Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 10th August
PM to inaugurate the Yellow line of Bangalore Metro worth around Rs 7160 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore
PM to flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 10th August. He will flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains at KSR Railway Station in Bengaluru at around 11 AM. Thereafter, he will flag off Yellow line of Bangalore metro and undertake a metro ride from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Electronic City metro station.
At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of urban connectivity projects in Bengaluru. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Yellow line from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Bommasandra of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project having a route length of over 19 km with 16 stations worth around Rs 7,160 crore. With the opening of this yellow line, the operational metro network in Bengaluru will increase to over 96 km serving a large population in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore. The total route length of the project will be more than 44 km with 31 elevated stations. This infrastructure project will address the growing transportation needs of the city catering to residential, industrial, commercial and educational areas.
Prime Minister will also flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru. It includes trains from Bengaluru to Belagavi, Amritsar to Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Nagpur (Ajni) to Pune. These high-speed trains will significantly enhance regional connectivity, reduce travel time and provide a world-class travel experience to the passengers.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০ আগস্ট কর্ণাটক সফর করবেন
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৯ আগস্ট, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১০ আগস্ট কর্ণাটক সফর করবেন। তিনি সকাল ১১টায় বেঙ্গালুরুর কে এস আর স্টেশন থেকে তিনটি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। এরপর, ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর ইয়েলো লাইনে ট্রেনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নিজে আর ভি রোড (রাগিগুড্ডা) থেকে ইলেক্ট্রনিক সিটি পর্যন্ত মেট্রো রেল সফর করবেন।
শ্রী মোদী বেলা ১টার সময় বেঙ্গালুরু শহরে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সংক্রান্ত একগুচ্ছ প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। তিনি সেখানে একটি জনসভায় ভাষণও দেবেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আর ভি রোড (রাগিগুড্ডা) থেকে বোম্মাসান্দ্রার মধ্যে ইয়েলো লাইনের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। এটি বেঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়। ১৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রেলপথে ১৬টি স্টেশন রয়েছে। এই রেলপথ নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৭,১৬০ কোটি টাকা। ইয়েলো লাইনের উদ্বোধনের ফলে বেঙ্গালুরুতে মেট্রো পরিষেবার মোট দৈর্ঘ্য হবে ৯৬ কিলোমিটার।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ব্যাঙ্গালোর মেট্রোর তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের শিলান্যাস করবেন। এই প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নে ব্যয় হবে ১৫,৬১০ কোটি টাকা। ৪৪ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ এই রেলপথে ৩১টি স্টেশন মাটির ওপরেই থাকবে। শহরের বসতি অঞ্চল, শিল্পাঞ্চল, বাণিজ্যিক এলাকা এবং শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা পূরণ করবে এই রেলপথ।
শ্রী মোদী বেঙ্গালুরু থেকে তিনটি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেসের যাত্রার সূচনা করবেন। বেঙ্গালুরু থেকে বেলাগাভি, অমৃতসর থেকে শ্রীমাতা বৈষ্ণোদেবী কাটরা এবং নাগপুর (আজনি) থেকে পুণের মধ্যে চলাচল করবে এই তিনটি ট্রেন। উচ্চগতির এই ট্রেনগুলি সংশ্লিষ্ট অঞ্চলের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাবে। আন্তর্জাতিক মানের এক রেল পরিষেবা পাবেন যাত্রীরা।