Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a grand programme for farmers’ safety and crop insurance claim payments will be held tomorrow in Rajasthan
From Jhunjhunu, Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to distribute crop insurance claim amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to farmers from Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, and other states
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajanlal Sharma will be present at the event
Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, 30 lakh farmers will receive digital payments totaling ₹3,200 crore
Farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive ₹1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan ₹1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh ₹150 crore, and farmers in other states ₹773 crore in claims
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The central government is strengthening farmer-friendly policies and a technology-based transparent system. In this regard, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a historic crop insurance claim disbursement event is being organised on 11 August 2025 in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. This programme will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma as the Chief Guest.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena, local public representatives, farmer leaders, and senior officials from the Ministry and the state government will be the special guests. The programme will be held on Monday, August 11, at 12 noon at the Jhunjhunu Airstrip, with large participation of farmers from Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jaipur, Kotputli-Behror, and other districts, while lakhs of farmers from various states across the country will join virtually.
As part of an important initiative by Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to ensure the economic security of crores of farmers in rural India, for the first time in the country, over Rs 3,200 crore in crop insurance claim payments will on August 11 be digitally transferred via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of more than 30 lakh farmers. Out of this, over Rs 1,100 crore will be disbursed to more than 7 lakh farmers in Rajasthan.
According to Shri Shivraj Singh, under the state-wise claim distribution, farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive Rs 1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan will get Rs 1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh will receive Rs 150 crore, and farmers in other states will get Rs 773 crore, directly.
The Union Minister stated that technology and transparency are key aspects of this scheme. Farmers will receive timely crop insurance claim payments, which will improve their financial situation, boost investment confidence, and enhance their ability to face uncertainties in farming.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that the Government of India has implemented a new simplified claim settlement system in farmers’ interest, where claims can be paid proportionately based only on the central subsidy without waiting for the state’s premium contribution. From the Kharif 2025 season onwards, if a state government delays its subsidy contribution, it will be penalised at 12%, and similarly, if insurance companies delay payments, farmers will receive a 12% penalty.
Shri Shivraj Singh further said that since its launch by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2016, the scheme has covered over 78 crore farmer applications and disbursed claims worth Rs 1.83 lakh crore, while farmers have paid only Rs 35,864 crore in premiums. This means an average claim payout of more than 5 times the premium, indicating the government’s farmer-friendly policy.
He also highlighted that, in recent years, several technological innovations such as YES-TECH, WINDS portal, AIDE mobile app, Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline number 14447 have been implemented. These have not only improved the claim settlement speed and transparency but also enhanced weather data accuracy and provided farmers with registration facilities at the village level. He stated that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana empowers farmers for their hard work and strengthens the resolve of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.z

କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ରାଜସ୍ଥାନରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଏକ ବିଶାଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ଦାବି ପୈଠ ରାଶିକୁ ଝୁନଝୁନୁରୁ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟIନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ବଣ୍ଟନ କରିବେ
ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ୧୧୫୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ୧୧୨୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଛତିଶଗଡର କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ୧୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ୭୭୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ମିଳିବ
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କୃଷକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଭିତ୍ତିକ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ଆହୁରି ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ଝୁନଝୁନୁରେ ୧୧ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୨୦୨୫ ରେ ଏକ ଐତିହାସିକ ବୀମା ଦାବି ପୈଠ ଆୟୋଜନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭଜନ ଲାଲ ଶର୍ମା ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ରହିବେ ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ଓ କୃଷକ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଭାଗୀରଥ ଚୌଧୁରୀ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. କିରୋଡି ଲାଲ ମୀନା, ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ଜନପ୍ରତିନିଧି, କୃଷକ ନେତା , ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ଅତିଥି ଭାବେ ଯୋଗ ଦେବେ। ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୧ ତାରିଖ ସୋମବାର ମଧ୍ୟାହ୍ନ ୧୨ଟାରେ ଝୁନଝୁନୁ ଏୟାରଷ୍ଟ୍ରିପ୍ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଝୁନଝୁନୁ ସମେତ ସିକର, ଜୟପୁର, କୋଟପୁଟଲି-ବେହରୋର ସମେତ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରୁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ କୃଷକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟର ଲକ୍ଷ ଲକ୍ଷ କୃଷକ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ସମାରୋହରେ ଯୋଗଦେବେ।
ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଭାରତର କୋଟି କୋଟି କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିରାପତ୍ତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ଚୌହାନ ଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ରେ ଅଗଷ୍ଟ ୧୧ ରେ ଡାଇରେକ୍ଟ ବେନିଫିଟ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର (ଡିବିଟି) ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ୩,୨୦୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାରୁ ଅଧିକ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଦାବି ରାଶି ସିଧାସଳଖ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କ ଆକାଉଣ୍ଟକୁ ଟ୍ରାନ୍ସଫର କରାଯିବ । ଏଥିରେ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର ୭ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କୃଷକ ୧୧୦୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଟଙ୍କା ପାଇବେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂହଙ୍କ କହିବା ନୁଯାୟୀ, ରାଜ୍ୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ବୀମା ଦାବି ଅଧୀନରେ ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧୧୫୬ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନର କୃଷକଙ୍କୁ ୧୧୨୧ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ୧୫୦ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ରାଜ୍ୟର କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ୭୭୩ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସିଧାସଳଖ ଲାଭ ମିଳିବ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଟେକ୍ନୋଲୋଜି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଦିଗ । କୃଷକମାନେ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଦାବି ରାଶି ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବେ, ଯାହା ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସ୍ଥିତି, ନିବେଶ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ଏବଂ ଚାଷରେ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାର ସମ୍ମୁଖୀନ ହେବା ପାଇଁ ଶକ୍ତି ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭାରତ ସରକାର କୃଷକଙ୍କ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ବୀମା ଦାବି ପୈଠର ଏକ ନୂତନ ସରଳୀକୃତ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିଛନ୍ତି, ଯେଉଁଥିରେ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ଯୋଗଦାନକୁ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ନକରି କେବଳ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ସବସିଡି ଉପରେ ଆନୁପାତିକ ଭିତ୍ତିରେ କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଦାବି ପୈଠ କରିବା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ । ଖରିଫ ୨୦୨୫ରୁ ଯଦି କୌଣସି ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ସବସିଡିରେ ବିଳମ୍ବ କରନ୍ତି ତେବେ ଏହାକୁ ୧୨% ଜରିମାନା ଆଦାୟ କରାଯିବ ଏବଂ ସେହିଭଳି ବୀମା କମ୍ପାନିମାନେ ଦେୟ ଦେବାରେ ବିଳମ୍ବ କଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କୁ ୧୨% ଜରିମାନା ଦେବାକୁ ପଡ଼ିବ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶିବରାଜ ସିଂ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ୨୦୧୬ ମସିହାରୁ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିବା ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ୭୮ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ କୃଷକ ଆବେଦନକୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ କରି ୧.୮୩ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଦାବି ରାଶି ବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ବେଳେ କୃଷକମାନେ ମାତ୍ର ୩୫,୮୬୪ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରିମିୟମ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ହାରାହାରି ୫ ଗୁଣରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦାବି ପୈଠ ହେଉଛି ସରକାରଙ୍କ କୃଷକ ଅନୁକୂଳ ନୀତିର ପ୍ରତୀକ।
ଚୌହାନ ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୂଚନା ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ଗତ କିଛି ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୟେସ୍-ଟେକ୍, ୱିଣ୍ଡସ୍ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ, ଏଆଇଡିଇ ମୋବାଇଲ୍ ଆପ୍, କୃଷି ରକ୍ଷକ ପୋର୍ଟାଲ ଏବଂ ହେଲ୍ପଲାଇନ୍ ୧୪୪୪୭ ଭଳି ଅନେକ ବୈଷୟିକ ଉଦ୍ଭାବନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା କେବଳ ଦାବି ସମାଧାନର ସମୟ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛତାକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇନାହିଁ ବରଂ ପାଣିପାଗ ସମ୍ବନ୍ଧୀୟ ତଥ୍ୟକୁ ଅଧିକ ସଠିକ କରିଛି ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମସ୍ତରରେ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ପଞ୍ଜୀକରଣର ସୁବିଧା ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହୋଇଛି। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଫସଲ ବୀମା ଯୋଜନା କୃଷକମାନଙ୍କ କଠିନ ପରିଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ଗଠନର ସଂକଳ୍ପକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ।