Ministry of Education
President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu Celebrates Raksha Bandhan with students from schools across India at Rashtrapati Bhavan
President calls upon students to uphold the values of Raksha Bandhan through tree plantation and protection of nature
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Delhi
On the auspicious occasion of Raksha Bandhan, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, met and interacted with students from diverse educational institutions, including government schools, Kendriya Vidyalayas, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas, Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) along with Children with Special Needs, representing various States and Union Territories at the Rashtrapati Bhavan today .
The celebration highlighted the cultural diversity of India and the spirit of unity. In her address, the President emphasised that Raksha Bandhan symbolises a bond of love that can be shared with anyone, including elders, peers and even environment. She emphasised that trees protect the earth, acting as guardians and therefore must be planted and nurtured with care. She urged the students to carry forward this vision of love, protection and responsibility towards both people and the environment.
Minister of State for Education & Minister of State (IC), Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Jayant Chaudhary graced the occasion. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Education, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with senior officials from the Ministry, also attended the celebration.
The event featured vibrant cultural presentations by students, who donned their traditional attire and showcased the rich traditions of their respective regions. As part of the celebration, students presented eco-friendly rakhis and handmade greeting cards to the President, symbolising environmental awareness, creativity and inclusivity.
This memorable event provided students with a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to celebrate Raksha Bandhan with the President of India, deepening their understanding of the cultural and constitutional heritage of India.

மனித வள மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, இந்தியா முழுவதும் உள்ள பள்ளி மாணவர்களுடன் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் ரக்ஷா பந்தனை கொண்டாடுகிறார்
09 AUG 2025 7:31PM by PIB Chennai
ரக்ஷா பந்தனின் புனிதமான நாளில், இந்திய குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு, அரசுப் பள்ளிகள், கேந்திரிய வித்யாலயாக்கள், ஜவஹர் நவோதயா வித்யாலயாக்கள், கஸ்தூர்பா காந்தி பாலிகா வித்யாலயாக்கள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு கல்வி நிறுவனங்களின் மாணவர்களையும், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை பிரதிநிதித்துவப்படுத்தும் சிறப்புத் தேவைகள் உள்ள குழந்தைகளையும் இன்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சந்தித்து உரையாடினார்.
இந்தியாவின் கலாச்சார பன்முகத்தன்மை மற்றும் ஒற்றுமையின் உணர்வை இந்த கொண்டாட்டம் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது. தனது உரையில், ரக்ஷா பந்தன் என்பது பெரியவர்கள், சகாக்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் உட்பட எவருடனும் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளக்கூடிய அன்பின் பிணைப்பைக் குறிக்கிறது என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மரங்கள் பூமியைப் பாதுகாக்கின்றன, பாதுகாவலர்களாகச் செயல்படுகின்றன, எனவே அவற்றை நடுவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். பொதுமக்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் மீதான அன்பு, பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பொறுப்பு என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மாணவர்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கல்வித் துறை இணையமைச்சரும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணை அமைச்சருமான (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு ஜெயந்த் சவுத்ரி இந்த நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டார். கல்வி அமைச்சகத்தின் பள்ளிக் கல்வி மற்றும் எழுத்தறிவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இந்த கொண்டாட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் மாணவர்களின் துடிப்பான கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சிகள் இடம்பெற்றன, அவர்கள் தங்கள் பாரம்பரிய உடைகளை அணிந்து அந்தந்த பிராந்தியங்களின் வளமான மரபுகளை வெளிப்படுத்தினர். கொண்டாட்டத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, சுற்றுச்சூழல் விழிப்புணர்வு, படைப்பாற்றல் மற்றும் உள்ளடக்கிய தன்மையைக் குறிக்கும் வகையில், மாணவர்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த ராக்கிகள் மற்றும் கையால் செய்யப்பட்ட வாழ்த்து அட்டைகளை குடியரசுத் தலைவருக்கு வழங்கினர்.