Ministry of Defence
Adult Vaccination Centre & Bronchoscopy Suite Inaugurated at Army Hospital Research & Referral
09 AUG 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Director General Medical Services (Army) and Senior Colonel Commandant Lt Gen Sadhna S Nair inaugurated the Adult Vaccination Centre and a state-of-the-art Bronchoscopy Suite at the Army Hospital Research & Referral, New Delhi on August 09, 2025. The Centre will provide comprehensive immunisation services to all eligible adults, offering vaccines for Influenza, Pneumococcus, Hepatitis, and other preventable diseases.
The newly established Bronchoscopy Suite is equipped with advanced technology for performing a wide range of diagnostic and therapeutic airway procedures. The facilities aim to enhance preventive healthcare and advanced diagnostic capabilities for patients visiting the hospital.
The inauguration ceremony was attended by Commandant Lt Gen Shankar Narayan; Deputy Commandant Maj Gen Amul Kapoor, along with senior officers from the hospital, station, and the Directorate.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल में वयस्क टीकाकरण केंद्र और ब्रोंकोस्कोपी कक्ष का उद्घाटन
09 AUG 2025 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
महानिदेशक चिकित्सा सेवा (सेना) और वरिष्ठ कर्नल कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साधना एस नायर ने 09 अगस्त, 2025 को नई दिल्ली स्थित आर्मी हॉस्पिटल रिसर्च एंड रेफरल में वयस्क टीकाकरण केंद्र और अत्याधुनिक ब्रोंकोस्कोपी कक्ष का उद्घाटन किया। यह केंद्र सभी पात्र वयस्कों को टीकाकरण सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा, जिसमें इन्फ्लूएंजा, न्यूमोकोकस, हेपेटाइटिस और अन्य रोकथाम योग्य बीमारियों के टीके लगाए जाएंगे।
नव-स्थापित ब्रोंकोस्कोपी कक्ष, विभिन्न प्रकार की नैदानिक और चिकित्सीय वायुमार्ग प्रक्रियाओं के लिए उन्नत तकनीक से लैस है। इन सुविधाओं का उद्देश्य अस्पताल आने वाले रोगियों के लिए निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा और उन्नत नैदानिक क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना है।
उद्घाटन समारोह में कमांडेंट लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल शंकर नारायण, डिप्टी कमांडेंट मेजर जनरल अमूल कपूर तथा अस्पताल, स्टेशन और निदेशालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।