Ministry of Defence
Defence production soars to an all-time high of Rs 1.51 lakh crore in FY 2024-25
The milestone is a clear indicator of India's strengthening defence industrial base: Raksha Mantri
09 AUG 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The annual defence production has soared to an all-time high figure of Rs 1,50,590 crore in the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25. The milestone represents a robust 18% growth over the previous fiscal's output of Rs 1.27 lakh crore, and a staggering 90% increase since FY 2019-20, when the figure was Rs 79,071 crore.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the collective efforts of the Department of Defence Production and all stakeholders i.e., DPSUs, public sector manufacturers, and the private industry in achieving this landmark. He termed the upward trajectory as a clear indicator of India's strengthening defence industrial base.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and other PSUs accounted for approx. 77% of total production, while the private sector contributed 23%. The share of the private sector, which increased from 21% in FY 2023-24 to 23% in FY 2024-25, reflects the sector's growing role in the defence ecosystem of the country.
Both public and private segments of the industry have demonstrated consistent year-on-year growth, attributed to far-reaching policy reforms, enhanced ease of doing business, and a strategic focus on indigenisation over the past decade. The overall production of DPSUs and private sector has increased by 16% and 28% respectively in FY 2024-25.
This record-setting achievement underscores the growing momentum of the Government’s push to self-reliance in defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The emphasis to reduce the dependency on imports and create a defence industrial complex that not only caters to India's needs but also strengthens the potential of exports has shown positive results.
It may be recalled that the defence exports have surged to a record high of Rs 23,622 crore in FY 2024-25. It was a growth of Rs 2,539 crore or 12.04% over the defence exports figures of FY 2023-24, which were Rs 21,083 crore.
With sustained policy support, increased private participation, and expanding export capabilities, India's defence production sector is poised for continued acceleration in the years ahead.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ সর্বোচ্চ – ১.৫১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা
09 AUG 2025 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে দেশ এক মাইলফলক অতিক্রম করেছে। এই বছর ১,৫০,৫৯০ কোটি টাকার প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদিত হয়েছে, গত আর্থিক বর্ষের থেকে যা ১৮ শতাংশ বেশি। ২০১৯-২০ অর্থবর্ষের তুলনায় এই উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে ৯০ শতাংশ।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন দপ্তরের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেছেন। একইসঙ্গে, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত সমস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থা এবং বেসরকারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলির উদ্যোগেরও প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্পে ভারতের অবস্থান যে শক্তিশালী হচ্ছে, এর মধ্য দিয়ে তার প্রতিফলন ঘটেছে।
মোট সামগ্রীর ৭৭ শতাংশই উৎপাদিত হয়েছে প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্ত রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থাগুলি সহ অন্যান্য রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত সংস্থার থেকে। বাকি ২৩ শতাংশ বেসরকারি শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি উৎপাদন করেছে। ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ২১ শতাংশ। এর মধ্য দিয়ে বোঝা যায় যে এই শিল্প সংস্থাগুলিও প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদনে আরও বেশি আগ্রহী হচ্ছে।
এর মধ্য দিয়ে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গঠনের যে উদ্যোগ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী নিয়েছিলেন তা বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে আমদানি নির্ভরতা কমিয়ে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ হয়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি বিদেশে রপ্তানিতে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য, ২০২৩-২৪ অর্থবর্ষে প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম রপ্তানি হয়েছিল ২১,০৮৩ কোটি টাকার। ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে তা ১২.০৪ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে ২৩,৬২২ কোটি টাকা পৌঁছেছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট ক্ষেত্রে সুস্থায়ী নীতি গ্রহণ, বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলির অংশগ্রহণ এবং রপ্তানিযোগ্য সামগ্রী উৎপাদনের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জাম উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্র আরও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠছে।