Ministry of Defence
Defence production soars to an all-time high of Rs 1.51 lakh crore in FY 2024-25
The milestone is a clear indicator of India's strengthening defence industrial base: Raksha Mantri
09 AUG 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The annual defence production has soared to an all-time high figure of Rs 1,50,590 crore in the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25. The milestone represents a robust 18% growth over the previous fiscal's output of Rs 1.27 lakh crore, and a staggering 90% increase since FY 2019-20, when the figure was Rs 79,071 crore.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the collective efforts of the Department of Defence Production and all stakeholders i.e., DPSUs, public sector manufacturers, and the private industry in achieving this landmark. He termed the upward trajectory as a clear indicator of India's strengthening defence industrial base.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and other PSUs accounted for approx. 77% of total production, while the private sector contributed 23%. The share of the private sector, which increased from 21% in FY 2023-24 to 23% in FY 2024-25, reflects the sector's growing role in the defence ecosystem of the country.
Both public and private segments of the industry have demonstrated consistent year-on-year growth, attributed to far-reaching policy reforms, enhanced ease of doing business, and a strategic focus on indigenisation over the past decade. The overall production of DPSUs and private sector has increased by 16% and 28% respectively in FY 2024-25.
This record-setting achievement underscores the growing momentum of the Government’s push to self-reliance in defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The emphasis to reduce the dependency on imports and create a defence industrial complex that not only caters to India's needs but also strengthens the potential of exports has shown positive results.
It may be recalled that the defence exports have surged to a record high of Rs 23,622 crore in FY 2024-25. It was a growth of Rs 2,539 crore or 12.04% over the defence exports figures of FY 2023-24, which were Rs 21,083 crore.
With sustained policy support, increased private participation, and expanding export capabilities, India's defence production sector is poised for continued acceleration in the years ahead.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન રૂ. 1.51 લાખ કરોડના સર્વકાલીન ઉચ્ચ સ્તરે પહોંચશે
આ સિદ્ધિ ભારતના મજબૂત સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક આધારનો સ્પષ્ટ સંકેત છે: સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી
09 AUG 2025 10:58AM by PIB Ahmedabad
નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં વાર્ષિક સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન 1,50,590 કરોડ રૂપિયાના સર્વોચ્ચ સ્તરે પહોંચવાની તૈયારીમાં છે. આ સિદ્ધિ પાછલા નાણાકીય વર્ષમાં 1.27 લાખ કરોડ રૂપિયાના ઉત્પાદન કરતાં 18%ની મજબૂત વૃદ્ધિ દર્શાવે છે અને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2019-20માં જ્યારે આ આંકડો 79,071 કરોડ રૂપિયા હતો ત્યારથી 90%નો આશ્ચર્યજનક વધારો દર્શાવે છે.
રક્ષા મંત્રી શ્રી રાજનાથ સિંહે આ સીમાચિહ્ન હાંસલ કરવામાં સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન વિભાગ અને તમામ હિસ્સેદારો, જેમ કે સંરક્ષણ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો (DPSUs), જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉત્પાદકો અને ખાનગી ઉદ્યોગના સામૂહિક પ્રયાસોની પ્રશંસા કરી. તેમણે આ વૃદ્ધિને ભારતના મજબૂત સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક આધારનું સ્પષ્ટ સૂચક ગણાવ્યું હતું.
સંરક્ષણ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો (DPSUs) અને અન્ય PSUs કુલ ઉત્પાદનમાં લગભગ 77% ફાળો આપે છે જ્યારે ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રનો ફાળો 23% છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રનો હિસ્સો 21%થી વધીને નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં 23% થવાનો અંદાજ છે, જે દેશના સંરક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમમાં આ ક્ષેત્રની વધતી જતી ભૂમિકાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
છેલ્લા દાયકામાં, ઉદ્યોગના જાહેર અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રો બંનેએ દૂરગામી નીતિગત સુધારાઓ, વ્યવસાય કરવાની સરળતામાં વધારો અને સ્વદેશીકરણ પર વ્યૂહાત્મક ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવાના કારણે સતત વૃદ્ધિ નોંધાવી છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં સંરક્ષણ જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો (DPSUs) અને ખાનગી ક્ષેત્રના કુલ ઉત્પાદનમાં અનુક્રમે 16% અને 28%નો વધારો થયો છે.
આ રેકોર્ડબ્રેક સિદ્ધિ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત પહેલ હેઠળ સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદનમાં આત્મનિર્ભરતા તરફ સરકારના વધતા પ્રયાસોને રેખાંકિત કરે છે. આયાત પર નિર્ભરતા ઘટાડવા અને એક સંરક્ષણ ઔદ્યોગિક સંકુલ બનાવવા પર ભાર મૂકવામાં આવ્યો છે જે ફક્ત ભારતની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરે છે એટલું જ નહીં પરંતુ નિકાસ ક્ષમતાને પણ મજબૂત બનાવે છે, જેના સકારાત્મક પરિણામો મળ્યા છે.
નોંધનીય છે કે નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2024-25માં સંરક્ષણ નિકાસ વધીને રૂ. 23,622 કરોડના રેકોર્ડ સ્તરે પહોંચી ગઈ છે. નાણાકીય વર્ષ 2023-24માં રૂ. 21,083 કરોડના સંરક્ષણ નિકાસ આંકડાની તુલનામાં આ રૂ. 2,539 કરોડ અથવા 12.04%નો વધારો છે.
સતત નીતિગત સમર્થન, વધતી જતી ખાનગી ભાગીદારી અને વધતી જતી નિકાસ ક્ષમતાઓ સાથે, ભારતનું સંરક્ષણ ઉત્પાદન ક્ષેત્ર આગામી વર્ષોમાં સતત ગતિ મેળવવા માટે તૈયાર છે.