Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to all people who took part in Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2025 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes with deep gratitude to all brave people who took part in the Quit India Movement under the inspiring leadership of Mahatma Gandhi.
Shri Modi said their courage lit a spark of patriotism that united countless people in the quest for freedom.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“We remember with deep gratitude all those brave people who, under the inspiring leadership of Bapu, took part in the Quit India Movement. Their courage lit a spark of patriotism that united countless people in the quest for freedom.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ લોકોને શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
09 AUG 2025 8:20AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે મહાત્મા ગાંધીના પ્રેરણાદાયી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ બહાદુર લોકોને ઊંડી કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી.
શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે તેમની હિંમતે દેશભક્તિની એક ચિનગારી પ્રગટાવી જેણે સ્વતંત્રતાની શોધમાં અસંખ્ય લોકોને એક કર્યા.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
"બાપુના પ્રેરણાદાયી નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ ભારત છોડો ચળવળમાં ભાગ લેનારા તમામ બહાદુર લોકોને આપણે ઊંડી કૃતજ્ઞતા સાથે યાદ કરીએ છીએ. તેમની હિંમતે દેશભક્તિની એક ચિનગારી પ્રગટાવી જેણે સ્વતંત્રતાની શોધમાં અસંખ્ય લોકોને એક કર્યા હતા."