Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prices of drugs in India are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”)
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes ceiling prices of scheduled medicines specified in the First Schedule to DPCO, 2013; NPPA has fixed the ceiling prices for 930 scheduled formulations, including 131 anti-cancer, 11 anti-diabetic and 66 cardiovascular formulations
Retail prices of 3,482 such new drugs also stand fixed as on 14.7.2025, of which 1,924 are in the anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and cardiovascular categories
08 AUG 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of drugs in India are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”). The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes ceiling prices of scheduled medicines specified in the First Schedule to DPCO, 2013. Further, as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013, the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines are revised annually based on Wholesale Price Index (All commodities) for the preceding calendar year, on or before the 1st of April of every year. All manufacturers, importers and marketers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within the ceiling price plus applicable local taxes. NPPA also fixes retail prices of “new drugs”, that is, formulations launched by existing manufacturers of a medicine listed in NLEM by combining it with another drug, or by changing the strength or dosage or both of such medicine. Further, DPCO, 2013 also provides for fixation of prices of drugs in public interest under extraordinary circumstances and monitoring of price increase of non-scheduled drugs. Accordingly, prices of drugs, particularly drugs for diseases such as cancer, diabetes and cardiovascular conditions are regulated in the following manner:
1. NPPA has fixed the ceiling prices for 930 scheduled formulations, including 131 anti-cancer, 11 anti-diabetic and 66 cardiovascular formulations. All manufacturers, importers and marketers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within the ceiling price plus applicable local taxes. The average price reduction due to fixation or refixation of prices under NLEM, 2022 was about 17%, resulting in estimated annual savings of approximately ₹3,788 crore to patients.
2. Retail prices of 3,482 such new drugs also stand fixed as on 14.7.2025, of which 1,924 are in the anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and cardiovascular categories. The applicant manufacturers and marketing companies are required to sell these drugs within the said retail price.
3. Besides the above, the maximum retail price (MRP) of 22 diabetic and 84 cardiovascular non-scheduled medicines has been capped, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹350 crore to patients.
4. Trade margin of 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines have been capped, resulting in reduction in prices of 526 brands of medicines by an average of about 50%, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹984 crore to patients.
5. For non-scheduled formulations, including for non-scheduled anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and cardiovascular formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase MRP of drugs launched by them by more than 10% during the preceding 12 months.
Details of prices fixed by NPPA are available on its website (www.nppa.gov.in).
The Standing National Committee on Medicines (SNCM), consisting of all stakeholders and experts, carefully evaluates the relative safety, efficacy, availability and affordability of medicines from each therapeutic class, consults all stakeholders and considers WHO’s Essential Medicines List, drugs used in national health programmes, Indian Pharmacopoeia, National Formulary, etc., to recommend drugs for inclusion in NLEM. Based on the said recommendations, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare publishes NLEM, which is notified as the First Schedule to DPCO, 2013. SNCM reviews and revises NLEM from time to time to address the issues of changing disease prevalence, treatment modalities, introduction of newer medicines and identification of unacceptable risk-benefit profile as well as therapeutic profile of medicine. Drugs under NLEM are categorised under therapeutic groups and no categorisation of drugs as life-saving drugs is made.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme product basket, 2,110 medicines and 315 surgical, medical consumables and devices are available, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetic, anti-infective, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Almost all generic medicines included in NLEM, except lab reagents and vaccines, are included in the scheme product basket.
To spread awareness about the scheme throughout the country, including in the State of Tamil Nadu, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, which is the scheme implementing agency, regularly undertakes number of activities, including issuance of advertisements in various modes, such as the print media, radio, television, mobile application, cinema, hoardings, branding of bus queue shelters and buses, auto wrapping and television screens at Common Service Centres, outreach through social media platforms and celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on the 7th of March every year.
As on 30.6.2025, 16,912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country under the scheme, of which 1,432 JAKs have been opened in the State of Tamil Nadu, including 20 JAKs in Karur district, 40 in Dindigul district, 71 in Tiruchirappalli district and 32 in Pudukottai district.
During last five years, that is, during the period from 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2025, 436 cases of overcharging have been initiated by NPPA and an amount of ₹133.19 crore has been recovered from the companies concerned during the same period. Detailed list of overcharging cases where demand notices have been issued is available on the website of NPPA (www.nppa.gov.in ).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں ادویات کی قیمتیں ڈرگس (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (ڈی پی سی او، 2013) کی دفعات کے مطابق منظم کی جاتی ہیں
نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پہلے شیڈول میں بیان کردہ شیڈول شدہ ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں طے کرتی ہے۔ این پی پی اے نے 930 شیڈول فارمولیشنز کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں، جن میں 131 اینٹی کینسر، 11 اینٹی ذیابیطس اور 66 قلبی(کارڈیوویسکولر) فارمولیشنز شامل ہیں
اسی طرح 3,482 نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتیں بھی 14-07-2025 تک طے کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 1,924 ذیابیطس مخالف، کینسر مخالف اور قلبی امراض کے زمرے میں آتی ہیں
08 AUG 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں ادویات کی قیمتوں کو ڈرگس (پرائس کنٹرول) آرڈر، 2013 (“ڈی پی سی او، 2013”) کی دفعات کے مطابق ریگولیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔ نیشنل فارماسیوٹیکل پرائسنگ اتھارٹی (این پی پی اے) ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پہلے شیڈول میں متعین شیڈول شدہ ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں مقرر کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کی دفعات کے تحت، شیڈول شدہ ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں ہر سال یکم اپریل سے قبل گزشتہ کیلنڈر سال کے تمام اشیاء کی ہول سیل پرائس انڈیکس کی بنیاد پر نظر ثانی کی جاتی ہیں۔ تمام مینوفیکچررز، امپورٹرز اور مارکیٹرز کو ہدایت ہے کہ وہ شیڈول شدہ ادویات کو مقرر کردہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت اور متعلقہ مقامی ٹیکسز کے اندر ہی فروخت کریں۔ این پی پی اے "نئی ادویات" کی خوردہ قیمتیں بھی مقرر کرتی ہے، یعنی ایسی فارمولیشنز جو موجودہ مینوفیکچررز کی طرف سے کسی این ایل ای ایم میں شامل دوا کو کسی دوسری دوا کے ساتھ ملا کر یا اس دوا کی طاقت یا خوراک یا دونوں کو تبدیل کرکے متعارف کروائی جاتی ہیں۔ مزید یہ کہ، ڈی پی سی او، 2013 عوامی مفاد میں غیر معمولی حالات میں ادویات کی قیمتوں کا تعین اور غیر شیڈول شدہ ادویات کی قیمتوں میں اضافے کی نگرانی کی بھی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، خاص طور پر کینسر، ذیابیطس اور قلبی امراض جیسی بیماریوں کی ادویات کی قیمتیں درج ذیل طریقے سے ریگولیٹ کی جاتی ہیں:
• این پی پی اے نے 930 شیڈول فارمولیشنز کی زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمتیں مقرر کی ہیں، جن میں 131 اینٹی کینسر، 11 اینٹی ذیابیطس اور 66 قلبی فارمولیشنز شامل ہیں۔ تمام مینوفیکچررز، امپورٹرز اور مارکیٹرز کو ہدایت ہے کہ وہ شیڈول شدہ ادویات کو مقررہ زیادہ سے زیادہ قیمت اور متعلقہ مقامی ٹیکسز کے اندر فروخت کریں۔ این ایل ای ایم، 2022 کے تحت قیمتوں کے تعین یا نظر ثانی کی وجہ سے اوسطاً 17 فیصد کمی ہوئی، جس سے مریضوں کو تقریباً 3,788 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
• 14.7.2025 تک ایسی 3,482 نئی ادویات کی خوردہ قیمتیں بھی مقرر کی گئی ہیں، جن میں سے 1,924 اینٹی ذیابیطس، اینٹی کینسر اور قلبی کیٹیگریز میں شامل ہیں۔ درخواست دہندہ مینوفیکچررز اور مارکیٹنگ کمپنیاں ان ادویات کو مقررہ خوردہ قیمت کے اندر فروخت کرنے کی پابند ہیں۔
• ان کے علاوہ، 22 ذیابیطس اور 84 قلبی غیر شیڈول شدہ ادویات کی زیادہ سے زیادہ خوردہ قیمت (ایم آر پی) بھی محدود کر دی گئی ہے، جس سے مریضوں کو تقریباً 350 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
• 42 غیر شیڈول اینٹی کینسر ادویات کے تجارتی مارجن کو بھی محدود کیا گیا ہے، جس سے 526 برانڈز کی ادویات کی قیمتوں میں اوسطاً تقریباً 50 فیصد کمی ہوئی، اور اس سے مریضوں کو تقریباً 984 کروڑ روپے سالانہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
• غیر شیڈول فارمولیشنز بشمول غیر شیڈول اینٹی ذیابیطس، اینٹی کینسر اور قلبی فارمولیشنز کے لیے مینوفیکچررز کو ہدایت ہے کہ وہ پچھلے 12 ماہ کے دوران متعارف کروائی گئی ادویات کی ایم آر پی میں 10 فیصد سے زائد اضافہ نہ کریں۔
این پی پی اے کی طرف سے مقرر کردہ قیمتوں کی تفصیلات اس کی ویب سائٹ (www.nppa.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اسٹینڈنگ نیشنل کمیٹی آن میڈیسنز (ایس این سی ایم)، جو تمام متعلقہ فریقین اور ماہرین پر مشتمل ہے، ہر تھراپیٹک کلاس کی ادویات کی حفاظتی، مؤثریت، دستیابی اور کفایت شعاری کا بغور جائزہ لیتی ہے، تمام فریقین سے مشورہ کرتی ہے اور عالمی ادارہ صحت کی ضروری ادویات کی فہرست، قومی صحت پروگراموں میں استعمال ہونے والی ادویات، انڈین فارماکوپیا، نیشنل فارمریا وغیرہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے این ایل ای ایم میں شامل کرنے کے لیے ادویات کی سفارش کرتی ہے۔ ان سفارشات کی بنیاد پر، وزارت صحت و خاندانی بہبود این ایل ای ایم شائع کرتی ہے، جو ڈی پی سی او، 2013 کے پہلے شیڈول کے طور پر نوٹیفائی کی جاتی ہے۔ ایس این سی ایم وقتاً فوقتاً این ایل ای ایم کا جائزہ لیتی ہے اور اسے اس طرح تبدیل کرتی ہے کہ بیماریوں کی بدلتی ہوئی نوعیت، علاج کے نئے طریقے، نئی ادویات کا تعارف اور ادویات کے ناقابل قبول رسک-بینفٹ پروفائل اور تھراپیٹک پروفائل کو مدنظر رکھا جا سکے۔ این ایل ای ایم میں شامل ادویات کو تھراپیٹک گروپوں میں تقسیم کیا جاتا ہے اور ادویات کو زندگی بچانے والی ادویات کے طور پر الگ سے درجہ بندی نہیں کی جاتی۔
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جناؤشدی پرویوجنا اسکیم کے تحت 2,110 ادویات اور 315 سرجیکل، طبی استعمال کی اشیاء اور آلات دستیاب ہیں، جو تمام اہم تھراپیٹک گروپس کو کور کرتی ہیں، جیسے کہ قلبی، اینٹی کینسر، اینٹی ذیابیطس، اینٹی انفیکٹیو، اینٹی الرجک اور معدہ و آنت کی ادویات اور نیوٹراسوٹیکلز۔ تقریباً تمام جنریک ادویات جو این ایل ای ایم میں شامل ہیں، سوائے لیب ری ایجنٹس اور ویکسینز کے، اس اسکیم کے تحت دستیاب ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے بارے میں پورے ملک میں، بشمول ریاست تمل ناڑو، آگاہی پھیلانے کے لیے، انڈیا کے فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو، جو اس اسکیم کا نافذ کرنے والا ادارہ ہے، باقاعدگی سے مختلف سرگرمیاں انجام دیتا ہے، جن میں پرنٹ میڈیا، ریڈیو، ٹیلی ویژن، موبائل ایپلیکیشن، سنیما، ہورڈنگز، بس کیو شیلٹرز اور بسوں کی برانڈنگ، آٹو ریپنگ، کامن سروس سینٹرز پر ٹی وی اسکرینز، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے آگاہی اور ہر سال 7 مارچ کو جناؤشدی دیواس کا انعقاد شامل ہے۔
30 جون 2025 تک، ملک بھر میں اس اسکیم کے تحت 16,912 جناؤشدی کینڈرز (جے اے کے) کھولے جا چکے ہیں، جن میں سے 1,432 جے اے کے ریاست تمل ناڑو میں ہیں، جن میں کرور ضلع میں 20، دینڈگل ضلع میں 40، تروچراپلی ضلع میں 71 اور پودوکوٹائی ضلع میں 32 جے اے کے شامل ہیں۔
گزشتہ پانچ سال کے دوران، یعنی 1 اپریل 2020 سے 31 مارچ 2025 تک، این پی پی اے نے 436 اوورچارجنگ کے کیسز شروع کیے اور اس دوران متعلقہ کمپنیوں سے 133.19 کروڑ روپےرقم وصول کی گئی۔ اوورچارجنگ کے کیسز کی تفصیلی فہرست جن پر ڈیمانڈ نوٹس جاری کیے گئے ہیں، این پی پی اے کی ویب سائٹ (www.nppa.gov.in) پر دستیاب ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں کیمیکلز اینڈ فرٹیلائزرز کے وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔