Lok Sabha Secretariat
PRIME MINISTER TO INAUGURATE NEWLY CONSTRUCTED 184 TYPE-VII MULTI-STOREY FLATS FOR MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT
LOK SABHA SPEAKER, UNION MINISTERS, CHAIRPERSON, HOUSE COMMITTEE (LOK SABHA), MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT AND OTHER DIGNITARIES TO GRACE THE OCCASION
THE RESIDENTIAL COMPLEX IS DESIGNED TO BE SELF-SUFFICIENT AND EQUIPPED WITH MODERN AMENITIES TO ADDRESS FUNCTIONAL NEEDS OF MEMBERS
10 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi; 10 August 2025: Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will inaugurate 184 newly constructed Type-VII Multi-Storey Flats for Members of Parliament at Baba Kharak Singh (BKS) Marg, New Delhi, on Monday 11 August 2025. On this occasion, Prime Minister will plant a Sindoor sapling at the residential premise. He will also interact with shramjeevis on this occasion.
Speaker, Lok Sabha, Shri Om Birla; Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal; Union Minister of Parliamentary Affairs and Minority Affairs; Shri Kiren Rijiju; Chairperson, House Committee (Lok Sabha), Dr. Mahesh Sharma; Members of Parliament; and other dignitaries will grace the occasion.
The complex is designed to be self-sufficient and is equipped with a full range of modern amenities to address the functional needs of the Hon’ble MPs. Incorporating green technology, the project adheres to the standards of the GRIHA 3-star rating and complies with the National Building Code (NBC) 2016. These environmentally sustainable features are expected to contribute to energy conservation, renewable energy generation, and effective waste management. The use of advanced construction technology—specifically, monolithic concrete with aluminium shuttering—enabled timely completion of the project while ensuring structural durability. The complex is also Divyangjan-friendly, demonstrating a commitment to inclusive design.
Each residential unit offers ample space for both residential and official functions. The inclusion of dedicated areas for offices, staff accommodation, and a community centre will support Hon’ble MPs in fulfilling their responsibilities as public representatives.
From a safety perspective, all buildings within the complex are constructed to be earthquake-resistant, in accordance with modern structural design norms. A comprehensive and robust security system has been implemented to ensure the safety of all residents.
The development of the project was necessitated due to shortage of adequate housing for Members of Parliament. Owing to the limited availability of land, there has been a sustained emphasis on vertical housing developments aimed at optimizing land use and minimizing maintenance costs. This residential complex, situated at BKS Marg, New Delhi, offers significant locational advantages for the Hon’ble Members of Parliament, particularly due to its proximity to the Parliament House Complex.

ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ 184 ਟਾਈਪ-VII ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੋਰੀ ਫਲੈਟਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਹਾਊਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ
ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
10 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ 11 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਬਾ ਖੜਕ ਸਿੰਘ (ਬੀਕੇਐੱਸ BKS) ਮਾਰਗ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ 184 ਟਾਈਪ-VII ਮਲਟੀ-ਸਟੋਰੀ ਫਲੈਟਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਦੂਰ ਦਾ ਪੌਦਾ ਵੀ ਲਗਾਉਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ, ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਜੀਵੀਆਂ (shramjeevis) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਓਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਬਿਰਲਾ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨੋਹਰ ਲਾਲ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ, ਹਾਊਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, ਡਾ. ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੋਭਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ 3-ਸਟਾਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ (GRIHA 3-star rating) ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੋਡ (ਐੱਨਬੀਸੀ /NBC) 2016 ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਊਰਜਾ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਵੇਸਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਉੱਨਤ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ, ਅਲਮੀਨੀਅਮ ਸ਼ਟਰਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਨੋਲਿਥਿਕ ਕੰਕ੍ਰੀਟ ਦੇ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ, ਸੰਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਵਕਤ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੀ। ਇਹ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ (Divyangjan-friendly) ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰੀ ਦੋਨੋਂ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਥਾਨ ਹੈ। ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ਼ ਨਾਲ, ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਭਵਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ (modern structural design norms) ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭੁਚਾਲ-ਰੋਧੀ (earthquake-resistant) ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਨਿਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵੀ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਆਵਾਸ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਦੀ ਵਜ੍ਹਾ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਭੂਮੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਰੱਖ-ਰਖਾਅ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ, ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ, ਬੀਕੇਐੱਸ ਮਾਰਗ (BKS Marg) 'ਤੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਇਹ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ, ਸੰਸਦ ਭਵਨ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਣ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਸਾਂਸਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਹੈ।