Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 10th August
PM to inaugurate the Yellow line of Bangalore Metro worth around Rs 7160 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore
PM to flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 10th August. He will flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains at KSR Railway Station in Bengaluru at around 11 AM. Thereafter, he will flag off Yellow line of Bangalore metro and undertake a metro ride from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Electronic City metro station.
At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of urban connectivity projects in Bengaluru. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Yellow line from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Bommasandra of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project having a route length of over 19 km with 16 stations worth around Rs 7,160 crore. With the opening of this yellow line, the operational metro network in Bengaluru will increase to over 96 km serving a large population in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore. The total route length of the project will be more than 44 km with 31 elevated stations. This infrastructure project will address the growing transportation needs of the city catering to residential, industrial, commercial and educational areas.
Prime Minister will also flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru. It includes trains from Bengaluru to Belagavi, Amritsar to Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Nagpur (Ajni) to Pune. These high-speed trains will significantly enhance regional connectivity, reduce travel time and provide a world-class travel experience to the passengers.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆగస్టు 10న కర్ణాటకలో పర్యటించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
రూ.7,160 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో నిర్మించిన బెంగళూరు మెట్రో పసుపు రంగు మార్గాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
రూ. 15,610 కోట్లకు పైగా విలువైన బెంగళూరు మెట్రో మూడో దశకు శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
3 వందే భారత్ రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆగస్టు 10న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ కర్ణాటకలో పర్యటించనున్నారు. పర్యటనలో భాగంగా ఉదయం 11 గంటలకు బెంగళూరులోని కేఎస్ఆర్ రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌లో 3 వందే భారత్ రైళ్లను ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఆ తర్వాత బెంగళూరు మెట్రో పసుపు రంగు మార్గాన్ని ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఆర్‌వీ రోడ్ (రాగిగుడ్డ) నుంచి ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ సిటీ వరకు మెట్రోలో ప్రయాణించనున్నారు.
మధ్యాహ్నం ఒంటి గంట ప్రాంతంలో ఆయన బెంగళూరులో పట్టణ రవాణాకు సంబంధించిన ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రారంభోత్సవం చేయడంతోపాటు కొన్నింటికి శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు. ఒక కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయన ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి ప్రసంగిస్తారు.
బెంగళూరు మెట్రో ఫేజ్-2 ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లోని ఆర్‌వీ రోడ్ (రాగిగుడ్డ) నుంచి బొమ్మసంద్ర వరకు ఉన్న పసుపు రంగు మార్గాన్ని ప్రధాని మోదీ ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. 19 కి.మీ.లకు పైగా ఉన్న ఈ మార్గాన్ని రూ.7,160 కోట్ల వ్యయంతో చేపట్టారు. ఇందులో 16 స్టేషన్లు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ మార్గం ప్రారంభంతో కర్ణాటక రాజధాని నగరంలో రైళ్లు తిరుగుతోన్న మెట్రో 96 కి.మీ.ల పైకి చేరుతుంది.
రూ. 15,610 కోట్లతో చేపట్టనున్న బెంగళూరు మెట్రో 3వ దశకు ప్రధానమంత్రి శంకుస్థాపన చేయనున్నారు. ఈ దశలో మొత్తం 44 కి.మీ.ల మెట్రో మార్గాన్ని నిర్మించనున్నారు. ఇందులో 31 ఎలివేటెడ్ స్టేషన్లు ఉంటాయి. నివాస, పారిశ్రామిక, వాణిజ్య , విద్యా రంగాలకు చెందిన నగరవాసుల ప్రయాణ అవసరాలను ఈ ప్రాజెక్టు తీరుస్తుంది.
బెంగళూరు నుంచే ప్రధాని 3 వందే భారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైళ్లను కూడా ప్రారంభించనున్నారు. ఇవి బెంగళూరు నుంచి బెలగావి, అమృత్సర్ నుంచి శ్రీ మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి కత్రా, నాగ్పూర్ (అజ్ని) నుంచి పుణే వరకు నడుస్తాయి. ఈ అధిక వేగంతో నడిచే రైళ్లు ప్రాంతీయ అనుసంధానతను గణనీయంగా పెంచటంతో పాటు ప్రయాణ సమయాన్ని తగ్గిస్తూ ప్రపంచ స్థాయి ప్రయాణ అనుభవాన్ని అందిస్తాయి.