AYUSH
Alignment of AYUSH with Global Practices
08 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ayush has established Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H) as its subordinate office to prescribe Pharmacopoeial Standards for ASU&H drugs, which serve as official compendia in accordance with the Drugs & Cosmetics Act, 1940 and Rules, 1945.
Further, MoA has collaborated with Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) and constituted seven sectional committees for each of the Ayush systems (Ayurveda, Yoga, Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha, Sowa Rigpa & Homoeopathy), under Ayush Division Council of BIS for formulation of Indian Standards including traditional and modern aspects of products and services. These committees work collaboratively with various stakeholders, including technical experts, research and academic institutions, industry representatives, and regulatory bodies, to ensure comprehensive, evidence-based standards aligned with national and international guidelines. BIS has formulated a series of Indian Standards covering raw materials, manufacturing processes, packaging and finished products.
So far, 180 Indian standards related to Ayush systems including traditional and modern aspects of products and services have been developed by seven sectional committees under Ayush division council. The standards formulated on Ayush systems are available on BIS website at www.bis.gov.in.
With the support of the Government of India, World Health Organization (WHO) has published benchmark documents for training and practice of Ayurveda and Unani, and also released standardized WHO terminology in Ayurveda, Unani, and Siddha. Further, the MoA has signed a project collaboration agreement with WHO to support the development of an International Herbal Pharmacopeia with a focus on the traditional medicine systems of the South-East Asia region. Additionally, the Ministry promotes the Certification of Pharmaceutical Product (CoPP) as per WHO guidelines for Ayurvedic, Siddha, and Unani (ASU) medicines. In line with international cooperation for quality assurance in traditional medicine, the Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), under the MoA, has also signed a Memorandum of Understanding with the Food and Drug Authority of the Republic of Indonesia.
These initiatives aim to enhance the quality, safety, and reliability of Ayush products and services, thereby improving consumer confidence and acceptance of Ayush products in global markets by aligning with international norms.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (I/C) of the Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت آیوش
عالمی طور طریقوں کے ساتھ آیوش کی ہم آہنگی
08 AUG 2025 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ ) کو اپنے ماتحت دفتر کے طور پر اے ایس یو اینڈ ایچ ادویات کے لیے فارماکوپیئل اسٹینڈرڈز تجویز کرنے کے لیے قائم کیا ہے، جو کہ منشیات اور کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ، 1940 اور قواعد، 1945 کے مطابق سرکاری کمپینڈیا کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، وزارت آیوش نے بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) کے ساتھ تعاون کیا ہے اور بی آئی ایس کی آیوش ڈویژن کونسل کے تحت ہر ایک آیوش سسٹم (آیوروید، یوگا، نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا، سووا رِگپا اور ہومیو پیتھی) کے لیے سات سیکشنل کمیٹیاں تشکیل دی ہیں تاکہ ہندوستانی معیارات کی تشکیل کے لیے روایتی اور جدید خدمات کے پہلوؤں سمیت۔ یہ کمیٹیاں مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرتی ہیں، بشمول تکنیکی ماہرین، تحقیقی اور علمی ادارے، صنعت کے نمائندے، اور ریگولیٹری باڈیز، تاکہ جامع، شواہد پر مبنی معیارات کو قومی اور بین الاقوامی رہنما خطوط کے مطابق یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ بی آئی ایس نے خام مال، مینوفیکچرنگ کے عمل، پیکیجنگ اور تیار شدہ مصنوعات کا احاطہ کرنے والے ہندوستانی معیارات کی ایک سیریز تیار کی ہے۔
اب تک، آیوش سسٹم سے متعلق 180 ہندوستانی معیارات بشمول مصنوعات اور خدمات کے روایتی اور جدید پہلوؤں کو آیوش ڈویژن کونسل کے تحت سات سیکشنل کمیٹیوں نے تیار کیا ہے۔ آیوش سسٹم پر وضع کردہ معیارات بی آئی ایس کی ویب سائٹ www.bis.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
حکومت ہند کے تعاون سے، ورلڈ ہیلتھ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے آیوروید اور یونانی کی تربیت اور مشق کے لیے بینچ مارک دستاویزات شائع کیے ہیں، اور آیوروید، یونانی اور سدھا میں ڈبلیو ایچ او کی معیاری اصطلاحات بھی جاری کی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، وزارت آیوش نے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے ساتھ ایک پروجیکٹ تعاون کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں تاکہ ایک بین الاقوامی ہربل فارماکوپیا کی ترقی میں مدد کی جائے جس میں جنوب مشرقی ایشیا کے خطے کے روایتی ادویاتی نظاموں پر توجہ دی جائے۔ مزید برآں، وزارت آیورویدک، سدھا، اور یونانی (اے ایس یو) ادویات کے لیے ڈبلیو ایچ او کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق فارماسیوٹیکل پروڈکٹ (سی او پی پی) کے سرٹیفیکیشن کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ روایتی ادویات میں معیار کی یقین دہانی کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون کے مطابق، فارماکوپیا کمیشن فار انڈین میڈیسن اینڈ ہومیوپیتھی (پی سی آئی ایم اینڈ ایچ) نے ایم او اے کے تحت جمہوریہ انڈونیشیا کی فوڈ اینڈ ڈرگ اتھارٹی کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی ایک مفاہمتی عرضداشت پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔
ان اقدامات کا مقصد آیوش کی مصنوعات اور خدمات کے معیار، حفاظت اور وشوسنییتا کو بڑھانا ہے، اس طرح بین الاقوامی اصولوں کے مطابق عالمی منڈیوں میں آیوش مصنوعات کی صارفین کے اعتماد اور قبولیت کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع وزارت آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی۔