Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to all people who took part in Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2025 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes with deep gratitude to all brave people who took part in the Quit India Movement under the inspiring leadership of Mahatma Gandhi.
Shri Modi said their courage lit a spark of patriotism that united countless people in the quest for freedom.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“We remember with deep gratitude all those brave people who, under the inspiring leadership of Bapu, took part in the Quit India Movement. Their courage lit a spark of patriotism that united countless people in the quest for freedom.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में भाग लेने वाले स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की
09 AUG 2025 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज महात्मा गांधी के प्रेरक नेतृत्व में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी बहादुर स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों के प्रति गहरी कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्हें श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के सेनानियों के साहस ने देशभक्ति की ऐसी भावना को जागृत किया जिसने भारत की स्वतंत्रता की लड़ाई में असंख्य लोगों को एकजुट किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
"हम बापू के प्रेरक नेतृत्व में भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन में भाग लेने वाले सभी वीरों को गहरी कृतज्ञता के साथ याद करते हैं। उनके साहस ने देशभक्ति की एक ऐसी चिंगारी प्रज्वलित की जिसने असंख्य लोगों को स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में एकजुट किया।"