Ministry of Defence
INS TAMAL CONCLUDES SUCCESSFUL PORT VISIT TO CASABLANCA, MOROCCO
10 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
INS Tamal, the Indian Navy’s newest stealth frigate, has completed a port call at Casablanca, Morocco, from 6-9 Aug 2025 during her return voyage to India. Commissioned in Russia on 1 Jul 2025, INS Tamal is transiting back to her home base via multiple European and Asian ports, advancing India’s maritime diplomacy and reinforcing bilateral ties. INS Tamal is the third Indian Naval Ship in the last two years to visit Casablanca.
During the three day port call, the ship engaged in a host of activities focused on furthering cooperation and collaboration between the two navies. Bilateral discussions with senior military officials, cross deck visits, sports fixtures, yoga and cultural exchanges by both sides in honour of Indo-Moroccan relations were conducted as part of the port call.
The ship’s crew interacted with Captain Rachid Sadrhazi, Commander of the 1st Naval base, Captain-Major Hasan Akouli, Commander of the Central Maritime sector, Brigadier General Jamal Kaztouf, Delegated Commander of Weapons of Casablanca Area and Rear Admiral Mohamed Tahin, the Rear-Admiral inspector of the Royal Moroccan Navy. The Indian Ambassador to the Kingdom of Morocco, H. E Shri Sanjay Rana visited the ship and interacted with senior military officials of the Moroccan Navy and the ship’s crew.
On departure from Casablanca, the ship undertook a Passage Exercise with Royal Moroccan Navy Ship Mohammed VI.
The port call at Casablanca is indicative of the importance India attaches to its relations with Morocco and the endeavour to strengthen the growing defence cooperation between the two nations. It also provided an opportunity for both navies to share best practices and explore new avenues of cooperation. Enroute to her home base in India, the ship will visit multiple European and Asian ports furthering bilateral ties across the spectrum.
(4)S3SR.jpeg)
(3)ELOP.jpeg)
E1UY.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
آئی این ایس تمل نے کاسابلانکا، مراقش کی بندرگاہ کا کامیاب دورہ مکمل کیا
10 AUG 2025 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جدید ترین اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ آئی این ایس تمل نے ہندوستان واپسی کے سفر کے دوران 6-9 اگست 2025 تک کاسا بلانکا، مراقش میں پورٹ کال مکمل کی ہے۔ یکم جولائی 2025 کو روس میں کمیشن کیا گیا، آئی این ایس تمل متعدد یورپی اور ایشیائی بندرگاہوں کے ذریعے اپنے آبائی اڈے پر واپس جا رہا ہے، ہندوستان کی بحری سفارت کاری کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے اور دو طرفہ تعلقات کو تقویت دے رہا ہے۔ آئی این ایس تمل گزشتہ دو برسوں میں کاسا بلانکا کا دورہ کرنے والا تیسرا ہندوستانی بحریہ کا جہاز ہے۔
تین روزہ بندرگاہ دورے کے دوران، جہاز نے دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان تعاون اور اشتراک کو آگے بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی متعدد سرگرمیوں میں مصروف رہا۔ بندرگاہ کے دورے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سینئر فوجی حکام کے ساتھ باہمی گفت و شنید ، کراس ڈیک وزٹ، اسپورٹس فکسچر، یوگا اور ثقافتی تبادلے دونوں طرف سے ہند-مراقش تعلقات کے اعزاز میں کئے گئے۔
جہاز کے عملے نے پہلی نیول بیس کے کمانڈر کیپٹن راشد صدرازی، سینٹرل میری ٹائم سیکٹر کے کمانڈر کیپٹن میجر حسن اکولی، کاسا بلانکا ایریا کے ہتھیاروں کے ڈیلیگیٹڈ کمانڈر بریگیڈیئر جنرل جمال کازتوف اور ریئر ایڈمرل محمد طہین کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ مراقش کی مملکت میں ہندوستانی سفیر ایچ ای شری سنجے رانا نے جہاز کا دورہ کیا اور مراقش بحریہ کے سینئر فوجی عہدیداروں اور جہاز کے عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
کاسابلانکا سے روانگی کے وقت، جہاز نے رائل مراقش کی بحریہ کے جہاز محمد VI کے ساتھ گزرنے کی مشق کی۔
کاسابلانکا میں بندرگاہ کا دورہ اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان مراقش کے ساتھ اپنے تعلقات کو اہمیت دیتا ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بڑھتے ہوئے دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس نے دونوں بحری افواج کو بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرنے اور تعاون کی نئی راہیں تلاش کرنے کا موقع بھی فراہم کیا۔ ہندوستان میں اپنے آبائی اڈے کے راستے میں، یہ جہاز متعدد یورپی اور ایشیائی بندرگاہوں کا دورہ کرے گا اور اس سپیکٹرم میں باہمی تعلقات کو مزید فروغ دے گا۔
(4)S3SR.jpeg)
(3)ELOP.jpeg)
E1UY.jpeg)