Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL CONCLUDES SUCCESSFUL PORT VISIT TO CASABLANCA, MOROCCO
10 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the Indian Navy’s newest stealth frigate, has completed a port call at Casablanca, Morocco, from 6-9 Aug 2025 during her return voyage to India. Commissioned in Russia on 1 Jul 2025, INS Tamal is transiting back to her home base via multiple European and Asian ports, advancing India’s maritime diplomacy and reinforcing bilateral ties. INS Tamal is the third Indian Naval Ship in the last two years to visit Casablanca.
During the three day port call, the ship engaged in a host of activities focused on furthering cooperation and collaboration between the two navies. Bilateral discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits, sports fixtures, yoga and cultural exchanges by both sides in honour of Indo-Moroccan relations were conducted as part of the port call.
The ship’s crew interacted with Captain Rachid Sadrhazi, Commander of the 1st Naval base, Captain-Major Hasan Akouli, Commander of the Central Maritime sector, Brigadier General Jamal Kaztouf, Delegated Commander of Weapons of Casablanca Area and Rear Admiral Mohamed Tahin, the Rear-Admiral inspector of the Royal Moroccan Navy. The Indian Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, H. E Shri Sanjay Rana visited the ship and interacted with senior military officials of the Moroccan Navy and the ship’s crew.
On departure from Casablanca, the ship undertook a Passage Exercise with Royal Moroccan Navy Ship Mohammed VI.
The port call at Casablanca is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with Morocco and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation between the two nations. It also provided an opportunity for both navies to share best practices and explore new avenues of cooperation. Enroute to her home base in India, the ship will visit multiple European and Asian ports furthering bilateral ties across the spectrum.
(4)S3SR.jpeg)
(3)ELOP.jpeg)
E1UY.jpeg)

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
আইএনএস তমাল সাফল্যের সঙ্গে মরক্কোর কাসাব্লাঙ্কা বন্দর সফর শেষ করল
10 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ আগষ্ট, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর একেবারে নতুন যুদ্ধ জাহাজ আইএনএস তমাল দেশে ফেরার আগে ৬ থেকে ৯ আগষ্ট মরক্কোর কাসাব্লাঙ্কা বন্দর সফর শেষ করেছে। রাশিয়ায় আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে যাত্রা শুরু করার পর দেশে নিজস্ব ঘাঁটিতে ফেরার আগে পর্যন্ত ভারতের সামুদ্রিক কূটনৈতিক প্রক্রিয়া এবং দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বেশ কয়েকটি ইউরোপীয় এবং এশীয় নৌ বন্দর সফর করবে। আইএনএস তমাল ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর তৃতীয় জাহাজ যা গত ২ বছরে কাসাব্লাঙ্কা সফর করল।
মরক্কো বন্দরে নোঙর করার পর দু-দেশের নৌবাহিনীর দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা এবং সমন্বয়ের অঙ্গ হিসেবে নানা কাজে তাকে যুক্ত হতে দেখা যায়। উর্ধ্বতন সামরিক আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনা, পরস্পরের জাহাজ পরিদর্শন এছাড়াও বিভিন্ন ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠান, যোগাভ্যাস এবং ভারত - মরক্কো পারস্পরিক সম্পর্কের অঙ্গ হিসেবে সাংস্কৃতিক আদান প্রদানও অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
জাহাজের কর্মীরা সেখানকার প্রথম নৌঘাঁটির কমান্ডার রশিদ শাদরাজি, ক্যাপ্টেন মেজর হাসান অকৌলি, রিয়ার অ্যাডমিরাল মহম্মদ তাহিন প্রমুখ সেখানকার নৌবাহিনীর পদস্থ কর্তাদের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। এছাড়াও মরক্কোয় ভারতীয় রাষ্ট্রদূত শ্রী সঞ্জয় রাণা ভারতীয় যুদ্ধ জাহাজটি পরিদর্শন করেন। তাঁর সঙ্গে জাহাজের কর্মীদের এবং মরক্কোর নৌবাহিনীর পদস্থ আধিকারিকদের কথা হয়।
মরক্কোর কাসাব্লাঙ্কা থেকে চলে আসার আগে আইএনএস তমাল, রয়াল মরক্কো নৌযুদ্ধ জাহাজ মহম্মদ VI –র সঙ্গে যৌথ মহড়ায়ও অংশ নেয়।
কাসাব্লাঙ্কায় এই সফর মরক্কোর সঙ্গে ভারতের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে এবং দু-দেশের সামরিক সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিতে ভারত যে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে তারই প্রমাণ স্বরূপ। দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রে আরও নতুন নতুন দিকের অনুসন্ধান চালানো হচ্ছে।