Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to defeat its enemies with home-grown strength: Raksha Mantri
“We do not provoke anyone, but those who provoke us will not be spared”
Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone of BEML’s Greenfield Rail Manufacturing facility - BRAHMA - in MP
BRAHMA to manufacture advanced rolling stock for domestic & export markets, create over 5,000 jobs, catalyse local supply chains and encourage MSMEs
Projects like BRAHMA reaffirm our economic resolve to be self-reliant, globally competitive, and future ready, says RM
10 AUG 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to defeat its enemies with home-grown strength,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while laying the foundation stone of BEML Rail Hub for Manufacturing (BRAHMA), a Greenfield Rail Manufacturing facility at Umariya, Madhya Pradesh on August 10, 2025. He termed the operation as a befitting reply to the heinous and cowardly terrorist attack on innocent civilians in Pahalgam, J&K, emphasising that India’s decisive response sent a loud and clear message that it no longer tolerates an attack on its integrity and sovereignty. “We do not provoke anyone, but those who provoke us will not be spared” he added.
Describing Operation Sindoor as a symbol of India’s self-reliance and self-confidence, Raksha Mantri asserted that the Armed Forces effectively utilised indigenous equipment, which played a pivotal role in the success of the operation. “India was able to reach this position only because it has taken the pledge to become Aatmanirbhar in the defence sector,” he said.
Crediting the dynamic leadership and vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the transformation of the defence sector, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, today, India is not only manufacturing equipment on its soil, but is also catering to the security needs of friendly countries. “Our defence production and exports are increasing at an unprecedented pace and have touched record figures. This is the new defence sector of the new India,” he said. It may be recalled that, in the Financial Year 2024-25, annual defence production soared to an all-time high figure of Rs 1.51 lakh crore and defence exports touched a record Rs 23,622 crore.
Raksha Mantri shed light on the economic development and economic self-reliance witnessed by the nation in the last decade, pointing out that India’s economy is growing at a rate of about 6.5% and the nation is poised to become the third largest economy in the world. He added that persistent efforts are being made by the “double engine government” to take the economy forward at an even faster pace, and exuded confidence of achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
About BEML Rail Hub for Manufacturing
The BRAHMA facility will be developed across 148 acres as a world-class manufacturing unit for rolling stock and is expected to be completed in about two years. BEML plans to invest Rs 1,800 crore in the next few years in a phase-wise manner to fully establish the integrated manufacturing unit. Initially producing 125-200 coaches per year, its capacity will scale up to 1,100 coaches annually within five years. The unit will manufacture Vande Bharat trainsets, metro cars, Electrical Multiple Units, high-speed rail coaches, and other advanced rolling stock for domestic & export markets. It is expected to create over 5,000 direct and indirect jobs, catalyse local supply chains, and encourage MSMEs in Madhya Pradesh’s industrial belt particularly in Singrauli, Satna, Rewa, and Katni.
In line with India’s green manufacturing goals, the facility will incorporate zero liquid discharge systems, solar and renewable energy integration, rainwater harvesting, and green landscaping. The use of recycled and sustainable building materials will ensure compliance with the highest environmental and safety standards, including statutory environmental clearances and green factory norms.
Shri Rajnath Singh dubbed the initiatives like BRAHMA as critical in building the industrial and technological base needed for both national security and economic growth. He lauded the role of BEML in strengthening the defence sector, adding that the BRAHMA project would bolster the DPSU’s position as a global supplier of mobility solutions. “BEML stands as a pillar in India’s journey towards industrial and defence self-reliance. Projects like BRAHMA reaffirm our economic resolve to be self-reliant, globally competitive, and future ready. This is how we will build a strong, secure, and prosperous India,” he stated. While Raksha Mantri acknowledged the contribution of BEML in fulfilling the needs of both defence and civilian sectors, he called for further strengthening the area of research and development as it is the foundation for any industry.
The ceremony was also attended by Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (virtually); Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr Mohan Yadav; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar; Chairman & Managing Director, BEML Shri Shantanu Roy; and other senior state & central officials.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারত যে তার নিজস্ব শক্তি দিয়ে শত্রুদের পরাজিত করার ক্ষমতা রাখে অপারেশন সিঁদুর তারই প্রমাণ : রাজনাথ সিং
10 AUG 2025 2:18PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ অগাস্ট, ২০২৫
“ভারত যে তার নিজস্ব শক্তি দিয়ে শত্রুদের পরাজিত করার ক্ষমতা রাখে অপারেশন সিঁদুর তারই প্রমাণ”। ১০ অগাস্ট্ ২০২৫ তারিখে মধ্যপ্রদেশের উমারিয়ায় একটি গ্রিন ফিল্ড রেল উৎপাদন কারখানা এবং বিইএমএল-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপনের সময় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই মন্তব্য করেন। তিনি এই অভিযানকে জম্মু-কাশ্মীরের পহেলগাঁও-এ নিরীহ অসামরিক নাগরিকদের ওপর জঘন্য হামলার উপযুক্ত জবাব হিসেবে অভিহিত করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ভারতের এই প্রতিক্রিয়া স্পষ্ট বার্তা দিয়েছে যে অক্ষণ্ডতা ও সার্বভৌমত্বের ওপর কোনওরকম আক্রমণ ভারত সহ্য করবে না। তিনি বলেন, “আমরা কাউকে উস্কানি দেইনা, তবে যারা আমাদের উস্কানি দেয় তাদের কোনওরকম ছাড় দেওয়া হবে না।”
অপারেশন সিঁদুরকে ভারতের আত্মনির্ভরতা এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসের প্রতীক হিসেবে বর্ণনা করেন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, সশস্ত্র বাহিনী সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় সরঞ্জাম ব্যবহার করেছে। এই অভিযানের সাফল্যে তা গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে। তিনি বলেন, “প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার যে অঙ্গীকার ভারত নিয়েছিল, তার ফলেই এই অবস্থায় পৌঁছানো সম্ভব হয়েছে।”
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য রূপান্তরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর সুদৃঢ় নেতৃত্ব এবং দূরদৃষ্টিকে কৃতিত্ব দেন শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং। তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারত কেবল নিজের জন্য সরঞ্জাম তৈরি করছে তা নয়, বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দেশগুলির নিরাপত্তা ক্ষেত্রের চাহিদাও পূরণ করছে। তিনি বলেন, “আমাদের প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি অভূতপূর্ব গতিতে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং রেকর্ড সংখ্যা ছুঁয়েছে।” তিনি বলেন, ২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষে বার্ষিক প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ১.৫১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার সর্বকালের সর্বোচ্চ রেকর্ড স্পর্শ করেছে এবং প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানি ২৩,৬২২ কোটি টাকার রেকর্ড ছুঁয়েছে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী গত দশকে দেশের অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ও অর্থনৈতিক স্বনির্ভরতার ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, ভারতের অর্থনীতি প্রায় ৬.৫ শতাংশ হারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হয়ে ওঠার জন্য প্রস্তুত।
উৎপাদনের জন্য বিইএমএল রেল হাব সম্পর্কে
১৪৮ একর জমিতে বিশ্বমানের উৎপাদন ইউনিট গড়ে তোলা হবে। দু বছরের মধ্যে এই কাজ সম্পন্ন হবে বলে আশা। বিইএমএল-এ আগামী কয়েক বছরে ১,৮০০ কোটি টাকা বিনিয়োগে পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে। প্রাথমিকভাবে প্রতি বছর ১২৫-২০০টি কোচ তৈরি করা হবে। ৫ বছরের মধ্যে এই ক্ষমতা বার্ষিক ১১০০-তে উন্নীত করা হবে। মধ্যপ্রদেশের শিল্পাঞ্চলে আরও বেশি প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি করতে সহায়ক হবে। ভারতের পরিবেশ বান্ধব উৎপাদনের লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে এটি কাজ করবে।
শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং জাতীয় নিরাপত্তা এবং অর্থনৈতিক উন্নতির জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় শিল্প ও প্রযুক্তিগত ভিত তৈরিতে এ ধরনের উদ্যোগকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বলে মন্তব্য করেন। প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রেকে শক্তিশালী করতে বিইএমএল-এর ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেন তিনি। তিনি বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা ও অসামরিক উভয় ক্ষেত্রে চাহিদা পূরণে বিইএমএল-এর বিশেষ অবদান রয়েছে। তিনি গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন ক্ষেত্রকে আরও শক্তিশালী করার আহ্বান জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে কৃষি, কৃষক কল্যাণ ও গ্রামোন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী শিবরাজ সিং চৌহান, রেল, তথ্য সম্প্রচার এবং ইলেক্ট্রনিক্স ও তথ্যপ্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এছাড়াও মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ডঃ মোহন যাদব, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন বিষয়ক সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জীব কুমার, বিইএমএল-এর চেয়ারম্যান ও ব্যবস্থাপনা পরিচালক শ্রী শান্তনু রায় এবং রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ঊর্ধ্বতন কর্মকর্তারা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।