Ministry of Railways
Western Railway’s Mumbai Central Division launches NAMASTE Abhiyan for Redefining Ticket Checking with Discipline and Dignity
5,200 ticketless travellers detected and penalty or fine amounting to Rs. 13.50 lakh collected in course of ticket checking operation at Borivali station on 6th August
10 AUG 2025 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
: Mumbai, August 10, 2025
“Not just five fingers in a fist, but ten fingers in a NAMASTE – powerful, purposeful, and dignified.”
Western Railway’s Mumbai Central Division has launched a thoughtful and ethically grounded initiative: the NAMASTE Abhiyan, short for “NAMrata Aur Strong Ticket Examination.” The campaign is a philosophy that merges humility, ensuring rule enforcement with dignity and empathy. At the heart of the initiative lies a deep commitment to values such as dignity, safety, public interest, empathy and accountability. The Abhiyan aims to restore confidence among ticket checking staff, safeguard their rights, and enhance the overall passenger experience.
Under this initiative, a large-scale fortress ticket checking operation was carried out at Borivali station, held on 06th August, 2025. Over 300 ticket checking staff, along with support from the Railway Protection Force and Government Railway Police, was part of this drive. As a result, around 5,200 ticketless travellers were detected and penalty/ fine amounting to Rs. 13.50 lakh was collected.
To ensure safety and transparency, specially designed protective vests have been given to TTEs. These vests carry compartments for body cameras, Hand Held Terminals (HHT), Excess Fare Ticket (EFT) Book and Mini Speakers for public announcements. This technological integration provides physical as well as legal protection to the ticket checking staff, while simultaneously reinforcing transparency and accountability in passenger interactions. Another critical component of the Abhiyan is the creation of pre-custody areas within station premises. These are localized zones under CCTV surveillance, designated to deal with ticketless travellers in a controlled and respectful manner. This move helps to avoid potential conflicts and unnecessary confrontations in official offices, ensuring fair treatment for both passengers and staff. Officers from the Commercial Department have conducted workshops focused on effective communication and professional passenger handling.
The NAMASTE Abhiyan is a powerful example of how governance can be both strong and sensitive. It stands as a model of ethical public administration that values discipline. Rather than relying on reactive measures, it adopts a proactive and structured approach, one that upholds fairness, promotes trust, protect public property and preserves the morale of frontline personnel.
NAMASTE is more than a greeting! It is a philosophy…. A pledge…
“It is our way of saying—We will uphold discipline with dignity.
We will be humble, yet strong in our duty.”
Through this campaign, Western Railway is reaffirming its commitment to creating a safe, respectful, and accountable railway experience for all.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या मुंबई सेंट्रल विभागाच्या वतीने शिस्तबद्ध आणि सन्मानपूर्वक तिकीट तपासणीची नवी परिभाषा रचण्याच्या उद्देशाने नमस्ते अभियानाचा प्रारंभ
10 AUG 2025 7:04PM by PIB Mumbai
मुठीची केवळ पाच बोटे नाही, तर नमस्ते मधील दहा बोटे - शक्तिशाली, उद्देशाने भारीत आणि सन्माननीय
पश्चिम रेल्वेच्या मुंबई सेंट्रल विभागाने नमस्ते अभियान हा एक विचारशील आणि नीतीमूल्याधारीत उपक्रम सुरू केला आहे. NAMASTE अर्थात NAMrata Aur Strong Ticket Examination असा याचा अर्थ आहे. हे अभियान म्हणजे सन्मान आणि सहानुभूतीने नियमांच्या अंमलबजावणीची सुनिश्चिती करण्याची, एक नम्रतेचा अंतर्भाव असलेले तत्वज्ञानच आहे. सन्मान, सुरक्षितता, सार्वजनिक हित, सहानुभूती आणि उत्तरदायित्व यांसारख्या मूल्यांसोबतची दृढ वचनबद्धता हा या उपक्रमाचा गाभा आहे. तिकीट तपासणी कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये आत्मविश्वास वाढवणे, त्यांच्या हक्कांचे संरक्षण करणे आणि प्रवाशांच्या एकूण सकारात्मक अनुभवात सुधारणा घडवून आणणे हा या अभियानाचा उद्देश आहे.
या उपक्रमांतर्गत, 6 ऑगस्ट 2025 रोजी बोरिवली स्थानकावर तटबंदीय स्वरुपातील व्यापक तिकीट तपासणी मोहीम राबवण्यात आली. या मोहिमेत 300 पेक्षा जास्त तिकीट तपासणी कर्मचारी सहभागी झाले होते. त्यांना रेल्वे सुरक्षा दल आणि सरकारी रेल्वे पोलिसांचे सहकार्य लाभले. या मोहिमेमुळे सुमारे 5,200 विनातिकीट प्रवासी पकडता आले आणि त्यांच्याकडून 13.50 लाख रुपयांचा दंडही वसूल करण्यात आला.
सुरक्षितता आणि पारदर्शकतेची सुनिश्चिती करण्यासाठी, तिकीट तपासणी कर्मचाऱ्यांकरता विशेष संरक्षक व्हेस्ट तयार करण्यात आला आहे. या व्हेस्टमध्ये बॉडी कॅमेरे, हँड हेल्ड टर्मिनल्स, अतिरिक्त भाडे पावती पुस्तिका (EFT Book) आणि सार्वजनिक घोषणांसाठी छोटे स्पीकर ठेवण्यासाठीचे कप्पे आहेत. या तांत्रिक एकात्मिकीकरणामुळे तिकीट तपासणी कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या शारीरिक तसेच कायदेशीर संरक्षणाची तजवीज होते, आणि त्याचवेळी प्रवाशांशी संवाद साधतानाची पारदर्शकता आणि उत्तरदायित्वातही सुधारणा घडवून आणली जाते. या अभियानाचा आणखी एक महत्त्वाचा भाग म्हणजे स्थानकाच्या आवारात प्री-कस्टडी एरिया अर्थात ताब्यात घेण्यापूर्वीच्या कार्यवाहीसाठीच्या स्वतंत्र सुविधेची निर्मिती. हे सुविधा क्षेत्र म्हणजे सीसीटीव्ही कॅमेऱ्यांच्या देखरेखीखाली विनातिकीट प्रवाशांसोबत सन्मानपूर्वक आणि नियंत्रित स्वरुपातील व्यवहारासाठी आखलेल्या विशेष जागा आहेत. यामुळे अधिकृत कार्यालयात होणारे संभाव्य वाद आणि अनावश्यक संघर्ष टाळण्यास मदत होते , ज्यामुळे प्रवासी आणि कर्मचारी दोघांनाही योग्य वागणूक मिळते. व्यावसायिक विभागातर्फे कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी प्रभावी संवाद आणि व्यावसायिक पद्धतीने प्रवाशांना हाताळण्यावर कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात
नमस्ते अभियान हे शासन प्रशासन एकाच वेळी किती मजबूत आणि संवेदनशील असू शकते, याचे एक उत्तम उदाहरण ठरले आहे. हा उपक्रम शिस्तीच्या मूल्याला महत्त्व देणाऱ्या नैतिक सार्वजनिक प्रशासनाचा एक आदर्श उपक्रम ठरला आहे.
या उपक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून, पश्चिम रेल्वेने सर्वांसाठी एक सुरक्षित, आदरयुक्त आणि उत्तरदायी रेल्वे सेवेचा अनुभव देत राहण्याची आपली वचनबद्धता पुन्हा व्यक्त केली आहे.