Ministry of Defence
16TH EDITION OF AIR CHIEF MARSHAL LM KATRE MEMORIAL LECTURE AT HAL, BENGALURU
09 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th edition of the Air Chief Marshal LM Katre Memorial Lecture was held on 09 Aug 25, at the HAL Management Academy Auditorium, Bengaluru. The event was organised by the Air Force Association, Karnataka Branch, in collaboration with HAL Bengaluru to reflect on the enduring legacy of Air Chief Marshal LM Katre and his lasting impact on Indian aviation. The gathering comprised of veterans and personnel from Indian Air Force, HAL, DRDO, and allied aerospace industries.
The programme commenced with an invocation by students of the Air Force School, ASTE. Air Marshal HB Rajaram (Retd), President of the Air Force Association (Karnataka), welcomed the audience and spoke about the genesis of the memorial lecture series. He highlighted the remarkable contributions of late Air Chief Marshal LM Katre in the development of Indian military aviation, during his illustrious career spanning over four decades, in the Indian Air Force and HAL.
The Chairman and Managing Director of HAL delivered a special address, highlighting the evolving HAL-IAF partnership. Air Chief Marshal AP Singh, Chief of the Air Staff, delivered the keynote address, wherein he lauded the successful completion of Op Sindoor, underscoring the primacy of Air Power in modern military conflicts, and its significance in national security. The CAS identified two key imperatives behind the success of Op Sindoor - synchronisation between military and political leadership with full freedom given to Armed Forces, and the decisive role of Air Power as the primary responder and deterrent. Looking ahead, he stressed on the importance of indigenisation, R&D, jointness and synergy to strengthen future capabilities.
A commemorative souvenir marking the 16th Katre Memorial Lecture was released by the Chief Guest during the event. On this occasion Air Cmde Chandra Shekhar (Retd) was also felicitated by the CAS. The function concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Air Commodore AK Patra (Retd), Vice President of the Air Force Association Karnataka Branch.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் எல்.எம். கத்ரே நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு - பெங்களூரு ஹெச்ஏஎல் சார்பில் நடைபெற்றது
09 AUG 2025 6:36PM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் எல்.எம். கத்ரே நினைவு சொற்பொழிவின் 16-வது பதிப்பு இன்று (2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 09) அன்று பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள ஹெச்ஏஎல் மேலாண்மை அகாடமி அரங்கத்தில் நடைபெற்றது. ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் எல்.எம். கத்ரேவின் நீடித்த மரபு மற்றும் இந்திய விமானத்துறை மீதான அவரது நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை பிரதிபலிக்கும் வகையில், கர்நாடகா கிளையின் விமானப்படை சங்கமும், பெங்களூரு ஹெச்ஏஎல் நிறுவனமும் இணைந்து இந்த நிகழ்வை நடத்தின. இந்த கூட்டத்தில் இந்திய விமானப்படை, ஹெச்ஏஎல், டிஆர்டிஓ மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய விமான, விண்வெளித் தொழில் துறைகளைச் சேர்ந்தவர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
கர்நாடக விமானப்படை சங்கத்தின் தலைவர் ஏர் மார்ஷல் எச்.பி. ராஜாராம் (ஓய்வு) பார்வையாளர்களை வரவேற்று நினைவு சொற்பொழிவு குறித்து பேசினார். விமானப்படைத் தலைவர் ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் .பி. சிங், சிறப்புரையாற்றினார். இதில், ஆப்ரேஷன் சிந்தூர் குறித்து அவர் பெருமிதம் தெரிவித்தார். நவீன ராணுவ மோதல்களில் விமானப்படையின் முதன்மைத்தன்மையையும், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பில் அதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும் அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார். எதிர்காலத்தை நோக்கிய பயணத்தில் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல், ஆராய்ச்சி, மேம்பாடு, கூட்டு முறையில் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விமானப்படை சங்க கர்நாடக கிளையின் துணைத் தலைவர் ஏர் கமாண்டர் .கே. பத்ராவின் (ஓய்வு) நன்றி உரையுடன் விழா நிறைவடைந்தது.