Ministry of Defence
16TH EDITION OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL LM KATRE MEMORIAL LECTURE AT HAL, BENGALURU
09 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th edition of the Air Chief Marshal LM Katre Memorial Lecture was held on 09 Aug 25, at the HAL Management Academy Auditorium, Bengaluru. The event was organised by the Air Force Association, Karnataka Branch, in collaboration with HAL Bengaluru to reflect on the enduring legacy of Air Chief Marshal LM Katre and his lasting impact on Indian aviation. The gathering comprised of veterans and personnel from Indian Air Force, HAL, DRDO, and allied aerospace industries.
The programme commenced with an invocation by students of the Air Force School, ASTE. Air Marshal HB Rajaram (Retd), President of the Air Force Association (Karnataka), welcomed the audience and spoke about the genesis of the memorial lecture series. He highlighted the remarkable contributions of late Air Chief Marshal LM Katre in the development of Indian military aviation, during his illustrious career spanning over four decades, in the Indian Air Force and HAL.
The Chairman and Managing Director of HAL delivered a special address, highlighting the evolving HAL-IAF partnership. Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, delivered the keynote address, wherein he lauded the successful completion of Op Sindoor, underscoring the primacy of Air Power in modern military conflicts, and its significance in national security. The CAS identified two key imperatives behind the success of Op Sindoor - synchronisation between military and political leadership with full freedom given to Armed Forces, and the decisive role of Air Power as the primary responder and deterrent. Looking ahead, he stressed on the importance of indigenisation, R&D, jointness and synergy to strengthen future capabilities.
A commemorative souvenir marking the 16th Katre Memorial Lecture was released by the Chief Guest during the event. On this occasion Air Cmde Chandra Shekhar (Retd) was also felicitated by the CAS. The function concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Air Commodore AK Patra (Retd), Vice President of the Air Force Association Karnataka Branch.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
बेंगलुरु में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के परिसर में एयर चीफ मार्शल एलएम कात्रे स्मारक व्याख्यान का 16वां संस्करण
09 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
एयर चीफ मार्शल एलएम कात्रे मेमोरियल व्याख्यान का 16वां संस्करण 09 अगस्त, 2025 को बेंगलुरु में हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड प्रबंधन अकादमी सभागार में आयोजित किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम वायुसेना संघ, कर्नाटक शाखा द्वारा एचएएल बेंगलुरु के सहयोग से एयर चीफ मार्शल एलएम कात्रे की स्थायी विरासत और भारतीय विमानन पर उनके स्थायी प्रभाव पर विचार करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया था। इस समारोह में भारतीय वायु सेना, एचएएल, डीआरडीओ और संबद्ध एयरोस्पेस उद्योगों के पूर्व कर्मी तथा कार्मिक शामिल थे।
इस कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत एयर फोर्स स्कूल एएसटीई के छात्रों द्वारा मंगलाचरण के साथ हुई। एयर फोर्स एसोसिएशन (कर्नाटक) के अध्यक्ष एयर मार्शल एचबी राजाराम (सेवानिवृत्त) ने श्रोताओं का स्वागत किया और स्मारक व्याख्यान श्रृंखला की शुरुआत के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने भारतीय वायु सेना और एचएएल में चार दशकों से अधिक के अपने शानदार करियर के दौरान भारतीय सैन्य विमानन के विकास में दिवंगत एयर चीफ मार्शल एलएम कात्रे के उल्लेखनीय योगदान का विशेष जिक्र किया।
हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक ने एक विशेष संबोधन दिया, जिसमें एचएएल-आईएएफ साझेदारी के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला गया। वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल एपी सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें उन्होंने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर के सफल समापन की सराहना की और आधुनिक सैन्य संघर्षों में वायु सेना की प्रधानता तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा में इसके महत्व को रेखांकित किया। वायु सेना प्रमुख ने ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता के पीछे दो प्रमुख अनिवार्यताओं की जानकारी दी, पहली सैन्य व राजनीतिक नेतृत्व के बीच समन्वय, जिसमें सशस्त्र बलों को पूर्ण स्वतंत्रता दी गई और दूसरी प्राथमिक प्रतिक्रियाकर्ता एवं निवारक के रूप में वायु शक्ति की निर्णायक भूमिका शामिल हैं। उन्होंने भविष्य का जिक्र करते हुए भारत की सैन्य क्षमताओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए स्वदेशीकरण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, संयुक्तता और तालमेल के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान मुख्य अतिथि द्वारा 16वें कात्रे स्मृति व्याख्यान के उपलक्ष्य में एक स्मारिका का विमोचन किया गया। इस अवसर पर वायु सेना प्रमुख द्वारा एयर कमोडोर चंद्रशेखर (सेवानिवृत्त) को भी सम्मानित किया गया। समारोह का समापन वायु सेना संघ कर्नाटक शाखा के उपाध्यक्ष एयर कमोडोर ए.के. पात्रा (सेवानिवृत्त) द्वारा धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।