Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a grand programme for farmers’ safety and crop insurance claim payments will be held tomorrow in Rajasthan
From Jhunjhunu, Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to distribute crop insurance claim amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to farmers from Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, and other states
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajanlal Sharma will be present at the event
Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, 30 lakh farmers will receive digital payments totaling ₹3,200 crore
Farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive ₹1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan ₹1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh ₹150 crore, and farmers in other states ₹773 crore in claims
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The central government is strengthening farmer-friendly policies and a technology-based transparent system. In this regard, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a historic crop insurance claim disbursement event is being organised on 11 August 2025 in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. This programme will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma as the Chief Guest.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena, local public representatives, farmer leaders, and senior officials from the Ministry and the state government will be the special guests. The programme will be held on Monday, August 11, at 12 noon at the Jhunjhunu Airstrip, with large participation of farmers from Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jaipur, Kotputli-Behror, and other districts, while lakhs of farmers from various states across the country will join virtually.
As part of an important initiative by Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to ensure the economic security of crores of farmers in rural India, for the first time in the country, over Rs 3,200 crore in crop insurance claim payments will on August 11 be digitally transferred via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of more than 30 lakh farmers. Out of this, over Rs 1,100 crore will be disbursed to more than 7 lakh farmers in Rajasthan.
According to Shri Shivraj Singh, under the state-wise claim distribution, farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive Rs 1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan will get Rs 1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh will receive Rs 150 crore, and farmers in other states will get Rs 773 crore, directly.
The Union Minister stated that technology and transparency are key aspects of this scheme. Farmers will receive timely crop insurance claim payments, which will improve their financial situation, boost investment confidence, and enhance their ability to face uncertainties in farming.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that the Government of India has implemented a new simplified claim settlement system in farmers’ interest, where claims can be paid proportionately based only on the central subsidy without waiting for the state’s premium contribution. From the Kharif 2025 season onwards, if a state government delays its subsidy contribution, it will be penalised at 12%, and similarly, if insurance companies delay payments, farmers will receive a 12% penalty.
Shri Shivraj Singh further said that since its launch by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2016, the scheme has covered over 78 crore farmer applications and disbursed claims worth Rs 1.83 lakh crore, while farmers have paid only Rs 35,864 crore in premiums. This means an average claim payout of more than 5 times the premium, indicating the government’s farmer-friendly policy.
He also highlighted that, in recent years, several technological innovations such as YES-TECH, WINDS portal, AIDE mobile app, Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline number 14447 have been implemented. These have not only improved the claim settlement speed and transparency but also enhanced weather data accuracy and provided farmers with registration facilities at the village level. He stated that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana empowers farmers for their hard work and strengthens the resolve of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.z

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਇੱਕ ਗ੍ਰੈਂਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ ਤੋਂ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰੇਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਸਹਿਤ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਕਰਨਗੇ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਜਨਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 30 ਲੱਖ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,156 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,121 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 773 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਕਲੇਮ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਪੱਖੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 11 ਅਗਸਤ 2025 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਜਨਲਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਮਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਾਗੀਰਥ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਕਿਰੋੜੀ ਲਾਲ ਮੀਣਾ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਜਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ, ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸੋਮਵਾਰ, 11 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ 12 ਵਜੇ ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ ਏਅਰ ਸਟ੍ਰਿਪ (ਹਵਾਈ ਪੱਟੀ) 'ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਝੁੰਝੁਨੂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸੀਕਰ, ਜੈਪੁਰ, ਕੋਟਪੁਤਲੀ-ਬਹਿਰੋਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜਦਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਰੋੜਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਬੈਨੇਫਿਟ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ (DBT) ਰਾਹੀਂ 11 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ 30 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 3,200 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ 7 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,156 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 1,121 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 150 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 773 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਹਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਆਤਮਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਧੇਗੀ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੀਮਾ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਰਲ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਉਡੀਕ ਕੀਤੇ ਬਿਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ 'ਤੇ ਹੀ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਾਅਵਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਖਰੀਫ 2025 ਤੋਂ, ਜੇਕਰ ਕੋਈ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ 'ਤੇ 12% ਦਾ ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਲਗੇਗਾ, ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੋਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 12% ਜ਼ੁਰਮਾਨਾ ਲਗੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਲ 2016 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 78 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, 1.83 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 35,864 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰੀਮੀਅਮ ਦੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਔਸਤਨ, 5 ਗੁਣਾ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ-ਪੱਖੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, YES-TECH, WINDS ਪੋਰਟਲ, AIDE ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ, ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਰਕਸ਼ਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 14447 ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀਕਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦਾਅਵੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਸਗੋਂ ਮੌਸਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸਟੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਫਸਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।