Ministry of Defence
INS SANDHAYAK IN CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
09 AUG 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sandhayak, the first indigenous Survey Vessel Large (SVL) with state of the art hydrography capability entered Singapore on the momentous occasion of its National Day - 09 Aug 25 for a three-day visit. The visit reaffirms India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation and marks a significant step in strengthening bilateral hydrographic ties between the Indian Navy and Singapore’s maritime agencies.
The visit also demonstrates India’s growing leadership in maritime diplomacy and regional hydrographic capacity building under the Indian Navy's Hydrographic Department framework.
INS Sandhayak was commissioned in Feb 2024 in presence of the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri. The ship has full‑scale coastal and deep‑water surveying capacity and is capable of SAR/humanitarian operations with onboard helicopter and hospital functions.
The maiden visit of the ship to Singapore aims at facilitating technical/ professional exchanges and sustained hydrographic support engagements.
Key activities during the visit include call on Mr Gary Chew, Assistant Chief Hydrographer, Singapore and courtesy call on Colonel Chauah Meng Soon, Commander 9th Flotilla, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) by the Commanding Officer.
Other activities include visit of Republic of Singapore Navy personnel onboard and showcasing of hydrographic capabilities of Indian Navy. A visit for school children and families of the Office of High Commissioner of India (HCI) onboard is also scheduled as a part of the visit.
(1)ILT0.jpeg)
(1)6X9K.jpeg)
(1)TV8G.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
چانگی نیول بیس،سنگاپور میں آئی این ایس سندھیایک
09 AUG 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز سندھیایک، جدید ترین ہائیڈرو گرافک سروے کی صلاحیت کے ساتھ پہلا مقامی طور پر بنایا ہوا سروے ویسل (ایس وی ایل)، سنگاپور کے قومی دن کے اہم موقع پر تین روزہ دورے پر 09 اگست 25 کو سنگاپور پہنچا۔ یہ دورہ علاقائی بحری تعاون کے تئیں ہندوستان کی وابستگی کی تصدیق کرتا ہے اور ہندوستانی بحریہ اور سنگاپور کی میری ٹائم ایجنسیوں کے درمیان دو طرفہ ہائیڈرو گرافک تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
یہ دورہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ہائیڈرو گرافک ڈپارٹمنٹ کے فریم ورک کے تحت سمندری سفارت کاری اور علاقائی ہائیڈروگرافک صلاحیت کی تعمیر میں ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی قیادت کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
آئی این ایس سندھائک کو فروری 2024 میں عزت مآب وزیر دفاع کی موجودگی میں کمیشن کیا گیا تھا ۔ جہاز میں مکمل پیمانے پر ساحلی اور گہرے پانی کے سروے کی صلاحیت ہے اور یہ ہیلی کاپٹر اور ہسپتال کے افعال کے ساتھ ایس اے آر/انسان دوست کارروائیوں کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے ۔
جہاز کے سنگاپور کے پہلے دورے کا مقصد تکنیکی/پیشہ ورانہ تبادلوں اور مسلسل ہائیڈرو گرافک سپورٹ مصروفیات کو آسان بنانا ہے ۔
دورے کے دوران اہم سرگرمیوں میں مسٹر گیری چیو ، اسسٹنٹ چیف ہائیڈرو گرافر ، سنگاپور سے ملاقات اور کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے ذریعے رائل سنگاپور نیوی (آر ایس این) کے 9 ویں فلوٹیلا کے کمانڈر کرنل چاوہ مینگ سون سے بشکریہ ملاقات شامل ہے ۔
دیگر سرگرمیوں میں رائل سنگاپور نیوی کے اہلکاروں کا جہاز پر دورہ اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کی ہائیڈرو گرافک صلاحیتوں کی نمائش شامل ہے ۔ اس دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اسکول کے بچوں اور آفس آف ہائی کمشنر آف انڈیا (ایچ سی آئی) کے اہل خانہ کا دورہ بھی طے کیا گیا ہے ۔
(1)ILT0.jpeg)
(1)6X9K.jpeg)
(1)TV8G.jpeg)