Ministry of Culture
South Central Zone Cultural Centre, Nagpur will organize “Punyashlok Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar Paintings Exhibition” from 11th to 15th August 2025
10 AUG 2025 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 10, 2025
The South Central Zone Cultural Centre (SCZCC), Nagpur, under the Union Ministry of Culture, will host the ‘Punyashlok Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar Photo Exhibition’ from August 11 to 15, 2025, at the centre’s multipurpose hall. The exhibition will be open daily from 11 AM to 6 PM and will be inaugurated on August 11 at 11 AM.
The exhibition will showcase fifty-one paintings created during the “Punyashlok Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar Memorial Painting Workshop” held at Raipur, Chhattisgarh, in collaboration with Sanskar Bharti, Chhattisgarh. The artworks highlight various aspects of Ahilyabai Holkar’s life, including her administrative, social, religious, and judicial contributions.
As part of the Har Ghar Tiranga campaign, rangolis made during a workshop held from August 6 to 10 will also be displayed for visitors during the exhibition period.
SCZCC Director Smt. Aastha Karlekar has urged citizens to visit the exhibition in large numbers and experience the visual journey through the life of Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar.

सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय
नागपूरातल्या दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्राच्या वतीने 11 ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2025 दरम्यान “पुण्यश्लोक लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होळकर चित्रकला प्रदर्शनाचे” आयोजन
10 AUG 2025 12:49PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 10 ऑगस्ट 2025
दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्र (SCZCC) सांस्कृतिक मंत्रालय, भारत सरकारच्या वतीने दिनांक 11 ते 15 ऑगस्ट 2025 दरम्यान नागपुरातील केंद्राच्या बहुउद्देशीय सभागृहात ‘पुण्यश्लोक लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होळकर छायाचित्र प्रदर्शन’ आयोजित करणार आहे. हे प्रदर्शन दररोज सकाळी 11 ते सायंकाळी 6 वाजेपर्यंत खुले राहणार आहे आणि 11 ऑगस्ट रोजी सकाळी 11 वाजता त्याचे उद्घाटन होईल.
छत्तीसगडमधील रायपूर येथे छत्तीसगड मधील संस्कार भारतीच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित “पुण्यश्लोक लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होळकर स्मृती चित्रकला कार्यशाळे” दरम्यान काढण्यात आलेली 51 चित्रे या प्रदर्शनात प्रदर्शित केली जातील. या कलाकृती अहिल्याबाई होळकर यांच्या जीवनातील त्यांच्या प्रशासकीय, सामाजिक, धार्मिक आणि न्यायिक योगदान समाविष्ट असणाऱ्या विविध पैलूंवर प्रकाश टाकतात.
हर घर तिरंगा मोहिमेचा भाग म्हणून, 6 ते 10 ऑगस्ट दरम्यान आयोजित कार्यशाळेत बनवलेल्या रांगोळ्या देखील या प्रदर्शन कालावधीत पर्यटकांसाठी प्रदर्शित केल्या जाणार आहेत.
नागरिकांनी मोठ्या संख्येने प्रदर्शनाला भेट देण्याचे आणि लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई होळकर यांच्या जीवनातील दृश्य प्रवास अनुभवण्याचे आवाहन दक्षिण मध्य क्षेत्र सांस्कृतिक केंद्राच्या संचालिका आस्था कार्लेकर यांनी केले आहे.