Ministry of Communications
Downloads of Sanchar Saathi Mobile App crossed 50 lakh mark in around 6 months of its launch
Jan Bhagidari is helping Government in the fight against misuse of telecom resources
Sanchar Saathi Mobile App is available in English, Hindi and 21 Regional languages
The Mobile App allows users to Report Suspect Fraud Communications within seconds directly from the Call/ SMS logs
09 AUG 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Sanchar Saathi initiative by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has made a significant impact in enhancing telecom security and empowering citizens. Since its launch, the mobile app has crossed 50 lakh downloads within six months. Recognizing the wide linguistic and regional diversity of India, DoT has expanded the app’s accessibility by supporting English, Hindi, and 21 regional languages. Reporting of fraudulent calls and messages has been made even more seamless, with users now able to file reports directly from their call and SMS logs in just a few taps.
From the time of its launch, the Sanchar Saathi initiative has led to the recovery of over 5.35 lakh lost or stolen mobile handsets, the disconnection of more than 1 crore unauthorized mobile connections based on citizen reports, and the deactivation of over 29 lakh mobile numbers flagged through the Chakshu feature. The Sanchar Saathi Portal has witnessed over 16.7 crore visits, reflecting the growing public trust in this citizen-centric digital platform.
DoT has also implemented the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), which assesses and categorizes mobile numbers based on their association with financial fraud risk. This tool enables banks, NBFCs, and UPI service providers to take proactive actions to protect consumers. As a result, 34 financial institutions have frozen 10.02 lakh bank accounts/payment wallets, and imposed debit/credit restrictions on 3.05 lakh accounts, based on FRI ratings.
Building on the success of the portal launched on 16th May 2023, DoT introduced the Sanchar Saathi Mobile App on 17th January 2025, offering users direct and convenient access to telecom security services. The app, available on both Android and iOS platforms, empowers users to protect their telecom identity and take swift action against potential fraud.
Key Features of the Sanchar Saathi Mobile App:
• Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications:
Instantly report suspicious calls and SMS, directly from the mobile phone logs.
• Know Mobile Connections in Your Name:
View and manage all mobile numbers registered under your name, helping detect and remove unauthorized connections.
• Blocking Lost or Stolen Mobile Handsets:
Block, trace, and recover your mobile device quickly in case it is lost or stolen.
• Know Mobile Handset Genuineness:
Easily verify whether a handset is genuine before making a purchase.
The Sanchar Saathi initiative exemplifies Jan Bhagidari—citizen participation in governance. Reports submitted by users play a crucial role in preventing the misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime and financial frauds. DoT continues to act upon these reports swiftly, with status dashboards available on the portal for public transparency.
Fully committed to safeguarding telecom infrastructure and user security, DoT urges all citizens to stay alert and make full use of the Sanchar Saathi platform to report suspicious telecom activities.
The Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded from:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് പുറത്തിറങ്ങി 6 മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ കടന്നത് 50 ലക്ഷം ഡൗൺലോഡുകൾ
09 AUG 2025 1:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ടെലികോം സുരക്ഷ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും പൗരന്മാരെ ശാക്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പിൻ്റെ (DoT) സംരംഭമായ സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി ചെലുത്തിയത് സവിശേഷമായ സ്വാധീനം. മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് പുറത്തിറങ്ങി ആറ് മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 50 ലക്ഷം ഡൗൺലോഡുകൾ മറികടന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലമായ ഭാഷാപരവും പ്രാദേശികവുമായ വൈവിധ്യം തിരിച്ചറിഞ്ഞ് ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും ഹിന്ദിയിലും 21 പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിലും DoT ആപ്പിൻ്റെ ലഭ്യത വിപുലീകരിച്ചു. വ്യാജ കോളുകളും സന്ദേശങ്ങളും റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുന്നത് ഇതിലൂടെ കൂടുതൽ എളുപ്പമായി. ഉപയോക്താക്കൾക്ക് വളരെപ്പെട്ടെന്ന് കോൾ, എസ് എം എസ് ലോഗുകളിൽ നിന്ന് റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യാം.
സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതോ മോഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടതോ ആയ 5.35 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മൊബൈൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌സെറ്റുകൾ വീണ്ടെടുത്തു. പൗരന്മാർ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തതിന്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഒരു കോടിയിലധികം അനധികൃത മൊബൈൽ കണക്ഷനുകൾ വിച്ഛേദിക്കാനും ചക്ഷു ഫീച്ചർ വഴി ഫ്ലാഗ് ചെയ്‌ത 29 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുകൾ നിർജ്ജീവമാക്കാനും സാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി പോർട്ടലിൽ 16.7 കോടിയിലധികം സന്ദർശനങ്ങൾ ഇതിനോടകം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തി. ഇത് പൗര കേന്ദ്രീകൃത ഡിജിറ്റൽ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പൊതുജന വിശ്വാസത്തെ പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക തട്ടിപ്പ് സാധ്യതയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുകളെ വിലയിരുത്തുകയും തരംതിരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ ഫ്രോഡ് റിസ്ക് സൂചികയും (FRI) ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പ് (DoT) നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഉപഭോക്താക്കളെ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻകരുതൽ നടപടി സ്വീകരിക്കാൻ ബാങ്കുകൾ, എൻ ബി എഫ് സികൾ (NBFC), യു പി ഐ സേവന ദാതാക്കൾ എന്നിവരെ ഈ സംരംഭം പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നു. തത്ഫലമായി 34 ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ 10.02 ലക്ഷം ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ടുകൾ/പേയ്‌മെൻ്റ് വാലറ്റുകൾ മരവിപ്പിക്കുകയും എഫ് ആർ ഐ (FRI) റേറ്റിംഗുകളെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി 3.05 ലക്ഷം അക്കൗണ്ടുകളിൽ ഡെബിറ്റ്/ക്രെഡിറ്റ് നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ ഏർപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു.
2023 മെയ് 16 ന് ആരംഭിച്ച പോർട്ടലിൻ്റെ വിജയത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ 2025 ജനുവരി 17 നാണ് ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻ വകുപ്പ് (DoT) സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് അവതരിപ്പിച്ചത്. ഇത് ടെലികോം സുരക്ഷാ സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് നേരിട്ടുള്ളതും സൗകര്യപ്രദവുമായ പ്രാപ്യത വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ്, ഐ ഒ എസ് (iOS) പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിൽ ലഭ്യമായ ഈ ആപ്പ് ഉപയോക്താക്കളെ അവരുടെ ടെലികോം ഐഡൻ്റിറ്റി സംരക്ഷിക്കാനും സാധ്യതയുള്ള തട്ടിപ്പുകൾക്കെതിരെ വേഗത്തിൽ നടപടിയെടുക്കാനും പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു.
സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന സവിശേഷതകൾ:
• ചക്ഷു – സംശയാസ്പദമായ തട്ടിപ്പ് ആശയവിനിമയം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുക:
സംശയാസ്പദമായ കോളുകളും സന്ദേശങ്ങളും (SMS) മൊബൈൽ ഫോൺ ലോഗുകളിൽ നിന്ന് നേരിട്ട് തത്ക്ഷണം റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യുക.
• നിങ്ങളുടെ പേരിലുള്ള മൊബൈൽ കണക്ഷനുകൾ അറിയുക:
നിങ്ങളുടെ പേരിൽ രജിസ്റ്റർ ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള എല്ലാ മൊബൈൽ നമ്പറുകളും കണ്ടെത്തുകയും നിയന്ത്രിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക. അനധികൃത കണക്ഷനുകൾ കണ്ടെത്താനും നീക്കം ചെയ്യാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
• നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതോ മോഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെട്ടതോ ആയ മൊബൈൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌സെറ്റുകൾ ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യുക:
നിങ്ങളുടെ മൊബൈൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌സെറ്റ് നഷ്ടപ്പെടുകയോ മോഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടുകയോ ചെയ്‌താൽ അത് വേഗത്തിൽ ബ്ലോക്ക് ചെയ്യുകയും അന്വേഷിക്കുകയും വീണ്ടെടുക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക.
• മൊബൈൽ ഹാൻഡ്‌സെറ്റിൻ്റെ ആധികാരികത തിരിച്ചറിയുക:
വാങ്ങുന്നതിനുമുമ്പ് ഹാൻഡ്‌സെറ്റ് യഥാർത്ഥമാണോ എന്ന് എളുപ്പത്തിൽ പരിശോധിക്കുക.
സഞ്ചാർ സാഥി മൊബൈൽ ആപ്പ് ഡൗൺലോഡ് ചെയ്യാൻ:
ആൻഡ്രോയിഡ്: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
ഐഒഎസ് (iOS) : https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695