Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 10th August
PM to inaugurate the Yellow line of Bangalore Metro worth around Rs 7160 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore
PM to flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 10th August. He will flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains at KSR Railway Station in Bengaluru at around 11 AM. Thereafter, he will flag off Yellow line of Bangalore metro and undertake a metro ride from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Electronic City metro station.
At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of urban connectivity projects in Bengaluru. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Yellow line from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Bommasandra of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project having a route length of over 19 km with 16 stations worth around Rs 7,160 crore. With the opening of this yellow line, the operational metro network in Bengaluru will increase to over 96 km serving a large population in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore. The total route length of the project will be more than 44 km with 31 elevated stations. This infrastructure project will address the growing transportation needs of the city catering to residential, industrial, commercial and educational areas.
Prime Minister will also flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru. It includes trains from Bengaluru to Belagavi, Amritsar to Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Nagpur (Ajni) to Pune. These high-speed trains will significantly enhance regional connectivity, reduce travel time and provide a world-class travel experience to the passengers.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 10 ઓગસ્ટે કર્ણાટકની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 7160 કરોડ રૂપિયાના ખર્ચે બેંગ્લોર મેટ્રોની યલો લાઇનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 15,610 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે બેંગ્લોર મેટ્રો ફેઝ-3 પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બેંગ્લોરથી 3 વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 10 ઓગસ્ટે કર્ણાટકની મુલાકાત લેશે. તેઓ સવારે 11 વાગ્યે બેંગ્લોરના કેએસઆર રેલવે સ્ટેશન પર 3 વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. ત્યારબાદ, તેઓ બેંગ્લોર મેટ્રોની યલો લાઇનને લીલી ઝંડી આપશે અને આરવી રોડ (રાગીગુડ્ડા)થી ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સિટી મેટ્રો સ્ટેશન સુધી મેટ્રો રાઈડ કરશે.
બપોરે 1 વાગ્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રી બેંગ્લોરમાં શહેરી જોડાણ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સનું ઉદ્ઘાટન અને શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. તેઓ એક જાહેર સમારોહને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બેંગ્લોર મેટ્રો ફેઝ-2 પ્રોજેક્ટ હેઠળ આરવી રોડ (રાગીગુડ્ડા) થી બોમ્માસંદ્રા સુધીની યલો લાઇનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ લાઇનની લંબાઈ 19 કિમીથી વધુ છે અને તેમાં 16 સ્ટેશનો છે. તેનો ખર્ચ લગભગ 7,160 કરોડ રૂપિયા થશે. યલો લાઇન શરૂ થવા સાથે, બેંગલુરુમાં મેટ્રોનું કાર્યરત નેટવર્ક ૯૬ કિમીથી વધુ થશે, જે આ પ્રદેશની મોટી વસ્તીને સેવા આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 15,610 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુના ખર્ચે બેંગલુરુ મેટ્રો ફેઝ-3 પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. પ્રોજેક્ટની કુલ લંબાઈ 44 કિમીથી વધુ હશે અને તેમાં 31 એલિવેટેડ સ્ટેશન હશે. આ માળખાગત પ્રોજેક્ટ શહેરની વધતી જતી પરિવહન જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરશે અને રહેણાંક, ઔદ્યોગિક, વાણિજ્યિક અને શૈક્ષણિક ક્ષેત્રોની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી બેંગલુરુથી ત્રણ વંદે ભારત એક્સપ્રેસ ટ્રેનોને પણ લીલી ઝંડી આપશે. આમાં બેંગલુરુથી બેલગાવી, અમૃતસરથી શ્રી માતા વૈષ્ણોદેવી કટરા અને નાગપુર (અજની)થી પુણે સુધીની ટ્રેનોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ હાઇ-સ્પીડ ટ્રેનો પ્રાદેશિક જોડાણમાં નોંધપાત્ર વધારો કરશે, મુસાફરીનો સમય ઘટાડશે અને મુસાફરોને વિશ્વ કક્ષાનો મુસાફરી અનુભવ પ્રદાન કરશે.