Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar Face Authentication hits all time high of 19.36 Cr transactions in July; records highest ever face authentication transactions in a single day
1st July 2025 recorded the highest ever face authentication transactions in a single day with over 1.22 crore transactions
Medical Colleges under the National Medical Commission have adopted Face Authentication for marking attendance
08 AUG 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Aadhaar Face Authentication recorded an all time high with 19.36 crore transactions in July 2025, as against 5.77 crore such transaction during the same period in pervious fiscal. The growth indicates its growing adoption, usage and utility for both availing and providing services.
Aadhaar Face Authentication solution is also showing a consistent growth month on month as well. The July face authentication transactions are a 22% growth over June.
July also recorded the highest ever face authentication transactions in a single day – over 1.22 crore (on 1 July 2025); the previous high was recorded on 1 March 2025, when over 1.07 crore such transactions were executed.
More than 150 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services. This AI based face authentication modality works both on Android and iOS platforms.
Aadhaar face authentication has also been integrated with the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP). It is facilitating eligible beneficiaries to get their social security benefits in a secure and contactless method. Since July, 13.66 lakh beneficiaries have authenticated themselves using face authentication.
In all the 850 medical colleges and institutions under the National Medical Commission (NMC), Aadhaar Face Authentication have been adopted for marking attendance. Similarly, central recruitment organisations like Staff Selection Commission and Railway Recruitment Board too are using face authentication for candidate registration and verification.
Overall, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) recorded 221 crore Aadhaar authentication transaction in July, a 3.8% growth over the corresponding period last year.
The growing transactions show, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing the role of a facilitator for effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
Similarly, in July, 39.56 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play an important role in improving customer experience and aiding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन जुलाई में 19.36 करोड़ ट्रांजेक्शन्स के साथ सर्वकालिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंचा, एक दिन में सबसे ज्यादा फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजेक्शन्स का रिकॉर्ड बना
01 जुलाई 2025 को एक दिन में अब तक का सर्वाधिक 1.22 करोड़ से अधिक फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजेक्शन्स दर्ज किए गये
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के अंतर्गत चिकित्सा कॉलेजों ने उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन प्रणाली को अपनाया
08 AUG 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन द्वारा जुलाई 2025 में 19.36 करोड़ ट्रांजेक्शन्स के साथ अब तक का सर्वाधिक उच्चतम स्तर प्राप्त किया, जबकि पिछले वित्त वर्ष की इसी अवधि में यह ट्रांजेक्शन 5.77 करोड़ था। यह वृद्धि सेवाओं का लाभ उठाने एवं प्रदान करने, दोनों के लिए इसकी बढ़ती स्वीकृति, उपयोग और उपयोगिता को दर्शाती है।
आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन समाधान में भी माह दर माह लगातार वृद्धि हो रही है और जुलाई में आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजेक्शन्स में जून की तुलना में 22 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है।
01 जुलाई 2025 को एक दिन में अब तक का सर्वाधिक 1.22 करोड़ से अधिक फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजेक्शन्स दर्ज किये गए जबकि पिछला उच्चतम स्तर 01 मार्च 2025 को दर्ज किया गया था जब 1.07 करोड़ से अधिक ऐसे लेनदेन हुए थे।
सरकारी मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, तेल विपणन कंपनियों, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं समेत 150 से अधिक संस्थाएं लाभ एवं सेवाओं का सुगम वितरण करने के लिए फेस प्रमाणीकरण का उपयोग कर रही हैं। यह एआई आधारित फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजेक्शन्स है जो एंड्रॉइड और आईओएस दोनों प्लेटफार्मों पर काम करती है।
आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन को राष्ट्रीय सामाजिक सहायता कार्यक्रम (एनएसएपी) के साथ भी एकीकृत किया गया है। यह पात्र लाभार्थियों को सुरक्षित एवं संपर्क रहित तरीके से सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभ प्राप्त करने की सुविधा प्रदान कर रहा है। जुलाई से अब तक 13.66 लाख लाभार्थियों ने फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का उपयोग करके अपना सत्यापन किया है।
राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा आयोग के अंतर्गत सभी 850 चिकित्सा कॉलेजों एवं संस्थानों में उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के लिए आधार फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन अपनाया गया है। इसी तरह, केंद्रीय भर्ती संगठन जैसे कि कर्मचारी चयन आयोग और रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड भी उम्मीदवारों के पंजीकरण एवं सत्यापन के लिए फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
कुल मिलाकर, भारतीय विशिष्ट पहचान प्राधिकरण (यूआईडीएआई) ने जुलाई में 221 करोड़ आधार ऑथेंटिकेशन ट्रांजेक्शन्स दर्ज किए, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि की तुलना में 3.8 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि है।
बढ़ते हुई ट्रांजेक्शन्स यह दर्शाते हैं कि आधार आधारित ऑथेंटिकेशन कैसे प्रभावी कल्याणकारी वितरण के लिए एक सहायक की भूमिका निभा रहा है और सेवा प्रदाताओं द्वारा दी जा रही विभिन्न सेवाओं का स्वेच्छा से लाभ उठा रहा है। यह लाखों लोगों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने का उत्प्रेरक है।
इसी प्रकार, जुलाई में 39.56 करोड़ ई-केवाईसी ट्रांजेक्शन्स किए गए। आधार ई-केवाईसी सेवा बैंकिंग एवं गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ग्राहक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने एवं व्यापार को सुगम बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही है।