Ministry of Education
National Task Force on Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Launches Website to Invite Stakeholder Inputs
08 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Task Force on Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention in Higher Educational Institutions has officially launched its dedicated website today.
Constituted under the Chairmanship of Former Justice Shri Ravindra Bhat, the Task Force aims to develop comprehensive, recommendations to improve student wellbeing and prevent suicides in HEIs.
The Chairperson emphasized that the National Task Force, constituted by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, is distinct from previous committees and task forces, as it is not confined to any particular institution or category of institutions. Rather, it brings all types of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country within its purview.
He further highlighted the Task Force’s diverse composition, comprising experts from fields such as social sciences, disability rights, gender studies, clinical psychology, community medicine, and others.
Underscoring the multi-pronged strategy being adopted, he urged all stakeholder groups to extend their active support and collaboration.
Dr. Vineet Joshi highlighted that the National Task Force is engaging with a wide spectrum of institutions, ranging from central and state universities to private colleges, technical institutes, and other Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country. He emphasized that this inclusive approach ensures that the concerns, challenges, and perspectives of diverse institutional settings are taken into account while formulating recommendations.
He further stated that the Department of Higher Education is extending all possible support to the Task Force, be it in terms of coordination, data sharing, policy inputs, or facilitating outreach to institutions and stakeholders. Dr. Joshi reiterated the Department’s commitment to strengthening student well-being and mental health frameworks within higher education, and affirmed that the Ministry is closely aligned with the objectives of the Task Force.
The newly launched website serves as a central platform to gather diverse perspectives from key stakeholders including:
• Students of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)
• Parents of such students
• Faculty Members
• Mental Health Service Providers
• Heads of Institutions
• General Public, including friends or family members of students affected by suicide, alumni, NGOs, media professionals, and other concerned citizens.
The portal hosts structured online survey questionnaires, available in English and Hindi, designed to collect anonymous and confidential inputs on a wide range of themes including:
• Campus environment
• Inclusivity and belongingness
• Sources of distress and systemic discrimination
• Existing support systems and grievance redressal mechanisms
• Suggestions for improving student wellbeing
In addition to stakeholder surveys, a specialized Institutional Survey has been made available for Heads of HEIs to submit data on reported suicides, preventive mechanisms, and student support infrastructure in their respective institutions.
The website also includes an open space for concerned citizens to share personal insights, observations, and recommendations.
On-Ground Consultations and Institutional Visits
As part of its multi-pronged approach, the Task Force is undertaking visits to various higher education institutions across the country. These visits involve:
• Direct interactions with students, faculty, administrators, and grievance redressal committee members
• Open fora for students to voice their experiences
• Special focus on the needs and perspectives of students from disadvantaged and marginalised communities
• Assessing on-ground infrastructure and support services for student wellbeing
The Task Force is also consulting with subject matter experts, NGOs, mental health professionals, and reviewing relevant data, reports, and research to ensure a comprehensive and evidence-based approach.
The National Task Force appealed to all stakeholders and the State Nodal Officers appointed for this initiative to actively participate in the process by responding to the surveys in large numbers. The diversity of views and lived experiences collected through this participatory process will play a critical role in shaping the final recommendations of the Task Force.
For more information and to participate, please visit: ntf.education.gov.in
The event was attended by the Chairperson of National Task Force, Shri Ravindra Bhat; Secretary, Department of Higher Education and member Secretary of the National Task Force, Dr Vineet Joshi; Joint secretary, Department of higher education and convenor of the task force, Smt Rina Sonowal Kouli; Members of the task force, as well Secretary, Department of Legal affairs as an ex-officio member; officials from NIC & Ministry of Education and representatives from media.

وزارتِ تعلیم
طلباء کی ذہنی صحت اور خودکشی کی روک تھام پر قومی ٹاسک فورس نے اسٹیک ہولڈر کے ان پٹ کو مدعو کرنے کے لیے ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا
08 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں میں طلبہ کی ذہنی صحت اور خودکشی کی روک تھام کے لیے قومی ٹاسک فورس نے آج باضابطہ طور پر اپنی مخصوص ویب سائٹ کا آغاز کیا۔
سابق جسٹس جناب رویندر بھٹ کی سربراہی میں قائم اس ٹاسک فورس کا مقصد طلبہ کی فلاح و بہبود کو بہتر بنانے اور خودکشی کی روک تھام کے لیے جامع سفارشات تیار کرنا ہے۔
چیئرمین نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ معزز سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا کی جانب سے قائم کردہ قومی ٹاسک فورس سابقہ کمیٹیوں اور ٹاسک فورسز سے مختلف ہے، کیونکہ یہ کسی مخصوص ادارے یا اداروں کے زمرے تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ پورے ملک کے تمام اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں(ایچ ای آئی ایز) کو اپنے دائرہ کار میں شامل کرتی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹاسک فورس میں مختلف شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے ماہرین شامل ہیں، جن میں سماجی علوم، معذوروں کے حقوق، صنفی مطالعات، کلینیکل سائیکالوجی، کمیونٹی میڈیسن اور دیگر شعبہ جات شامل ہیں۔
کثیرالجہتی حکمتِ عملی پر عمل درآمد کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈر گروپوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرگرم تعاون اور شراکت داری فراہم کریں۔
ڈاکٹر وِنیت جوشی نے بتایا کہ قومی ٹاسک فورس ملک بھر کے وسیع دائرے میں آنے والے اداروں سے رابطہ کر رہی ہے، جن میں مرکزی اور ریاستی جامعات، نجی کالج، ٹیکنیکل انسٹی ٹیوٹس اور دیگر اعلیٰ تعلیمی ادارے شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس جامع حکمتِ عملی پر زور دیا جو یہ یقینی بناتی ہے کہ مختلف ادارہ جاتی ماحول کے خدشات، مسائل اور نقطہ نظر سفارشات تیار کرتے وقت مدنظر رکھے جائیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم ٹاسک فورس کو ہر ممکن تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے، چاہے وہ رابطہ کاری ہو، ڈیٹا کا تبادلہ، پالیسی تجاویز ہوں یا اداروں اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک رسائی کی سہولت۔ ڈاکٹر جوشی نے طلبہ کی فلاح و بہبود اور ذہنی صحت کے ڈھانچوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے محکمے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا اور اس بات کی تصدیق کی کہ وزارت ٹاسک فورس کے مقاصد کے ساتھ قریبی ہم آہنگی رکھتی ہے۔
نئی شروع کی گئی ویب سائٹ ایک مرکزی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی تاکہ کلیدی اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے متنوع نقطہ نظر حاصل کیے جا سکیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں(ایچ ای آئی ایز) کے طلبہ
• ایسے طلبہ کے والدین
• فیکلٹی ممبران
• ذہنی صحت کی خدمات فراہم کرنے والے
• اداروں کے سربراہان
• عام عوام، جن میں خودکشی سے متاثرہ طلبہ کے دوست یا اہل خانہ، سابق طلبہ، این جی اوز، میڈیا کے پیشہ ور افراد اور دیگر متعلقہ شہری شامل ہیں۔
پورٹل پر باقاعدہ ترتیب دیے گئے آن لائن سروے سوالنامے دستیاب ہیں، جو انگریزی اور ہندی میں مہیا کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ سوالنامے گمنام اور رازداری کے ساتھ وسیع موضوعات پر آراء جمع کرنے کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہیں:
• کیمپس کا ماحول
• شمولیت اور احساسِ وابستگی
• ذہنی دباؤ کے ذرائع اور نظامی امتیاز
• موجودہ معاون نظام اور شکایات کے ازالے کے طریقۂ کار
• طلبہ کی فلاح و بہبود میں بہتری کے لیے تجاویز
اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے سروے کے علاوہ، ایک خصوصی ادارہ جاتی سروے بھی دستیاب ہے جس کے ذریعے اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے سربراہان اپنے اداروں میں رپورٹ ہونے والی خودکشیوں، احتیاطی اقدامات اور طلبہ کی معاونت کے ڈھانچے سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کر سکتے ہیں۔
ویب سائٹ میں ایک کھلا پلیٹ فارم بھی شامل ہے جہاں متعلقہ شہری ذاتی بصیرتیں، مشاہدات اور سفارشات پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔
زمینی سطح پر مشاورت اور ادارہ جاتی دورے
اپنی کثیرالجہتی حکمتِ عملی کے تحت، ٹاسک فورس ملک بھر کے مختلف اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے دورے کر رہی ہے۔ ان دوروں میں شامل ہیں:
• طلبہ، فیکلٹی، منتظمین اور شکایات کے ازالے کی کمیٹی کے اراکین سے براہِ راست ملاقاتیں
• طلبہ کو موقع فراہم کرنا کہ وہ اپنے تجربات کھل کر پیش کریں
• ضروریات اور نقطۂ نظر پر خصوصی توجہ
• طلبہ کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے زمینی سطح پر دستیاب ڈھانچے اور معاون خدمات کا جائزہ
• ٹاسک فورس موضوعاتی ماہرین، این جی اوز، ذہنی صحت کے پیشہ ور افراد سے مشاورت کر رہی ہے اور ایک جامع اور شواہد پر مبنی حکمتِ عملی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعلقہ اعداد و شمار، رپورٹس اور تحقیقی مواد کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
• قومی ٹاسک فورس نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور اس پہل کے لیے مقرر کردہ ریاستی نوڈل افسران سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ بڑی تعداد میں جائزے کا جواب دے کر اس عمل میں فعال شرکت کریں۔ اس شراکتی عمل کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والے متنوع خیالات اور عملی تجربات ٹاسک فورس کی حتمی سفارشات کی تشکیل میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے۔
• مزید معلومات حاصل کرنے اور شرکت کے لیے، براہ کرم وزٹ کریں: ntf.education.gov.in
• اس موقع پر قومی ٹاسک فورس کے چیئرمین جناب رویندر بھٹ؛ محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے سکریٹری اور قومی ٹاسک فورس کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر وِنیِت جوشی؛ محکمۂ اعلیٰ تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور ٹاسک فورس کے کنوینر محترمہ رینا سونووال کولی؛ ٹاسک فورس کے اراکین، محکمۂ قانونی امور کے سکریٹری بطور رکنِ ایکس آفیشیو؛ این آئی سی اور وزارتِ تعلیم کے عہدیداران اور میڈیا کے نمائندگان شریک ہوئے۔