Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
184 Type-VII multi-story flats are designed to be self-sufficient and equipped with a full range of modern amenities
PM to plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise and interact with Shramjeevis
PM to also address the gathering
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi, at around 10 AM on 11 August 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister will plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. The Prime Minister will also interact with sramajeevis on this occasion. He will also address the gathering.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the members of the Parliament. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminum shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyang-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs.
Each residential unit offers approximately 5,000 square feet of carpet area, providing ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community center will support members of Parliament in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
All buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন দিল্লিতে সংসদ সদস্যদের জন্য নবনির্মিত ফ্ল্যাট উদ্বোধন করবেন
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ অগাস্ট ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১১ আগস্ট ২০২৫ সকাল ১০ টায় নতুন দিল্লির বাবা খড়ক সিং মার্গে সংসদ সদস্যদের জন্য ১৮৪টি নবনির্মিত টাইপ-৭ বহুতল ফ্ল্যাট উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এই উপলক্ষে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাসন প্রাঙ্গণে একটি সিঁদুর গাছ রোপণ করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রমিকদের সঙ্গেও মতবিনিময় করবেন এবং সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন।
এই কমপ্লেক্সটি স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ করে ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে এবং সংসদ সদস্যদের কার্যকরী চাহিদা মেটানোর উপযোগী সব আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধা দিয়ে সজ্জিত। সবুজ প্রযুক্তি অন্তর্ভুক্ত করে, প্রকল্পটি GRIHA 3-তারকা রেটিং এর মান মেনে চলে এবং জাতীয় বিল্ডিং কোড (NBC) 2016 মেনে চলে। এই পরিবেশগতভাবে সুস্থায়ী বৈশিষ্ট্যগুলি শক্তি সংরক্ষণ, পুনর্নবীকরণযোগ্য শক্তি উৎপাদন এবং কার্যকর বর্জ্য ব্যবস্থাপনায় অবদান রাখবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। উন্নত নির্মাণ প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার - বিশেষ করে অ্যালুমিনিয়াম শাটারিং সহ কংক্রিট - কাঠামোগত স্থায়িত্ব নিশ্চিত করার পাশাপাশি প্রকল্পটি সময়মতো সম্পন্ন করতে সক্ষম করেছে। কমপ্লেক্সটি দিব্যাঙ্গ-বান্ধবও, যা অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক। সংসদ সদস্যদের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত আবাসনের অভাবের কারণে প্রকল্পটির উন্নয়ন প্রয়োজন হয়ে পড়েছিল। সীমিত জমি থাকার ফলে, সর্বোত্তম জমির ব্যবহার সুনিশ্চিত করা এবং রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ খরচ কমানোর লক্ষ্যে উল্লম্ব আবাসন নির্মানের উপর নিরন্তর জোর দেওয়া হয়েছে।
প্রতিটি আবাসিক ইউনিটে আনুমানিক ৫,০০০ বর্গফুট কার্পেট এরিয়া রয়েছে যা আবাসিক এবং অফিসিয়াল উভয় কাজের জন্য পর্যাপ্ত। অফিস, কর্মীদের থাকার ব্যবস্থা এবং একটি কমিউনিটি সেন্টারের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট স্থান, সংসদ সদস্যদের জনপ্রতিনিধি হিসেবে দায়িত্ব পালনে সহায়তা করবে।
কমপ্লেক্সের মধ্যে সমস্ত ভবন আধুনিক কাঠামোগত নকশার নিয়ম অনুসারে ভূমিকম্প-প্রতিরোধী। সমস্ত বাসিন্দার নিরাপত্তা নিশ্চিত করার জন্য একটি শক্তিশালী নিরাপত্তা ব্যবস্থাও বাস্তবায়িত করা হয়েছে।