Ministry of Defence
Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to defeat its enemies with home-grown strength: Raksha Mantri
“We do not provoke anyone, but those who provoke us will not be spared”
Shri Rajnath Singh lays foundation stone of BEML’s Greenfield Rail Manufacturing facility - BRAHMA - in MP
BRAHMA to manufacture advanced rolling stock for domestic & export markets, create over 5,000 jobs, catalyse local supply chains and encourage MSMEs
Projects like BRAHMA reaffirm our economic resolve to be self-reliant, globally competitive, and future ready, says RM
10 AUG 2025 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Operation Sindoor is proof that India possesses the capability to defeat its enemies with home-grown strength,” said Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh while laying the foundation stone of BEML Rail Hub for Manufacturing (BRAHMA), a Greenfield Rail Manufacturing facility at Umariya, Madhya Pradesh on August 10, 2025. He termed the operation as a befitting reply to the heinous and cowardly terrorist attack on innocent civilians in Pahalgam, J&K, emphasising that India’s decisive response sent a loud and clear message that it no longer tolerates an attack on its integrity and sovereignty. “We do not provoke anyone, but those who provoke us will not be spared” he added.
Describing Operation Sindoor as a symbol of India’s self-reliance and self-confidence, Raksha Mantri asserted that the Armed Forces effectively utilised indigenous equipment, which played a pivotal role in the success of the operation. “India was able to reach this position only because it has taken the pledge to become Aatmanirbhar in the defence sector,” he said.
Crediting the dynamic leadership and vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the transformation of the defence sector, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that, today, India is not only manufacturing equipment on its soil, but is also catering to the security needs of friendly countries. “Our defence production and exports are increasing at an unprecedented pace and have touched record figures. This is the new defence sector of the new India,” he said. It may be recalled that, in the Financial Year 2024-25, annual defence production soared to an all-time high figure of Rs 1.51 lakh crore and defence exports touched a record Rs 23,622 crore.
Raksha Mantri shed light on the economic development and economic self-reliance witnessed by the nation in the last decade, pointing out that India’s economy is growing at a rate of about 6.5% and the nation is poised to become the third largest economy in the world. He added that persistent efforts are being made by the “double engine government” to take the economy forward at an even faster pace, and exuded confidence of achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat by 2047.
About BEML Rail Hub for Manufacturing
The BRAHMA facility will be developed across 148 acres as a world-class manufacturing unit for rolling stock and is expected to be completed in about two years. BEML plans to invest Rs 1,800 crore in the next few years in a phase-wise manner to fully establish the integrated manufacturing unit. Initially producing 125-200 coaches per year, its capacity will scale up to 1,100 coaches annually within five years. The unit will manufacture Vande Bharat trainsets, metro cars, Electrical Multiple Units, high-speed rail coaches, and other advanced rolling stock for domestic & export markets. It is expected to create over 5,000 direct and indirect jobs, catalyse local supply chains, and encourage MSMEs in Madhya Pradesh’s industrial belt particularly in Singrauli, Satna, Rewa, and Katni.
In line with India’s green manufacturing goals, the facility will incorporate zero liquid discharge systems, solar and renewable energy integration, rainwater harvesting, and green landscaping. The use of recycled and sustainable building materials will ensure compliance with the highest environmental and safety standards, including statutory environmental clearances and green factory norms.
Shri Rajnath Singh dubbed the initiatives like BRAHMA as critical in building the industrial and technological base needed for both national security and economic growth. He lauded the role of BEML in strengthening the defence sector, adding that the BRAHMA project would bolster the DPSU’s position as a global supplier of mobility solutions. “BEML stands as a pillar in India’s journey towards industrial and defence self-reliance. Projects like BRAHMA reaffirm our economic resolve to be self-reliant, globally competitive, and future ready. This is how we will build a strong, secure, and prosperous India,” he stated. While Raksha Mantri acknowledged the contribution of BEML in fulfilling the needs of both defence and civilian sectors, he called for further strengthening the area of research and development as it is the foundation for any industry.
The ceremony was also attended by Minister of Agriculture, Farmers Welfare and Rural Development Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting, and Electronics & IT Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw (virtually); Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh Dr Mohan Yadav; Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar; Chairman & Managing Director, BEML Shri Shantanu Roy; and other senior state & central officials.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
തദ്ദേശീയ കരുത്തില്‍ ശത്രുക്കളെ കീഴ് പ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് ശേഷിയുണ്ടെന്നതിന് തെളിവാണ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂർ: രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി
10 AUG 2025 2:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തദ്ദേശീയ ശക്തിയുപയോഗിച്ച് ശത്രുക്കളെ പരാജയപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ രാജ്യത്തിന് കഴിവുണ്ടെന്നതിന് തെളിവാണ് ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറെന്ന് രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് പറഞ്ഞു. 2025 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 10 ന് മധ്യപ്രദേശിലെ ഉമരിയയിൽ ഗ്രീൻഫീൽഡ് റെയിൽ നിർമാണ കേന്ദ്രമായ ബിഇഎംഎൽ റെയിൽ ഹബ് ഫോർ മാനുഫാക്ചറിങിന്റെ (ബ്രഹ്മ) ശിലാസ്ഥാപനം നിർവഹിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു അദ്ദേഹം. ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിലെ പഹൽഗാമിൽ നിരപരാധികളായ സാധാരണക്കാർക്ക് നേരെയുണ്ടായ ഹീനവും ഭീരുത്വപരവുമായ ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തിന് ഉചിതമായ മറുപടിയായി ദൗത്യത്തെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ നിർണായക പ്രതികരണം രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ ഐക്യത്തിനും പരമാധികാരത്തിനും നേരെ ഒരു ആക്രമണവും അനുവദിക്കില്ലെന്ന സുവ്യക്തമായ സന്ദേശം നൽകിയെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. നാം ആരെയും പ്രകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നില്ലെന്നും എന്നാല്‍ രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രകോപിപ്പിക്കുന്നവരെ വെറുതെ വിടില്ലെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സ്വാശ്രയത്വത്തിന്റെയും ആത്മവിശ്വാസത്തിന്റെയും പ്രതീകമായി ഓപ്പറേഷൻ സിന്ദൂറിനെ വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ച ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിങ് തദ്ദേശീയ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ സായുധ സേന ഫലപ്രദമായി ഉപയോഗിച്ചുവെന്നും ഇത് ദൗത്യവിജയത്തിൽ നിർണായക പങ്കുവഹിച്ചുവെന്നും വ്യക്തമാക്കി. പ്രതിരോധ രംഗത്ത് സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ പ്രതിജ്ഞയെടുത്തതിനാലാണ് രാജ്യത്തിന് ഈ നിലയിലെത്താന്‍ സാധിച്ചതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേര്‍ത്തു.
പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിലുണ്ടായ പരിവര്‍ത്തനങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ഊർജസ്വല നേതൃത്വത്തെയും ദീർഘവീക്ഷണത്തെയും പ്രശംസിച്ച ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് ഇന്ത്യ സ്വന്തം മണ്ണിൽ ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കുന്നതിലുപരി സുഹൃദ് രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെ സുരക്ഷാ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിരോധ ഉല്പാദനവും കയറ്റുമതിയും അഭൂതപൂർവമായ വേഗത്തില്‍ വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിച്ച് റെക്കോഡ് നിലകളില്‍ എത്തിയിരിക്കുന്നു. ഇതാണ് നവഭാരതത്തിന്റെ പുതിയ പ്രതിരോധ രംഗമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. 2024-25 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷം വാർഷിക പ്രതിരോധ ഉല്പാദനം എക്കാലത്തെയും ഉയർന്ന നിരക്കായ 1.51 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയിലേക്കും പ്രതിരോധ കയറ്റുമതി 23,622 കോടി രൂപയെന്ന റെക്കോഡിലേക്കും ഉയര്‍ന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്.
കഴിഞ്ഞ ദശകം രാജ്യം കണ്ട സാമ്പത്തിക വികസനത്തിലേക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക സ്വാശ്രയത്വത്തിലേക്കും ശ്രദ്ധക്ഷണിച്ച രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ ഏകദേശം 6.5% നിരക്കിൽ വളര്‍ച്ച കൈവരിക്കുന്നതായും ലോകത്തെ മൂന്നാമത് വലിയ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയായി മാറാൻ രാജ്യം ഒരുങ്ങുകയാണെന്നും ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയെ കൂടുതൽ വേഗത്തിൽ മുന്നോട്ടുനയിക്കാന്‍ ‘ഇരട്ട എന്‍ജിൻ സർക്കാർ’ നിരന്തര ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീ രാജ് നാഥ് സിങ് 2047-ഓടെ രാജ്യം വികസിത ഭാരതമെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യം കൈവരിക്കുമെന്ന് ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ദേശീയ സുരക്ഷയ്ക്കും സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ചയ്ക്കും ആവശ്യമായ വ്യാവസായിക - സാങ്കേതിക അടിത്തറ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിൽ ബ്രഹ്മ പോലുള്ള സംരംഭങ്ങൾ നിർണായകമാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിങ് പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിൽ ബിഇഎംഎല്ലിന്റെ പങ്കിനെ പ്രശംസിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം ഗതാഗത സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ ആഗോള വിതരണക്കാരെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഡിപിഎസ്‌യുവിന്റെ സ്ഥാനം ബ്രഹ്മ പദ്ധതി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. വ്യാവസായിക, പ്രതിരോധ മേഖലയിൽ സ്വാശ്രയത്വം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തുന്ന യാത്രയിൽ ബിഇഎംഎല്‍ സുപ്രധാന സ്തംഭമായി നിലകൊള്ളുന്നു. സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തതവും ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ മത്സരക്ഷമതയാര്‍ന്നതും ഭാവി സജ്ജവുമായ സാമ്പത്തിക ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് ബ്രഹ്മ പോലുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ കരുത്ത് പകരുന്നു. ഇത്തരത്തിലാണ് നാം ശക്തവും സുരക്ഷിതവും സമ്പന്നവുമായ ഇന്ത്യയെ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുകയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രതിരോധ, സിവിലിയൻ മേഖലകളിലെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിൽ ബിഇഎംഎല്ലിന്റെ സംഭാവന അംഗീകരിച്ച രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി ഏതൊരു വ്യവസായത്തിനും അടിസ്ഥാനമായ ഗവേഷണ വികസന മേഖലയെ കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താന്‍ ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.