Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Karnataka on 10th August
PM to inaugurate the Yellow line of Bangalore Metro worth around Rs 7160 crore
PM to lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore
PM to flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Karnataka on 10th August. He will flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains at KSR Railway Station in Bengaluru at around 11 AM. Thereafter, he will flag off Yellow line of Bangalore metro and undertake a metro ride from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Electronic City metro station.
At around 1 PM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of urban connectivity projects in Bengaluru. He will also address a public function.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Yellow line from RV Road (Ragigudda) to Bommasandra of Bangalore Metro Phase-2 project having a route length of over 19 km with 16 stations worth around Rs 7,160 crore. With the opening of this yellow line, the operational metro network in Bengaluru will increase to over 96 km serving a large population in the region.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Bangalore Metro Phase-3 project worth over Rs 15,610 crore. The total route length of the project will be more than 44 km with 31 elevated stations. This infrastructure project will address the growing transportation needs of the city catering to residential, industrial, commercial and educational areas.
Prime Minister will also flag off 3 Vande Bharat Express trains from Bengaluru. It includes trains from Bengaluru to Belagavi, Amritsar to Sri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra and Nagpur (Ajni) to Pune. These high-speed trains will significantly enhance regional connectivity, reduce travel time and provide a world-class travel experience to the passengers.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ஆகஸ்ட் 10 ஆம் தேதி கர்நாடகாவிற்கு பிரதமர் பயணம்
சுமார் ரூ.7160 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோவின் மஞ்சள் பாதையை பிரதமர் திறந்து வைக்கிறார்
ரூ.15,610 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ 3-ம் கட்டத் திட்டத்திற்கு பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுகிறார்
பெங்களூரிலிருந்து, 3 வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
09 AUG 2025 2:20PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடக மாநிலத்துக்கு ஆகஸ்ட் 10 ஆம் தேதி பிரதமர் பயணம் மேற்கொள்கிறார்பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள கேஎஸ்ஆர் ரயில் நிலையத்தில், காலை 11 மணியளவில் 3 வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களை அவர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைப்பார். அதன் பிறகு, பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோவின் மஞ்சள் பாதையை அவர் தொடங்கி வைத்து, ஆர்வி சாலை (ராகிகுடா) முதல் எலக்ட்ரானிக் சிட்டி மெட்ரோ நிலையம் வரை மெட்ரோ பயணத்தை மேற்கொள்வார்.
பிற்பகல் 1 மணியளவில், பெங்களூருவில் நகர்ப்புற இணைப்புத் திட்டங்களை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைத்து அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். பொது நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் அவர் உரையாற்றுவார்.
பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ கட்டம்-2 திட்டத்தின் ஆர்.வி. சாலை (ராகிகுடா) முதல் பொம்மசந்திரா வரையிலான மஞ்சள் பாதையை பிரதமர் தொடங்கி வைப்பார். இதன் நீளம் 19 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிகமாகும். 16 நிலையங்களைக் கொண்ட இத்திட்டம் சுமார் ரூ.7,160 கோடி மதிப்புடையது. இந்த மஞ்சள் பாதை திறக்கப்பட்டதன் மூலம், பெங்களூருவில் செயல்பாட்டு மெட்ரோ நெட்வொர்க் தூரம் 96 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிகமாக அதிகரிக்கும்.
ரூ.15,610 கோடிக்கு மேல் மதிப்புள்ள பெங்களூரு மெட்ரோ 3-ம் கட்டத் திட்டத்திற்கும் பிரதமர் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுவார். திட்டத்தின் மொத்த பாதை நீளம், 31 உயர்த்தப்பட்ட நிலையங்களுடன், 44 கி.மீ.க்கும் அதிகமாக இருக்கும். இந்த உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டம், குடியிருப்பு, தொழில்துறை, வணிகம் மற்றும் கல்வி பகுதிகளில் நகரத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குவரத்து தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும்.
பெங்களூருவிலிருந்து 3 வந்தே பாரத் எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் ரயில்களையும் பிரதமர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைப்பார். பெங்களூருவிலிருந்து பெலகாவி, அமிர்தசரஸ் முதல் ஸ்ரீ மாதா வைஷ்ணோ தேவி கத்ரா மற்றும் நாக்பூர் (அஜ்னி) முதல் புனே வரை செல்லும் ரயில்கள் இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த அதிவேக ரயில்கள் பிராந்திய இணைப்பை கணிசமாக மேம்படுத்தும், பயண நேரத்தைக் குறைப்பதுடன், பயணிகளுக்கு உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த பயண அனுபவத்தை வழங்கும்.