Ministry of Defence
Adult Vaccination Centre & Bronchoscopy Suite Inaugurated at Army Hospital Research & Referral
09 AUG 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Medical Services (Army) and Senior Colonel Commandant Lt Gen Sadhna S Nair inaugurated the Adult Vaccination Centre and a state-of-the-art Bronchoscopy Suite at the Army Hospital Research & Referral, New Delhi on August 09, 2025. The Centre will provide comprehensive immunisation services to all eligible adults, offering vaccines for Influenza, Pneumococcus, Hepatitis, and other preventable diseases.
The newly established Bronchoscopy Suite is equipped with advanced technology for performing a wide range of diagnostic and therapeutic airway procedures. The facilities aim to enhance preventive healthcare and advanced diagnostic capabilities for patients visiting the hospital.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Commandant Lt Gen Shankar Narayan; Deputy Commandant Maj Gen Amul Kapoor, along with senior officers from the hospital, station, and the Directorate.

وزارت دفاع
آرمی ہسپتال ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل میں ایڈلٹ ویکسی نیشن سنٹر اور برونکوسکوپی سویٹ کا افتتاح
09 AUG 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹر جنرل میڈیکل سروسز (آرمی) اور سینئر کرنل کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل سادھنا ایس نائر نے 9 اگست 2025 کو آرمی ہاسپیٹل ریسرچ اینڈ ریفرل ، نئی دہلی میں ایڈلٹ ٹیکہ کاری مرکز اور ایک جدید ترین برونکوسکوپی سویٹ کا افتتاح کیا ۔ یہ مرکز تمام اہل بالغوں کو امیونائزیشن کی جامع خدمات فراہم کرے گا ، جس میں انفلوئنزا ، نیوموکوکس ، ہیپاٹائٹس اور دیگر قابل روک تھام بیماریوں کے لیے ویکسین کی پیشکش کی جائے گی ۔
نیا قائم کردہ برونکوسکوپی سویٹ وسیع پیمانے پر تشخیصی اور علاج معالجے انجام دینے کے لیے جدید ٹیکنالوجی سے لیس ہے ۔ ان سہولیات کا مقصد ہسپتال آنے والے مریضوں کے لیے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور جدید تشخیصی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے ۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں کمانڈنٹ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل شنکر نارائن ؛ ڈپٹی کمانڈنٹ میجر جنرل امول کپور کے ساتھ ہسپتال ، اسٹیشن اور ڈائریکٹوریٹ کے سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی ۔