National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported burning of a girl student by the cook for asking for food at a residential school in the Shakurabad area of Jehanabad district, Bihar
Issues notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Jehanabad, Bihar
The report to include the health status of the student
08 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a girl student, who asked for food from the cook of her residential school, was burned with a hot spatula, due to which she suffered burn injuries. Reportedly, the incident happened at Kasturba Gandhi Girls Residential School in the Shakurabad area of Jehanabad district, Bihar.
The Commission has examined that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the victim. Therefore, it has issued notices to the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Jehanabad, Bihar calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the injured student.
According to the media report, carried on 5th August, 2025, the cook was accused of a similar incident in the past and had previously been transferred to a different department due to a complaint against her.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت نے بہار کے جہان آباد ضلع کے شکورآباد علاقے میں واقع ایک رہائشی اسکول میں کھانے کے لیے مانگنے پر باورچی کی جانب سے ایک لڑکی طالبہ کو جلائے جانے کی رپورٹ پر خودکار طور پر نوٹس لیتے ہوئے کارروائی شروع کی
این ایچ آر سی نے جہان آباد، بہار کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کیے
رپورٹ میں طالبہ کی صحت کی صورتحال بھی شامل کی جائے گی
08 AUG 2025 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، بھارت نے خودکار طور پر ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا نوٹس لیا ہے جس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ بہار کے جہان آباد ضلع کے شکورآباد علاقے میں واقع کستوربا گاندھی گرلز رہائشی اسکول کی ایک لڑکی طالبہ نے کھانے کے لیے باورچی سے درخواست کی، جس پر باورچی نے گرم اسپاتولا سے اسے جلا دیا، جس کے نتیجے میں اسے شدید جلنے کی چوٹیں پہنچیں۔
کمیشن نے اس خبر کے مندرجات کا جائزہ لیا ہے اور اگر یہ درست ثابت ہوتے ہیں تو یہ واقعہ متاثرہ طالبہ کے انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا مسئلہ ہے۔ لہٰذا، کمیشن نے جہان آباد، بہار کے ضلع مجسٹریٹ اور سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں۔ رپورٹ میں زخمی طالبہ کی صحت کی صورتحال بھی شامل ہونے کی توقع ہے۔
میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق، جو 5 اگست 2025 کو شائع ہوئی، باورچی پر ماضی میں بھی اسی نوعیت کے ایک واقعہ کا الزام تھا اور اس کے خلاف شکایت کے باعث اسے پہلے ہی دوسرے محکمہ میں منتقل کیا جا چکا تھا۔