Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performs the Bhoomi Pujan for the comprehensive development of Punaura Dham temple and its complex, the birthplace of Mata Sita in Sitamarhi district of Bihar
Shri Amit Shah also flags off the Sitamarhi - Delhi Amrit Bharat train through video conferencing
The foundation has been laid for the overall development of the Punaura Dham temple complex, where Mata Janaki was born, at a cost of Rs 890 crore
This grand temple which is going to be built at the birthplace of Maa Janaki is the beginning of the rise of Mithila
Modi ji has increased the pride of Mithila by promoting its art on the global platform
The culture of Mithila is a unique jewel of the culture of entire India
Mata Sita has fulfilled all the roles of a woman, an ideal daughter, an ideal wife, an ideal mother and an ideal Raj Mata
The process of making Mithila a centre of learning and culture is once again underway
The opposition has done nothing for the development of Mithila except hooliganism, providing protection to the mafia, kidnapping and ransom
The opposition wants the votes of the infiltrators but the people of Bihar will not accept it
Electoral roll revision is not happening for the first time, it happened during Jawaharlal Nehru and it was done even after that but there was never any protest
The opposition is opposing SIR because the infiltrators are its vote bank
08 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performed the Bhoomi Pujan for the comprehensive development of Punaura Dham temple and complex, the birthplace of Mata Sita in Sitamarhi district of Bihar today. Shri Amit Shah also flagged off the Amrit Bharat train from Sitamarhi to Delhi through video conferencing. Many dignitaries including Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar were present on this occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, laying the foundation stone for the development of the Punaura Dham temple complex, the birthplace of Mata Janaki, is a very auspicious occasion not only for Sitamarhi, Mithila and Bihar but also for the entire country and the world. He said that Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar has done the work of developing the Punaura Dham temple and its entire complex at the birthplace of Sita Mata with crores of rupees. This is a matter of joy not only for the devotees of Mithila and Bihar but also for the entire country.
Shri Amit Shah added that the grand temple of Shaktiswarupa Jagatjanani Mata Janaki will be built in Punaura Dham in an area of more than 68 acres at a cost of approximately Rs 890 crore. He said that out of this, Rs 137 crore will be spent on the renovation of the existing temple of Mata Sita and Rs 728 crore will be spent on the ‘Parikrama Path’ and other structures. He said that the life lessons from the life of Mata Sita and the stories of Ramayana will be told in the Parikrama Path, Dhyan Kendra Vatika, reconstruction of religious water sources, Dharamshalas, canteens, medical facilities and digital gallery. He said that through the 3D experience, our young generations will be able to see all the inspiring incidents from the life of Mata Janaki along with Shri Ram Chandra Ji. Shri Amit Shah said that this project will also include development work of Valmiki Nagar of Ramayana Circuit with Rs 52 crore, development of Pulhar in Madhubani with Rs 31 crore, Panth Pakar in Sitamarhi with Rs 24 crore, Ahilya spot with Rs 23 crore, Ram Reka Ghat with Rs 13 crore and Sita Kund in Munger Gaya with Rs 7 crore.
Union Home Minister said that today the Sitamarhi-Delhi Amrit Bharat train has also been started. He added that earlier Rs 1132 crore was spent every year for the development of railways in Bihar, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has spent Rs 10,066 crore for railways in Bihar only in 2025-26.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life story of Mata Sita will be dedicated to the women power of the country by reviving all the places from the first meeting of Mata Sita with Shri Ram to the birthplace of Luv-Kush, the last residing place of Mata Sita and Panth Pakar. He said that Mata Sita has a unique place in the culture of India. Mata Janaki had played the roles as an ideal wife, an ideal daughter, an ideal mother and an ideal Raj Mata (queen) in her life. Shri Amit Shah said that Mithila occupies centre place in our culture as evident from our scriptures like Valmiki Ramayana, Mahabharata, in Buddhist scriptures and in Jain literature. Mithila has been a great abode of knowledge, of theology, astrology, music, literature, grammar, language and tantra knowledge. He said that this grand temple being built on the birthplace of Mata Janaki underscores prosperity and development of Mithila region and Bihar. He said that today, the process of making Mithila a centre of learning and culture is being started from there.
Union Home Minister said that during the Modi government Mithila has been respected in many ways. He said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji had included Maithili in the Eighth Schedule and Prime Minister Modi ji has taken the art of Mithila to the global stage. Shri Shah said that our culture has always been to respect the ‘Maatri Shakti’ (women power) and we have always worshipped ‘Maatri Shakti’ in this country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji built a grand Ram temple in Ayodhya, built the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and the Mahakal Corridor in Ujjain. Also, the temple of Shri Somnath is being built again of gold and Prime Minister Modi ji has renovated many religious places.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to the security of India. Earlier there used to be bomb blasts in the country and terrorists used to escape to Pakistan after carrying out the blasts. The Home Minister said that after Modi Ji's government came to power, we did surgical strike after Uri attack, air strike after Pulwama attack and after Pahalgam attack, through Operation Sindoor, we wiped out terrorists deep inside Pakistan. He said that the opposition was against Operation Sindoor in the Parliament but they should know that this is Shri Narendra Modi Ji's government which does not give anyone the right to breach the security of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that before the Bihar elections, the news that is being published in all the newspapers is whether Special Intensive Revision (SIR) should be done or not. He asked the public shouldn’t the infiltrators be removed from the voter list, and should the Election Commission be stopped from conducting ‘SIR’. Shri Shah said that the opposition wants to save those who entered India from Bangladesh and have taken away jobs of our youth. He said that the opposition wants the votes of the infiltrators but the people of Bihar will not accept it. Shri Shah said that the opposition should stop vote-bank politics. He said that electoral roll revision is not happening for the first time, it happened during Jawaharlal Nehru and it was done in 2003 also, but there was never any protest. He hinted that the opposition appears to be pre-emptively explaining to the public the reasons for its anticipated loss in the upcoming Bihar elections, given its repeated electoral defeats.
Home Minister said that our Constitution does not give the right to vote to those who are not born in India. He said that infiltrators should not take part in the electoral process of this country and the opposition is opposing SIR because such infiltrators are their vote bank.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition has done nothing for the development of Mithila region except hooliganism providing protection to the mafia, kidnapping and ransom. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has given 83 thousand crore rupees for the development of Bihar in his last 6 visits. He said that Sitamarhi's National Highway 527 is being made completely of concrete and it is being made so strong that when it is ready after 2 years, even a plane will be able to land on it. Sitamarhi-Sursand-Jaynagar-Nirmali railway section is being built with Rs 2400 crore, Sitamarhi-Jaynagar-Naraiya road is being doubled with Rs 474 crore. Work is going on for the road from Bahargaon to Sitamarhi-Sursand worth Rs 201 crore and Khagaria-Purnia section is being constructed on National Highway 31 with Rs 1600 crore. Shri Shah said that double gauge conversion of Jaynagar, Darbhanga, Narkatiaganj and Bhikhana is being done with Rs 1193 crore. Samastipur-Darbhanga line is being doubled with Rs 624 crore and 10 railway stations of Bihar are being made Amrit Stations. He said that new line is being built from Sitamarhi to Shivhar at a cost of Rs 567 crore, Muzaffarpur to Sitamarhi railway line is being built with Rs 71 crore, Muzaffarpur-Sugoli line is being doubled with Rs 1465 crore. The Home Minister also said that Modi ji has also done welfare of Makhana farmers by forming Makhana Board. He said that Riga sugar mill has been started in Sitamarhi, financial assistance for Western Kosi Nagar has been approved by the Government of India. Also, 8 new medical colleges have been built and today the biggest work has been accomplished in the form of foundation stone laying of Mata Janaki temple.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج بہار کے سیتامڑھی میں ماں سیتا کی جائے پیدائش پنورادھام مندر اور کمپلیکس کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی اسکیم کا بھومی پوجن کیا
جناب امت شاہ نے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے سیتامڑھی-دہلی امرت بھارت ٹرین کو بھی جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا
پونورا دھام مندر کمپلیکس ، جہاں ماتا جانکی کی پیدائش ہوئی تھی ، کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 890 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے
ماں جانکی کی جائے پیدائش پر بننے والا یہ عظیم الشان مندر متھیلا کے عروج کا آغاز ہے
مودی جی نے متھیلا کے فن کو عالمی پلیٹ فارم پر فروغ دے کر اس کا فخر بڑھایا ہے
متھیلا نچل کی ثقافت پورے ہندوستان کی ثقافت کا ایک انوکھا زیور ہے
ماں سیتا نے ایک مثالی بیٹی، ایک مثالی بیوی، ایک مثالی ماں اور ایک مثالی راج ماتا کے تمام کردار نبھائے ہیں
متھیلانچل کو سیکھنے اور ثقافت کا مرکز بنانے کا عمل پھر سے شروع ہو رہا ہے
حزب اختلاف نے غنڈہ گردی ، مافیا کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے ، اغوا اور تاوان کے علاوہ نے متھلانچل کی ترقی کے لیے کچھ نہیں کیا
اپوزیشن دراندازی کرنے والوں کے ووٹ چاہتی ہے لیکن بہار کے لوگ اسے قبول نہیں کریں گے
انتخابی فہرست پر نظر ثانی پہلی بار نہیں ہو رہی ، یہ جواہر لال نہرو کے دور میں ہوئی تھی اور اس کے بعد بھی کی گئی تھی لیکن کبھی کوئی احتجاج نہیں ہوا
حزب اختلاف ایس آئی آر کی مخالفت کر رہی ہے کیونکہ درانداز ان کے ووٹ بینک ہیں
08 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیرجناب امیت شاہ نے آج بہار کے سیتامڑھی ضلع میں ماں سیتا کی جائے پیدائش پنورا دھام مندر اور کمپلیکس کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک بڑی اسکیم کا بھومی پوجن کیا۔ جناب امت شاہ نے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعے سیتامڑھی سے دہلی تک امرت بھارت ٹرین کو بھی ہری جھنڈی دکھائی۔ اس موقع پر بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ نتیش کمار سمیت کئی معززین موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ماں جانکی کی جائے پیدائش پنورا دھام مندر کمپلیکس کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے سنگ بنیاد رکھنا نہ صرف سیتامڑھی، متھیلا اور بہار کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک اور دنیا کے لیے ایک بہت ہی مبارک موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ نتیش کمار جی نے کروڑوں روپے سے ماں سیتا کی جائے پیدائش پر پنورا دھام مندر اور اس کے پورے کمپلیکس کو تیار کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف متھیلا اور بہار کے لیے بلکہ پورے ملک کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے خوشی کی بات ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ شکتیشوروپا جگتجنانی ماں جانکی کا عظیم الشان مندر پنورا دھام میں تقریباً 890 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 68 ایکڑ سے زیادہ کے علاقے میں تعمیر کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس میں سے 137 کروڑ روپے مادر سیتا کے موجودہ مندر کی تزئین و آرائش پر اور 728 کروڑ روپے پرکرما پاتھ اور دیگر تعمیرات پر خرچ ہوں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماں سیتا کی زندگی کے کردار اور رامائن کی کہانیوں کو یہاں پرکرما پاتھ، دھیان کیندر واٹیکا، مذہبی آبی ذرائع کی تعمیر نو، دھرم شالوں، کینٹین، طبی سہولیات اور ڈیجیٹل گیلری میں بیان کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 3D تجربے کے ذریعے ہمارے نوجوان بھگوان شری رام اور ماتا جانکی کی زندگی کے تمام واقعات کو بہت اچھے طریقے سے دیکھ سکیں گے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اس پراجکٹ میں رامائن سرکٹ کے والمیکی نگر میں 52 کروڑ روپے، مدھوبنی کے پلہار سٹین میں 31 کروڑ روپے، سیتامڑھی کے پنتھاپر میں 24 کروڑ روپے، اہلیہ ستان میں 23 کروڑ روپے، رام ریکا گھاٹ 13 کروڑ روپے اور سیتا منگیر کے 7 کروڑ روپے سے ترقیاتی کام کیے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ آج سیتامڑھی-دہلی امرت بھارت ٹرین بھی شروع کی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پہلے بہار میں ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے ہر سال 1132 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جاتے تھے ، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے صرف 2025-26 میں بہار میں ریلوے کے لیے 10,066 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ماتا سیتا کی زندگی کی کہانی کو شری رام کے ساتھ ماتا سیتا کی پہلی ملاقات سے لے کر ماتا سیتا اور پنتھ پاکر کی آخری رہائش گاہ لو کش کی جائے پیدائش تک کے تمام مقامات کو زندہ کرکے ملک کی خواتین کی طاقت کے لیے وقف کیا جائے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماتا سیتا کا ہندوستانی ثقافت میں ایک منفرد مقام ہے ۔ ماتا جانکی نے اپنی زندگی میں ایک مثالی بیوی ، ایک مثالی بیٹی ، ایک مثالی ماں اور ایک مثالی راج ماتا (ملکہ) کے کردار ادا کیے تھے ۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ متھیلا ہماری ثقافت میں مرکزی مقام رکھتی ہے جیسا کہ ہمارے صحیفوں جیسے والمیکی رامائن ، مہابھارت ، بدھ مت کے صحیفوں اور جین ادب سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے ۔ متھیلا علم ، الہیات ، ستوتیش ، موسیقی ، ادب ، گرائمر ، زبان اور تانتر علم کا ایک بڑا ٹھکانہ رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ماتا جانکی کی جائے پیدائش پر بنایا جا رہا یہ عظیم الشان مندر متھیلا خطے اور بہار کی خوشحالی اور ترقی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج وہاں سے متھیلا کو سیکھنے اور ثقافت کا مرکز بنانے کا عمل شروع کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے دوران متھیلا کو کئی طریقوں سے عزت دی گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سابق وزیر اعظم جناب اٹل بہاری واجپائی جی نے میتھلی کو آٹھویں شیڈول میں شامل کیا تھا اور وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے میتھلا کے فن کو عالمی سطح پر پہنچایا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافت ہمیشہ 'ماتری شکتی' (خواتین کی طاقت) کا احترام کرنے کی رہی ہے اور ہم نے اس ملک میں ہمیشہ 'ماتری شکتی' کی پوجا کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی نے ایودھیا میں ایک عظیم الشان رام مندر بنایا ، کاشی وشوناتھ کوریڈور اور اجین میں مہاکال کوریڈور بنایا ۔ نیز ، شری سومناتھ کا مندر دوبارہ سونے سے بنایا جا رہا ہے اور وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے کئی مذہبی مقامات کی تزئین و آرائش کی ہے ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی ہندوستان کی سلامتی کے لیے پرعزم ہیں ۔ اس سے پہلے ملک میں بم دھماکے ہوتے تھے اور دہشت گرد دھماکے کر کے پاکستان فرار ہو جاتے تھے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ مودی جی کی حکومت کے اقتدار میں آنے کے بعد ، ہم نے اڑی حملے کے بعد سرجیکل اسٹرائیک کیا ، پلواما حملے کے بعد ایئر اسٹرائیک کیا اور پہلگام حملے کے بعد ، آپریشن سندور کے ذریعے ، ہم نے پاکستان کے اندر اندر دہشت گردوں کا خاتمہ کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن پارلیمنٹ میں آپریشن سندور کے خلاف تھی لیکن انہیں معلوم ہونا چاہیے کہ یہ شری نریندر مودی جی کی حکومت ہے جو کسی کو ملک کی سلامتی کو توڑنے کا حق نہیں دیتی ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر نے کہا کہ بہار کے انتخابات سے پہلے تمام اخبارات میں جو خبریں شائع ہو رہی ہیں وہ یہ ہے کہ اسپیشل انٹینسیو ریویژن (ایس آئی آر) کیا جانا چاہیے یا نہیں ۔ انہوں نے عوام سے کہا کہ دراندازی کرنے والوں کو ووٹر لسٹ سے نہیں ہٹایا جانا چاہیے ، اور کیا الیکشن کمیشن کو 'ایس آئی آر' کرنے سے روکا جانا چاہیے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن ان لوگوں کو بچانا چاہتی ہے جو بنگلہ دیش سے ہندوستان میں داخل ہوئے اور ہمارے نوجوانوں کی ملازمتیں چھین لی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن دراندازی کرنے والوں کے ووٹ چاہتی ہے لیکن بہار کے لوگ اسے قبول نہیں کریں گے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن کو ووٹ بینک کی سیاست بند کرنی چاہیے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ انتخابی فہرست پر نظر ثانی پہلی بار نہیں ہو رہی ہے ، یہ جواہر لال نہرو کے دور میں ہوئی تھی اور یہ 2003 میں بھی ہوئی تھی ، لیکن کبھی کوئی احتجاج نہیں ہوا ۔ انہوں نے اشارہ دیا کہ ایسا لگتا ہے کہ اپوزیشن بار بار ہونے والی انتخابی شکستوں کے پیش نظر آئندہ بہار کے انتخابات میں اپنی متوقع شکست کی وجوہات کو عوام کے سامنے پیشگی طور پر بیان کر رہی ہے ۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا آئین ان لوگوں کو ووٹ کا حق نہیں دیتا جو ہندوستان میں پیدا نہیں ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دراندازی کرنے والوں کو اس ملک کے انتخابی عمل میں حصہ نہیں لینا چاہیے اور اپوزیشن ایس آئی آر کی مخالفت کر رہی ہے کیونکہ ایسے دراندازی کرنے والے ان کا ووٹ بینک ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن نے متھیلا خطے کی ترقی کے لیے مافیا کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے والی غنڈہ گردی ، اغوا اور تاوان کے علاوہ کچھ نہیں کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے اپنے گزشتہ 6 دوروں میں بہار کی ترقی کے لیے 83 ہزار کروڑ روپے دیے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیتامڑھی کی نیشنل ہائی وے 527 کو مکمل طور پر کنکریٹ سے بنایا جا رہا ہے اور اسے اتنا مضبوط بنایا جا رہا ہے کہ 2 سال بعد جب یہ تیار ہو جائے گا تو اس پر ایک طیارہ بھی لینڈنگ کر سکے گا ۔ سیتامڑھی-سرسند-جے نگر-نرملی ریلوے سیکشن 2400 کروڑ روپے سے تعمیر کیا جا رہا ہے ، سیتامڑھی-جے نگر-نارائیا روڈ کو 474 کروڑ روپے سے دوگنا کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ بہار گاؤں سے سیتامڑھی-سرسند تک 201 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سڑک اور 1600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قومی شاہراہ 31 پر کھگریا-پورنیہ سیکشن کی تعمیر کا کام جاری ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ جے نگر ، دربھنگہ ، نارکتیا گنج اور بھیکھانہ کی ڈبل گیج تبدیلی 1193 کروڑ روپے کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے ۔ سمستی پور-دربھنگہ لائن کو 624 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دوگنا کیا جا رہا ہے اور بہار کے 10 ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو امرت اسٹیشن بنایا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیتامڑھی سے شیوہار تک 567 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے نئی لائن تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے ، مظفر پور سے سیتامڑھی تک 71 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے ریلوے لائن تعمیر کی جا رہی ہے ، مظفر پور-سوگولی لائن کو 1465 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے دوگنا کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ مودی جی نے مکھن بورڈ بنا کر مکھن کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود بھی کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سیتامڑھی میں ریگا شوگر مل شروع کی گئی ہے ، مغربی کوشی نگر کے لیے مالی امداد کو حکومت ہند نے منظوری دے دی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 8 نئے میڈیکل کالج بنائے گئے ہیں اور آج سب سے بڑا کام ماتا جانکی مندر کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی شکل میں پورا ہوا ہے ۔