Ministry of Defence
PASSING OUT PARADE OF 01/25 BATCH OF AGNIVEERS AT INS CHILKA
09 AUG 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
A significant milestone was achieved as the sixth batch of Agniveers passed out from the portals of INS Chilka on 08 Aug 25. The post sunset Passing Out Parade saw 2010 Agniveers (including 309 women Agniveers) of the Indian Navy, and 276 Naviks of Indian Coast Guard took the Antim Pag during. Vice Admiral Rajesh Pendharkar, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command reviewed the parade. Cmde B Deepak Aneel, Commanding Officer INS Chilka was the Conducting Officer.
The event was also attended by distinguished veterans, namely Om Prakash Singh, Ex-POELR, Surendra Singh Rathaur, Ex-POELR, Onkar Singh Shekhawat, Ex-POCDI and eminent Sports Personality Md Anas Yahia, MCPO. Proud family members of the passing out course were also present to witness this momentous occasion.
The POP marked the successful completion of ab-initio training. It also signified the beginning of a new chapter in their lives in the Indian Navy. Embodying the Navy's inclusive ethos, the event highlighted the spirit of unity and discipline in shaping a credible, cohesive, and combat ready force, prepared to meet future challenges.
Addressing the parade, FOC-in-C East congratulated the trainees and exhorted them to uphold the Navy's core values of Duty, Honour, Courage and remain focussed on the subsequent phases of professional training. During the event, meritorious Agniveers were awarded with medals and trophies. Lalit Karki and Viakash Singh received the Chief of Naval Staff Rolling Trophy and Gold Medal for Best Agniveer SSR and MR respectively. Tatduri Akhila was recognised as the Best Woman Agniveer in overall order of merit and was awarded the Gen Bipin Rawat Rolling Trophy. Vishal Dhiman received the best Navik award.
Earlier, during the valedictory Function, FOC-in-C East presented the Overall Championship Trophy to Shivaji Division and Runners Up Trophy to Ashok Division. The Chief Guest also felicitated the high achievers veterans and eminent sports personality and unveiled the 01/25 edition of ‘Ankur’, the bilingual trainees' magazine of INS Chilka.
(4)L0X3.jpeg)
(2)8LZ8.jpeg)
(3)WL00.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس چلکا میں اگنی ویروں کے 25/01 بیچ کی پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ
09 AUG 2025 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
آٹھ اگست 2025 کواس وقت ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل ہوا، جب اگنی ویروں کا چھٹا دستہ آئی این ایس چلکا کے پورٹل سے پاسڈ آؤٹ کیا۔ غروب آفتاب کے بعد پاسنگ آؤٹ پریڈ میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کے 2010 اگنی ویر (309 خواتین اگنی ویروں سمیت) کو دیکھا گیا، اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ کے 276 نیویکوں نے اس دوران حصہ لیا۔ ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف وائس ایڈمرل راجیش پینڈھارکر نے پریڈ کا معائنہ کیا۔ سی ایم ڈی بی دیپک انیل، کمانڈنگ آفیسر آئی این ایس چلکا کنڈکٹنگ آفیسر تھے۔
اس تقریب میں سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اوم پرکاش سنگھ، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس سریندر سنگھ راٹھور، سابق ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس اومکار سنگھ شیخاوت اور مشہور کھیل شخصیت محمد انس یحییٰ، ایم سی پی او جیسے نامور سابق فوجیوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر پاس آؤٹ ہونے والے طلباء کے اہل خانہ بھی موجود تھے۔
پی او پی نے ابتدائی تربیت کی کامیاب تکمیل کو نشان زد کیا۔ یہ ہندوستانی بحریہ میں ان کی زندگی کے ایک نئے باب کے آغاز کی علامت بھی ہے۔ بحریہ کے جامع کردار کو مجسم کرتے ہوئے، اس تقریب نے مستقبل کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تیار ایک قابل اعتماد، مربوط اور جنگی طور پر تیار فورس کی تعمیر میں اتحاد اور نظم و ضبط کے جذبے کو اجاگر کیا۔
پریڈ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ایف او سی-ان-سی ایسٹ نے تربیت حاصل کرنے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور انہیں بحریہ کی بنیادی اقدار - ڈیوٹی، عزت اور ہمت کو برقرار رکھنے اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیت کے اگلے مراحل پر توجہ مرکوز رکھنے کی تلقین کی۔ تقریب کے دوران، ہونہار اگنی ویروں کو میڈلز اور ٹرافیاں دی گئیں۔ للت کارکی اور وکاس سنگھ کو بالترتیب چیف آف نیول اسٹاف رولنگ ٹرافی اور بہترین اگنی ویر (ایس ایس آر) اور ایم آر کے لئے گولڈ میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔ تتدوری اکھیلا کو مجموعی میرٹ کے لحاظ سے بہترین خاتون اگنی ویر کے طور پر پہچانا گیا اور انہیں جنرل بپن راوت رولنگ ٹرافی سے نوازا گیا۔ وشال دھیمان کو بہترین ناوِک کا ایوارڈ دیا گیا۔
قبل ازیں، اختتامی تقریب کے دوران، ایف او سی-ان-سی ایسٹ نے شیواجی ڈویژن کو مجموعی چیمپئن شپ ٹرافی اور اشوکا ڈویژن کو رنرز اپ ٹرافی پیش کی۔ مہمان خصوصی نے اعلیٰ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے سابق فوجیوں اور کھیلوں کی نامور شخصیات کو مبارکباد پیش کی اور آئی این ایس چلکا کے ذو لسانی ٹرینی میگزین ‘انکر’ کے 25ویں ایڈیشن کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
(4)L0X3.jpeg)
(2)8LZ8.jpeg)
(3)WL00.jpeg)