Ministry of Heavy Industries
The Ministry of Heavy Industries extends the tenure of the PM E-DRIVE Scheme by 2 years from 31 March 2026 to 31 March 2028.
08 AUG 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy, Hon’ble Minister of Heavy Industries informed that the duration of the PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme has been extended from two years to four years. Originally notified on 29 September 2024 with an outlay of ₹10,900 crore for a two-year period, the scheme will now be implemented until 31 March 2028 within the same outlay. However, the terminal date for registered e-2W, registered e-rickshaws & e-carts, and registered e-3W (L5) remains 31 March 2026.
The Minister stated that the under the visionary leadership of our Prime Minster Shri Narendra Modi, the country is taking rapid strides towards acceleration of e mobility in India. The PM E-DRIVE scheme enables Make in India through its Phased Manufacturing programme.
The PM E-DRIVE Scheme aims to accelerate the adoption of electric vehicles (EVs), establish robust charging infrastructure, and strengthen the EV manufacturing ecosystem in the country. This extension until 31 March 2028 is required for e-trucks, e-buses, and testing agencies due to their specific challenges. The e-trucks market is still in a nascent phase. In view of this, full scale commercial production is likely to take some more time. Likewise, e-buses, supported by a ₹4,391 crore allocation for deploying 14,028 units, require a post-selection process starting March 2026, with grant disbursements tied to milestones over 18 months, underscoring the need for additional time. Furthermore, the procurement of testing agency equipment will require more time for tendering, evaluation, procurement, and commissioning to maintain quality and safety standards across these segments.
This is a fund-limited scheme. The total payout is restricted to the sanctioned outlay of ₹10,900 crore. If funds for the scheme or its sub-components are exhausted before the terminal date of 31 March 2028, the scheme or its relevant sub-components will be closed, and no further claims will be entertained.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت نے پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کی مدت میں 31 مارچ 2026 سے 31 مارچ 2028 تک دو سال کی توسیع کی
08 AUG 2025 7:58PM by PIB Delhi
بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب ایچ-ڈی کمارسوامی نے بتایا کہ پی ایم الیکٹرک ڈرائیو ریوولیوشن ان انوویٹیو وہیکل انہانسمنٹ (پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو) اسکیم کی مدت دو سال سے بڑھا کر چار سال کر دی گئی ہے۔ اصل میں یہ اسکیم 29 ستمبر 2024 کو دو سال کی مدت کے لیے 10,900 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ نوٹیفائی کی گئی تھی، جو اب اسی مالی حدود کے اندر 31 مارچ 2028 تک نافذ رہے گی۔ تاہم، رجسٹرڈ ای-2 وہیلرز، رجسٹرڈ ای-رکشہ اور ای-کارٹس، اور رجسٹرڈ ای-3 وہیلرز (ایل 5) کی آخری تاریخ 31 مارچ 2026 ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں ملک ای-موبیلٹی کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔ پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم اپنے فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام کے ذریعے میک ان انڈیا کو قابل بناتی ہے۔
پی ایم ای-ڈرائیو اسکیم کا مقصد الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی) کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانا، مضبوط چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرنا، اور ملک میں ای وی مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2028 تک یہ توسیع ای-ٹرکوں، ای بسوں، اور ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں کے لیے ان کے مخصوص چیلنجز کی وجہ سے ضروری ہے۔ ای-ٹرکوں کا بازار ابھی ابتدائی مراحل میں ہے، جس کے پیش نظر مکمل پیمانے پر تجارتی پیداوار میں کچھ مزید وقت لگنے کا امکان ہے۔ اسی طرح، 14,028 یونٹس کی تعیناتی کے لیے 4,391 کروڑ روپے کے مختص کردہ ای بسوں کے لیے مارچ 2026 سے شروع ہونے والے انتخاب کے بعد کے عمل کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے، جس میں گرانٹ کی تقسیم 18 ماہ سے زیادہ کے سنگ میل سے منسلک ہوتی ہے، جو اضافی وقت کی ضرورت کو واضح کرتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، جانچ ایجنسی کے سازوسامان کی خریداری کے لیے معیار اور حفاظتی معیارات کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے ٹینڈر، تشخیص، خریداری اور کمیشننگ کے لیے بھی مزید وقت درکار ہوگا۔
یہ ایک فنڈ محدود اسکیم ہے۔ کل ادائیگی 10,900 کروڑ روپے کے منظور شدہ اخراجات تک محدود ہے۔ اگر اسکیم یا اس کے ذیلی اجزاء کے لیے فنڈز 31 مارچ 2028 کی آخری تاریخ سے پہلے ختم ہو جاتے ہیں، تو اسکیم یا اس کے متعلقہ ذیلی اجزاء کو بند کر دیا جائے گا اور مزید دعووں پر غور نہیں کیا جائے گا۔