Ministry of Communications
Downloads of Sanchar Saathi Mobile App crossed 50 lakh mark in around 6 months of its launch
Jan Bhagidari is helping Government in the fight against misuse of telecom resources
Sanchar Saathi Mobile App is available in English, Hindi and 21 Regional languages
The Mobile App allows users to Report Suspect Fraud Communications within seconds directly from the Call/ SMS logs
09 AUG 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Sanchar Saathi initiative by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has made a significant impact in enhancing telecom security and empowering citizens. Since its launch, the mobile app has crossed 50 lakh downloads within six months. Recognizing the wide linguistic and regional diversity of India, DoT has expanded the app’s accessibility by supporting English, Hindi, and 21 regional languages. Reporting of fraudulent calls and messages has been made even more seamless, with users now able to file reports directly from their call and SMS logs in just a few taps.
From the time of its launch, the Sanchar Saathi initiative has led to the recovery of over 5.35 lakh lost or stolen mobile handsets, the disconnection of more than 1 crore unauthorized mobile connections based on citizen reports, and the deactivation of over 29 lakh mobile numbers flagged through the Chakshu feature. The Sanchar Saathi Portal has witnessed over 16.7 crore visits, reflecting the growing public trust in this citizen-centric digital platform.
DoT has also implemented the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), which assesses and categorizes mobile numbers based on their association with financial fraud risk. This tool enables banks, NBFCs, and UPI service providers to take proactive actions to protect consumers. As a result, 34 financial institutions have frozen 10.02 lakh bank accounts/payment wallets, and imposed debit/credit restrictions on 3.05 lakh accounts, based on FRI ratings.
Building on the success of the portal launched on 16th May 2023, DoT introduced the Sanchar Saathi Mobile App on 17th January 2025, offering users direct and convenient access to telecom security services. The app, available on both Android and iOS platforms, empowers users to protect their telecom identity and take swift action against potential fraud.
Key Features of the Sanchar Saathi Mobile App:
• Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications:
Instantly report suspicious calls and SMS, directly from the mobile phone logs.
• Know Mobile Connections in Your Name:
View and manage all mobile numbers registered under your name, helping detect and remove unauthorized connections.
• Blocking Lost or Stolen Mobile Handsets:
Block, trace, and recover your mobile device quickly in case it is lost or stolen.
• Know Mobile Handset Genuineness:
Easily verify whether a handset is genuine before making a purchase.
The Sanchar Saathi initiative exemplifies Jan Bhagidari—citizen participation in governance. Reports submitted by users play a crucial role in preventing the misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime and financial frauds. DoT continues to act upon these reports swiftly, with status dashboards available on the portal for public transparency.
Fully committed to safeguarding telecom infrastructure and user security, DoT urges all citizens to stay alert and make full use of the Sanchar Saathi platform to report suspicious telecom activities.
The Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded from:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
சஞ்சார் சாத்தி மொபைல் செயலி 21 பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் கிடைக்கிறது - 6 மாதங்களில் 50 லட்சம் பேர் பதிவிறக்கம்
09 AUG 2025 1:27PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறையின் சஞ்சார் சாத்தி செயலி, தொலைத்தொடர்பு பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதிலும் மக்களுக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிப்பதிலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, இந்த மொபைல் செயலி ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குள் 50 லட்சம் பதிவிறக்கங்களைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் பரந்த மொழியியல், பிராந்திய பன்முகத்தன்மைகளை அங்கீகரித்து, ஆங்கிலம், இந்தி மற்றும் 21 பிராந்திய மொழிகளில் இந்த செயலியின் பயன்பாடு விரிவுபடுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மோசடி அழைப்புகளையும், ஏமாற்றுத் தகவல் அடங்கிய செய்திகளைப் பற்றி புகாரளிப்பது இதன் மூலம் எளிதாகி உள்ளது.
5.35 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான தொலைந்து போன அல்லது திருடப்பட்ட கைபேசிகளை மீட்கவும், மக்களின் புகார்களின் அடிப்படையில் 1 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அங்கீகரிக்கப்படாத மொபைல் இணைப்புகளைத் துண்டிக்கவும், சக்ஷு அம்சத்தின் மூலம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட 29 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான மொபைல் எண்களை செயலிழக்கச் செய்யவும் இந்த சஞ்சார் சாத்தி வழிவகுத்துள்ளது. சஞ்சார் சாத்தி தளத்தை 16.7 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமானோர் பார்வையிட்டு உள்ளனர். இது மக்களை மையமாகக் கொண்ட டிஜிட்டல் தளத்தின் மீது பொதுமக்களின் நம்பிக்கையை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
தொலைத்தொடர்புத் துறை, நிதி மோசடி அபாயம் குறித்த தகவல் வழங்கும் நடவடிக்கையையும் செயல்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது நிதி மோசடி அபாயத்துடனான அவற்றின் தொடர்பின் அடிப்படையில் மொபைல் எண்களை மதிப்பிட்டு வகைப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தக் கருவி வங்கிகள், வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், யுபிஐ சேவை வழங்குநர்கள் போன்றோர், நுகர்வோரைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்கான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுக்க உதவுகிறது.
2023 மே 16, 2023 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட இணையதளத்தின் வெற்றியை அடுத்து 2025 ஜனவரி 17 அன்று சஞ்சார் சாத்தி (Sanchar Saathi) மொபைல் செயலியை அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது. இது தொலைத்தொடர்பு பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகளை நேரடியாகவும் வசதியாகவும் அணுக அனுமதிக்கிறது. ஆண்ட்ராய்டு மற்றும் ஐஓஎஸ் தளங்களில் கிடைக்கும் இந்த செயலி, பயனர்கள் தங்கள் தொலைத்தொடர்பு அடையாளத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும், மோசடிகளுக்கு எதிராக விரைவான நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கவும் அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது.
தொலைத்தொடர்பு வாடிக்கையாளர் பாதுகாப்பில் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை முழுமையாக உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதுமக்கள் விழிப்புடன் இருக்குமாறும், சந்தேகத்திற்கிடமான தொலைத்தொடர்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்து புகாரளிக்க சஞ்சார் சாத்தி தளத்தை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்துமாறும் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை கேட்டுக்கொள்கிறது.
சஞ்சார் சாத்தி மொபைல் செயலியை பதிவிறக்கம் செய்ய இணைப்புகள்:
ஆண்ட்ராய்டு: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
ஐஓஎஸ்: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695