেছ। তাতে ই-ফার্মেসির মাধ্যমে ওষুধ বিক্রয় এবং বিতরণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ সম্পর্কিত বিধান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করার জন্য ১৯৪৫ সালের ড্রাগস নিয়মের সংশোধনী সম্পর্কে জনসাধারণ এবং অংশীদারদের কাছ থেকে মতামত আহ্বান করা হয়েছে।
খসড়া নিয়মে ই-ফার্মেসির নিবন্ধন, ই-ফার্মেসির পর্যায়ক্রমিক পরিদর্শন, ই-ফার্মেসির মাধ্যমে ওষুধ বিতরণ বা বিক্রয়ের পদ্ধতি, ই-ফার্মেসির মাধ্যমে ওষুধের বিজ্ঞাপন নিষিদ্ধকরণ, অভিযোগ প্রতিকার ব্যবস্থা, ই-ফার্মেসির তদারকি ইত্যাদির বিধান রয়েছে।
লোকসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় রাসায়নিক ও সার প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এই তথ্য জানান ।