गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार के सीतामढ़ी में माँ सीता की जन्मस्थली पुनौराधाम मंदिर एवं परिसर के समग्र विकास की वृहद योजना का भूमिपूजन किया
श्री अमित शाह ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से सीतामढ़ी-दिल्ली अमृत भारत ट्रेन का हरी झंडी दिखाकर शुभारम्भ भी किया
माता जानकी का जहां जन्म हुआ, उस पुनौराधाम मंदिर परिसर के समग्र विकास की 890 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से नींव डाली गई है
माँ जानकी की जन्मस्थली पर बनने जा रहा यह भव्य मंदिर, मिथिलांचल के भाग्योदय की शुरुआत है
मोदी जी ने वैश्विक मंच पर मिथिला की कला को आगे बढ़ा कर इसका गौरव बढ़ाया है
मिथिलांचल की संस्कृति पूरे भारत की संस्कृति का अनन्य गहना है
माता सीता ने आदर्श बेटी, आदर्श पत्नी, आदर्श माँ और आदर्श राजमाता, इन सभी स्वरूपों को चरितार्थ किया है
मिथिलांचल को फिर से विद्या का धाम और संस्कृति का केंद्र बनाने की शुरुआत हो रही है
विपक्ष ने गुंडई, माफिया को संरक्षण देने, अपहरण और फिरौती के अलावा मिथिलांचल के विकास के लिए कुछ नहीं किया
विपक्ष को घुसपैठियों के वोट चाहिए लेकिन बिहार की जनता उसे स्वीकार नहीं करेगी
मतदाता शुद्धिकरण पहली बार नहीं हो रहा है, इसे जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने शुरू किया था और उसके बाद भी यह हुआ लेकिन कभी कोई विरोध नहीं हुआ
विपक्ष SIR का विरोध इसीलिए कर रहा है क्योंकि घुसपैठिए उसका वोटबैंक हैं
08 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज बिहार के सीतामढ़ी ज़िले में माँ सीता की जन्मस्थली पुनौरा धाम मंदिर एवं परिसर के समग्र विकास की वृहद योजना का भूमिपूजन किया। श्री अमित शाह ने वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के माध्यम से सीतामढ़ी से दिल्ली के लिए अमृत भारत ट्रेन का हरी झंडी दिखाकर शुभारम्भ भी किया। इस अवसर पर बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज मां जानकी के जन्मस्थान पुनौरा धाम मंदिर परिसर के समग्र विकास की नींव डालना न सिर्फ सीतामढ़ी, मिथिलांचल और बिहार बल्कि पूरे देश और दुनिया के लिए बहुत शुभ अवसर है। उन्होंने कहा कि बिहार के मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतीश कुमार जी ने माता सीता की जन्मस्थली पर पुनौरा धाम मंदिर और उसके पूरे परिसर का करोड़ों रुपए से विकास करने का काम किया है। यह न सिर्फ मिथिलांचल और बिहार बल्कि पूरे देश के भक्तजनों के लिए आनंद का विषय है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि पुनौरा धाम में शक्तिस्वरूपा जगतजननी मां जानकी का भव्य मंदिर 68 एकड़ से अधिक क्षेत्र में लगभग 890 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें से 137 करोड़ रुपये माता सीता के मौजूदा मंदिर के जीर्णोंद्धार और 728 करोड़ रूपये परिक्रमा पथ और बाकी रचनाओं पर खर्च होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यहां पर परिक्रमा पथ, ध्यान केन्द्रवाटिका, धार्मिक जल स्रोतों का पुनर्निर्माण, धर्मशालाएं, भोजनालय, चिकित्सा सुविधा और डिजिटल गैलरी में मां सीता का जीवन चरित्र और रामायण की कथाएं बताई जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि 3D अनुभव से हमारे युवा प्रभु श्री राम के साथ साथ माता जानकी के जीवन के सभी प्रसंगों को भी बहुत अच्छे तरीक़े से देख सकेंगे। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस परियोजना में रामायण सर्किट के वाल्मीकी नगर का 52 करोड़ रुपये, मधुबनी के पुलहर स्थान का 31 करोड़ रुपये, सीतामढ़ी के पंथपाकर का 24 करोड़ रुपये , अहिल्या स्थान का 23 कोरड़ रूपये, राम रेका घाट का 13 करोड़ रूपये और मुंगेर गया के सीता कुंड का 7 करोड़ रुपये से विकास करने का काम भी होगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज सीतामढ़ी- दिल्ली अमृत भारत ट्रेन की भी शुरूआत हुई है। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले बिहार में रेल के विकास में लिए हर साल 1132 करोड़ रुपये खर्च होते थे, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने सिर्फ 2025-26 में ही बिहार में रेल के लिए 10,066 करोड़ रुपये का खर्च किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि श्री राम से माता सीता की पहली बार भेंट होने से लेकर लवकुश के जन्मस्थान, माता सीता के अंतिम निवास और पंथ पाकर तक सभी स्थानों को पुनर्जीवित कर मां सीता की जीवनकथा को देश की मातृशक्ति को समर्पित किया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की संस्कृति में मां सीता का स्थान अनन्य है। माता जानकी ने अपने जीवन में आदर्श पत्नी, बेटी, मां और राजमाता के सभी स्वरूपों को चरितार्थ किया था। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मिथिला, ग्रंथों से लेकर वाल्मीकी रामायण, महाभारत से लेकर बौद्ध और जैन साहित्य में हमारी संस्कृति का केन्द्र रहा है। मिथिला धर्मशास्त्र, ज्योतिष, संगीत, साहित्य, व्याकरण, भाषा और तंत्र ज्ञान का बहुत बड़ा विद्या का धाम रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि मां जानकी की जन्मभूमि पर बनने वाला यह भव्य मंदिर, मिथिलांचल और बिहार के भाग्योदय की शुरूआत है। उन्होंने कहा कि आज यहां से मिथिलांचल को फिर से विद्या का धाम औऱ संस्कृति का केन्द्र बनाने की शुरूआत हो रही है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार में मिथिला का अनेक रुप से सम्मान किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि श्रद्धेय पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी ने मैथिली को आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल किया था और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने वैश्विक मंच पर मिथिला की कला को आगे बढ़ाया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हमारी संस्कृति हमेशा से मातृ शक्ति का सम्मान करने की रही है और हमने हमेशा इस देश में मातृशक्ति की उपासना की है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने अयोध्या में भव्य राम मंदिर बनाया, काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरीडोर बनाया और उज्जैन में महाकाल कॉरीडोर बनाया। साथ ही श्री सोमनाथ का मंदिर फिर से सोने का बन रहा है और कई धर्मस्थानों का उद्धार प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी भारत की सुरक्षा के लिए कटिबद्ध हैं। पहले देश में बम धमाके होते थे और आतंकवादी धमाके कर पाकिस्तान भाग जाते थे। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी जी की सरकार आने के बाद उरी हमले के बाद हमने सर्जिकल स्ट्राइक की, पुलवामा हमले के बाद एयर स्ट्राइक और पहलगाम हमले के बाद ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के माध्यम से पाकिस्तान में घुसकर आतंकवादियों का सफाया कर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष संसद में ऑपरेशन सिंदूर का विरोध कर रहा था लेकिन उसे यह मालूम होना चाहिए कि यह नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की सरकार है जो किसी को भी देश की सुरक्षा के साथ खिलवाड़ करने का अधिकार नहीं देती है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि बिहार चुनाव से पहले सभी अखबारों में यही खबर है कि Special Intensive Revision (SIR) होना चाहिये या नहीं। उन्होंने जनता से पूछा कि घुसपैठियों को मतदाता सूची से निकालना चाहिए या नहीं, चुनाव आयोग को SIR करना चाहिए या नहीं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष बांग्लादेश से भारत में घुसकर हमारे युवाओं की नौकरी खाने वालों को बचाना चाहता है। उन्होंने कहा कि विपक्ष को घुसपैठियों के वोट चाहिए लेकिन बिहार की जनता उसे स्वीकार नहीं करेगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष को वोटबैंक की राजनीति बंद करनी चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि मतदाता शुद्धिकरण पहली बार नहीं हो रहा है, इसे जवाहरलाल नेहरू ने शुरू किया था और 2003 में भी यह हुआ था लेकिन तब इसका कोई विरोध नहीं हुआ था। उन्होंने कहा कि बार-बार चुनाव हारने के कारण विपक्ष पहले से ही बिहार चुनाव हारने की वजह लोगों को बता रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जो भारत में नहीं जन्मा हमारा संविधान उसे भारत में वोट देने का अधिकार नहीं देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि घुसपैठियों को इस देश की चुनावी प्रक्रिया में हिस्सा नहीं लेना चाहिए और विपक्ष SIR का इसलिए विरोध कर रहा है क्योंकि घुसपैठिए उसका वोटबैंक हैं। ।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि विपक्ष ने गुंडई करने, माफिया को संरक्षण देने, अपहरण और फिरौती के अलावा मिथिलांचल के विकास के लिए कुछ नहीं किया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने अपने पिछले 6 दौरों में बिहार के विकास के लिए 83 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए दिए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सीतामढ़ी का नेश्नल हाइवे 527 पूरा कंक्रीट का बन रहा है और इसे इतना मज़बूत बनाया जा रहा है कि 2 साल बाद इस पर विमान भी उतर सकेगा। 2400 करोड़ रुपये से सीमातढ़ी-सुरसंड-जयनगर-निर्मली रेलखंड बन रहा है, 474 करोड़ रुपये से सीतामढ़ी-जयनगर-नरैया रोड़ का दोहरीकरण हो रहा है। 201 करोड़ रुपये से बहारगांव से सीतामढ़ी-सुरसंड सड़क का कार्य चल रहा है और 1600 करोड़ रुपये से नेश्नल हाइवे 31 पर खगरिया- पुर्णिया खंड का निर्माण हो रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि 1193 करोड़ रुपये से जयनगर, दरभंगा, नरकटियागंज और भिखना दोहरी गेज परिवर्तन हो रहा है। 624 करोड़ रुपये से समस्तीपुर-दरभंगा लाइन का दोहरीकरण हो रहा है और बिहार के 10 रेलवे स्टेशन अमृत स्टेशन बन रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 567 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से सीतामढ़ी से शिवहर तक नई लाइन बन रही है, 71 करोड़ रुपये से मुज़फ्फरपुर से सीतामढ़ी रेलखंड बन रहा है, 1465 करोड़ रुपये से मुज़फ्फरपुर-सुगोली लाइन का दोहरीकरण हो रहा है। गृह मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि मोदी जी ने मखाना बोर्ड बनाकर मखाना किसानों का भी कल्याण किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि रीगा की चीनी मिल सीतामढ़ी में शुरु कर दी गई है, पश्चिमी कोसी नगर के लिए वित्तीय सहायता भारत सरकार से मंजूर हो गई है। साथ ही 8 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाए गए हैं और आज सबसे बड़ा काम मां जानकी के मंदिर के शिलान्यास के रुप में हुआ है।
मोदी सरकार में मिथिलांचल का विकास

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performs the Bhoomi Pujan for the comprehensive development of Punaura Dham temple and its complex, the birthplace of Mata Sita in Sitamarhi district of Bihar
Shri Amit Shah also flags off the Sitamarhi - Delhi Amrit Bharat train through video conferencing
The foundation has been laid for the overall development of the Punaura Dham temple complex, where Mata Janaki was born, at a cost of Rs 890 crore
This grand temple which is going to be built at the birthplace of Maa Janaki is the beginning of the rise of Mithila
Modi ji has increased the pride of Mithila by promoting its art on the global platform
The culture of Mithila is a unique jewel of the culture of entire India
Mata Sita has fulfilled all the roles of a woman, an ideal daughter, an ideal wife, an ideal mother and an ideal Raj Mata
The process of making Mithila a centre of learning and culture is once again underway
The opposition has done nothing for the development of Mithila except hooliganism, providing protection to the mafia, kidnapping and ransom
The opposition wants the votes of the infiltrators but the people of Bihar will not accept it
Electoral roll revision is not happening for the first time, it happened during Jawaharlal Nehru and it was done even after that but there was never any protest
The opposition is opposing SIR because the infiltrators are its vote bank
08 AUG 2025 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah performed the Bhoomi Pujan for the comprehensive development of Punaura Dham temple and complex, the birthplace of Mata Sita in Sitamarhi district of Bihar today. Shri Amit Shah also flagged off the Amrit Bharat train from Sitamarhi to Delhi through video conferencing. Many dignitaries including Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar were present on this occasion.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that today, laying the foundation stone for the development of the Punaura Dham temple complex, the birthplace of Mata Janaki, is a very auspicious occasion not only for Sitamarhi, Mithila and Bihar but also for the entire country and the world. He said that Bihar Chief Minister Shri Nitish Kumar has done the work of developing the Punaura Dham temple and its entire complex at the birthplace of Sita Mata with crores of rupees. This is a matter of joy not only for the devotees of Mithila and Bihar but also for the entire country.
Shri Amit Shah added that the grand temple of Shaktiswarupa Jagatjanani Mata Janaki will be built in Punaura Dham in an area of more than 68 acres at a cost of approximately Rs 890 crore. He said that out of this, Rs 137 crore will be spent on the renovation of the existing temple of Mata Sita and Rs 728 crore will be spent on the ‘Parikrama Path’ and other structures. He said that the life lessons from the life of Mata Sita and the stories of Ramayana will be told in the Parikrama Path, Dhyan Kendra Vatika, reconstruction of religious water sources, Dharamshalas, canteens, medical facilities and digital gallery. He said that through the 3D experience, our young generations will be able to see all the inspiring incidents from the life of Mata Janaki along with Shri Ram Chandra Ji. Shri Amit Shah said that this project will also include development work of Valmiki Nagar of Ramayana Circuit with Rs 52 crore, development of Pulhar in Madhubani with Rs 31 crore, Panth Pakar in Sitamarhi with Rs 24 crore, Ahilya spot with Rs 23 crore, Ram Reka Ghat with Rs 13 crore and Sita Kund in Munger Gaya with Rs 7 crore.
Union Home Minister said that today the Sitamarhi-Delhi Amrit Bharat train has also been started. He added that earlier Rs 1132 crore was spent every year for the development of railways in Bihar, but Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has spent Rs 10,066 crore for railways in Bihar only in 2025-26.
Shri Amit Shah said that the life story of Mata Sita will be dedicated to the women power of the country by reviving all the places from the first meeting of Mata Sita with Shri Ram to the birthplace of Luv-Kush, the last residing place of Mata Sita and Panth Pakar. He said that Mata Sita has a unique place in the culture of India. Mata Janaki had played the roles as an ideal wife, an ideal daughter, an ideal mother and an ideal Raj Mata (queen) in her life. Shri Amit Shah said that Mithila occupies centre place in our culture as evident from our scriptures like Valmiki Ramayana, Mahabharata, in Buddhist scriptures and in Jain literature. Mithila has been a great abode of knowledge, of theology, astrology, music, literature, grammar, language and tantra knowledge. He said that this grand temple being built on the birthplace of Mata Janaki underscores prosperity and development of Mithila region and Bihar. He said that today, the process of making Mithila a centre of learning and culture is being started from there.
Union Home Minister said that during the Modi government Mithila has been respected in many ways. He said that former Prime Minister Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee ji had included Maithili in the Eighth Schedule and Prime Minister Modi ji has taken the art of Mithila to the global stage. Shri Shah said that our culture has always been to respect the ‘Maatri Shakti’ (women power) and we have always worshipped ‘Maatri Shakti’ in this country. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji built a grand Ram temple in Ayodhya, built the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor and the Mahakal Corridor in Ujjain. Also, the temple of Shri Somnath is being built again of gold and Prime Minister Modi ji has renovated many religious places.
Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji is committed to the security of India. Earlier there used to be bomb blasts in the country and terrorists used to escape to Pakistan after carrying out the blasts. The Home Minister said that after Modi Ji's government came to power, we did surgical strike after Uri attack, air strike after Pulwama attack and after Pahalgam attack, through Operation Sindoor, we wiped out terrorists deep inside Pakistan. He said that the opposition was against Operation Sindoor in the Parliament but they should know that this is Shri Narendra Modi Ji's government which does not give anyone the right to breach the security of the country.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that before the Bihar elections, the news that is being published in all the newspapers is whether Special Intensive Revision (SIR) should be done or not. He asked the public shouldn’t the infiltrators be removed from the voter list, and should the Election Commission be stopped from conducting ‘SIR’. Shri Shah said that the opposition wants to save those who entered India from Bangladesh and have taken away jobs of our youth. He said that the opposition wants the votes of the infiltrators but the people of Bihar will not accept it. Shri Shah said that the opposition should stop vote-bank politics. He said that electoral roll revision is not happening for the first time, it happened during Jawaharlal Nehru and it was done in 2003 also, but there was never any protest. He hinted that the opposition appears to be pre-emptively explaining to the public the reasons for its anticipated loss in the upcoming Bihar elections, given its repeated electoral defeats.
Home Minister said that our Constitution does not give the right to vote to those who are not born in India. He said that infiltrators should not take part in the electoral process of this country and the opposition is opposing SIR because such infiltrators are their vote bank.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition has done nothing for the development of Mithila region except hooliganism providing protection to the mafia, kidnapping and ransom. He said that Prime Minister Modi Ji has given 83 thousand crore rupees for the development of Bihar in his last 6 visits. He said that Sitamarhi's National Highway 527 is being made completely of concrete and it is being made so strong that when it is ready after 2 years, even a plane will be able to land on it. Sitamarhi-Sursand-Jaynagar-Nirmali railway section is being built with Rs 2400 crore, Sitamarhi-Jaynagar-Naraiya road is being doubled with Rs 474 crore. Work is going on for the road from Bahargaon to Sitamarhi-Sursand worth Rs 201 crore and Khagaria-Purnia section is being constructed on National Highway 31 with Rs 1600 crore. Shri Shah said that double gauge conversion of Jaynagar, Darbhanga, Narkatiaganj and Bhikhana is being done with Rs 1193 crore. Samastipur-Darbhanga line is being doubled with Rs 624 crore and 10 railway stations of Bihar are being made Amrit Stations. He said that new line is being built from Sitamarhi to Shivhar at a cost of Rs 567 crore, Muzaffarpur to Sitamarhi railway line is being built with Rs 71 crore, Muzaffarpur-Sugoli line is being doubled with Rs 1465 crore. The Home Minister also said that Modi ji has also done welfare of Makhana farmers by forming Makhana Board. He said that Riga sugar mill has been started in Sitamarhi, financial assistance for Western Kosi Nagar has been approved by the Government of India. Also, 8 new medical colleges have been built and today the biggest work has been accomplished in the form of foundation stone laying of Mata Janaki temple.