Ministry of Defence
Defence production soars to an all-time high of Rs 1.51 lakh crore in FY 2024-25
The milestone is a clear indicator of India's strengthening defence industrial base: Raksha Mantri
09 AUG 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
The annual defence production has soared to an all-time high figure of Rs 1,50,590 crore in the Financial Year (FY) 2024-25. The milestone represents a robust 18% growth over the previous fiscal's output of Rs 1.27 lakh crore, and a staggering 90% increase since FY 2019-20, when the figure was Rs 79,071 crore.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has lauded the collective efforts of the Department of Defence Production and all stakeholders i.e., DPSUs, public sector manufacturers, and the private industry in achieving this landmark. He termed the upward trajectory as a clear indicator of India's strengthening defence industrial base.
Defence Public Sector Undertakings (DPSUs) and other PSUs accounted for approx. 77% of total production, while the private sector contributed 23%. The share of the private sector, which increased from 21% in FY 2023-24 to 23% in FY 2024-25, reflects the sector's growing role in the defence ecosystem of the country.
Both public and private segments of the industry have demonstrated consistent year-on-year growth, attributed to far-reaching policy reforms, enhanced ease of doing business, and a strategic focus on indigenisation over the past decade. The overall production of DPSUs and private sector has increased by 16% and 28% respectively in FY 2024-25.
This record-setting achievement underscores the growing momentum of the Government’s push to self-reliance in defence manufacturing under the Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative spearheaded by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The emphasis to reduce the dependency on imports and create a defence industrial complex that not only caters to India's needs but also strengthens the potential of exports has shown positive results.
It may be recalled that the defence exports have surged to a record high of Rs 23,622 crore in FY 2024-25. It was a growth of Rs 2,539 crore or 12.04% over the defence exports figures of FY 2023-24, which were Rs 21,083 crore.
With sustained policy support, increased private participation, and expanding export capabilities, India's defence production sector is poised for continued acceleration in the years ahead.

وزارت دفاع
مالی سال 25-2024 میں دفاعی پیداوار 1.51لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی ریکارڈ بلند ترین سطح پر۔
سنگِ میل بھارت کے مضبوط ہوتے دفاعی صنعتی ڈھانچے کی واضح علامت: وزیرِ دفاع
09 AUG 2025 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
سالانہ دفاعی پیداوار مالی سال 2024-25 میں ریکارڈ بلند ترین سطح 1,50,590 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ یہ سنگِ میل گزشتہ مالی سال کی 1.27 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں مضبوط 18 فیصد اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے، جبکہ مالی سال 2019-20 کے 79,071 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں یہ حیران کن 90 فیصد کی نمو ہے۔
وزیرِ دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس شاندار کامیابی پر محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار اور تمام شراکت داروں، یعنی دفاعی پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (ڈی پی ایس یوز)، سرکاری مینوفیکچررز اور نجی صنعت کے اجتماعی کردار کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس ترقی کے رجحان کو بھارت کے مضبوط ہوتے دفاعی صنعتی ڈھانچے کی واضح علامت قرار دیا۔
دفاعی سرکاری ادارے (ڈی پی ایس یوز) اور دیگر پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس، کُل پیداوار کا تقریباً 77 فیصد حصہ رکھتے ہیں، جبکہ نجی شعبے کا حصہ 23 فیصد ہے۔ نجی شعبے کا یہ حصہ مالی سال 2023-24 کے 21 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024-25 میں 23 فیصد ہوا ہے، جو ملک کے دفاعی ڈھانچے میں اس کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
صنعت کے سرکاری اور نجی دونوں شعبوں نے سال بہ سال مسلسل ترقی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے، جس کا سہرا دور رس پالیسی اصلاحات، کاروبار میں آسانی اور گزشتہ دہائی میں مقامی تیاری پر اسٹریٹجک توجہ کو جاتا ہے۔ مالی سال 2024-25 میں ڈی پی ایس یوز کی پیداوار میں 16 فیصد اور نجی شعبے کی پیداوار میں 28 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ ریکارڈ کامیابی، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں آتم نربھر بھارت مہم کے تحت دفاعی مالسازی میں خود کفالت کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی رفتار کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے اور ایک ایسا دفاعی صنعتی ڈھانچہ قائم کرنے پر زور، مثبت نتائج دے رہا ہے جو نہ صرف بھارت کی ضروریات پوری کرے بلکہ برآمدات کی صلاحیت کو بھی مضبوط کرے۔
یہ بھی قابل ذکر ہے کہ دفاعی برآمدات مالی سال 2024-25 میں ریکارڈ سطح 23,622 کروڑ روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہیں۔ یہ مالی سال 2023-24 کی 21,083 کروڑ روپے کی برآمدات کے مقابلے میں 2,539 کروڑ روپے یا 12.04 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے۔ مستقل پالیسی حمایت، نجی شعبے کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت، اور برآمدی صلاحیت کے پھیلاؤ کے ساتھ، بھارت کا دفاعی پیداوار کا شعبہ آئندہ برسوں میں مزید تیزی سے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے۔