Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL CONCLUDES SUCCESSFUL PORT VISIT TO CASABLANCA, MOROCCO
10 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the Indian Navy’s newest stealth frigate, has completed a port call at Casablanca, Morocco, from 6-9 Aug 2025 during her return voyage to India. Commissioned in Russia on 1 Jul 2025, INS Tamal is transiting back to her home base via multiple European and Asian ports, advancing India’s maritime diplomacy and reinforcing bilateral ties. INS Tamal is the third Indian Naval Ship in the last two years to visit Casablanca.
During the three day port call, the ship engaged in a host of activities focused on furthering cooperation and collaboration between the two navies. Bilateral discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits, sports fixtures, yoga and cultural exchanges by both sides in honour of Indo-Moroccan relations were conducted as part of the port call.
The ship’s crew interacted with Captain Rachid Sadrhazi, Commander of the 1st Naval base, Captain-Major Hasan Akouli, Commander of the Central Maritime sector, Brigadier General Jamal Kaztouf, Delegated Commander of Weapons of Casablanca Area and Rear Admiral Mohamed Tahin, the Rear-Admiral inspector of the Royal Moroccan Navy. The Indian Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, H. E Shri Sanjay Rana visited the ship and interacted with senior military officials of the Moroccan Navy and the ship’s crew.
On departure from Casablanca, the ship undertook a Passage Exercise with Royal Moroccan Navy Ship Mohammed VI.
The port call at Casablanca is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with Morocco and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation between the two nations. It also provided an opportunity for both navies to share best practices and explore new avenues of cooperation. Enroute to her home base in India, the ship will visit multiple European and Asian ports furthering bilateral ties across the spectrum.
(4)S3SR.jpeg)
(3)ELOP.jpeg)
E1UY.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மொராக்கோவின் காசாபிளாங்காவிற்கான துறைமுகப் பயணம் - வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்தது ஐஎன்எஸ் தமால்
10 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் புதிய போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் தமால், 2025 ஆகஸ்ட் 6 முதல் 9 வரை 2025 மொராக்கோவின் காசாபிளாங்காவில் துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை மேற்கொண்டது . 2025 ஜூலை 1 அன்று ரஷ்யாவில் இருந்து பெறப்பட்ட ஐஎன்எஸ் தமால், இந்தியாவின் கடல்சார் உத்திகளை மேம்படுத்தி, இருதரப்பு உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தி, பல ஐரோப்பிய, ஆசிய துறைமுகங்கள் வழியாக தனது சொந்த நாட்டிற்கு வருகிறது. கடந்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் காசாபிளாங்காவிற்குச் சென்ற மூன்றாவது இந்தியக் கடற்படைக் கப்பல் ஐஎன்எஸ் தமால் ஆகும் .
மூன்று நாள் துறைமுக பயணத்தின் போது, இரு கடற்படைகளுக்கும் இடையிலான ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் பல நடவடிக்கைகளில் கப்பல் ஈடுபட்டது. இந்திய-மொராக்கோ உறவுகளை கௌரவிக்கும் வகையில் இரு தரப்பினராலும் மூத்த ராணுவ அதிகாரிகளுடன் இருதரப்பு கலந்துரையாடல்கள், விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகள், யோகா, கலாச்சார பரிமாற்ற நிகழ்வுகள் ஆகியவை துறைமுக பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக நடத்தப்பட்டன.
காசாபிளாங்கா துறைமுகப் பயணம், மொராக்கோவுடனான உறவுகளுக்கு இந்தியா அளிக்கும் முக்கியத்துவத்தையும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் முயற்சியையும் குறிப்பதாக அமைந்துள்ளது. இது இரு கடற்படைகளும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், ஒத்துழைப்பின் புதிய வழிகளை ஆராயவும் ஒரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியது.