Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Prices of drugs in India are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”)
National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes ceiling prices of scheduled medicines specified in the First Schedule to DPCO, 2013; NPPA has fixed the ceiling prices for 930 scheduled formulations, including 131 anti-cancer, 11 anti-diabetic and 66 cardiovascular formulations
Retail prices of 3,482 such new drugs also stand fixed as on 14.7.2025, of which 1,924 are in the anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and cardiovascular categories
08 AUG 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prices of drugs in India are regulated as per the provisions of the Drugs (Prices Control) Order, 2013 (“DPCO, 2013”). The National Pharmaceutical Pricing Authority (NPPA) fixes ceiling prices of scheduled medicines specified in the First Schedule to DPCO, 2013. Further, as per the provisions of DPCO, 2013, the ceiling prices of scheduled medicines are revised annually based on Wholesale Price Index (All commodities) for the preceding calendar year, on or before the 1st of April of every year. All manufacturers, importers and marketers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within the ceiling price plus applicable local taxes. NPPA also fixes retail prices of “new drugs”, that is, formulations launched by existing manufacturers of a medicine listed in NLEM by combining it with another drug, or by changing the strength or dosage or both of such medicine. Further, DPCO, 2013 also provides for fixation of prices of drugs in public interest under extraordinary circumstances and monitoring of price increase of non-scheduled drugs. Accordingly, prices of drugs, particularly drugs for diseases such as cancer, diabetes and cardiovascular conditions are regulated in the following manner:
1. NPPA has fixed the ceiling prices for 930 scheduled formulations, including 131 anti-cancer, 11 anti-diabetic and 66 cardiovascular formulations. All manufacturers, importers and marketers of scheduled medicines are required to sell their products within the ceiling price plus applicable local taxes. The average price reduction due to fixation or refixation of prices under NLEM, 2022 was about 17%, resulting in estimated annual savings of approximately ₹3,788 crore to patients.
2. Retail prices of 3,482 such new drugs also stand fixed as on 14.7.2025, of which 1,924 are in the anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and cardiovascular categories. The applicant manufacturers and marketing companies are required to sell these drugs within the said retail price.
3. Besides the above, the maximum retail price (MRP) of 22 diabetic and 84 cardiovascular non-scheduled medicines has been capped, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹350 crore to patients.
4. Trade margin of 42 non-scheduled anti-cancer medicines have been capped, resulting in reduction in prices of 526 brands of medicines by an average of about 50%, resulting in estimated annual savings of about ₹984 crore to patients.
5. For non-scheduled formulations, including for non-scheduled anti-diabetic, anti-cancer and cardiovascular formulations, manufacturers are required to not increase MRP of drugs launched by them by more than 10% during the preceding 12 months.
Details of prices fixed by NPPA are available on its website (www.nppa.gov.in).
The Standing National Committee on Medicines (SNCM), consisting of all stakeholders and experts, carefully evaluates the relative safety, efficacy, availability and affordability of medicines from each therapeutic class, consults all stakeholders and considers WHO’s Essential Medicines List, drugs used in national health programmes, Indian Pharmacopoeia, National Formulary, etc., to recommend drugs for inclusion in NLEM. Based on the said recommendations, the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare publishes NLEM, which is notified as the First Schedule to DPCO, 2013. SNCM reviews and revises NLEM from time to time to address the issues of changing disease prevalence, treatment modalities, introduction of newer medicines and identification of unacceptable risk-benefit profile as well as therapeutic profile of medicine. Drugs under NLEM are categorised under therapeutic groups and no categorisation of drugs as life-saving drugs is made.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana scheme product basket, 2,110 medicines and 315 surgical, medical consumables and devices are available, covering all major therapeutic groups, such as cardiovascular, anti-cancers, anti-diabetic, anti-infective, anti-allergic and gastro-intestinal medicines and nutraceuticals. Almost all generic medicines included in NLEM, except lab reagents and vaccines, are included in the scheme product basket.
To spread awareness about the scheme throughout the country, including in the State of Tamil Nadu, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India, which is the scheme implementing agency, regularly undertakes number of activities, including issuance of advertisements in various modes, such as the print media, radio, television, mobile application, cinema, hoardings, branding of bus queue shelters and buses, auto wrapping and television screens at Common Service Centres, outreach through social media platforms and celebration of Jan Aushadhi Diwas on the 7th of March every year.
As on 30.6.2025, 16,912 Jan Aushadhi Kendras (JAKs) have been opened across the country under the scheme, of which 1,432 JAKs have been opened in the State of Tamil Nadu, including 20 JAKs in Karur district, 40 in Dindigul district, 71 in Tiruchirappalli district and 32 in Pudukottai district.
During last five years, that is, during the period from 1.4.2020 to 31.3.2025, 436 cases of overcharging have been initiated by NPPA and an amount of ₹133.19 crore has been recovered from the companies concerned during the same period. Detailed list of overcharging cases where demand notices have been issued is available on the website of NPPA (www.nppa.gov.in ).
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Smt Anupriya Patel in Lok Sabha in a written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
भारत में दवाओं के मूल्य औषधि (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 (“डीपीसीओ, 2013”) के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विनियमित की जाती हैं
राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) ने डीपीसीओ, 2013 की प्रथम अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट अनुसूचित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें तय की हैं; एनपीपीए ने 930 अनुसूचित फॉर्मूलेशन के लिए अधिकतम कीमतें तय की हैं, जिनमें 131 कैंसर रोधी, 11 मधुमेह रोधी और 66 हृदय संबंधी फॉर्मूलेशन शामिल हैं
14.7.2025 तक 3,482 ऐसी नई दवाओं की खुदरा कीमतें भी तय हो गई हैं, जिनमें से 1,924 मधुमेह रोधी, कैंसर रोधी और हृदय संबंधी श्रेणियों में हैं
08 AUG 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत में दवाओं की कीमतें ड्रग्स (मूल्य नियंत्रण) आदेश, 2013 ("डीपीसीओ, 2013") के प्रावधानों के अनुसार विनियमित की जाती हैं। राष्ट्रीय औषधि मूल्य निर्धारण प्राधिकरण (एनपीपीए) डीपीसीओ, 2013 की पहली अनुसूची में निर्दिष्ट अनुसूचित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें तय करता है। इसके अलावा, डीपीसीओ, 2013 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार अनुसूचित दवाओं की अधिकतम कीमतें पिछले वित्त वर्ष के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (सभी वस्तुओं) के आधार पर हर साल 1 अप्रैल को या उससे पहले संशोधित की जाती हैं। अनुसूचित दवाओं के सभी निर्माताओं, आयातकों और विपणक को अपने उत्पादों को अधिकतम मूल्य और लागू स्थानीय करों के भीतर बेचना आवश्यक है। एनपीपीए नई दवाओं की खुदरा कीमतें भी तय करता है। इसके अलावा, डीपीसीओ, 2013 असाधारण परिस्थितियों में जनहित में दवाओं के मूल्य निर्धारण और गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं की मूल्य वृद्धि की निगरानी का भी प्रावधान करता है। तदनुसार, दवाओं, विशेष रूप से कैंसर, मधुमेह और हृदय संबंधी रोगों की दवाओं के मूल्यों को निम्नलिखित तरीके से विनियमित किया जाता है:
1. एनपीपीए ने 930 अनुसूचित दवाओं के लिए अधिकतम मूल्य तय कर दिए हैं, जिनमें 131 कैंसर रोधी, 11 मधुमेह रोधी और 66 हृदय संबंधी दवाएं शामिल हैं। अनुसूचित दवाओं के सभी निर्माताओं, आयातकों और विपणकों को अपने उत्पाद अधिकतम मूल्य और लागू स्थानीय करों के भीतर बेचने होंगे। एनएलईएम, 2022 के अंतर्गत कीमतों के निर्धारण या पुनर्निर्धारण के कारण औसत मूल्य में लगभग 17% की कमी आई, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग ₹3,788 करोड़ की अनुमानित वार्षिक बचत हुई।
2. 14.7.2025 तक 3,482 ऐसी नई दवाओं के खुदरा मूल्य भी निर्धारित हैं जिनमें से 1,924 मधुमेह-रोधी, कैंसर-रोधी और हृदय-संबंधी श्रेणियों में हैं। आवेदक निर्माताओं और विपणन कंपनियों को इन दवाओं को खुदरा मूल्य के भीतर बेचना आवश्यक है।
3. इसके अलावा, 22 मधुमेह और 84 हृदय संबंधी गैर-अनुसूचित दवाओं के अधिकतम खुदरा मूल्य (एमआरपी) को सीमित कर दिया गया है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप रोगियों को लगभग 350 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत होने का अनुमान है।
4. 42 गैर-अनुसूचित कैंसर रोधी दवाओं के व्यापार मार्जिन पर सीमा लगा दी गई है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 526 ब्रांड की दवाओं की कीमतों में औसतन लगभग 50% की कमी आई है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप मरीजों को लगभग 984 करोड़ रुपये की वार्षिक बचत होने का अनुमान है।
5. गैर-अनुसूचित फॉर्मूलेशनों के लिए, जिनमें गैर-अनुसूचित मधुमेह-रोधी, कैंसर-रोधी और हृदय-संवहनी(कार्डियोवस्कुलर) फॉर्मूलेशन शामिल हैं उनके लिए निर्माताओं को पिछले 12 महीनों के दौरान उनके द्वारा जारी की गई दवाओं के एमआरपी में 10% से अधिक की वृद्धि नहीं करनी होगी।
एनपीपीए द्वारा निर्धारित किए गए मूल्यों का विवरण इनकी वेबसाइट(www.nppa.gov.in) पर उपलब्ध है।
सभी हितधारकों और विशेषज्ञों वाली स्थायी राष्ट्रीय औषधि समिति (एसएनसीएम) प्रत्येक चिकित्सीय वर्ग की औषधियों की सुरक्षा, प्रभावकारिता, उपलब्धता और सामर्थ्य का सावधानीपूर्वक मूल्यांकन करती है, सभी हितधारकों से परामर्श करती है और डब्ल्यूएचओ की आवश्यक औषधि सूची, राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों में प्रयुक्त औषधियों, भारतीय फार्माकोपिया, राष्ट्रीय फार्मूलरी आदि पर विचार करके एनएलईएम में शामिल करने के लिए औषधियों की सिफारिश करती है। इन सिफारिशों के आधार पर स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय एनएलईएम प्रकाशित करता है, जिसे डीपीसीओ, 2013 की पहली अनुसूची के रूप में अधिसूचित किया जाता है। एसएनसीएम समय-समय पर एनएलईएम की समीक्षा और संशोधन करती है ताकि रोग की व्यापकता में बदलाव, उपचार के तरीके, नई औषधियों की शुरूआत और अस्वीकार्य जोखिम-लाभ प्रोफाइल के साथ-साथ औषधि की चिकित्सीय प्रोफाइल की पहचान जैसे मुद्दों का समाधान किया जा सके। एनएलईएम के अंतर्गत औषधियों को चिकित्सीय समूहों में वर्गीकृत किया जाता है
प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनऔषधि परियोजना के उत्पाद समूह के अंतर्गत 2,110 दवाइयाँ और 315 शल्य चिकित्सा, चिकित्सा में काम आने वाली वस्तुएँ और उपकरण उपलब्ध हैं, जो सभी प्रमुख चिकित्सीय समूहों, जैसे हृदय रोग, कैंसर-रोधी, मधुमेह-रोधी, संक्रमण-रोधी, एलर्जी-रोधी और जठरांत्र संबंधी दवाइयाँ और न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स, को कवर करते हैं। प्रयोगशाला अभिकर्मकों और टीकों को छोड़कर, एनएलईएम में शामिल लगभग सभी जेनेरिक दवाइयाँ, योजना के उत्पाद समूह में शामिल हैं।
तमिलनाडु राज्य सहित पूरे देश में इस योजना के बारे में जागरूकता फैलाने के लिए भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो, नियमित रूप से अनेक गतिविधियां संचालित करती है, जिनमें विभिन्न माध्यमों से विज्ञापन जारी करना शामिल है, जैसे प्रिंट मीडिया, रेडियो, टेलीविजन, मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन, सिनेमा, होर्डिंग्स, बस कतार शेल्टरों और बसों की ब्रांडिंग, सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों पर ऑटो रैपिंग और टेलीविजन स्क्रीन, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से पहुंच और हर साल 7 मार्च को जन औषधि दिवस मनाना। भारतीय औषधि एवं चिकित्सा उपकरण ब्यूरो कि योजनाओं को कार्यान्वित करने की एजेंसी है,
30.6.2025 तक, इस योजना के तहत देश भर में 16,912 जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) खोले गए हैं, जिनमें से 1,432 जन औषधि केंद्र तमिलनाडु राज्य में खोले गए हैं। इनमें करूर जिले में 20 जन औषधि केंद्र, डिंडीगुल जिले में 40, तिरुचिरापल्ली जिले में 71 और पुदुकोट्टई जिले में 32 जन औषधि केंद्र शामिल हैं।
पिछले पाँच वर्षों के दौरान, अर्थात् 1.4.2020 से 31.3.2025 तक की अवधि के दौरान, एनपीपीए द्वारा अधिक शुल्क वसूलने के 436 मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं और इसी अवधि के दौरान संबंधित कंपनियों से ₹133.19 करोड़ की राशि वसूल की गई है। अधिक शुल्क वसूलने के जिन मामलों में डिमांड नोटिस जारी किए गए हैं, उनकी विस्तृत सूची एनपीपीए की वेबसाइट ( www.nppa.gov.in ) पर उपलब्ध है।
यह जानकारी आज केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।