Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a grand programme for farmers’ safety and crop insurance claim payments will be held tomorrow in Rajasthan
From Jhunjhunu, Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to distribute crop insurance claim amounts under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to farmers from Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Chhattisgarh, and other states
Union Agriculture Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan and Rajasthan Chief Minister Bhajanlal Sharma will be present at the event
Under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, 30 lakh farmers will receive digital payments totaling ₹3,200 crore
Farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive ₹1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan ₹1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh ₹150 crore, and farmers in other states ₹773 crore in claims
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
The central government is strengthening farmer-friendly policies and a technology-based transparent system. In this regard, under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a historic crop insurance claim disbursement event is being organised on 11 August 2025 in Jhunjhunu, Rajasthan, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana. This programme will be chaired by Union Minister for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, with Rajasthan Chief Minister Shri Bhajanlal Sharma as the Chief Guest.
Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Bhagirath Choudhary, Rajasthan Agriculture Minister Dr. Kirodi Lal Meena, local public representatives, farmer leaders, and senior officials from the Ministry and the state government will be the special guests. The programme will be held on Monday, August 11, at 12 noon at the Jhunjhunu Airstrip, with large participation of farmers from Jhunjhunu, Sikar, Jaipur, Kotputli-Behror, and other districts, while lakhs of farmers from various states across the country will join virtually.
As part of an important initiative by Union Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan to ensure the economic security of crores of farmers in rural India, for the first time in the country, over Rs 3,200 crore in crop insurance claim payments will on August 11 be digitally transferred via Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) to the bank accounts of more than 30 lakh farmers. Out of this, over Rs 1,100 crore will be disbursed to more than 7 lakh farmers in Rajasthan.
According to Shri Shivraj Singh, under the state-wise claim distribution, farmers in Madhya Pradesh will receive Rs 1,156 crore, farmers in Rajasthan will get Rs 1,121 crore, farmers in Chhattisgarh will receive Rs 150 crore, and farmers in other states will get Rs 773 crore, directly.
The Union Minister stated that technology and transparency are key aspects of this scheme. Farmers will receive timely crop insurance claim payments, which will improve their financial situation, boost investment confidence, and enhance their ability to face uncertainties in farming.
The Union Agriculture Minister informed that the Government of India has implemented a new simplified claim settlement system in farmers’ interest, where claims can be paid proportionately based only on the central subsidy without waiting for the state’s premium contribution. From the Kharif 2025 season onwards, if a state government delays its subsidy contribution, it will be penalised at 12%, and similarly, if insurance companies delay payments, farmers will receive a 12% penalty.
Shri Shivraj Singh further said that since its launch by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in 2016, the scheme has covered over 78 crore farmer applications and disbursed claims worth Rs 1.83 lakh crore, while farmers have paid only Rs 35,864 crore in premiums. This means an average claim payout of more than 5 times the premium, indicating the government’s farmer-friendly policy.
He also highlighted that, in recent years, several technological innovations such as YES-TECH, WINDS portal, AIDE mobile app, Krishi Rakshak Portal and Helpline number 14447 have been implemented. These have not only improved the claim settlement speed and transparency but also enhanced weather data accuracy and provided farmers with registration facilities at the village level. He stated that the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana empowers farmers for their hard work and strengthens the resolve of building an Atmanirbhar Bharat.z

कृषि मन्त्रालय र किसान कल्याण
प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको नेतृत्वमा किसानहरूको सुरक्षा र फसल बीमा दाबी भुक्तानीको लागि एक भव्य कार्यक्रम भोलि राजस्थानमा आयोजना गरिनेछ
केन्द्रीय कृषिमन्त्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान झुनझुनुबाट मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान, छत्तीसगढ र अन्य राज्यका किसानहरूलाई प्रधानमन्त्री फसल बीमा योजना अन्तर्गत फसल बीमा दाबी रकम वितरण गर्नेछन्
कार्यक्रममा केन्द्रीय कृषिमन्त्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान र राजस्थानका मुख्यमन्त्री भजनलाल शर्मा उपस्थित हुनेछन्
प्रधानमन्त्री फसल बीमा योजना अन्तर्गत, 30 लाख किसानहरूले कुल 3,200 करोड रुपियाँको डिजिटल भुक्तानी प्राप्त गर्नेछन्।
मध्य प्रदेशका किसानहरूले 1,156 करोड रुपियाँ, राजस्थानका किसानहरूले 1,121 करोड रुपियाँ, छत्तीसगढका किसानहरूले 1,50 करोड रुपियाँ र अन्य राज्यका किसानहरूले 773 करोड रुपियाँ दाबी प्राप्त गर्नेछन्
10 AUG 2025 3:35PM by PIB Gangtok
केन्द्र सरकारले किसान-हितैषी नीतिहरू र प्रविधिमा आधारित पारदर्शी प्रणालीलाई बलियो बनाइरहेको छ। यस सन्दर्भमा, प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीको दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वमा प्रधानमन्त्री फसल बीमा योजना अन्तर्गत राजस्थानको झुनझुनुमा 11 अगस्त 2025 मा एक ऐतिहासिक फसल बीमा दाबी वितरण कार्यक्रम आयोजना भइरहेको छ। यो कार्यक्रमको अध्यक्षता केन्द्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण तथा ग्रामीण विकास मन्त्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानले गर्नेछन् भने राजस्थानका मुख्यमन्त्री श्री भजनलाल शर्मा प्रमुख अतिथिको रूपमा उपस्थित हुनेछन्।
केन्द्रीय कृषि तथा किसान कल्याण राज्यमन्त्री श्री भागीरथ चौधरी, राजस्थानका कृषि मन्त्री डा. किरोडी लाल मीना, स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधिहरू, किसान नेताहरू र मन्त्रालय तथा राज्य सरकारका वरिष्ठ अधिकारीहरू विशेष अतिथि हुनेछन्। यो कार्यक्रम 11 अगस्त सोमवार मध्यान्न 12 बजी झुनझुनु हवाई पट्टीमा आयोजना हुनेछ, जसमा झुनझुनु, सिकर, जयपुर, कोटपुतली-बेहरोर र अन्य जिल्लाका किसानहरूको ठूलो सहभागिता हुनेछ, जबकि देशभरिका विभिन्न राज्यका लाखौं किसानहरू भर्चुअल रूपमा सामेल हुनेछन्।
ग्रामीण भारतका करोडौँ किसानहरूको आर्थिक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित गर्न केन्द्रीय मन्त्री शिवराज सिंह चौहानको एउटा महत्त्वपूर्ण पहलको रूपमा देशमा पहिलो पटक, 11 अगस्तमा 30 लाखभन्दा बढी किसानहरूको ब्याङ्क खातामा प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अन्तरण (डीबीटी) को माध्यमद्वारा 3,200 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा बढीको फसल बीमा दाबी भुक्तानी डिजिटल रूपमा हस्तान्तरण गरिनेछ। यसमध्ये, राजस्थानका 7 लाखभन्दा बढी किसानहरूलाई 1,100 करोड रुपियाँभन्दा बढी रकम वितरण गरिनेछ।
श्री शिवराज सिंहका अनुसार, राज्यवार दाबी वितरण अन्तर्गत, मध्य प्रदेशका किसानहरूले 1,156 करोड रुपियाँ, राजस्थानका किसानहरूले 1,121 करोड रुपियाँ, छत्तीसगढका किसानहरूले 150 करोड रुपियाँ र अन्य राज्यका किसानहरूले 773 करोड रुपियाँ प्रत्यक्ष रूपमा प्राप्त गर्नेछन्।
केन्द्रीय मन्त्रीले प्रविधि र पारदर्शिता यस योजनाका प्रमुख पक्षहरू भएको बताए। किसानहरूले समयमै फसल बीमा दाबी भुक्तानी प्राप्त गर्नेछन्, जसले उनीहरूको वित्तीय स्थितिमा सुधार ल्याउनेछ, लगानीको विश्वास बढाउनेछ र खेतीपातीमा अनिश्चितताहरूको सामना गर्ने क्षमता बढाउनेछ।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मन्त्रीले भारत सरकारले किसानहरूको हितमा नयाँ सरलीकृत दाबी भुक्तानी प्रणाली लागू गरेको जानकारी दिए, जहाँ राज्यको प्रिमियम योगदानको प्रतीक्षा नगरी केन्द्रीय अनुदानको आधारमा मात्र समानुपातिक रूपमा दाबी भुक्तानी गर्न सकिन्छ। 2025 को खरीफ सिजनदेखि, यदि कुनै राज्य सरकारले आफ्नो अनुदान योगदानमा ढिलाइ गर्छ भने यसलाई 12% जरिमाना गरिनेछ र त्यसैगरी, यदि बीमा कम्पनीहरूले भुक्तानीमा ढिलाइ गर्छ भने किसानहरूले 12% जरिवाना पाउनेछन्।
श्री शिवराज सिंहले थप भने कि 2016 मा प्रधानमन्त्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीद्वारा शुरु भएदेखि यो योजनाले 78 करोडभन्दा बढी किसान आवेदनहरू समेटेको छ र 1.83 लाख करोड रुपियाँ बराबरको दाबी वितरण गरेको छ, जबकि किसानहरूले प्रिमियममा 35,864 करोड रुपियाँ मात्र तिरेका छन्। यसको अर्थ प्रिमियमको 5 गुणाभन्दा बढी औसत दाबी भुक्तानी हो, जसले सरकारको किसान-हितैषी नीतिलाई जनाउँछ।
उनले हालैका वर्षहरूमा वाईईएस-टेक, विण्ड्स पोर्टल, एआईडीई मोबाइल एप, कृषि रक्षक पोर्टल र हेल्पलाइन नम्बर 14447 जस्ता धेरै प्राविधिक आविष्कारहरू लागू गरिएको कुरा पनि प्रकाश पारे। यसले दाबी भुक्तानी गति र पारदर्शितामा मात्र सुधार गरेको छैन तर मौसम डेटाको शुद्धता पनि बढाएको छ र किसानहरूलाई गाउँ स्तरमा पञ्जीकरण सुविधा प्रदान गरेको छ। उनले भने कि प्रधानमन्त्री फसल बीमा योजनाले किसानहरूलाई उनीहरूको कडा परिश्रमको लागि सशक्त बनाउँछ र आत्मनिर्भर भारत निर्माण गर्ने संकल्पलाई बलियो बनाउँछ।