Ministry of Defence
16TH EDITION OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL LM KATRE MEMORIAL LECTURE AT HAL, BENGALURU
09 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th edition of the Air Chief Marshal LM Katre Memorial Lecture was held on 09 Aug 25, at the HAL Management Academy Auditorium, Bengaluru. The event was organised by the Air Force Association, Karnataka Branch, in collaboration with HAL Bengaluru to reflect on the enduring legacy of Air Chief Marshal LM Katre and his lasting impact on Indian aviation. The gathering comprised of veterans and personnel from Indian Air Force, HAL, DRDO, and allied aerospace industries.
The programme commenced with an invocation by students of the Air Force School, ASTE. Air Marshal HB Rajaram (Retd), President of the Air Force Association (Karnataka), welcomed the audience and spoke about the genesis of the memorial lecture series. He highlighted the remarkable contributions of late Air Chief Marshal LM Katre in the development of Indian military aviation, during his illustrious career spanning over four decades, in the Indian Air Force and HAL.
The Chairman and Managing Director of HAL delivered a special address, highlighting the evolving HAL-IAF partnership. Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, delivered the keynote address, wherein he lauded the successful completion of Op Sindoor, underscoring the primacy of Air Power in modern military conflicts, and its significance in national security. The CAS identified two key imperatives behind the success of Op Sindoor - synchronisation between military and political leadership with full freedom given to Armed Forces, and the decisive role of Air Power as the primary responder and deterrent. Looking ahead, he stressed on the importance of indigenisation, R&D, jointness and synergy to strengthen future capabilities.
A commemorative souvenir marking the 16th Katre Memorial Lecture was released by the Chief Guest during the event. On this occasion Air Cmde Chandra Shekhar (Retd) was also felicitated by the CAS. The function concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Air Commodore AK Patra (Retd), Vice President of the Air Force Association Karnataka Branch.

وزارت دفاع
بنگلور کے ایچ اے ایل میں ایئر چیف مارشل ایل ایم کاترے میموریل لیکچر کا 16 واں ایڈیشن
09 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر چیف مارشل ایل ایم کاترے میموریل لیکچر کا 16 واں ایڈیشن 9 اگست 25 کو ایچ اے ایل مینجمنٹ اکیڈمی آڈیٹوریم ، بنگلورو میں منعقد ہوا ۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن ، کرناٹک برانچ نے ایچ اے ایل بنگلورو کے تعاون سے کیا تھا تاکہ ایئر چیف مارشل ایل ایم کاترے کی پائیدار میراث اور ہندوستانی ہوا بازی پر ان کے دیرپا اثرات کی عکاسی کی جا سکے ۔ اس اجتماع میں ہندوستانی فضائیہ ، ایچ اے ایل ، ڈی آر ڈی او ، اور متعلقہ ایرو اسپیس صنعتوں کے سابق فوجی اور اہلکار شامل تھے ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز ایئر فورس اسکول ، اے ایس ٹی ای کے طلباء کی دعا کے ساتھ ہوا ۔ ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن (کرناٹک) کے صدر ایئر مارشل ایچ بی راجارام (ریٹائرڈ) نے سامعین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور میموریل لیکچر سیریز کی ابتدا کے بارے میں بات کی ۔ انہوں نے ہندوستانی فضائیہ اور ایچ اے ایل میں چار دہائیوں پر محیط اپنے شاندار کیریئر کے دوران ہندوستانی فوجی ہوا بازی کی ترقی میں آنجہانی ایئر چیف مارشل ایل ایم کاترے کے قابل ذکر تعاون پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
ایچ اے ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر نے ایک خصوصی خطاب کیا جس میں ایچ اے ایل-آئی اے ایف کی ابھرتی ہوئی شراکت داری پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔ ایئر چیف مارشل اے پی سنگھ ، چیف آف دی ایئر اسٹاف نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا ، جس میں انہوں نے آپریشن سندور کی کامیاب تکمیل کی تعریف کی ، جس میں جدید فوجی تنازعات میں فضائی طاقت کی اولین حیثیت اور قومی سلامتی میں اس کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ سی اے ایس نے آپریشن سندور کی کامیابی کے پیچھے دو اہم تقاضوں کی نشاندہی کی-مسلح افواج کو دی گئی مکمل آزادی کے ساتھ فوجی اور سیاسی قیادت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ، اور بنیادی جواب دہندہ اور روک تھام کے طور پر فضائی طاقت کا فیصلہ کن کردار ۔ آگے دیکھتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے مستقبل کی صلاحیتوں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے مقامی کاری ، تحقیق و ترقی ، اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔
تقریب کے دوران مہمان خصوصی نے 16 ویں کاترے میموریل لیکچر کے موقع پر ایک یادگاری یادگاری تقریب کا اجرا کیا ۔ اس موقع پر ایئر کمانڈر چندر شیکھر (ریٹائرڈ) کو بھی سی اے ایس کے ذریعے اعزاز سے نوازا گیا ۔ تقریب کا اختتام ایئر فورس ایسوسی ایشن کرناٹک برانچ کے نائب صدر ایئر کموڈور اے کے پترا (ریٹائرڈ) کے شکریہ ادا کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا ۔