Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister hails arrival of first freight train to Kashmir Valley, calls it a great day for commerce and connectivity
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has lauded the arrival of the first freight train to the Kashmir Valley, marking a significant milestone in connecting the region to the national freight network.
Responding to a post by the Union Minister for Railways, Communications and Electronics & IT, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Prime Minister said that the development will enhance both progress and prosperity in Jammu and Kashmir.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“Great day for commerce and connectivity in Jammu and Kashmir! It will enhance both progress and prosperity.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے وادی کشمیر میں پہلی مال بردار ٹرین کی آمد کو سراہا ، اسے تجارت اور رابطے کے لیے ایک بہترین دن قرار دیا
09 AUG 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وادی کشمیر میں پہلی مال بردار ٹرین کی آمد کو سراہا ہے ، جو خطے کو قومی مال بردار نیٹ ورک سے مربوط کرنے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ۔
ریلوے ، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانکس اور آئی ٹی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو کی ایک پوسٹ کے جواب میں وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس پیشرفت سے جموں و کشمیر میں ترقی اور خوشحالی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا ۔
وزیر اعظم نےایکس پر پوسٹ کیا ؛
’’جموں و کشمیر میں تجارت اور رابطے کے لیے بہت اچھا دن! اس سے ترقی اور خوشحالی دونوں میں اضافہ ہوگا ‘‘۔