Prime Minister's Office
PM to inaugurate newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
184 Type-VII multi-story flats are designed to be self-sufficient and equipped with a full range of modern amenities
PM to plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise and interact with Shramjeevis
PM to also address the gathering
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh Marg, New Delhi, at around 10 AM on 11 August 2025.
On this occasion, Prime Minister will plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. The Prime Minister will also interact with sramajeevis on this occasion. He will also address the gathering.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the members of the Parliament. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminum shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyang-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs.
Each residential unit offers approximately 5,000 square feet of carpet area, providing ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community center will support members of Parliament in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
All buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नई दिल्ली में सांसदों के लिए नवनिर्मित फ्लैटों का उद्घाटन करेंगे
184 टाइप-VII बहुमंजिला फ्लैटों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है और वे आधुनिक सुविधाओं की पूरी श्रृंखला से सुसज्जित हैं
प्रधानमंत्री आवासीय परिसर में सिंदूर का पौधा लगाएंगे और श्रमजीवियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे
10 AUG 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 11 अगस्त 2025 को सुबह लगभग 10 बजे बाबा खड़क सिंह मार्ग, नई दिल्ली में संसद सदस्यों के लिए नवनिर्मित 184 टाइप-VII बहुमंजिला फ्लैटों का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री अपने आवास परिसर में सिंदूर का एक पौधा लगाएंगे। प्रधानमंत्री इस अवसर पर श्रमजीवियों को संबोधित करेंगे। वे उपस्थित जनसमूह से भी बातचीत करेंगे।
इस परिसर को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है और यह संसद सदस्यों की कार्यात्मक जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आधुनिक सुविधाओं की पूरी श्रृंखला से सुसज्जित है। हरित प्रौद्योगिकी को सम्मिलित करते हुए, यह परियोजना जीआरआईएचए 3-स्टार रेटिंग के मानकों का पालन करती है और राष्ट्रीय भवन संहिता (एनबीसी) 2016 का अनुपालन करती है। इन पर्यावरणीय रूप से स्थायी विशेषताओं से ऊर्जा संरक्षण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा उत्पादन और प्रभावी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन में योगदान मिलने की आशा है। उन्नत निर्माण तकनीक—विशेष रूप से, एल्युमीनियम शटरिंग के साथ मोनोलिथिक कंक्रीट—के उपयोग ने संरचनात्मक स्थायित्व सुनिश्चित करते हुए परियोजना को समय पर पूरा करना संभव बनाया। यह परिसर दिव्यांगजनों के अनुकूल भी है, जो समावेशी डिज़ाइन के प्रति प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
संसद सदस्यों के लिए अनुकूल आवास की कमी के कारण इस परियोजना का विकास आवश्यक हो गया था। भूमि की सीमित उपलब्धता के कारण, भूमि उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने और रखरखाव लागत को न्यूनतम करने के ध्येय से ऊर्ध्वाधर आवास विकास पर लगातार बल दिया गया है।
प्रत्येक आवासीय इकाई में लगभग 5,000 वर्ग फुट का कार्पेट क्षेत्र है, जो आवासीय और आधिकारिक दोनों कार्यों के लिए पर्याप्त जगह प्रदान करता है। कार्यालयों, कर्मचारियों के आवास और एक सामुदायिक केंद्र के लिए समर्पित क्षेत्रों को शामिल करने से संसद सदस्यों को जन प्रतिनिधि के रूप में अपनी उत्तरदायित्‍वों को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी।
परिसर के सभी भवनों का निर्माण आधुनिक संरचनात्मक डिज़ाइन मानदंडों के अनुरूप भूकंपरोधी बनाया गया है। सभी निवासियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक व्यापक और सुदृढ़ सुरक्षा तंत्र कार्यान्वित किया गया है।