Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
184 Type-VII multi-story flats are designed to be self-sufficient and equipped with a full range of modern amenities
PM to plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise and interact with Shramjeevis
PM to also address the gathering
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi, at around 10 AM on 11 August 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister will plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. The Prime Minister will also interact with sramajeevis on this occasion. He will also address the gathering.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the members of the Parliament. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminum shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyang-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs.
Each residential unit offers approximately 5,000 square feet of carpet area, providing ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community center will support members of Parliament in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
All buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
নতুন দিল্লিতে সাংসদদের জন্য নবনির্মিত ফ্ল্যাটের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
১৮৪ টি টাইপ- সেভেন বহুতল ফ্ল্যাটগুলি স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ এবং আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার একটি সম্পূর্ণ পরিসীমা দিয়ে সজ্জিত করার জন্য ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসিক প্রাঙ্গণে একটি সিন্দুরের চারা রোপণ করবেন এবং শ্রমজীবিদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন
সমাবেশেও ভাষণ দেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ আগস্ট,২০২৫: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ১১ আগস্ট সকাল প্রায় দশটা নাগাদ নতুন দিল্লির বাবা খড়ক সিং মার্গে সংসদ সদস্যদের জন্য ১৮৪টি নবনির্মিত টাইপ- সেভেন বহুতল ফ্ল্যাটের উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই উপলক্ষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসিক প্রাঙ্গণে একটি সিন্দুরের চারা রোপণ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রমজীবীদের সঙ্গে মতবিনিময় করবেন। সমাবেশেও তিনি বক্তব্য রাখবেন।
কমপ্লেক্সটি স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণতার লক্ষ্যকে সামনে রেখে ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে এবং সংসদ সদস্যদের কার্যকরী চাহিদা মেটাতে আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার একটি সম্পূর্ণ পরিসরে সজ্জিত। সবুজ প্রযুক্তি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে, প্রকল্পটি গৃহ- তিন তারকা রেটিংয়ের মান সম্বলিত এবং জাতীয় বিল্ডিং কোড (এনবিসি) ২০১৬ মেনে নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। এখানে পরিবেশগতভাবে টেকসই বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি যেমন, শক্তি সংরক্ষণ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন এবং কার্যকর বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনা সুনিশ্চিত থাকবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। উন্নত নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার-বিশেষত, অ্যালুমিনিয়াম শাটারিং সহ মনোলিথিক কংক্রিট-কাঠামোগত স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করার সময় প্রকল্পের সময়োপযোগী সমাপ্তি সক্ষম করে তুলেছে। কমপ্লেক্সটি দিব্যাঙ্গ-বান্ধব, যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক নকশার প্রতি প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রদর্শন করে।
সংসদ সদস্যদের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত আবাসন না থাকার কারণে এই প্রকল্পের উন্নয়ন প্রয়োজন ছিল। জমির সীমিত প্রাপ্যতার কারণে, ভূমি ব্যবহারের অনুকূলকরণ এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ ব্যয় হ্রাস করার লক্ষ্যে সুস্থায়ী উল্লম্ব আবাসন উন্নয়নের উপর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিটি আবাসিক ইউনিট প্রায় ৫,০০০ বর্গফুট কার্পেট এলাকা জুড়ে, যা আবাসিক এবং সরকারী উভয় কাজের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত জায়গার সংস্থান রয়েছে। অফিস কর্মীদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা এবং একটি কমিউনিটি সেন্টারের অন্তর্ভুক্তি সংসদ সদস্যদের জনপ্রতিনিধি হিসাবে তাদের দায়িত্ব পালনে সহায়তা করবে।
কমপ্লেক্সের মধ্যে সমস্ত ভবন আধুনিক কাঠামোগত নকশার নিয়ম অনুসারে ভূমিকম্প-প্রতিরোধক হিসাবে নির্মিত। সমস্ত বাসিন্দাদের নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করতে একটি ব্যাপক ও শক্তিশালী নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থা রূপায়িত করা হয়েছে।