Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER TO INAUGURATE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED 184 TYPE-VII MULTI-STOREY FLATS FOR MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT
LOK SABHA SPEAKER, UNION MINISTERS, CHAIRPERSON, HOUSE COMMITTEE (LOK SABHA), MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
THE RESIDENTIAL COMPLEX IS DESIGNED TO BE SELF-SUFFICIENT AND EQUIPPED WITH MODERN AMENITIES TO ADDRESS FUNCTIONAL NEEDS OF MEMBERS
10 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 10 August 2025: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh (BKS) Marg, New Delhi, on Monday 11 August 2025. On this occasion, Prime Minister will plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. He will also interact with shramjeevis on this occasion.
Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla; Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Kiren Rijiju; Chairperson, House Committee (Lok Sabha), Dr. Mahesh Sharma; Members of Parliament; and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the Hon’ble MPs. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminium shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyangjan-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
Each residential unit offers ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community centre will support Hon’ble MPs in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
From a safety perspective, all buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs. This residential complex, situated at BKS Marg, New Delhi, offers significant locational advantages for the Hon’ble Members of Parliament, particularly due to its proximity to the Parliament House Complex.

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
وزیر اعظم اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لیے 184 نو تعمیر شدہ ٹائپ VII کثیر المنزلہ فلیٹس کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس موقع پر لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر، مرکزی وزرا، ہاؤس کمیٹی (لوک سبھا) کے چیئرمین، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین موجود ہوں گے
رہائشی کمپلیکس کو اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے کام کی ضروریات کے مطابق جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ کیا گیا ہے
10 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی پیر، 11 اگست 2025 کو بابا کھڑک سنگھ (بی کے ایس) مارگ، نئی دہلی میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لیے 184 نو تعمیر شدہ ٹائپ VII کثیر المنزلہ فلیٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم رہائشی کمپلیکس میں ایک سندور پلانٹ بھی لگائیں گے۔ اس موقع پر وہ کارکنوں سے بھی بات چیت کریں گے۔
لوک سبھا کے اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا، مکانات اور شہری امور اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب منوہر لال، پارلیمانی امور اور اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو، ہاؤس کمیٹی (لوک سبھا) کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر مہیش شرما، اراکین پارلیمنٹ اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود ہوں گے۔
کمپلیکس میں معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی کام کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مختلف جدید سہولیات موجود ہیں۔ گرین ٹیکنالوجی کو شامل کرتے ہوئے، یہ پروجیکٹ جی آرآئی ایچ اے- 3 اسٹار ریٹنگ کے معیارات کی تعمیل کرتا ہے اور نیشنل بلڈنگ کوڈ (این بی سی ) 2016 کی تعمیل کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماحول دوست خصوصیات توانائی کے تحفظ، قابل تجدید توانائی کی پیداوار اور فضلہ کے موثر انتظام میں معاون ثابت ہوں گی۔ جدید تعمیراتی تکنیک، خاص طور پر ایلومینیم شٹرنگ کے ساتھ یک سنگی کنکریٹ کے استعمال نے ساختی استحکام کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے منصوبے کی بروقت تکمیل میں مدد کی۔ کمپلیکس معزور افراد کےلئے بھی موزوں ہے، جو جامع ڈیزائن کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کمپلیکس میں ہر رہائشی یونٹ میں رہائشی اور سرکاری کاموں کے لیے مناسب جگہ ہے۔ دفاتر، عملے کی رہائش اور کمیونٹی سنٹر کے لیے مخصوص علاقوں کی شمولیت سے معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو عوامی نمائندوں کے طور پر اپنی ذمہ داریاں نبھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
حفاظت کے لیے کمپلیکس کی تمام عمارتوں کو جدید ساختی ڈیزائن کے اصولوں کے مطابق زلزلہ مزاحم بنایا گیا ہے۔ تمام رہائشیوں کی حفاظت کے لیے ایک جامع اور مضبوط حفاظتی نظام بھی لگایا گیا ہے۔
اراکین اسمبلی کے لیے مناسب رہائش کی کمی کی وجہ سے اس پروجیکٹ کی ترقی ضروری تھی۔ زمین کی محدود دستیابی کی وجہ سے، زمین کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانے اور دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات کو کم سے کم کرنے کے لیے عمودی رہائش کی ترقی پر مسلسل زور دیا گیا۔ بی کے ایس مارگ، نئی دہلی پر واقع یہ رہائشی کمپلیکس معزز اراکین پارلیمنٹ کے لیےموزوں ہے کیونکہ یہ پارلیمنٹ ہاؤس کمپلیکس کے قریب ہے۔