Ministry of Rural Development
Achievement of Target under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission
08 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY - NRLM) is being implemented in all States and UTs (except Delhi and Chandigarh) with one of the objectives of increasing household income.
The Government had set a target of mobilising 10 crore rural households into SHGs under the DeendayalAntyodayaYojana-National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY–NRLM). As of June 2025, a total of 10.05 crore women have been mobilised into 90.90 lakh Women Self-Help Groups (SHGs) in the country.
Farm livelihoods component under DAY-NRLM works with the MahilaKisan (SHG members) to promote Agro-Ecological Practices, including better livestock management practices, to help them reduce the cultivation costs, enhance production and build resilience to climate challenges. To strengthen the livelihoods basket of the MahilaKisan households, Integrated Farming Clusters are allocated. The MahilaKisan are further supported to be mobilised into producer collectives for better market access for their produce.
As of June 2025, 4.62 crore MahilaKisans have been covered. The community institutions have deployed more than 3 lakh trained livelihood community resource persons to support the MahilaKisans. Additionally, 1,285 women-owned producer companies and 1.95 lakh producer groups have been promoted to support the MahilaKisans in gaining market access. To strengthen the livelihoods basket of MahilaKisan households 6,000 Integrated Farming Clusters have been allocated to states.
Under DAY-NRLM, the Non-farm livelihoods component supports the SHG members and their family members to set up micro enterprises in the non-farm sector for various income-generating activities. The scheme aims to develop an ecosystem for enterprise development in rural areas, focusing on SHG households, which includes a cadre of Community Resource Persons for Enterprise Promotion (CRP-EP) to provide business support services. These services include identifying business ideas, preparing business plans, providing training, accessing bank loans, maintaining accounts, and marketing. As of June 2025, 4.87 lakhs enterprises have been supported under non-farm livelihoods.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے تحت ہدف کاحصول
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن گھریلو آمدنی میں اضافہ کے ایک مقصد کے ساتھ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (دہلی اورچنڈی گڑھ کے علاوہ) میں لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔
08 AUG 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن کے تحت 10 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں کوایس ایچ جیز میں متحرک کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا۔ جون 2025 تک، ملک میں کل 10.05 کروڑ خواتین کو 90.90 لاکھ خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں متحرک کیا گیا ہے۔
دین دیال انتودیا یوجناکے تحت فارم لائیو ہوڈز کا حصہ مہیلا کسان سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ساتھ مل کر زرعی ماحولیاتی طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کام کرتی ہیں، جس میں مویشیوں کے انتظام کے بہتر طریقے شامل ہیں، تاکہ ان کی کاشت کی لاگت کو کم کرنے، پیداوار کو بڑھانے اور موسمیاتی چیلنجوں کے لیے لچک پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے۔ مہیلا کسان گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی کی ٹوکری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے مربوط فارمنگ کلسٹر مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ مہیلا کسان کو ان کی پیداوار کے لیے بہتر مارکیٹ رسائی کے لیے پروڈیوسر کے اجتماعات میں متحرک ہونے کے لیے مزید تعاون کیا جاتا ہے۔
جون 2025 تک 4.62 کروڑ مہیلا کسانوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ کمیونٹی اداروں نے مہیلا کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے 3 لاکھ سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ ذریعہ معاش کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز کو تعینات کیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، خواتین کی ملکیت والی 1,285 پروڈیوسر کمپنیوں اور 1.95 لاکھ پروڈیوسر گروپوں کو مارکیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مہیلا کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔ مہیلا کسان گھرانوں کی روزی روٹی کی ٹوکری کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کو 6000 انٹیگریٹڈ فارمنگ کلسٹر مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا کے تحت، غیر زرعی ذریعہ معاش کا حصہ ایس ایچ جی اراکین اور ان کے خاندان کے افراد کو مختلف آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی سرگرمیوں کے لیے غیر فارمی شعبے میں مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ایس ایچ جی گھرانوں پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے دیہی علاقوں میں انٹرپرائز کی ترقی کے لیے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنا ہے، جس میں کاروباری معاونت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز فار انٹرپرائز پروموشن کا ایک کیڈر شامل ہے۔ ان خدمات میں کاروباری آئیڈیاز کی شناخت، کاروباری منصوبوں کی تیاری، تربیت فراہم کرنا، بینک قرضوں تک رسائی، اکاؤنٹس کو برقرار رکھنا، اور مارکیٹنگ شامل ہیں۔ جون 2025 تک، 4.87 لاکھ کاروباری اداروں کو غیر زرعی معاش کے تحت مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔