Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
11 AUG 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Om Birla ji, Manohar Lal ji, Kiren Rijiju ji, Mahesh Sharma ji, all the esteemed Members of Parliament, Secretary General of the Lok Sabha, ladies and gentlemen!
Just a few days ago, I inaugurated the Common Central Secretariat, that is, the Kartavya Bhavan, at Kartavya Path. And today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate this residential complex for my colleagues in Parliament. The four towers here also have very beautiful names — Krishna, Godavari, Kosi, and Hooghly — four great rivers of Bharat that give life to millions of people. Now, inspired by them, a new stream of joy will also flow into the lives of our representatives. Some people may also have their own concerns — for example, if the name is Kosi River, they may not see the river itself but instead view the Bihar elections. To such narrow-minded people, I would still say that the tradition of naming after rivers ties us together in the thread of the nation’s unity. This will increase the ease of living for our MPs in Delhi, and the number of government houses available to MPs here will also go up. I congratulate all MPs. I also appreciate all the engineers and workers involved in the construction of these flats, who have completed this work with hard work and dedication.
Friends,
I had the chance today to see a sample flat in which our MP colleagues will soon be moving in. I have also had the opportunity in the past to see the old MP residences. The old residences had fallen into disrepair, and MPs often had to face frequent problems. Once they move into these new residences, they will be freed from those issues. When our MPs are free from such personal difficulties, they will be able to devote their time and energy more effectively to solving the problems of the people.
Friends,
You all know how difficult it used to be for newly elected MPs in Delhi to get a house allotted. These new buildings will remove that problem as well. In these multi-storey buildings, more than 180 MPs will be able to live together. Along with this, these new residences also have a significant economic aspect. At the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan recently, I mentioned that many ministries were operating out of rented buildings, and the rent for those alone amounted to about 1,500 crore rupees per year. This was a direct waste of the nation’s money. Similarly, due to the shortage of adequate MP residences, government expenditure also used to increase. You can imagine — despite the shortage of housing for MPs, not even a single new residence was built for Lok Sabha MPs from 2004 to 2014. That is why we took this work up as a mission after 2014. From 2014 till now, about 350 MP residences have been built, including these flats. This means that once these residences are completed, public money is now also being saved.
Friends,
21st-century Bharat is as eager to develop as it is sensitive. Today, the country builds Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan, and also fulfils its duty of providing piped water to millions of citizens. Today, the country fulfils the wait for new houses for MPs, and through the PM Awas Yojana also ensures housewarming for 40 million poor families. Today, the country constructs the new Parliament building, and also builds hundreds of new medical colleges. All these efforts are benefiting every section and every segment of society.
Friends,
I am glad that special attention has been given to sustainable development in these new MP residences. This is also part of the country’s pro-environment and pro-future-safe initiatives. From solar-enabled infrastructure to setting new records in solar energy, the country is continuously advancing the vision of sustainable development.
Friends,
Today, I also have a request for you. Here, MPs from different states and regions of the country will live together. Your presence here will be a symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India). Therefore, if festivals and celebrations from every state are organised here collectively from time to time, it will greatly enhance the charm of this complex. You can also invite people from your constituencies to participate in these programmes. You could even make an effort to teach each other a few words from your respective regional languages. Sustainability and cleanliness should also become the identity of this building — this should be our shared commitment. Not just the MP residences, but the entire complex should always remain neat and clean — how wonderful would that be!
Friends,
I hope we all will work together as one team. Our efforts will become a role model for the nation. I will also request the Ministry and your Housing Committee to consider whether cleanliness competitions could be organised among all the MP residential complexes two or three times a year. Then it could be announced which block was found to be the cleanest. Perhaps, after a year, we might even decide to announce both the best-maintained and the worst-maintained blocks.
Friends,
When I went to see these newly built flats, as soon as I entered, my first comment was — “Is this all?” They said, “No sir, this is just the beginning; please come inside.” I was astonished. I don’t think you will even be able to fill all the rooms; they are quite spacious. I hope that these will be put to good use and that these new residences will prove to be a blessing in your personal and family lives. My heartiest best wishes to you all.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नई दिल्ली में सांसदों के लिए नवनिर्मित फ्लैटों के उद्घाटन के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
11 AUG 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित श्रीमान ओम बिरला जी, मनोहर लाल जी, किरेन रिजिजू जी, महेश शर्मा जी, संसद के सभी सम्मानित सदस्यगण, लोकसभा के महासचिव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
अभी कुछ ही दिन पहले मैंने कर्तव्य पथ पर कॉमन सेंट्रल सेक्रेटरिएट, यानि कर्तव्य भवन का लोकार्पण किया है। और, आज मुझे संसद में अपने सहयोगियों के लिए इस residential complex के उद्घाटन का अवसर मिला। ये जो चार टॉवर्स हैं, उनके नाम भी बहुत सुंदर हैं- कृष्णा, गोदावरी, कोसी, हुगली, भारत की चार महान नदियां, जो करोड़ों जनों को जीवन देती हैं। अब उनकी प्रेरणा से हमारे जनप्रतिनिधियों के जीवन में भी आनंद की नई धारा बहेगी। कुछ लोगों को परेशानी भी होगी, कोसी नदी रखा है नाम, तो उनको कोसी नदी नहीं दिखेगी, उनको बिहार का चुनाव नजर आएगा। ऐसे छोटे मन के लोग जो होते हैं उनकी परेशानियों के बीच भी मैं जरूर कहूंगा कि ये नदियों के नामों की परंपरा देश की एकता के सूत्र में हमें बांधती है। दिल्ली में हमारे सांसदों का Ease of Living बढ़े, हमारे सांसदों के लिए दिल्ली में उपलब्ध सरकारी घर की संख्या अब और ज्यादा हो जाएगी। मैं सभी सांसदों को बधाई देता हूं। मैं इन फ्लैट्स के निर्माण से जुड़े सभी इंजीनियर्स और श्रमिक साथियों का भी अभिनंदन करता हूँ, जिन्होंने मेहनत और लगन से ये काम पूरा किया है।
साथियों,
हमारे सांसद साथी जिस नए आवास में प्रवेश करेंगे, अभी मुझे उसका एक sample फ्लैट देखने का मौका मिला। मुझे पुराने सांसद आवासों को देखने का भी मौका मिलता ही रहा है। पुराने आवास जिस तरह बदहाली का शिकार होते थे, सांसदों को जिस तरह आए दिन परेशानियों का सामना करना पड़ता था, नए आवासों में गृह प्रवेश के बाद उससे मुक्ति मिलेगी। सांसद साथी अपनी समस्याओं से मुक्त रहेंगे, तो वो अपना समय और अपनी ऊर्जा, और बेहतर तरीके से जनता की समस्याओं के समाधान में लगा पाएंगे।
साथियों,
आप सभी जानते हैं, दिल्ली में पहली बार जीतकर आए सांसदों को घर allot करवाने में कितनी कठिनाई आती थी, नए भवनों से ये परेशानी भी दूर होगी। इन मल्टी-स्टोरी बिल्डिंग्स में 180 से ज्यादा सांसद एक साथ रहेंगे। साथ ही, इन नए आवासों का एक बड़ा आर्थिक पक्ष भी है। अभी कर्तव्य भवन के लोकार्पण पर ही मैंने बताया था, अनेक मंत्रालय जिन किराए की बिल्डिंग्स में चल रहे थे, उनका किराया ही करीब डेढ़ हजार करोड़ रुपए साल भर होता था। ये देश के पैसे की सीधी बर्बादी थी। इसी तरह, पर्याप्त सांसद आवास ना होने की वजह से भी सरकारी खर्च बढ़ता था। आप कल्पना कर सकते हैं, सांसद आवास की कमी होने के बावजूद, 2004 से लेकर 2014 तक लोकसभा सांसदों के लिए एक भी नए आवास का निर्माण नहीं हुआ था। इसलिए, 2014 के बाद हमने इस काम को एक अभियान की तरह लिया। 2014 से अब तक, इन फ्लैट्स को मिलाकर करीब साढ़े तीन सौ सांसद आवास बनाए गए हैं। यानि एक बार ये आवास बन गए, तो अब जनता का भी पैसा बच रहा है।
साथियों,
21वीं सदी का भारत, जितना विकसित होने के लिए अधीर है, उतना ही संवेदनशील भी है। आज देश कर्तव्य पथ और कर्तव्य भवन का निर्माण करता है, तो करोड़ों देशवासियों तक पाइप से पानी पहुंचाने का अपना कर्तव्य भी निभाता है। आज देश अपने सांसदों के लिए नए घर का इंतज़ार पूरा करता है, तो पीएम-आवास योजना के जरिए 4 करोड़ गरीबों का गृह प्रवेश भी करवाता है। आज देश संसद की नई ईमारत बनाता है, तो सैकड़ों नए मेडिकल कॉलेज भी बनाता है। इन सबका लाभ हर वर्ग, हर समाज को हो रहा है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि नए सांसद आवासों में sustainable development इसका भी विशेष ध्यान रखा गया है। ये भी देश के pro-environment और pro-future safe initiatives का ही हिस्सा है। सोलर enabled इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर से लेकर सोलर एनर्जी में देश के नए records तक, देश लगातार sustainable development के विज़न को आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
साथियों,
आज मेरा आपसे कुछ आग्रह भी हैं। यहाँ देश के अलग-अलग राज्यों और क्षेत्रों के सांसद एक साथ रहेंगे। आपकी उपस्थिति यहाँ एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारतका प्रतीक बनेगी। इसलिए अगर इस परिसर में हर प्रांत के पर्व त्योहारों का समय-समय पर सामूहिक आयोजन होगा, तो इस परिसर को चार चांद लग जाएंगे। आप अपने क्षेत्र की जनता को भी बुलाकर इन कार्यक्रमों में उनकी भागीदारी करवा सकते हैं। आप अपने-अपने प्रांतों की भाषा के कुछ शब्द भी एक दूसरे को सिखाने का प्रयास कर सकते हैं। Sustainability और स्वच्छता, ये भी इस बिल्डिंग की पहचान बनें, ये हम सबका कमिटमेंट होना चाहिए। केवल सांसद आवास, बल्कि ये पूरा परिसर हमेशा साफ-स्वच्छ रहे, तो कितना ही अच्छा होगा।
साथियों,
मुझे आशा है, हम सब एक टीम की तरह काम करेंगे। हमारे प्रयास देश के लिए एक रोल मॉडल बनेंगे। और मैं मंत्रालय से और आपकी आवास कमेटी से आग्रह करूंगा, क्या साल में दो या तीन बार ये सांसदों के जितने परिसर हैं, उनके बीच स्वच्छता की कंपटीशन हो सकती है क्या? और फिर घोषित किया जाए कि आज ये जो ब्लॉक था वो सबसे ज्यादा स्वच्छ पाया गया। हो सकता है एक साल के बाद हम ये भी तय करें कि सबसे अच्छे वाला कौन सा, और सबसे बुरे वाला कौन सा, दोनों घोषित करें।
साथियों,
मैं जब ये नवनिर्मित फ्लैट देखने गया, तो मैंने जब अंदर प्रवेश किया, तो पहला मेरा कमेंट था, इतना ही है क्या? तो उन्होंने कहा नहीं साहब ये तो शुरुआत है, अभी अंदर चलो आप, मैं हैरान था जी, मुझे नहीं लगता कि सारे कमरे आप भर पाएंगे, काफी बड़े हैं। मैं आशा करूंगा, इन सबका सदुपयोग हो, आपके व्यक्तिगत जीवन में, आपके पारिवारिक जीवन में, ये नए आवास भी एक आशीर्वाद बनें। मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं।
धन्यवाद।