Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails arrival of first freight train to Kashmir Valley, calls it a great day for commerce and connectivity
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the arrival of the first freight train to the Kashmir Valley, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Prime Minister said that the development will enhance both progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Great day for commerce and connectivity in Jammu and Kashmir! It will enhance both progress and prosperity.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকালৈ প্ৰথমখন মালবাহী ৰে’লৰ আগমনক প্ৰশংসা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ , বাণিজ্য তথা সংযোগৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আজিৰ দিনটোক অভিহিত কৰিলে বিশেষ দিন বুলি
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাশ্মীৰ উপত্যকালৈ প্ৰথমখন মালবাহী ৰে’লৰ আগমনক প্ৰশংসা কৰিছে। এই কথাই অঞ্চলটোক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মালবাহী নেটৱৰ্কৰ সৈতে সংযোগ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য মাইলৰ খুঁটি হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় ৰে’লৱে, যোগাযোগ আৰু ইলেক্ট্ৰনিকছ তথা তথ্য-প্ৰযুক্তি দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণৱৰ এটা পোষ্টৰ উত্তৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে এই উন্নয়নে জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধি উভয়ৰে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে এক্সত এনেদৰে পোষ্ট কৰিছে;
“জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ বাণিজ্য আৰু সংযোগৰ বাবে এক উল্লেখনীয় দিন! ই প্ৰগতি তথা সমৃদ্ধি উভয়ৰে বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।”