Ministry of Electronics & IT
Aadhaar Face Authentication hits all time high of 19.36 Cr transactions in July; records highest ever face authentication transactions in a single day
1st July 2025 recorded the highest ever face authentication transactions in a single day with over 1.22 crore transactions
Medical Colleges under the National Medical Commission have adopted Face Authentication for marking attendance
08 AUG 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: Aadhaar Face Authentication recorded an all time high with 19.36 crore transactions in July 2025, as against 5.77 crore such transaction during the same period in pervious fiscal. The growth indicates its growing adoption, usage and utility for both availing and providing services.
Aadhaar Face Authentication solution is also showing a consistent growth month on month as well. The July face authentication transactions are a 22% growth over June.
July also recorded the highest ever face authentication transactions in a single day – over 1.22 crore (on 1 July 2025); the previous high was recorded on 1 March 2025, when over 1.07 crore such transactions were executed.
More than 150 entities both in government ministries and departments, financial institutions, oil marketing companies, telecom service providers among others are using face authentication for smooth delivery of benefits and services. This AI based face authentication modality works both on Android and iOS platforms.
Aadhaar face authentication has also been integrated with the National Social Assistance Programme (NSAP). It is facilitating eligible beneficiaries to get their social security benefits in a secure and contactless method. Since July, 13.66 lakh beneficiaries have authenticated themselves using face authentication.
In all the 850 medical colleges and institutions under the National Medical Commission (NMC), Aadhaar Face Authentication have been adopted for marking attendance. Similarly, central recruitment organisations like Staff Selection Commission and Railway Recruitment Board too are using face authentication for candidate registration and verification.
Overall, the Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) recorded 221 crore Aadhaar authentication transaction in July, a 3.8% growth over the corresponding period last year.
The growing transactions show, how Aadhaar based authentication has been playing the role of a facilitator for effective welfare delivery, and voluntarily availing various services offered by service providers. It is a catalyst of ease of living for millions of people.
Similarly, in July, 39.56 Cr e-KYC transactions were carried out. Aadhaar e-KYC service continues to play an important role in improving customer experience and aiding ease of doing business in sectors including banking and non-banking financial services.

বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রক
আধার ফেস অথেনটিকেশন ব্যবস্থা জুলাই মাসে ১৯.৩৬ কোটি লেনদেনের মাধ্যমে সর্বকালের সর্বোচ্চ স্তরে পৌঁছেছে; একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ ফেস অথেনটিকেশন লেনদেনের রেকর্ড তৈরি হয়েছে
08 AUG 2025 5:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
২০২৫ সালের জুলাই মাসে আধার ফেস অথেনটিকেশন ১৯.৩৬ কোটি লেনদেনের মাধ্যমে সর্বকালের সর্বোচ্চ রেকর্ড করেছে। এই সংখ্যা গত অর্থবছরের একই সময়ে ছিল ৫.৭৭ কোটি। এই বৃদ্ধি, পরিষেবা গ্রহণ এবং প্রদান উভয় ক্ষেত্রেই এর ক্রমবর্ধমান ব্যবহার ও উপযোগিতাকে নির্দেশ করে।
আধার ফেস অথেনটিকেশন সমাধান প্রতি মাসে ধারাবাহিকভাবে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। জুলাই মাসে ফেস অথেনটিকেশন লেনদেন জুনের তুলনায় ২২% বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
জুলাই মাসেও একদিনে সর্বোচ্চ ফেস অথেনটিকেশন লেনদেন রেকর্ড তৈরি করেছে। পয়লা জুলাই ১.২২ কোটিরও বেশি লেনদেন করা হয়েছিল।
সরকারি মন্ত্রক এবং বিভাগ, আর্থিক প্রতিষ্ঠান, তেল বিপণন সংস্থা, টেলিকম পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থা সহ ১৫০ টিরও বেশি সংস্থা তাদের পরিষেবা সুষ্ঠুভাবে সরবরাহের জন্য ফেস অথেনটিকেশন ব্যবহার করছে। এআই ভিত্তিক এই ফেস অথেনটিকেশন পদ্ধতিটি অ্যান্ড্রয়েড এবং আইওএস উভয় প্ল্যাটফর্মেই কাজ করে।
আধার ফেস অথেনটিকেশনকে জাতীয় সামাজিক সহায়তা কর্মসূচির (এনএসএপি) সঙ্গে একীকৃত করা হয়েছে। এটি যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীদের তাদের সামাজিক সুরক্ষা সুবিধাগুলি নিরাপদ এবং যোগাযোগহীন পদ্ধতিতে পেতে সহায়তা করছে। জুলাই মাসে ১৩.৬৬ লক্ষ সুবিধাভোগী ফেস অথেনটিকেশন ব্যবহার করে নিজেদের প্রমাণীকরণ করেছেন।
জাতীয় মেডিকেল কমিশন (এনএমসি)-এর আওতায় ৮৫০টি মেডিকেল কলেজ এবং প্রতিষ্ঠানে, উপস্থিতি চিহ্নিত করার জন্য আধার ফেস অথেনটিকেশন গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে, স্টাফ সিলেকশন কমিশন এবং রেলওয়ে নিয়োগ পর্ষদের মতো কেন্দ্রীয় নিয়োগ সংস্থাগুলিও প্রার্থী নিবন্ধন এবং যাচাইকরণের জন্য ফেস অথেনটিকেশন ব্যবহার করছে।
সামগ্রিকভাবে, ভারতের অনন্য পরিচয় কর্তৃপক্ষ (ইউআইডিএআই) জুলাই মাসে ২২১ কোটি আধার প্রমাণীকরণ লেনদেন রেকর্ড করেছে, যা গত বছরের একই সময়ের তুলনায় ৩.৮% বেশি।
এই ক্রমবর্ধমান লেনদেনগুলি প্রমাণ করে যে, কীভাবে আধার ভিত্তিক প্রমাণীকরণ কার্যকর কল্যাণ প্রদানের জন্য একটি সুবিধা প্রদানকারীর ভূমিকা পালন করছে। এটি লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা সহজতর করার একটি অনুঘটক।
একইভাবে, জুলাই মাসে, ৩৯.৫৬ কোটি ই-কেওয়াইসি লেনদেন সম্পন্ন হয়েছে। আধার ই-কেওয়াইসি পরিষেবা গ্রাহকদের অভিজ্ঞতা উন্নত করতে এবং ব্যাঙ্কিং ও নন-ব্যাঙ্কিং আর্থিক পরিষেবা সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ব্যবসা সহজতর করতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে চলেছে।