Ministry of Finance
Secretary Expenditure Shri V. Vualnam presides over the Foundation Day celebration of Indian Cost Accounts Service (ICoAS) Day 2025 in New Delhi today
09 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
Shri V. Vualnam, Secretary, Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, presided over the Foundation Day of the Indian Cost Accounts Service under Department of Expenditure, in New Delhi, today. The theme for this year’s celebration was ‘ICoAS in SAM@₹TH भारत’, underscoring the pivotal role of ICoAS officers in contributing towards the vision of Viksit Bharat.
In his keynote address, Shri Vualnam appreciated the dedication, expertise and commitment of ICoAS officers in shaping the economic landscape of India and emphasised on the critical role of ICoAS officers in achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat.
Shri Vualnam urged the officers to embrace technology and innovation to enhance the effectiveness and efficiency of public financial management. He also appreciated the weekly training programme towards capacity building introduced by the ICoAS cadre and encouraged ICoAS officers to actively participate in it.
Shri Vualnam underscored the role of iGoT Karmayogi in enriching the knowledge of the officers towards professional competency and also suggested officers to associate themselves with the iGoT Portal by developing small capsule courses based on their experience and knowledge explaining the roles of ICoAS officers in different Ministries and Departments.
On the occasion, he released the e-brochure of the ICoAS, highlighting its evolution, key functions, achievements and initiatives in capacity building.
Earlier, Shri Pawan Kumar, Chief Adviser (Cost) and head of ICoAS, delivered a comprehensive presentation on the notable developments in the ICoAS over the past year. A documentary, showcasing the journey, evolution and impact of ICoAS, was also screened during the event.
Shri Vualnam also felicitated three young ICoAS officers who have been exemplary in their contributions by conferring them with ‘Sarvottam’, ‘Ati Uttam’ and ‘Uttam’ appreciation certificates.
The inaugural session was followed by three technical sessions, in the presence of Secretary Expenditure and Chief Adviser (Cost).
Ambassador Deepak Vohra (IFS Retd.) delivered a compelling keynote titled “The Jamvant Effect: India Becomes Bharat”, emphasizing India’s cultural resurgence and global rise through a blend of heritage and modernity.
In the second session, Shri Anurag Goyal, Senior Adviser at NITI Aayog, discussed the appraisal of infrastructure proposals, underlining the importance of robust evaluation frameworks for efficient planning and execution.
The third session, led by cybersecurity expert Shri Gautam Kapoor, focused on the critical role of digital security in governance, offering strategies to strengthen cyber resilience across government systems.
The celebration witnessed enthusiastic participation from senior officials across ministries and departments, reaffirming the integral role played by ICoAS in policy formulation, cost management and efficient public expenditure.
The ICoAS Day 2025 celebration served as a platform for capacity building, knowledge sharing and strategic dialogue, reinforcing the service’s unwavering commitment to building a stronger, more resilient and economically empowered India.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
व्यय सचिव श्री वी. वुलनम ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा (आईसीओएएस) दिवस 2025 के स्थापना दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
09 AUG 2025 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग (डीओई) के सचिव श्री वी. वुलनम ने आज नई दिल्ली में व्यय विभाग के अंतर्गत भारतीय लागत लेखा सेवा के स्थापना दिवस समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। इस वर्ष के समारोह का विषय 'आईसीओएएस इन एसएएम@₹टीएच भारत' था, जिसमें विकसित भारत के विजन में योगदान देने में आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्री वुलनम ने भारत के आर्थिक परिदृश्य को आकार देने में आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों के समर्पण, विशेषज्ञता और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना की और विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति में आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
श्री वुलनम ने अधिकारियों से सार्वजनिक वित्तीय प्रबंधन की प्रभावशीलता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को अपनाने का अनुरोध किया। उन्होंने आईसीओएएस काडर की ओर से क्षमता निर्माण के लिए शुरू किए गए साप्ताहिक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम की भी सराहना की और आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों को इसमें सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
श्री वुलनम ने व्यावसायिक दक्षता के प्रति अधिकारियों की जानकारी को बढ़ाने में आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी की भूमिका को रेखांकित किया और अधिकारियों को विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों में आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों की भूमिकाओं को समझाने वाले अपने अनुभव और जानकारी के आधार पर छोटे कैप्सूल पाठ्यक्रम विकसित करके आईजीओटी पोर्टल के साथ खुद को जोड़ने का सुझाव दिया।
इस मौके पर, उन्होंने आईसीओएएस का ई-ब्रॉशर जारी किया, जिसमें इसके विकास, प्रमुख कार्यों, उपलब्धियों और क्षमता निर्माण में पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
इससे पहले, मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) और आईसीओएएस के प्रमुख श्री पवन कुमार ने पिछले साल आईसीओएएस में हुए शानदार कार्यों पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। कार्यक्रम के दौरान आईसीओएएस की यात्रा, विकास और प्रभाव को दर्शाती एक वृत्तचित्र भी दिखाया गया।
श्री वुलनम ने अपने योगदान में अनुकरणीय रहे तीन युवा आईसीओएएस अधिकारियों को 'सर्वोत्तम', 'अति उत्तम' और 'उत्तम' प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान करके सम्मानित किया।
उद्घाटन सत्र के बाद, व्यय सचिव और मुख्य सलाहकार (लागत) की मौजूदगी में तीन तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए।
राजदूत दीपक वोहरा (सेवानिवृत्त आईएफएस) ने जामवंत प्रभाव: इंडिया का भारत में परिवर्तनशीर्षक पर एक आकर्षक मुख्य भाषण दिया, जिसमें विरासत और आधुनिकता के मिश्रण के जरिए भारत के सांस्कृतिक पुनरुत्थान और वैश्विक उत्थान पर जोर दिया गया।
दूसरे सत्र में, नीति आयोग के वरिष्ठ सलाहकार श्री अनुराग गोयल ने इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के प्रस्तावों के मूल्यांकन पर चर्चा की तथा कुशल योजना और कार्यान्वयन के लिए मजबूत मूल्यांकन ढांचे के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।
साइबर सुरक्षा विशेषज्ञ श्री गौतम कपूर ने आयोजित तीसरे सत्र में शासन में डिजिटल सुरक्षा की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, और सरकारी प्रणालियों में साइबर लचीलेपन को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए रणनीतियां प्रस्तुत की।
इस समारोह में विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिससे नीति निर्माण, लागत प्रबंधन और कुशल सार्वजनिक व्यय में आईसीओएएस की ओर से निभाई गई महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका की जानकारी दी गई।
आईसीओएएस दिवस 2025 समारोह ने क्षमता निर्माण, ज्ञान साझाकरण और रणनीतिक संवाद के लिए एक मंच के रूप में काम किया है, जिससे एक मजबूत, अधिक तन्यकशील और आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त भारत के निर्माण के लिए सेवा की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को बल मिला।