Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails arrival of first freight train to Kashmir Valley, calls it a great day for commerce and connectivity
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the arrival of the first freight train to the Kashmir Valley, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Prime Minister said that the development will enhance both progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Great day for commerce and connectivity in Jammu and Kashmir! It will enhance both progress and prosperity.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় প্রথম পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের আগমনকে স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এটিকে বাণিজ্য ও যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন বলে অভিহিত করেছেন
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
কাশ্মীর উপত্যকায় প্রথম পণ্যবাহী ট্রেনের আগমনের প্রশংসা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী৷ তিনি বলেছেন, এটি এই অঞ্চলকে জাতীয় পণ্যবাহী নেটওয়ার্কের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করার ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাইলফলক।
কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, যোগাযোগ এবং বৈদ্যুতিন ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণবের একটি পোস্টের প্রতিক্রিয়ায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এই উন্নয়ন জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরের অগ্রগতি এবং সমৃদ্ধি উভয়কেই বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্স হ্যান্ডলে একটি পোস্টে জানিয়েছেন;
“জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরে বাণিজ্য এবং যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে আজ একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ দিন! এটি অগ্রগতি এবং সমৃদ্ধি উভয়কেই বাড়িয়ে তুলবে।”