Ministry of Rural Development
Credit Facility to Women Self Help Groups
08 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The cumulative loans disbursed by Banks to women Self Help Groups since inception of the Deendayal AntyodayaYojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) is Rs. 11,07,479.60crores and the outstanding amount is Rs. 2,99,833.35 crores.
Following steps have been taken by the Government to facilitate and enhance access to credit for the rural poor:
The Mission has been engaged with financial regulators and commercial banks, at strategic as well as operational level through conduct of several workshops, consultative forums, and capacity building programs these include: -
1. Every year, on the request of the Ministry, a Master Circular on Women Self Help Groups is issued by Reserve Bank of India for Public Sector Banks/Private Banks and Small Financing Banks. Similar circular is issued by the National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for Regional Rural Banks (RRBs) and Co-operative banks.
2. Every year under the Chairpersonship of Secretary Rural Development a Central Level Coordination Committee meeting is held with Banks, RBI, NABARD and other Ministries/Departments.
3. Consultation meeting on SHG Bank Linkage is held with Public Sector Banks/Private Banks/ Chairpersons of RRBs, Co-operative Banks and SRLMs from time to time.
4. Dedicated staff are placed at district level, besides positioning bank Sakhi at branch level to facilitate submission of loan applications which includes review, enhancements and following up. In addition, Community Based Repayment Mechanism (CBRM) has been instituted to ensure regular repayment of loans.
5. To monitor the progress of SHG-Bank Linkage and to keep a track of repayment of bank loan by SHGs, a dedicated portal "NRLM SHG-Bank Linkage Portal" (banklinkage.lokos.in) has been developed. The portal sources all its data directly from Core Banking solution (CBS) of banks. All Banks lending to SHGs are sharing data with the portal on monthly basis.
6. Training/orientation to Bankers is provided for their capacity building and implementation of the Scheme.
Following instructions have been issued to the banks for providing loans under this scheme:-
Reserve Bank of India and NABARD issues master circular containing detailed instructions for financing to women SHGs under DAY-NRLM and copy of master circular issued by RBI is available in the link:
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_ViewMasCirculardetails.aspx?id=12806
and circular issued by NABARD is available in the link:
https://www.nabard.org/CircularPage.aspx?cid=504&id=17459
The present percentage of Non-Performing Assets (NPA) on bank loans given to SHG is 1.76 %.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین کے خود امدادی گروپس کو کریڈٹ کی سہولت
08 AUG 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
بینکوں کی جانب سے دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی روزگار مشن مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آرایل ایم) کے آغاز سے اب تک خواتین خود امدادی گروپس کو دی گئی مجموعی قرض کی رقم11,07,479.60 کروڑ روپے ہے، جبکہ بقایا رقم2,99,833.35 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
دیہی غریبوں کو قرض تک رسائی میں سہولت اور بہتری لانے کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں:
مشن نے مالیاتی انضباط کاروں اور تجارتی بینکوں کے ساتھ حکمت عملی اور عملی سطح پر کئی ورکشاپس، مشاورتی فورمز اور صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے رابطہ قائم کیا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• ہر سال، وزارت کی درخواست پر، ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا خواتین خود امدادی گروپس پر ایک ماسٹر سرکولر جاری کرتا ہے جو کہ عوامی شعبے بینکوں/ نجی بینکوں اور چھوٹے مالیاتی بینکوں کے لیے ہوتا ہے۔ اسی طرح کا سرکولر زراعت اور یہی ترقی کے قومی بینک (نابارڈ)کی جانب سے علاقائی دیہی بینکوں (آر آر بیز) اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کے لیے جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔
• ہر سال، سکریٹری رورل ڈیولپمنٹ کی صدارت میں بینکوں، آربی آئی، نابارڈ، اور دیگر وزارتوں/محکموں کے ساتھ مرکزی سطح پر کوآرڈینیشن کمیٹی کی میٹنگ منعقد کی جاتی ہے۔
• خود امدادی گروپ بینک لنکیج پروقتاً فوقتاً عوامی شعبے کے بینکوں، نجی بینکوں، آر آر بیزکے چیئرمین، کوآپریٹو بینکوں اور ایس آر ایل ایمس کے ساتھ مشاورتی اجلاس منعقد ہوتے ہیں۔
• ضلع سطح پر مخصوص عملہ تعینات کیا گیا ہے، اس کے علاوہ برانچ سطح پر بینک سکھی کو مقرر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ قرض کی درخواستوں کے جمع کرانے میں سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے، جس میں جائزہ، اضافہ اور فالو اپ شامل ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کمیونٹی بیسڈ ریپیمنٹ میکنزم (سی بی آر ایم) قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ قرضوں کی باقاعدہ واپسی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
• ایس ایچ جی-بینک لنکیج کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی اور ایس ایچ جیزکی طرف سے بینک قرض کی واپسی کا ریکارڈ رکھنے کے لیے ایک مخصوص پورٹل ’’این آر ایل ایم ایس ایچ جی-بینک لنکیج پورٹل‘‘ (banklinkage.lokos.in) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پورٹل تمام ڈیٹا براہ راست بینکوں کے کور بینکنگ سلیوشن (سی بی ایس )سے حاصل کرتا ہے۔ تمام بینک جو ایس ایچ جیزکو قرض فراہم کرتے ہیں، ماہانہ بنیاد پر اس پورٹل کے ساتھ ڈیٹا شیئر کر رہے ہیں۔
• بینکروں کی تربیت/رہنمائی ان کی صلاحیت سازی اور اسکیم کے نفاذ کے لیے فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مندرجہ ذیل ہدایات بینکوں کو اس اسکیم کے تحت قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے جاری کی گئی ہیں:
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا اور نابارڈخواتین خود امدادی گروپس کو ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کے تحت مالی معاونت فراہم کرنے کے لیے تفصیلی ہدایات پر مشتمل ماسٹر سرکولر جاری کرتے ہیں۔ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی جانب سے جاری کردہ ماسٹر سرکولر درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
https://www.rbi.org.in/Scripts/BS_ViewMasCirculardetails.aspx?id=12806
اور نابارڈ کی جانب سے جاری کردہ سرکولر درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے:
https://www.nabard.org/CircularPage.aspx?cid=504&id=17459
خود امدادی گروپس کو دیے گئے بینک قرضوں پر موجودہ نان پرفارمنگ ایسٹس (این پی اے) کی شرح 1.76 فیصد ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّا سانی نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔