Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
India’s Ethanol Journey is Unstoppable: Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
08 AUG 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum and Natural Gas, today said that “India’s ethanol journey is unstoppable,” while participating in a Fireside Chat Session on the sidelines of the Pioneer Biofuels 360 Summit.
Responding to a question on the success of the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) programme, the Minister highlighted that ethanol blending gained serious momentum only after 2014, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi assumed office. In 2014, ethanol blending was merely 1.53%. By 2022, India achieved 10% blending, five months ahead of schedule. The original target of 20% blending (E20) by 2030 was advanced to 2025 and has already been achieved in the current Ethanol Supply Year (ESY). This success, the Minister noted, was made possible through sustained policy reforms such as guaranteed pricing for ethanol, allowing multiple feedstocks, and rapidly expanding distillation capacity across the country.
Dispelling misinformation and false narratives surrounding ethanol-blended fuel, Shri Puri emphasized that there has not been a single case of engine failure or breakdown reported since E20 became a base fuel over the last 10 months. Citing Brazil’s example, he said the country has run on E27 for years without any issues.
Some lobbies with vested interests are actively attempting to create confusion and derail India’s ethanol revolution. However, such efforts will not succeed. The E20 transition is already firmly underway, backed by strong policy support, industry readiness, and public acceptance—and there is no turning back.
Elaborating on the benefits of E20, the Minister said it results into reduction in greenhouse gas emissions, improves air quality, enhances engine performance, and has already led to over ₹1.4 lakh crore in foreign exchange savings. He pointed out that 2G ethanol refineries in Panipat and Numaligarh are converting agricultural residues like parali and bamboo into ethanol, providing a win-win solution for clean fuel, pollution control, and farmer income. He further highlighted the remarkable growth of maize-based ethanol—from 0% in 2021–22 to 42% this year—calling it a transformational shift.
On the issue of Flex-Fuel Vehicles (FFVs), Shri Puri said that the Indian automobile industry has already demonstrated its capability. Indian OEMs have begun rolling out prototypes for E85-compatible vehicles. Continuous consultations have been held with the Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) and other major auto manufacturers, and the direction is clear—progressively moving towards higher ethanol blends. The Ethanol Blending Roadmap (2020–25) has laid a strong foundation, and the successful rollout of E20—five years ahead of target—demonstrates both industry readiness and consumer acceptance. The country will now gradually scale towards E25, E27, and E30 in a phased, calibrated manner with the support of BIS standards and fiscal incentives.
The Minister stressed that ethanol blending is not just about mixing fuel—it is about empowering Annadatas by turning them into Urjadatas., reducing crude imports, saving foreign exchange, creating green jobs, and honouring India’s climate commitments. Over the past 11 years, ethanol procurement has enabled ₹1.21 lakh crore income to farmers, reduced crude imports by 238.68 lakh metric tons, and saved ₹1.40 lakh crore in foreign exchange.
Speaking about India’s efforts in Sustainable Aviation Fuel (SAF), Shri Puri said the Ministry is working closely with oil marketing companies, airlines, and global technology partners to develop and scale up SAF. Like ethanol, India will adopt a phased approach to SAF adoption. A blending mandate has already been initiated, with a target of 1% blending for international flights by 2027, increasing to 2% by 2028, and scaling further as supply stabilizes. He also cited the example of the Indian Oil Corporation Ltd. Refinery in Panipat, which is using used cooking oil to produce SAF—showcasing India’s innovative and sustainable pathway forward.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
’’بھارت کا ایتھانول کاسفر رُکنا ناممکن ہے: جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری‘‘
08 AUG 2025 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر پیٹرولیم و قدرتی گیس، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے آج کہا کہ ‘‘بھارت کا ایتھانول کا سفر رکنا ناممکن ہے۔’’ وہ پائنیر بائیوفیولز 360 سمٹ کے دوران فائر سائیڈ چَیٹ سیشن میں شرکت کر رہے تھے۔
ایتھانول مکسڈ پٹرول(ای بی پی) پروگرام کی کامیابی کے حوالے سے ایک سوال کے جواب میں وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ایتھانول کی مکسنگ کو سنجیدہ رفتار صرف 2014 کے بعد ملی، جب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے عہدہ سنبھالا۔ 2014 میں ایتھانول کی مکسنگ صرف 1.53 فیصد تھی۔ 2022 تک بھارت نے 10 فیصد مکسنگ حاصل کر لی، جو مقررہ شیڈول سے پانچ ماہ پہلے تھا۔ 2030 تک 20 فیصد مکسنگ (ای 20) کا اصل ہدف 2025 پر منتقل کر دیا گیا اور موجودہ ایتھانول سپلائی سال (ای ایس وائی) میں یہ ہدف حاصل کر لیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ کامیابی مستقل پالیسی اصلاحات کی بدولت ، جیسے ایتھانول کی گارنٹی شدہ قیمت، مختلف خام مال کی اجازت، اور ملک بھر میں تقطیر کی صلاحیت میں تیزی سے اضافہ کے سبب ممکن ہوئی ۔
ایتھانول مکسڈ ایندھن کے بارے میں غلط معلومات اور جھوٹے بیانیوں کو رد کرتے ہوئے، جناب پوری نے زور دیا کہ پچھلے 10 ماہ میں جب سے ای 20 بنیادی ایندھن بنا ہے، انجن کی ناکامی یا خرابی کی کوئی بھی رپورٹ نہیں ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے برازیل کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ وہاں کئی سالوں سےای27 پر چلایا جا رہا ہے اور کوئی مسئلہ نہیں ہوا۔
کچھ گروہ اپنے ذاتی مفادات کی خاطر فعال طور پر بھارت کے ایتھانول انقلاب میں ابہام پیدا کرنے اور اسے روکنے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، ایسی کوششیں کامیاب نہیں ہوں گی۔ ای 20 منتقلی پہلے ہی مضبوطی سے جاری ہے، جسے مضبوط پالیسی حمایت، صنعت کی تیاری، اور عوامی قبولیت حاصل ہے—اور اب اس سے واپسی ممکن نہیں۔
ای 20 کے فوائد کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ گرین ہاؤس گیسوں کے اخراج کو کم کرتا ہے، ہوا کے معیار کو بہتر بناتا ہے، انجن کی کارکردگی کو بڑھاتا ہے، اور اب تک 1.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت کا باعث بن چکا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پانی پت اور نومالی گڑھ میں جی 2 ایتھانول ریفائنریز زرعی فضلات جیسے پرالی اور بانس کو ایتھانول میں تبدیل کر رہی ہیں، جو صاف ایندھن، آلودگی کنٹرول، اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کے لیے ایک فائدہ مند حل فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مکئی سے تیار ہونے والے ایتھانول میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے — جو 2022-2021 میں 0 فیصد تھا اور اس سال 42 فیصد تک پہنچ گیا ہے ، جسے انہوں نے ایک انقلابی تبدیلی قرار دیا۔
فلیکس-فیول گاڑیوں (ایف ایف ویز) کے مسئلے پر جناب پوری نے کہا کہ بھارتی آٹوموبائل صنعت نے اپنی صلاحیت پہلے ہی ثابت کر دی ہے۔ بھارتی او ای ایمز نے ای 85-مطابق گاڑیوں کے پروٹوٹائپس تیار کرنا شروع کر دیے ہیں۔ سوسائٹی آف انڈین آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز (ایس آئی اے ای) اور دیگر بڑے آٹو مینوفیکچررز کے ساتھ مسلسل مشاورت جاری ہے، اور سمت واضح ہے—آہستہ آہستہ زیادہ ایتھانول مکسچر کی طرف بڑھنا۔ ایتھانول مکسنگ روڈمیپ (2025-2020) نے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھی ہے، اور ہدف سے پانچ سال پہلے ای 20 کا کامیاب اجرا صنعت کی تیاری اور صارفین کی قبولیت دونوں کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ اب ملک بتدریج ای 27، ای 25 ، اور ای 30 کی طرف مرحلہ وار، متوازن انداز میں بی آئی ایس معیارات اور مالی مراعات کی مدد سے بڑھے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے زور دیا کہ ایتھانول مکسنگ صرف ایندھن کو ملانے کا عمل نہیں ہے—یہ ان داتازکو اورجاداتا میں بدلنے، خام تیل کی درآمدات کم کرنے، زرمبادلہ کی بچت، سبز روزگار پیدا کرنے، اور بھارت کی ماحولیاتی ذمہ داریوں کی ادائیگی کا ذریعہ ہے۔ گزشتہ 11 سالوں میں، ایتھانول کی خریداری سے کسانوں کو 1.21 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی، خام تیل کی درآمدات 238.68 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کم ہوئیں، اور 1.40 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کی بچت ہوئی ہے۔
بھارت کی پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول (ایس اے ایف) کی کوششوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جناب پوری نے کہا کہ وزارت تیل کی مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں، ایئر لائنز اور عالمی ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنرز کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کر رہی ہے تاکہ ایس اے ایف کو تیار کیا جا سکے اور اس کی مقدار بڑھائی جا سکے۔ ایتھانول کی طرح، بھارت ایس اے ایف کو اپنانے کے لیے مرحلہ وار حکمت عملی اختیار کرے گا۔ مکسنگ کا مینڈیٹ پہلے ہی شروع ہو چکا ہے، جس کا ہدف 2027 تک بین الاقوامی پروازوں کے لیے 1فیصد مکسنگ، 2028 تک 2فیصد تک بڑھانا، اور جب رسد مستحکم ہو جائے تو اس کو مزید بڑھانا ہے۔ انہوں نے پانی پت میں انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ کی ریفائنری کی مثال بھی دی، جو استعمال شدہ کھانے کے تیل سے ایس اے ایف تیار کر رہی ہے۔جو بھارت کے جدید اور پائیدار راستے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔