Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to defeat its enemies with home-grown strength: Raksha Mantri
“We do not provoke anyone, but those who provoke us will not be spared”
Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone of BEML’s Greenfield Rail Manufacturing facility - BRAHMA - in MP
BRAHMA to manufacture advanced rolling stock for domestic & export markets, create over 5,000 jobs, catalyse local supply chains and encourage MSMEs
Projects like BRAHMA reaffirm our economic resolve to be self-reliant, globally competitive, and future ready, says RM
10 AUG 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to defeat its enemies with home-grown strength,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while laying the foundation stone of BEML Rail Hub for Manufacturing (BRAHMA), a Greenfield Rail Manufacturing facility at Umariya, Madhya Pradesh on August 10, 2025. He termed the operation as a befitting reply to the heinous and cowardly terrorist attack on innocent civilians in Pahalgam, J&K, emphasising that India’s decisive response sent a loud and clear message that it no longer tolerates an attack on its integrity and sovereignty. “We do not provoke anyone, but those who provoke us will not be spared” he added.
Describing Operation Sindoor as a symbol of India’s self-reliance and self-confidence, Raksha Mantri asserted that the Armed Forces effectively utilised indigenous equipment, which played a pivotal role in the success of the operation. “India was able to reach this position only because it has taken the pledge to become Aatmanirbhar in the defence sector,” he said.
Crediting the dynamic leadership and vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the transformation of the defence sector, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, today, India is not only manufacturing equipment on its soil, but is also catering to the security needs of friendly countries. “Our defence production and exports are increasing at an unprecedented pace and have touched record figures. This is the new defence sector of the new India,” he said. It may be recalled that, in the Financial Year 2024-25, annual defence production soared to an all-time high figure of Rs 1.51 lakh crore and defence exports touched a record Rs 23,622 crore.
Raksha Mantri shed light on the economic development and economic self-reliance witnessed by the nation in the last decade, pointing out that India’s economy is growing at a rate of about 6.5% and the nation is poised to become the third largest economy in the world. He added that persistent efforts are being made by the “double engine government” to take the economy forward at an even faster pace, and exuded confidence of achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
About BEML Rail Hub for Manufacturing
The BRAHMA facility will be developed across 148 acres as a world-class manufacturing unit for rolling stock and is expected to be completed in about two years. BEML plans to invest Rs 1,800 crore in the next few years in a phase-wise manner to fully establish the integrated manufacturing unit. Initially producing 125-200 coaches per year, its capacity will scale up to 1,100 coaches annually within five years. The unit will manufacture Vande Bharat trainsets, metro cars, Electrical Multiple Units, high-speed rail coaches, and other advanced rolling stock for domestic & export markets. It is expected to create over 5,000 direct and indirect jobs, catalyse local supply chains, and encourage MSMEs in Madhya Pradesh’s industrial belt particularly in Singrauli, Satna, Rewa, and Katni.
In line with India’s green manufacturing goals, the facility will incorporate zero liquid discharge systems, solar and renewable energy integration, rainwater harvesting, and green landscaping. The use of recycled and sustainable building materials will ensure compliance with the highest environmental and safety standards, including statutory environmental clearances and green factory norms.
Shri Rajnath Singh dubbed the initiatives like BRAHMA as critical in building the industrial and technological base needed for both national security and economic growth. He lauded the role of BEML in strengthening the defence sector, adding that the BRAHMA project would bolster the DPSU’s position as a global supplier of mobility solutions. “BEML stands as a pillar in India’s journey towards industrial and defence self-reliance. Projects like BRAHMA reaffirm our economic resolve to be self-reliant, globally competitive, and future ready. This is how we will build a strong, secure, and prosperous India,” he stated. While Raksha Mantri acknowledged the contribution of BEML in fulfilling the needs of both defence and civilian sectors, he called for further strengthening the area of research and development as it is the foundation for any industry.
The ceremony was also attended by Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (virtually); Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr Mohan Yadav; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar; Chairman & Managing Director, BEML Shri Shantanu Roy; and other senior state & central officials.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியின் மூலம் எதிரிகளைத் தோற்கடிக்கும் திறனை இந்தியா கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதற்கு ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் சான்று பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
10 AUG 2025 2:18PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா தனது எதிரிகளை உள்நாட்டு வலிமையுடன் தோற்கடிக்கும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்பதற்கு ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் சான்றாகும் என்று மத்திய பாதுகாப்பு த் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். மத்தியப் பிரதேசத்தின் உமாரியாவில் இன்று (ஆகஸ்ட் 10, 2025) பிஇஎம்எல் (BEML - Bharat Earth Movers Limited) நிறுவனத்தின் சார்பில் அமைக்கப்படும், பிஇஎம்எல் ரயில் ஹப் ஃபார் மேனுஃபேக்ச்சரிங் (BEML Rail Hub for Manufacturing - BRAHMA - பிரஹ்மா) நிறுவனத்துக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டி அவர் பேசினார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் பஹல்காமில் அப்பாவி பொதுமக்கள் மீது நடத்தப்பட்ட கொடூரமான, கோழைத்தனமான பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலுக்கு ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூர் நடவடிக்கை ஒரு பொருத்தமான பதிலடி என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இந்தியாவின் தீர்க்கமான பதிலடி அதன் ஒருமைப்பாடு மீதும் இறையாண்மையின் மீதுமான தாக்குதலை இனி இந்தியா பொறுத்துக்கொள்ளாது என்ற உரத்த, தெளிவான செய்தியை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியா பிற நாடுகளை ஆக்கிரமித்து தாக்குவதில்லை எனவும் ஆனால் இந்தியா மீது ஆக்கிரமிப்பு செய்து தாக்குதல் நடத்துபவர்கள் தப்ப முடியாது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் தன்னம்பிக்கையின் சின்னமாக ஆபரேஷன் சிந்தூரை விவரித்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர், ஆயுதப்படைகள் உள்நாட்டு உபகரணங்களை திறம்பட பயன்படுத்தியதாகவும், அந்த உபகரணங்கள் இந்த நடவடிக்கையின் வெற்றியில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்ததாகவும் வலியுறுத்தினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தற்சார்பு அடைய உறுதியுடன் செயல்படுவதால்தான் இந்தியா இந்த நிலையை அடைய முடிந்தது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் மாற்றத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் துடிப்பான தலைமைத்துவமும் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையுமே காரணம் என்று கூறிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இப்போது உள்நாட்டிலேயே பாதுகாப்பு உபகரணங்கள் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நட்பு நாடுகளின் பாதுகாப்புத் தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்து வருகிறது என்று கூறினார். நமது பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தியும் ஏற்றுமதியும் முன்னெப்போதும் இல்லாத வேகத்தில் அதிகரித்து சாதனை அளவைத் தொட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். இது புதிய இந்தியாவின் புதிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். 2024-25 நிதியாண்டில், ஆண்டு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி இதுவரை இல்லாத அளவுக்கு 1.51 லட்சம் கோடியாகவும், பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதி23,622 கோடியாகவும் உயர்ந்தது என்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக் காட்டினார்.
தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்குத் தேவையான தொழில்நுட்ப அடித்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதில் பிரஹ்மா (BRAHMA) போன்ற முன்முயற்சிகள் மிக முக்கியமானவை என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் பிஐஎம்எல்-ன் பங்கை அவர் பாராட்டினார். பிரஹ்மா திட்டம் உலகளாவிய போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளை வழங்குவதுடன் பாதுகாப்பு பொதுத் துறை நிறுவனங்களின் நிலையை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். தொழில்துறை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தன்னிறைவை நோக்கிய இந்தியாவின் பயணத்தில் பிஇஎம்எல் ஒரு தூணாக நிற்கிறது என அவர் தெரிவித்தார். பிரஹ்மா போன்ற திட்டங்கள், தன்னிறைவு, உலக அளவில் போட்டித்தன்மை, எதிர்காலத்திற்கு தயாரான நிலை ஆகியவற்றை உறுதிப்படுத்துகின்றன என அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் சிவில் துறைகளின் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் பிஇஎம்எல்-ன் பங்களிப்பைப் பாராட்டிய திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், இதில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த வேண்டும் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
விழாவில் வேளாண் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சிவராஜ் சிங் சவுகான், ரயில்வே, தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அஸ்வினி வைஷ்ணவ், மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மோகன் யாதவ், பாதுகாப்பு உற்பத்தித் துறைச் செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சீவ் குமார், பிஇஎம்எல் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு சாந்தனு ராய், மற்றும் பிற மூத்த மத்திய, மாநில அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிஇஎம்எல் ரயில் பெட்டி உற்பத்தி மையம் பற்றி:
பிரஹ்மா வசதி 148 ஏக்கர் பரப்பளவில் உலகத் தரம் வாய்ந்த ரோலிங் ஸ்டாக் உற்பத்தி பிரிவாக உருவாக்கப்படும். இதற்கான பணிகள் சுமார் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் நிறைவடையும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஒருங்கிணைந்த உற்பத்தி பிரிவை முழுமையாக நிறுவ, அடுத்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் கட்டம் கட்டமாக 1,800 கோடியை முதலீடு செய்ய பிஐஎம்எல் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. ஆரம்பத்தில் ஆண்டுக்கு 125-200 பெட்டிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் அதன் திறன் ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் ஆண்டுக்கு 1,100 பெட்டிகளாக அதிகரிக்கும். இந்த உற்பத்திப் பிரிவு வந்தே பாரத் ரயில் பெட்டிகள், மெட்ரோ பெட்டிகள், அதிவேக ரயில் பெட்டிகள், உள்நாட்டு மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி சந்தைகளுக்கான பிற மேம்பட்ட பெட்டிகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும். இது 5,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்கும். இந்தியாவின் பசுமை உற்பத்தி இலக்குகளுக்கு இணங்க, இந்த உற்பத்திப் பிரிவு மிக உயர்ந்த சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு தரநிலைகளுக்கு இணங்க அமைக்கப்படும்.