Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is a testament to the synergy & operational cohesion among the three Services: CDS
10 AUG 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan has described the success of ‘Operation Sindoor’ as a testament to the synergy and operational cohesion among the three Services. Addressing the participants of the 21st Higher Defence Management Course (HDMC) and senior officers at the College of Defence Management (CDM), Secunderabad, the CDS shared strategic perspectives on Jointness & Integration in the Armed Forces, and highlighted key takeaways for shaping the future roadmap of integrated operations.
General Anil Chauhan laid stress on the importance of comprehensive capability development, Aatmanirbharta and in-depth understanding of the transformative changes being pursued in the military to deal with the disruptive changes in the technology-driven modern warfare.
The CDS delivered an insightful talk on ‘National Security Architecture and Higher Defence Management’. He outlined the evolution and current structure of India’s defence organisation. He highlighted the achievements of the Department of Military Affairs, the functioning of national security committees crucial for decision-making, the implementation of reforms, including organisational restructuring, and the road map for theatre commands to enhance joint capability. The address underscored the importance of continued reforms, coordination and adaptability to meet evolving national security challenges.
As part of ongoing efforts to strengthen joint logistics and integration, General Anil Chauhan released the ‘Joint Primer for Integrated Logistics’, a comprehensive guide prepared by CDM. Logistics is the backbone of military operations and integration of logistical processes across the Armed Forces is critical to achieving strategic objectives, he said.
This primer marks a step forward in modernising the logistics systems, ensuring that the Armed Forces are always equipped and prepared for any challenge. It highlights core areas of logistics integration le digitisation, common provisioning and procurement and integration with national logistics framework. The document is aimed at enhancing Tri-service logistics coordination, improving efficiency, and ensuring greater organisational effectiveness across the Armed Forces.
The CDS also inaugurated Smart Bike Public Bicycle Sharing Facility, a pioneering initiative to enable convenient access to eco-friendly e-bicycles for daily commutation to personnel at CDM, thereby reducing the carbon footprint. This project has been carried out by CDM in collaboration with Smart Bike Mobility Pvt Ltd and reflects commitment of CDM towards green practices, embracing smart technology and healthier lifestyle alternatives.
Commandant, CDM Maj Gen Harsh Chhibber gave a comprehensive briefing on the recent initiatives in promoting professional military education for shaping the future strategic leadership of the Armed Forces.
The CDM, a premier Tri-service institution, continues to play a pivotal role in equipping senior officers with contemporary management skills essential for higher leadership roles. The ongoing 44-week HDMC includes 167 participants, including 12 officers from friendly nations, reinforcing India’s commitment to regional cooperation and military diplomacy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर तीनों सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल और परिचालन की समझ का प्रमाण है: सीडीएस
10 AUG 2025 10:02AM by PIB Delhi
चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ जनरल अनिल चौहान ने ‘ऑपरेशन सिंदूर’ की जीत को तीनों सेनाओं के बीच तालमेल और संचालनात्मक एकजुटता का प्रमाण बताया है। 21 वें उच्च रक्षा प्रबंधन पाठ्यक्रम (एचडीएमसी) के प्रतिभागियों और कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट (सीडीएम), सिकंदराबाद के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों से बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि सीडीएस ने सशस्त्र बलों में संयुक्तता और एकीकरण पर रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण साझा किए और एकीकृत अभियानों के भविष्य की कार्य योजना को आकार देने के लिए अहम बिंदुओं पर प्रकाश डाला।
जनरल अनिल चौहान ने प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित आधुनिक युद्ध में विघटनकारी परिवर्तनों से निपटने के लिए व्यापक क्षमता विकास, आत्मनिर्भरता और सेना में किए जा रहे परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों की गहरी समझ के महत्व पर बल दिया।
सीडीएस ने ‘राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संरचना और उच्चतर रक्षा प्रबंधन’ पर एक गहन व्याख्यान दिया। उन्होंने भारत के रक्षा संगठन के विकास और वर्तमान ढांचे की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने सैन्य मामलों के विभाग की उपलब्धियों, निर्णय लेने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा समितियों के कामकाज, संगठनात्मक पुनर्गठन सहित सुधारों के पालन और संयुक्त क्षमता बढ़ाने हेतु थिएटर कमांड की कार्य योजना पर प्रकाश डाला। इस संबोधन में उभरती राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए निरंतर सुधारों, आपसी तालमेल और अनुकूलनशीलता के महत्व पर बल दिया गया।
संयुक्त रसद और एकीकरण को मजबूत करने के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत, जनरल अनिल चौहान ने सीडीएम द्वारा तैयार एक व्यापक मार्गदर्शिका, ‘एकीकृत रसद के लिए संयुक्त प्राइमर’ जारी की। उन्होंने कहा कि रसद सैन्य अभियानों की रीढ़ है और सशस्त्र बलों में रसद प्रक्रियाओं का एकीकरण रणनीतिक उद्देश्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए अत्यंत जरूरी है।
यह प्रारंभिक दस्तावेज़ रसद प्रणालियों के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक कदम आगे है, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि सशस्त्र बल किसी भी चुनौती के लिए हमेशा सुसज्जित और तैयार रहें। यह रसद एकीकरण, डिजिटलीकरण, साझा प्रावधान और खरीद तथा राष्ट्रीय रसद ढांचे के साथ एकीकरण के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डालता है। इस दस्तावेज़ का लक्ष्‍य तीनों सेनाओं के बीच रसद समन्वय को बढ़ाना, दक्षता में सुधार लाना और सशस्त्र बलों में अधिक संगठनात्मक प्रभावशीलता सुनिश्चित करना है।
सीडीएस ने स्मार्ट बाइक पब्लिक साइकिल शेयरिंग सुविधा का भी उद्घाटन किया, जो सीडीएम के कर्मचारियों के लिए दैनिक आवागमन हेतु पर्यावरण-अनुकूल ई-साइकिलों तक सुविधाजनक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने की एक अग्रणी कदम है। यह परियोजना सीडीएम द्वारा स्मार्ट बाइक मोबिलिटी प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के सहयोग से लागू की गई है और यह सीडीएम की पर्यावरण-अनुकूल प्रथाओं, स्मार्ट तकनीक और स्वस्थ जीवनशैली विकल्पों को अपनाने की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।
कमांडेंट, सीडीएम मेजर जनरल हर्ष छिब्बर ने सशस्त्र बलों के भविष्य के रणनीतिक नेतृत्व को आकार देने के लिए व्यावसायिक सैन्य शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की वर्तमान पहल पर व्यापक जानकारी दी।
सीडीएम, एक प्रमुख त्रि-सेवा संस्थान, वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को उच्च नेतृत्वकारी भूमिकाओं के लिए आवश्यक समकालीन प्रबंधन कौशल से सुसज्जित करने में निरंतर महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है। 44 सप्ताह तक चलने वाले इस एचडीएमसी में 167 प्रतिभागी शामिल हैं, जिनमें मित्र देशों के 12 अधिकारी भी शामिल हैं, जो क्षेत्रीय सहयोग और सैन्य कूटनीति के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को और पुष्ट करता है।