Ministry of Defence
INS SANDHAYAK IN CHANGI NAVAL BASE, SINGAPORE
09 AUG 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Naval Ship Sandhayak, the first indigenous Survey Vessel Large (SVL) with state of the art hydrography capability entered Singapore on the momentous occasion of its National Day - 09 Aug 25 for a three-day visit. The visit reaffirms India’s commitment to regional maritime cooperation and marks a significant step in strengthening bilateral hydrographic ties between the Indian Navy and Singapore’s maritime agencies.
The visit also demonstrates India’s growing leadership in maritime diplomacy and regional hydrographic capacity building under the Indian Navy's Hydrographic Department framework.
INS Sandhayak was commissioned in Feb 2024 in presence of the Hon'ble Raksha Mantri. The ship has full‑scale coastal and deep‑water surveying capacity and is capable of SAR/humanitarian operations with onboard helicopter and hospital functions.
The maiden visit of the ship to Singapore aims at facilitating technical/ professional exchanges and sustained hydrographic support engagements.
Key activities during the visit include call on Mr Gary Chew, Assistant Chief Hydrographer, Singapore and courtesy call on Colonel Chauah Meng Soon, Commander 9th Flotilla, Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN) by the Commanding Officer.
Other activities include visit of Republic of Singapore Navy personnel onboard and showcasing of hydrographic capabilities of Indian Navy. A visit for school children and families of the Office of High Commissioner of India (HCI) onboard is also scheduled as a part of the visit.
(1)ILT0.jpeg)
(1)6X9K.jpeg)
(1)TV8G.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சிங்கப்பூரின் சாங்கி கடற்படை தளத்திற்கு சென்றடைந்தது ஐஎன்எஸ் சந்தயக்
09 AUG 2025 6:50PM by PIB Chennai
அதிநவீன ஹைட்ரோகிராஃபி (பெருங்கடல்கள், கடல்கள், ஏரிகள், ஆறுகள் போன்ற நீர்ப் பரப்புகளைப் பற்றிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் அளவீட்டுத்) திறன் கொண்ட முதல் இந்திய கடற்படைக் கப்பலான சந்தயக், சிங்கப்பூரின் தேசிய தினமான ஆகஸ்ட் 09, 25 அன்று மூன்று நாள் பயணமாக சாங்கி கடற்படைத் தளத்திற்கு சென்றடைந்தது. இந்தப் பயணம், பிராந்திய கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான இந்தியாவின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது. மேலும், இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் சிங்கப்பூரின் கடல்சார் நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் இடையிலான இருதரப்பு நீராய்வியல் உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க படியைக் குறிக்கிறது.
பிராந்திய நீராய்வியல் திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் தலைமையையும் இந்தப் பயணம் நிரூபிக்கிறது.
ஐஎன்எஸ் சந்தயக் பிப்ரவரி 2024 -ல் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் முன்னிலையில் இயக்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தக் கப்பல் முழு அளவிலான கடலோர மற்றும் ஆழமான நீர் ஆய்வுத் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. ஹெலிகாப்டர் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை செயல்பாடுகளுடன் மனிதாபிமான நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் திறன் கொண்டது.
சிங்கப்பூருக்கான இந்தக் கப்பலின் முதல் வருகை, தொழில்நுட்ப/தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் நிலையான ஆதரவு ஈடுபாடுகளை எளிதாக்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளில் சிங்கப்பூரின் உதவித் தலைமை நீர்வரைவியல் நிபுணர் திரு. கேரி சியூவைச் சந்திப்பதும், ராயல் சிங்கப்பூர் கடற்படையின் 9வது கடற்படைத் தளபதி கர்னல் சௌவா மெங் சூனை மரியாதை நிமித்தமாக சந்திப்பதும் அடங்கும்.