Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Provides Affordable Transportation to Over 720 Cr Passengers; Indian Railways’ Fares Are Among the Lowest in the World, Even Compared to Neighboring Countries : Ashwini Vaishnaw
A Train for Every Need: Namo Bharat for Fast Regional Travel, Amrit Bharat for Affordable Journeys, and Vande Bharat for Safety, Better Travel experience
Indian Railways Boosts Cleanliness and Hygiene with 3.33 Lakh Zero-Discharge Bio-Toilets, Over 34 Times Rise Since 2004–14
Track & Signal Upgrades Drive Train Punctuality to 80% in 2025–26; 27 Divisions Achieve Over 90%
Indian Railways Maintains Food Quality with Only 0.003% Complaints from 16.5 Lakh Daily Meals, Says Ashwini Vaishnaw
08 AUG 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
To provide better amenities, the Ministry of Railways has launched the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme for development of stations on a continuous basis with a long-term approach.
It involves preparation of master plans and their implementation in phases to improve the amenities at the stations. These include:
• Improvement of station access, circulating areas
• Improvement of station building
• Improvement of waiting halls, toilets
• Provision of lift/escalators
• Provision of platform surfacing and cover over platforms
• Provide better cleanliness
• Provision of kiosks for local products through schemes like ‘One Station One Product’
• Multimodal integration
• Amenities for Divyangjans
• Better passenger information systems
• Provision for executive lounges, nominated spaces for business meetings, landscaping, etc. keeping in view the necessity at each station.
The scheme also envisages integrating the station with both sides of the city, sustainable and environment friendly solutions, provision of ballast less tracks, etc. as per necessity, phasing and feasibility and creation of city centre at the station in the long term.
So far, 1337 stations have been identified for development under this scheme. Till now, phase-I works of 105 stations have been completed under this scheme.
The Ministry of Railways is committed to provide safe and potable drinking water facilities free of cost at all stations over Indian Railways as one of the minimum essential amenities. Indian Railways ensure ample water supply at railway stations by assessing expected consumption, making alternative arrangements for shortfalls and collaboration with municipalities, local water tanker suppliers, and other sources as needed. To ensure the quality of drinking water being made available at the railway stations, periodical checking and required corrective action are taken. Regular inspection and maintenance of drinking water facilities is carried out and complaints are attended promptly.
Provision of Bio-toilets in coaches to improve cleanliness and hygiene
To further improve cleanliness and hygiene by eliminating direct discharge of human waste onto Railway Tracks, zero discharge Bio-toilet system has been adopted by Indian Railways for coaches. The work has been taken up in mission mode by Indian Railways.
At present, all passenger carrying mainline coaches equipped with toilets have been provisioned with Bio-toilets.
The details of provision of Bio-toilets (as on 30.06.2025) are as under:
Period
No. of Bio-Toilets fitted
2004-14
9,587 only
2014-25
3,33,191 (More than 34 times)
New Design Train sets:
Indian Railways is focused on providing affordable, good quality services to all sections of society. Railways has developed the following trains to provide good quality services
1. Vande Bharat service:
Indian Railways have introduced Vande Bharat services which are semi-high speed trains and are aimed to provide better travel experience and improved safety to the passengers. These services are equipped with enhanced safety features and modern passenger amenities like-
• KAVACH system
• Faster acceleration
• Fully Sealed Gangway
• Automatic Plug Doors
• Better Ride Comfort
• Mini Pantry with provision of Hot Case
• Bottle Cooler
• Deep freezer & Hot water Boiler
• Reclining Ergonomic Seats
• Comfortable Seating with revolving seats in executive class
• Mobile charging sockets for every seat
• Special lavatory for Divyangjan passengers in Driving Trailer Car(DTC),
• CCTVs etc.
As on 07th August 2025, 144 Vande Bharat train services are operational on the Broad Gauge (B.G.) electrified network of Indian Railways.
1. Amrit Bharat service:
To provide affordable means of transportation to the low and middle income families, Indian Railways have introduced Amrit Bharat services that are fully non-AC modern trains.
As on 07th August 2025, 14 services are already in operation. The present composition of Amrit Bharat consists of 11 General Class coaches, 8 Sleeper Class coaches, 01 Pantry car and 02 Luggage cum Divyangjan coaches.
High Speed and enhanced Safety standards are the hallmarks of these trains with following enhanced features and amenities:
• Better aesthetics of seat and berths with enhanced look & feel on the lines of Vande Bharat Sleeper.
• Jerk Free Semi-Automatic Couplers.
• Improved Crashworthiness in coaches by provision of crash tube.
• Provision of CCTV system in all coaches and Luggage room.
• Improved designs of toilets.
• Improved design of Ladder for ease of climbing on to the berth.
• Improved LED Light fitting & Charging Sockets.
• Provision of EP assisted braking system.
• Aerosol based fire suppression system in toilets and electrical cubicles.
• USB Type-A and Type-C mobile charging sockets.
• Emergency Talk Back system for two-way communication between Passenger and Guard/Train Manager.
• Non-AC pantry with enhanced heating capacity.
• Fully sealed gangways with quick release mechanism for easy attachment and detachment.
1. Namo Bharat Rapid Rail service
Indian Railways have introduced Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services. These services are aimed to enhance the travel experience to the suburban and regional commuters for short distance travel. At present, the following 4 Namo Bharat Rapid Rail services are in operation:
(i) 94801/02 Ahmedabad-Bhuj Namo Bharat Rapid Rail
(ii) 94803/04 Jaynagar-Patna Namo Bharat Rapid Rail
The prominent features of Namo Bharat Rapid Rail include-
• Centrally controlled Double Leaf Automatic Sliding Doors
• CCTVs for safety and passenger surveillance
• Mobile charging sockets, Fire Detection System
• Continuous LED lighting with Energy Efficient Lighting system
• Emergency Talk System
• Modular interior with Cushioned Seats and Sealed Flexible Gangway
• FRP Modular Toilets with vacuum evacuation and
• Fully Air-Conditioned trains with Driver cab AC.
Punctuality of trains:
Indian Railways makes all possible efforts to run trains on time. Based on assessments of factors affecting the punctual running of trains, remedial measures, both short term and long term, are taken which include capacity augmentation of rail network, up gradation of track and signalling system, removing operational bottlenecks, yard remodeling etc. Due to the above measures, the overall punctuality of trains during 2025-26 has been about 80% with 27 Divisions having punctuality more than 90%.
Catering Services:
It is continuous endeavor of Indian Railways to make available adequate catering facilities at Stations to cater to the demands of passengers. Provision of Catering services at the stations is made through static catering units, viz. Jan Ahaar, Refreshment Room, Food Plazas, Fast Food unit and Catering/Vending Stalls.
Affordable and economy meals are made available to passengers at stations through static units and dedicated service counters placed at platforms.
On an average, 16.5 lakh meals are served per day on the Indian Railways’ network. The number of grievances related to quality of food served is on an average about 46 per day only, which is 0.003% of total meals served per day.
It is the endeavor of Indian Railways to ensure smooth and uninterrupted services of such a large volume of meals to passengers. Necessary measures are accordingly put in place from time to time to improve overall services.
A number of representations, suggestions, grievances, complaints etc. are received from stakeholders such as elected representatives, catering associations, individuals etc. These concerns are examined on merits and necessary action is taken accordingly. In 2024-25, Rs. 13.2 Cr of penalties was imposed on complaints received. Further, complaints are continuously monitored to provide better services.
Affordable Transportation provided by Indian Railways
Indian Railways provides affordable transportation service to more than 720 Cr passengers. The fare of Indian Railways is among the lowest in the world, even when compared with the neighboring countries.
The total amount of subsidy given in FY 2023-24 on passenger travel is provisionally estimated at Rs. 60,466 Cr.
This amounts to 45% subsidy on the cost of passenger travel. In other words, if the cost of providing service is Rs. 100, then the price of ticket is Rs. 55 only. This subsidy is continuing for all passengers. Further, concessions beyond this subsidy amount are continuing for many categories of persons with disabilities (Divyangjans), 11 categories of patients and 8 categories of students.
The subsidy was Rs 31,049 Cr in 2013-14.The amount of subsidy has almost doubled between 2013-14 and 2023-24.
Fares have been rationalized w.e.f. 01 July 2025 after a gap of more than 5 years. The increase in fares is very low, ranging from half paise per km to two paise per km for premium classes.
To maintain affordability for low and middle income families, the fares for MST and Suburban travel have not been revised. Further, the fare revision is likely to have an insignificant impact on the total amount of subsidy because the revision ranges from half paise to 2 paise only per kilometer of travel. It is estimated that less than half the trips will have a marginal increase in fare. For example, for a low-income traveler in General Coaches, there is no fare increase for 500 km travel.
The above measures have resulted in increased passenger satisfaction. With focus on operational efficiency, modernization and digitization Indian Railways aims to maintain affordable passenger fares while improving quality of services to rail users.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to questions in Rajya Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे 720 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को किफायती परिवहन सेवा प्रदान करती है; भारतीय रेलवे का किराया पड़ोसी देशों की तुलना में भी दुनिया में सबसे कम है: रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव
प्रत्येक आवश्यकता के लिए एक रेल: तेज क्षेत्रीय यात्रा के लिए नमो भारत, सस्ती यात्राओं के लिए अमृत भारत और सुरक्षा, बेहतर यात्रा अनुभव के लिए वंदे भारत
भारतीय रेलवे ने 3.33 लाख शून्य-निर्वहन जैव-शौचालयों के साथ स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई को प्रोत्साहन दिया, वर्ष 2004-14 के बाद से 34 गुना से अधिक वृद्धि
ट्रैक और सिग्नल उन्नयन ने 2025-26 में रेल्वे की समयबद्धता को 80 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ा दिया;
भारतीय रेलवे ने 16.5 लाख दैनिक भोजन से केवल 0.003 प्रतिशत शिकायतों के साथ भोजन की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखी: अश्विनी वैष्णव
08 AUG 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने बेहतर सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए, दीर्घकालिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ निरंतर आधार पर स्टेशनों के विकास के लिए अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना शुरू की है।
इसमें मास्टर प्लान तैयार करना और स्टेशनों पर सुविधाओं में सुधार के लिए विभिन्न चरणों में उनका कार्यान्वयन शामिल है। इसमे शामिल है:
• स्टेशन पहुंच में सुधार, परिसंचारी क्षेत्र
• स्टेशन भवन का सुधार
• प्रतीक्षालय, शौचालयों में सुधार
• लिफ्ट/एस्केलेटर का प्रावधान
• प्लेटफार्म सरफेसिंग और प्लेटफार्मों पर कवर का प्रावधान
• बेहतर स्वच्छता प्रदान करना
• 'वन स्टेशन वन प्रोडक्ट' जैसी योजनाओं के माध्यम से स्थानीय उत्पादों के लिए कियोस्क का प्रावधान
• मल्टीमॉडल एकीकरण
• दिव्यांगजनों के लिए सुविधाएं
• बेहतर यात्री सूचना प्रणाली
• प्रत्येक स्टेशन पर आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए कार्यकारी लाउंज, व्यावसायिक बैठकों के लिए नामित स्थान, भूनिर्माण आदि का प्रावधान।
इस योजना में स्टेशन को शहर के दोनों ओर एकीकृत करने, टिकाऊ और पर्यावरण अनुकूल समाधान, आवश्यकता के अनुसार गिट्टी रहित पटरियों का प्रावधान आदि की परिकल्पना की गई है, चरणबद्ध और व्यवहारिकता और लंबी अवधि में स्टेशन पर सिटी सेंटर का निर्माण किया गया है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत विकास के लिए अब तक 1337 स्टेशनों की पहचान की गई है। अब तक, इस योजना के अंतर्गत 105 स्टेशनों के चरण-I का कार्य पूरा कर लिया गया है।
रेल मंत्रालय न्यूनतम आवश्यक सुविधाओं में से एक के रूप में भारतीय रेल के सभी स्टेशनों पर नि:शुल्क स्वयं सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य पेयजल सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। भारतीय रेलवे अपेक्षित खपत का आकलन करके, कमी के लिए वैकल्पिक व्यवस्था करके और नगर पालिकाओं, स्थानीय पानी टैंकर आपूर्तिकर्ताओं और आवश्यकतानुसार अन्य स्रोतों के साथ सहयोग करके रेलवे स्टेशनों पर पर्याप्त पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करता है। रेलवे स्टेशनों पर उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे पेयजल की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आवधिक जांच और अपेक्षित सुधारात्मक कार्रवाई की जाती है। पेयजल सुविधाओं का नियमित निरीक्षण एवं अनुरक्षण किया जाता है तथा शिकायतों पर तत्परता से कार्रवाई की जाती है।
सफाई और स्वच्छता में सुधार के लिए सवारी डिब्बों में जैव-शौचालयों का प्रावधान किया जा रहा है।
रेलपथों पर मानव अपशिष्ट के सीधे निस्तारण को समाप्त करके साफ-सफाई और स्वच्छता में और सुधार करने के लिए भारतीय रेल द्वारा सवारी डिब्बों के लिए जीरो डिस्चार्ज जैव-शौचालय प्रणाली अपनाई गई है। यह कार्य भारतीय रेल द्वारा मिशन मोड में शुरू किया गया है।
इस समय, शौचालयों से सुसज्जित मुख्य लाइन सवारी डिब्बों में जैव-शौचालय लगाने का प्रावधान किया गया है।
जैव-शौचालयों के प्रावधान का विवरण (30.06.2025 तक) निम्नानुसार है:
अवधि
फिट किए गए जैव-शौचालयों की संख्या
2004-14
केवल 9,587
2014-25
3,33,191 (34 गुना से अधिक)
नई डिजाइन रेल सैट:
भारतीय रेलवे समाज के सभी वर्गों को सस्ती, अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली सेवाएं प्रदान करने पर केंद्रित है। रेलवे ने अच्छी गुणवत्ता वाली सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए निम्नलिखित रेल गाड़ियों को विकसित किया है
1. वंदे भारत सेवा:
भारतीय रेलवे ने वंदे भारत सेवाओं की शुरुआत की है जो अर्ध-उच्च गति वाली गाड़ियां हैं और इसका उद्देश्य यात्रियों को बेहतर यात्रा अनुभव और बेहतर सुरक्षा प्रदान करना है। ये सेवाएं उन्नत सुरक्षा विशेषताओं और आधुनिक यात्री सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित हैं जैसे-
• कवच प्रणाली
• तेज़ गति
• पूरी तरह से सील गैंगवे
• स्वचालित प्लग दरवाजे
• बेहतर राइड कम्फर्ट
• हॉट केस के प्रावधान के साथ मिनी पेंट्री
• बोतल कूलर
• डीप फ्रीजर और गर्म पानी बॉयलर
• एर्गोनोमिक सीटों को झुकाना
• एग्जीक्यूटिव क्लास में रिवॉल्विंग सीटों के साथ आरामदायक सीटिंग
• हर सीट के लिए मोबाइल चार्जिंग सॉकेट
• ड्राइविंग ट्रेलर कार (डीटीसी) में दिव्यांगजन यात्रियों के लिए विशेष शौचालय,
• सीसीटीवी आदि।
07 अगस्त 2025 तक, भारतीय रेलवे के ब्रॉड गेज (बीजी) विद्युतीकृत नेटवर्क पर 144 वंदे भारत रेल सेवाएं चालू हैं।
1. अमृत भारत सेवा:
निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले परिवारों को परिवहन के किफायती साधन प्रदान करने के लिए, भारतीय रेलवे ने अमृत भारत सेवाएं शुरू की हैं जो पूरी तरह से गैर-एसी आधुनिक रेल गाड़ियां हैं।
07 अगस्त 2025 तक, 14 सेवाएं पहले से ही चालू हैं। अमृत भारत की वर्तमान संरचना में 11 सामान्य श्रेणी के कोच, 8 शयनयान श्रेणी के कोच, 01 पेंट्री कार और 02 सामान कम दिव्यांगजन कोच शामिल हैं।
उच्च गति और सुरक्षा मानक निम्नलिखित बढ़ी हुई विशेषताओं और सुविधाओं के साथ इन रेल गाड़ियों की पहचान हैं:
• वंदे भारत स्लीपर की तर्ज पर बेहतर लुक और फील के साथ सीट और बर्थ का बेहतर सौंदर्यीकरण।
• झटका मुक्त अर्ध-स्वचालित कप्लर्स।
• 2 क्रैश ट्यूब की व्यवस्था करके सवारी डिब्बों में क्रैशवर्दीनेस में सुधार।
• सभी सवारी डिब्बों और लगेज रूम में सीसीटीवी प्रणाली की व्यवस्था।
• शौचालयों के बेहतर डिजाइन।
• बर्थ पर चढ़ने में आसानी के लिए सीढ़ी का बेहतर डिजाइन।
• बेहतर एलईडी लाइट फिटिंग और चार्जिंग सॉकेट।
• ईपी सहायता प्राप्त ब्रेकिंग सिस्टम का प्रावधान।
• शौचालयों और बिजली के क्यूबिकल्स में एयरोसोल आधारित आग दमन प्रणाली।
• यूएसबी टाइप-ए और टाइप-सी मोबाइल चार्जिंग सॉकेट।
• 4 यात्री और गार्ड/गाड़ी प्रबंधक के बीच दोतरफा संचार के लिए आपातकालीन टॉक बैक प्रणाली।
• बढ़ी हुई हीटिंग क्षमता के साथ गैर-एसी पेंट्री।
• आसान जुड़ाव और अलगाव के लिए त्वरित रिलीज तंत्र के साथ पूरी तरह से सीलबंद गैंगवे।
1. नमो भारत रैपिड रेल सेवा
भारतीय रेलवे ने नमो भारत रैपिड रेल सेवाएं शुरू की हैं। इन सेवाओं का उद्देश्य छोटी दूरी की यात्रा के लिए उपनगरीय और क्षेत्रीय यात्रियों के लिए यात्रा अनुभव को बढ़ाना है। वर्तमान में, निम्नलिखित 4 नमो भारत रैपिड रेल सेवाएं परिचालन में हैं:
(i) 94801/02 अहमदाबाद-भुज नमो भारत रैपिड रेल
(ii) 94803/04 जयनगर-पटना नमो भारत रैपिड रेल
नमो भारत रैपिड रेल की प्रमुख विशेषताओं में शामिल हैं-
• केंद्रीय नियंत्रित डबल लीफ स्वचालित स्लाइडिंग दरवाजे
• सुरक्षा और यात्री निगरानी के लिए सीसीटीवी
• मोबाइल चार्जिंग सॉकेट, फायर डिटेक्शन सिस्टम
• ऊर्जा कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था के साथ सतत एलईडी प्रकाश व्यवस्था
• आपातकालीन टॉक सिस्टम
• गद्दीदार सीटों और सील लचीले गैंगवे के साथ मॉड्यूलर इंटीरियर
• वैक्यूम निकासी के साथ एफआरपी मॉड्यूलर शौचालय और
• ड्राइवर कैब एसी के साथ पूरी तरह से वातानुकूलित रेल गाड़ियां।
रेल गाड़ियों की समयबद्धता:
भारतीय रेलवे रेल गाड़ियों को समय पर चलाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करता है। गाड़ियों के समय पर चालन को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों के आकलन के आधार पर अल्पावधिक और दीर्घावधिक दोनों प्रकार के उपचारात्मक उपाय किए जाते हैं जिनमें रेल नेटवर्क की क्षमता संवर्धन, रेलपथ और सिगनल प्रणाली का उन्नयन, परिचालनिक बाधाओं को दूर करना, यार्ड में परिवर्तन करना आदि शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त उपायों के कारण, 2025-26 के दौरान रेल गाड़ियों की समग्र समयबद्धता लगभग 80 प्रतिशत रही है, जिसमें 27 मंडलों में 90 प्रतिशत से अधिक समयपालन है।
खानपान सेवाएं:
यात्रियों की मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए स्टेशनों पर पर्याप्त खानपान सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए भारतीय रेलों का सतत प्रयास रहता है। स्टेशनों पर खानपान सेवाओं की व्यवस्था स्थिर खानपान इकाइयों जैसे जन आहार, जलपान कक्ष, फूड प्लाजा, फास्ट फूड इकाई और खानपान/वेंडिंग स्टॉलों के माध्यम से की जाती है।
स्टेशनों पर स्थिर इकाइयों और प्लेटफार्मों पर समर्पित सेवा काउंटरों के माध्यम से यात्रियों को सस्ता और किफायती भोजन उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।
भारतीय रेलवे नेटवर्क पर प्रतिदिन औसतन 16.5 लाख भोजन परोसे जाते हैं। परोसे गए भोजन की गुणवत्ता से संबंधित शिकायतों की संख्या औसतन लगभग 46 प्रतिदिन है, जो प्रतिदिन परोसे जाने वाले कुल भोजन का 0.003 प्रतिशत है।
भारतीय रेल का यह प्रयास है कि यात्रियों को इतनी बड़ी मात्रा में भोजन की सुचारू और निर्बाध सेवाएं सुनिश्चित की जाएं। इसके अनुसार, समग्र सेवाओं में सुधार लाने के लिए समय-समय पर आवश्यक उपाय किए जाते हैं।
निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, खानपान संघों, व्यक्तियों आदि जैसे हितधारकों से कई अभ्यावेदन, सुझाव और शिकायतें आदि प्राप्त होती हैं। इन चिंताओं की गुणावगुण के आधार पर जांच की जाती है और इसके अनुसार आवश्यक कार्रवाई की जाती है। वर्ष 2024-25 में, प्राप्त शिकायतों पर 13.2 करोड़ रुपये का जुर्माना लगाया गया था। इसके अतिरिक्त, बेहतर सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए शिकायतों की निरंतर निगरानी की जाती है।
भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा प्रदान किया जाने वाला किफायती परिवहन
भारतीय रेलवे 720 करोड़ से अधिक यात्रियों को सस्ती परिवहन सेवा प्रदान करता है। पड़ोसी देशों की तुलना में भी भारतीय रेलवे का किराया दुनिया में सबसे कम है।
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यात्री यात्रा पर दी गई सब्सिडी की कुल राशि अनंतिम रूप से 60,466 करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित है।
यह यात्री यात्रा की लागत पर 45 प्रतिशत सब्सिडी के बराबर है। दूसरे शब्दों में, यदि सेवा प्रदान करने की लागत 100 रुपये है, तो टिकट की कीमत केवल 55 रुपये है। यह सब्सिडी सभी यात्रियों के लिए जारी है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अनेक श्रेणियों के दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (दिव्यांगजनों), रोगियों की 11 श्रेणियों और विद्यार्थियों की 8 श्रेणियों के लिए इस राजसहायता राशि से अधिक रियायतें जारी हैं।
वर्ष 2013-14 में सब्सिडी 31,049 करोड़ रुपये थी, वर्ष 2013-14 और 2023-24 के बीच सब्सिडी की राशि लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है.
5 वर्ष से अधिक के अंतराल के बाद 01 जुलाई 2025 से किराए को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। प्रीमियम श्रेणियों के लिए किराए में वृद्धि आधे पैसे प्रति किलोमीटर से लेकर दो पैसे प्रति किलोमीटर तक बहुत कम है।
निम्न और मध्यम आय वाले परिवारों के लिए सामर्थ्य बनाए रखने के लिए, एमएसटी और उपनगरीय यात्रा के किराए को संशोधित नहीं किया गया है। इसके अलावा, किराया संशोधन का सब्सिडी की कुल राशि पर नगण्य प्रभाव पड़ने की संभावना है क्योंकि यात्रा के प्रति किलोमीटर केवल आधे पैसे से 2 पैसे तक का संशोधन होता है। अनुमान है कि आधे से भी कम यात्राओं से किराए में मामूली वृद्धि होगी। उदाहरण के तौर पर जनरल कोच में कम आय वाले यात्री के लिए 500 किलोमीटर की यात्रा के किराए में कोई बढ़ोतरी नहीं की जाती है।
उपर्युक्त उपायों से यात्रियों की संतुष्टि में वृद्धि हुई है। परिचालन दक्षता, आधुनिकीकरण और डिजिटलीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ, भारतीय रेलवे का लक्ष्य रेल उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करते हुए किफायती यात्री किराए को बनाए रखना है।
केन्द्रीय रेल, सूचना एवं प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।