Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to all people who took part in Quit India Movement
09 AUG 2025 8:20AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes with deep gratitude to all brave people who took part in the Quit India Movement under the inspiring leadership of Mahatma Gandhi.
Shri Modi said their courage lit a spark of patriotism that united countless people in the quest for freedom.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“We remember with deep gratitude all those brave people who, under the inspiring leadership of Bapu, took part in the Quit India Movement. Their courage lit a spark of patriotism that united countless people in the quest for freedom.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভাৰত ত্যাগ আন্দোলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলো ব্যক্তিক কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে স্মৰণ কৰিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
09 AUG 2025 8:20AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মহাত্মা গান্ধীৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত ত্যাগ আন্দোলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সকলো বীৰ ব্যক্তিলৈ গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে।
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ সাহসে দেশপ্ৰেমৰ স্ফুলিংগ জ্বলাই তুলিছিল, যিয়ে অগণন লোকক স্বাধীনতা প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত কৰিছিল।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
“বাপুৰ প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক নেতৃত্বত ভাৰত ত্যাগ আন্দোলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা সেই সকলো সাহসী ব্যক্তিক আমি গভীৰ কৃতজ্ঞতাৰে মনত পেলাইছো।তেওঁলোকৰ সাহসে দেশপ্ৰেমৰ স্ফুলিংগ জ্বলাইছিল, যিয়ে অগণন লোকক স্বাধীনতা প্ৰাপ্তিৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত কৰিছিল।”