Ministry of Communications
Downloads of Sanchar Saathi Mobile App crossed 50 lakh mark in around 6 months of its launch
Jan Bhagidari is helping Government in the fight against misuse of telecom resources
Sanchar Saathi Mobile App is available in English, Hindi and 21 Regional languages
The Mobile App allows users to Report Suspect Fraud Communications within seconds directly from the Call/ SMS logs
09 AUG 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Sanchar Saathi initiative by the Department of Telecommunications (DoT) has made a significant impact in enhancing telecom security and empowering citizens. Since its launch, the mobile app has crossed 50 lakh downloads within six months. Recognizing the wide linguistic and regional diversity of India, DoT has expanded the app’s accessibility by supporting English, Hindi, and 21 regional languages. Reporting of fraudulent calls and messages has been made even more seamless, with users now able to file reports directly from their call and SMS logs in just a few taps.
From the time of its launch, the Sanchar Saathi initiative has led to the recovery of over 5.35 lakh lost or stolen mobile handsets, the disconnection of more than 1 crore unauthorized mobile connections based on citizen reports, and the deactivation of over 29 lakh mobile numbers flagged through the Chakshu feature. The Sanchar Saathi Portal has witnessed over 16.7 crore visits, reflecting the growing public trust in this citizen-centric digital platform.
DoT has also implemented the Financial Fraud Risk Indicator (FRI), which assesses and categorizes mobile numbers based on their association with financial fraud risk. This tool enables banks, NBFCs, and UPI service providers to take proactive actions to protect consumers. As a result, 34 financial institutions have frozen 10.02 lakh bank accounts/payment wallets, and imposed debit/credit restrictions on 3.05 lakh accounts, based on FRI ratings.
Building on the success of the portal launched on 16th May 2023, DoT introduced the Sanchar Saathi Mobile App on 17th January 2025, offering users direct and convenient access to telecom security services. The app, available on both Android and iOS platforms, empowers users to protect their telecom identity and take swift action against potential fraud.
Key Features of the Sanchar Saathi Mobile App:
• Chakshu – Report Suspected Fraud Communications:
Instantly report suspicious calls and SMS, directly from the mobile phone logs.
• Know Mobile Connections in Your Name:
View and manage all mobile numbers registered under your name, helping detect and remove unauthorized connections.
• Blocking Lost or Stolen Mobile Handsets:
Block, trace, and recover your mobile device quickly in case it is lost or stolen.
• Know Mobile Handset Genuineness:
Easily verify whether a handset is genuine before making a purchase.
The Sanchar Saathi initiative exemplifies Jan Bhagidari—citizen participation in governance. Reports submitted by users play a crucial role in preventing the misuse of telecom resources for cybercrime and financial frauds. DoT continues to act upon these reports swiftly, with status dashboards available on the portal for public transparency.
Fully committed to safeguarding telecom infrastructure and user security, DoT urges all citizens to stay alert and make full use of the Sanchar Saathi platform to report suspicious telecom activities.
The Sanchar Saathi Mobile App can be downloaded from:
Android: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
iOS: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپ کے ڈاؤن لوڈ کی تعداد اس کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک تقریباً 6 مہینوں میں 50 لاکھ سے تجاوز کر گئی
جن بھاگیداری ٹیلی مواصلات وسائل کے غلط استعمال کے خلاف نبردآزمائی میں حکومت کی مدد کر رہی ہے
سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپ انگریزی، ہندی اور 21 علاقائی زبانوں میں دستیاب ہے
یہ موبائل ایپ استعمال کنندگان کو کال/ایس ایم ایس لاگس سے راست طور پر محض چند سیکنڈوں میں مشتبہ فرضی کمیونیکیشن کی شکایت درج کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے
09 AUG 2025 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ٹیلی مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی) کی سنچار ساتھی پہل قدمی نے ٹیلی کام سیکورٹی کو بڑھانے اور شہریوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے، موبائل ایپ نے چھ ماہ کے اندر 50 لاکھ ڈاؤن لوڈز کے نشان کو عبور کر لیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے وسیع لسانی اور علاقائی تنوع کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ڈی او ٹی نے انگریزی، ہندی اور 21 علاقائی زبانوں کے ذریعہ ایپ کی رسائی میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ دھوکہ دہی والی کالوں اور پیغامات کی رپورٹنگ کو اور زیادہ ہموار بنا دیا گیا ہے، صارفین اب صرف چند ٹیپس (taps)کے ذریعہ اپنی کال اور ایس ایم ایس لاگز سے براہ راست رپورٹ فائل کر سکتے ہیں۔
اپنے آغاز کے وقت سے، سنچار ساتھی پہل قدمی نے 5.35 لاکھ سے زیادہ گمشدہ یا چوری شدہ موبائل ہینڈ سیٹس کی بازیابی، شہریوں کی رپورٹوں کی بنیاد پر ایک کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر مجاز موبائل کنکشن منقطع کرنے، اور چکشو فیچر کے ذریعے جھنڈے والے 29 لاکھ سے زیادہ موبائل نمبروں کو غیر فعال کرنے کا باعث بنا ہے۔ سنچار ساتھی پورٹل نے 16.7 کروڑ سے زیادہ دورے دیکھے ہیں، جو اس شہری پر مبنی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر عوام کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
ڈی او ٹی نے مالی جعل سازی خطرے کے اشاریے(ایف آئی آئی) کو بھی لاگو کیا ہے، جو مالیاتی فراڈ کے خطرے کے ساتھ ان کے وابستگی کی بنیاد پر موبائل نمبروں کا اندازہ اور درجہ بندی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ٹول بینکوں، این بی ایف سی، اور یو پی آئی سروس فراہم کرنے والوں کو صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے فعال اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، 34 مالیاتی اداروں نے 10.02 لاکھ بینک اکاؤنٹس/ادائیگی والے بٹوے منجمد کر دیے ہیں، اور ایف آئی آئی درجہ بندیوں کی بنیاد پر 3.05 لاکھ اکاؤنٹس پر ڈیبٹ/کریڈٹ پابندیاں عائد کر دی ہیں۔
16 مئی 2023 کو شروع کیے گئے پورٹل کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، ڈی او ٹی نے 17 جنوری 2025 کو سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپ متعارف کرائی، جو صارفین کو ٹیلی کام سیکیورٹی سروسز تک براہ راست اور آسان رسائی کی پیشکش کرتی ہے۔ اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس دونوں پلیٹ فارمز پر دستیاب ایپ صارفین کو اپنی ٹیلی کام شناخت کی حفاظت کرنے اور ممکنہ دھوکہ دہی کے خلاف فوری کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔
سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپ کی اہم خصوصیات:
چکشو – یہ مشکوک جعل سازی کی مواصلات کو رپورٹ کرتا ہے
مشکوک کالوں اور ایس ایم ایس کی فوری طور پر اطلاع دیں، براہ راست موبائل فون لاگ سے۔
اپنے نام پر موبائل کنکشنوں کو جانیں
یہ فیچر غیر مجاز کنکشن کا پتہ لگانے اور ہٹانے میں مدد کرتے ہوئے اپنے نام کے تحت رجسٹرڈ تمام موبائل نمبر دیکھنے اور ان کا نظم کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
گمشدہ اور چوری کیے گئے موبائل ہینڈ سیٹوں کو بلاک کرنا
یہ فیچر اپنے موبائل ڈیوائس کے کھو جانے یا چوری ہونے کی صورت میں اسے فوری طور پر بلاک کرنے، ٹریس کرنے اور بازیافت میں مدد کرتا ہے۔
موبائل ہینڈ سیٹ کی اصلیت جاننا:
خریداری کرنے سے پہلے آسانی سے تصدیق کریں کہ آیا ہینڈ سیٹ اصلی ہے۔
سنچار ساتھی پہل جن بھاگیداری کی مثال دیتی ہے - حکمرانی میں شہریوں کی شرکت۔ سائبر کرائم اور مالیاتی فراڈ کے لیے ٹیلی کام وسائل کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے میں صارفین کی جانب سے پیش کردہ رپورٹس اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں۔ ڈی او ٹی عوامی شفافیت کے لیے پورٹل پر دستیاب سٹیٹس ڈیش بورڈز کے ساتھ ان رپورٹس پر تیزی سے کارروائی جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔
ٹیلی کام کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور صارف کی سلامتی کے تحفظ کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم، ڈی او ٹی تمام شہریوں سے الرٹ رہنے اور مشکوک ٹیلی کام سرگرمیوں کی اطلاع دینے کے لیے سنچار ساتھی پلیٹ فارم کا بھرپور استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کرتا ہے۔
سنچار ساتھی موبائل ایپ مندرجہ ذیل ذرائع سے ڈاؤن لود کی جا سکتی ہے:
اینڈرائیڈ: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.dot.app.sancharsaathi
آئی او ایس: https://apps.apple.com/app/sanchar-saathi/id6739700695
مزید تفصیلات کے لیے ڈی او ٹی کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کو فالو کریں
ایکس - https://x.com/DoT_India
انسٹا : https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
فیس بک - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia