Ministry of Education
National Task Force on Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention Launches Website to Invite Stakeholder Inputs
08 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
The National Task Force on Student Mental Health and Suicide Prevention in Higher Educational Institutions has officially launched its dedicated website today.
Constituted under the Chairmanship of Former Justice Shri Ravindra Bhat, the Task Force aims to develop comprehensive, recommendations to improve student wellbeing and prevent suicides in HEIs.
The Chairperson emphasized that the National Task Force, constituted by the Hon’ble Supreme Court of India, is distinct from previous committees and task forces, as it is not confined to any particular institution or category of institutions. Rather, it brings all types of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country within its purview.
He further highlighted the Task Force’s diverse composition, comprising experts from fields such as social sciences, disability rights, gender studies, clinical psychology, community medicine, and others.
Underscoring the multi-pronged strategy being adopted, he urged all stakeholder groups to extend their active support and collaboration.
Dr. Vineet Joshi highlighted that the National Task Force is engaging with a wide spectrum of institutions, ranging from central and state universities to private colleges, technical institutes, and other Higher Education Institutions (HEIs) across the country. He emphasized that this inclusive approach ensures that the concerns, challenges, and perspectives of diverse institutional settings are taken into account while formulating recommendations.
He further stated that the Department of Higher Education is extending all possible support to the Task Force, be it in terms of coordination, data sharing, policy inputs, or facilitating outreach to institutions and stakeholders. Dr. Joshi reiterated the Department’s commitment to strengthening student well-being and mental health frameworks within higher education, and affirmed that the Ministry is closely aligned with the objectives of the Task Force.
The newly launched website serves as a central platform to gather diverse perspectives from key stakeholders including:
• Students of Higher Education Institutions (HEIs)
• Parents of such students
• Faculty Members
• Mental Health Service Providers
• Heads of Institutions
• General Public, including friends or family members of students affected by suicide, alumni, NGOs, media professionals, and other concerned citizens.
The portal hosts structured online survey questionnaires, available in English and Hindi, designed to collect anonymous and confidential inputs on a wide range of themes including:
• Campus environment
• Inclusivity and belongingness
• Sources of distress and systemic discrimination
• Existing support systems and grievance redressal mechanisms
• Suggestions for improving student wellbeing
In addition to stakeholder surveys, a specialized Institutional Survey has been made available for Heads of HEIs to submit data on reported suicides, preventive mechanisms, and student support infrastructure in their respective institutions.
The website also includes an open space for concerned citizens to share personal insights, observations, and recommendations.
On-Ground Consultations and Institutional Visits
As part of its multi-pronged approach, the Task Force is undertaking visits to various higher education institutions across the country. These visits involve:
• Direct interactions with students, faculty, administrators, and grievance redressal committee members
• Open fora for students to voice their experiences
• Special focus on the needs and perspectives of students from disadvantaged and marginalised communities
• Assessing on-ground infrastructure and support services for student wellbeing
The Task Force is also consulting with subject matter experts, NGOs, mental health professionals, and reviewing relevant data, reports, and research to ensure a comprehensive and evidence-based approach.
The National Task Force appealed to all stakeholders and the State Nodal Officers appointed for this initiative to actively participate in the process by responding to the surveys in large numbers. The diversity of views and lived experiences collected through this participatory process will play a critical role in shaping the final recommendations of the Task Force.
For more information and to participate, please visit: ntf.education.gov.in
The event was attended by the Chairperson of National Task Force, Shri Ravindra Bhat; Secretary, Department of Higher Education and member Secretary of the National Task Force, Dr Vineet Joshi; Joint secretary, Department of higher education and convenor of the task force, Smt Rina Sonowal Kouli; Members of the task force, as well Secretary, Department of Legal affairs as an ex-officio member; officials from NIC & Ministry of Education and representatives from media.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
विद्यार्थी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और आत्महत्या रोकथाम पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल ने हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित करने के लिए वेबसाइट लॉन्च की
08 AUG 2025 8:10PM by PIB Delhi
उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में विद्यार्थी मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और आत्महत्या रोकथाम पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल ने आज आधिकारिक तौर पर अपनी समर्पित वेबसाइट लॉन्च कर दी।
पूर्व न्यायमूर्ति श्री रवींद्र भट की अध्यक्षता में गठित इस कार्यबल का उद्देश्य उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में विद्यार्थियों के कल्याण में सुधार और आत्महत्याओं को रोकने के लिए व्यापक सिफारिशें विकसित करना है।
अध्यक्ष ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा गठित राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल, पिछली समितियों और कार्यबलों से अलग है, क्योंकि यह किसी विशेष संस्थान या संस्थानों की श्रेणी तक सीमित नहीं है। बल्कि, यह देश भर के सभी प्रकार के उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों (एचइआई) को अपने दायरे में लाता है।
श्री रवींद्र भट ने कार्यबल की विविधतापूर्ण संरचना की भी जानकारी दी, जिसमें सामाजिक विज्ञान, दिव्यांगता अधिकार, लिंग अध्ययन, नैदानिक मनोविज्ञान, सामुदायिक चिकित्सा आदि क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल हैं।
श्री रवींद्र भट ने अपनाई जा रही बहुआयामी रणनीति पर बल देते हुए सभी हितधारक समूहों से सक्रिय समर्थन और सहयोग प्रदान करने का आग्रह किया।
डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने इस बात की जानकारी दी कि राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल देश भर के केंद्रीय और राज्य विश्वविद्यालयों से लेकर निजी कॉलेजों, तकनीकी संस्थानों और अन्य उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों तक, विभिन्न संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि यह समावेशी दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करता है कि सिफारिशें तैयार करते समय विविध संस्थागत परिवेशों की चिंताओं, चुनौतियों और दृष्टिकोणों को ध्यान में रखा जाए।
डॉ. विनीत जोशी ने यह भी कहा कि उच्च शिक्षा विभाग टास्क फ़ोर्स को हर संभव सहयोग प्रदान कर रहा है, चाहे वह समन्वय, डेटा साझाकरण, नीतिगत इनपुट या संस्थानों और हितधारकों तक पहुँच को सुविधाजनक बनाने के संदर्भ में हो। डॉ. जोशी ने उच्च शिक्षा के भीतर विद्यार्थी कल्याण और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य ढाँचे को मज़बूत करने के लिए विभाग की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई और पुष्टि की कि मंत्रालय टास्क फ़ोर्स के उद्देश्यों के साथ पूरी तरह से जुड़ा हुआ है।
नई लॉन्च की गई वेबसाइट प्रमुख हितधारकों से विविध दृष्टिकोण एकत्र करने के लिए केंद्रीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के विद्यार्थी
• ऐसे विद्यार्थियों के माता-पिता
• संकाय सदस्य
• मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाता
• संस्थानों के प्रमुख
• आम जनता, जिसमें आत्महत्या से प्रभावित विद्यार्थियों के मित्र या परिवार के सदस्य, पूर्व विद्यार्थी, गैर सरकारी संगठन, मीडिया पेशेवर और अन्य संबंधित नागरिक शामिल हैं।
पोर्टल पर संरचित ऑनलाइन सर्वेक्षण प्रश्नावली अंग्रेजी और हिंदी में उपलब्ध हैं। इन्हें विभिन्न विषयों पर गुमनाम और गोपनीय जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• परिसर का वातावरण
• समावेशिता और अपनापन
• संकट और प्रणालीगत भेदभाव के स्रोत
• मौजूदा सहायता प्रणालियाँ और शिकायत निवारण तंत्र
• विद्यार्थी कल्याण में सुधार के लिए सुझाव
हितधारक सर्वेक्षणों के अलावा, उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के प्रमुखों के लिए विशेष संस्थागत सर्वेक्षण उपलब्ध कराया गया है ताकि वे अपने-अपने संस्थानों में दर्ज आत्महत्याओं, निवारक तंत्रों और विद्यार्थी सहायता ढाँचे पर आँकड़े प्रस्तुत कर सकें।
वेबसाइट में संबंधित नागरिकों के लिए व्यक्तिगत अंतर्दृष्टि, अवलोकन और सुझाव साझा करने हेतु खुला स्थान भी शामिल है।
स्थानीय परामर्श और संस्थागत दौरे
अपने बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण के तहत, टास्क फोर्स देश भर के विभिन्न उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों का दौरा कर रही है। इन यात्राओं में शामिल हैं:
• विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षकों, प्रशासकों और शिकायत निवारण समिति के सदस्यों के साथ सीधी बातचीत
• विद्यार्थियों के लिए अपने अनुभव व्यक्त करने हेतु खुला मंच
• वंचित और हाशिए पर पड़े समुदायों के विद्यार्थियों की ज़रूरतों और दृष्टिकोणों पर विशेष ध्यान
• विद्यार्थियों के कल्याण के लिए ज़मीनी बुनियादी ढाँचे और सहायता सेवाओं का आकलन
यह कार्य बल विषय विशेषज्ञों, गैर सरकारी संगठनों, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य पेशेवरों के साथ भी परामर्श कर रहा है। यह व्यापक और साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रासंगिक आंकड़ों, रिपोर्टों और शोध की समीक्षा कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल ने सभी हितधारकों और इस पहल के लिए नियुक्त राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों से अपील की कि वे बड़ी संख्या में सर्वेक्षणों का उत्तर देकर इस प्रक्रिया में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लें। इस सहभागी प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से एकत्रित विविध विचार और अनुभव कार्यबल की अंतिम सिफारिशों को आकार देने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे।
अधिक जानकारी और भाग लेने के लिए, कृपया देखें: ntf.education.gov.in
इस कार्यक्रम में राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल के अध्यक्ष श्री रवींद्र भट; उच्च शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और राष्ट्रीय कार्यबल के सदस्य सचिव डॉ. विनीत जोशी; उच्च शिक्षा विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव और कार्यबल की संयोजक श्रीमती रीना सोनोवाल कोहली; कार्यबल के सदस्य, साथ ही विधि मामलों के विभाग के सचिव, पदेन सदस्य; एनआईसी और शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारी और मीडिया के प्रतिनिधि उपस्थित थे।