Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails arrival of first freight train to Kashmir Valley, calls it a great day for commerce and connectivity
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the arrival of the first freight train to the Kashmir Valley, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Prime Minister said that the development will enhance both progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Great day for commerce and connectivity in Jammu and Kashmir! It will enhance both progress and prosperity.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਾਲਗੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹਾਨ ਦਿਨ ਦੱਸਿਆ
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਮਾਲਗੱਡੀ ਦੇ ਆਗਮਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨੀ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਦਿਨ! ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਵਧਣਗੀਆਂ।”