Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
184 Type-VII multi-story flats are designed to be self-sufficient and equipped with a full range of modern amenities
PM to plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise and interact with Shramjeevis
PM to also address the gathering
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi, at around 10 AM on 11 August 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister will plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. The Prime Minister will also interact with sramajeevis on this occasion. He will also address the gathering.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the members of the Parliament. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminum shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyang-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs.
Each residential unit offers approximately 5,000 square feet of carpet area, providing ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community center will support members of Parliament in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
All buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નવી દિલ્હીમાં સાંસદો માટે નવા બનેલા ફ્લેટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
184 ટાઇપ-VII બહુમાળી ફ્લેટ સ્વનિર્ભર છે અને આધુનિક સુવિધાઓથી સજ્જ છે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી રહેણાંક સંકુલમાં સિંદૂરનો છોડ રોપશે અને કામદારો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 11 ઓગસ્ટ 2025ના રોજ સવારે 10 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના બાબા ખારક સિંહ માર્ગ પર સાંસદો માટે 184 નવા બાંધવામાં આવેલા ટાઇપ-VII બહુમાળી ફ્લેટનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
આ પ્રસંગે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી રહેણાંક સંકુલમાં સિંદૂરનો છોડ વાવશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે કામદારો સાથે પણ વાતચીત કરશે. તેઓ સભાને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
આ સંકુલ આત્મનિર્ભર બનવા માટે રચાયેલું છે અને સંસદ સભ્યોની કાર્યાત્મક જરૂરિયાતોને પૂર્ણ કરવા માટે આધુનિક સુવિધાઓની સંપૂર્ણ શ્રેણીથી સજ્જ છે. ગ્રીન ટેકનોલોજીનો સમાવેશ કરીને, આ પ્રોજેક્ટ GRIHA 3-સ્ટાર રેટિંગના ધોરણોનું પાલન કરે છે અને રાષ્ટ્રીય મકાન સંહિતા (NBC) 2016નું પાલન કરે છે. આ પર્યાવરણીય રીતે ટકાઉ સુવિધાઓ ઊર્જા સંરક્ષણ, નવીનીકરણીય ઉર્જા ઉત્પાદન અને અસરકારક કચરા વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં ફાળો આપશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે. અદ્યતન બાંધકામ તકનીકનો ઉપયોગ - ખાસ કરીને, એલ્યુમિનિયમ શટરિંગ સાથે મોનોલિથિક કોંક્રિટ - માળખાકીય ટકાઉપણું સુનિશ્ચિત કરતી વખતે પ્રોજેક્ટને સમયસર પૂર્ણ કરવાનું શક્ય બનાવ્યું. આ સંકુલ વિકલાંગ-મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ પણ છે, જે સમાવિષ્ટ ડિઝાઇન પ્રત્યેની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
સંસદસભ્યો માટે પૂરતી રહેઠાણની વ્યવસ્થા ન હોવાને કારણે આ પ્રોજેક્ટનો વિકાસ જરૂરી બન્યો હતો. જમીનની મર્યાદિત ઉપલબ્ધતાને કારણે, જમીનનો ઉપયોગ શ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવા અને જાળવણી ખર્ચ ઘટાડવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી વર્ટિકલ હાઉસિંગ ડેવલપમેન્ટ પર સતત ભાર મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે.
દરેક રહેણાંક એકમ આશરે 5,000 ચોરસ ફૂટ વિસ્તાર પૂરો પાડે છે, જે રહેણાંક અને સત્તાવાર કાર્યો બંને માટે પૂરતી જગ્યા પૂરી પાડે છે. ઓફિસો, સ્ટાફ રહેઠાણ અને સમુદાય કેન્દ્ર માટે સમર્પિત વિસ્તારોનો સમાવેશ સંસદસભ્યોને જનપ્રતિનિધિ તરીકે તેમની જવાબદારીઓ નિભાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
સંકુલની અંદરની બધી ઇમારતો આધુનિક માળખાકીય ડિઝાઇન ધોરણો અનુસાર ભૂકંપ પ્રતિરોધક બનાવવામાં આવી છે. બધા રહેવાસીઓની સલામતી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે એક વ્યાપક અને મજબૂત સુરક્ષા વ્યવસ્થા ગોઠવવામાં આવી છે.