Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
11 AUG 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Om Birla ji, Manohar Lal ji, Kiren Rijiju ji, Mahesh Sharma ji, all the esteemed Members of Parliament, Secretary General of the Lok Sabha, ladies and gentlemen!
Just a few days ago, I inaugurated the Common Central Secretariat, that is, the Kartavya Bhavan, at Kartavya Path. And today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate this residential complex for my colleagues in Parliament. The four towers here also have very beautiful names — Krishna, Godavari, Kosi, and Hooghly — four great rivers of Bharat that give life to millions of people. Now, inspired by them, a new stream of joy will also flow into the lives of our representatives. Some people may also have their own concerns — for example, if the name is Kosi River, they may not see the river itself but instead view the Bihar elections. To such narrow-minded people, I would still say that the tradition of naming after rivers ties us together in the thread of the nation’s unity. This will increase the ease of living for our MPs in Delhi, and the number of government houses available to MPs here will also go up. I congratulate all MPs. I also appreciate all the engineers and workers involved in the construction of these flats, who have completed this work with hard work and dedication.
Friends,
I had the chance today to see a sample flat in which our MP colleagues will soon be moving in. I have also had the opportunity in the past to see the old MP residences. The old residences had fallen into disrepair, and MPs often had to face frequent problems. Once they move into these new residences, they will be freed from those issues. When our MPs are free from such personal difficulties, they will be able to devote their time and energy more effectively to solving the problems of the people.
Friends,
You all know how difficult it used to be for newly elected MPs in Delhi to get a house allotted. These new buildings will remove that problem as well. In these multi-storey buildings, more than 180 MPs will be able to live together. Along with this, these new residences also have a significant economic aspect. At the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan recently, I mentioned that many ministries were operating out of rented buildings, and the rent for those alone amounted to about 1,500 crore rupees per year. This was a direct waste of the nation’s money. Similarly, due to the shortage of adequate MP residences, government expenditure also used to increase. You can imagine — despite the shortage of housing for MPs, not even a single new residence was built for Lok Sabha MPs from 2004 to 2014. That is why we took this work up as a mission after 2014. From 2014 till now, about 350 MP residences have been built, including these flats. This means that once these residences are completed, public money is now also being saved.
Friends,
21st-century Bharat is as eager to develop as it is sensitive. Today, the country builds Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan, and also fulfils its duty of providing piped water to millions of citizens. Today, the country fulfils the wait for new houses for MPs, and through the PM Awas Yojana also ensures housewarming for 40 million poor families. Today, the country constructs the new Parliament building, and also builds hundreds of new medical colleges. All these efforts are benefiting every section and every segment of society.
Friends,
I am glad that special attention has been given to sustainable development in these new MP residences. This is also part of the country’s pro-environment and pro-future-safe initiatives. From solar-enabled infrastructure to setting new records in solar energy, the country is continuously advancing the vision of sustainable development.
Friends,
Today, I also have a request for you. Here, MPs from different states and regions of the country will live together. Your presence here will be a symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India). Therefore, if festivals and celebrations from every state are organised here collectively from time to time, it will greatly enhance the charm of this complex. You can also invite people from your constituencies to participate in these programmes. You could even make an effort to teach each other a few words from your respective regional languages. Sustainability and cleanliness should also become the identity of this building — this should be our shared commitment. Not just the MP residences, but the entire complex should always remain neat and clean — how wonderful would that be!
Friends,
I hope we all will work together as one team. Our efforts will become a role model for the nation. I will also request the Ministry and your Housing Committee to consider whether cleanliness competitions could be organised among all the MP residential complexes two or three times a year. Then it could be announced which block was found to be the cleanest. Perhaps, after a year, we might even decide to announce both the best-maintained and the worst-maintained blocks.
Friends,
When I went to see these newly built flats, as soon as I entered, my first comment was — “Is this all?” They said, “No sir, this is just the beginning; please come inside.” I was astonished. I don’t think you will even be able to fill all the rooms; they are quite spacious. I hope that these will be put to good use and that these new residences will prove to be a blessing in your personal and family lives. My heartiest best wishes to you all.
Thank you.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
نئی دہلی میں اراکین پارلیمنٹ کیلئےنئے تعمیر شدہ فلیٹس کے افتتاح کے موقع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
11 AUG 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
پروگرام میں موجود جناب اوم برلا جی، منوہر لال جی، کرن رجیجو جی، مہیش شرما جی، پارلیمنٹ کے تمام معزز اراکین، لوک سبھا کے سکریٹری جنرل، خواتین و حضرات!
ابھی کچھ ہی دن پہلے، میں نے کرتویہ پتھ پر کامن سنٹرل سکریٹریٹ، یعنی کرتویہ بھون کا افتتاح کیا ہے اور آج مجھے پارلیمنٹ میں اپنے ساتھیوں کے لئے اس رہائشی کمپلیکس کا افتتاح کرنے کا موقع ملا۔یہ جو چار ٹاور ہیں، ان کے نام بھی بہت خوبصورت ہیں - کرشنا، گوداوری، کوسی، ہوگلی، ہندوستان کے چار عظیم دریا، جو کروڑوں لوگوں کو زندگی بخشتے ہیں۔ اب ان کے اثر سے ہمارے عوامی نمائندوں کی زندگیوں میں خوشیوں کا ایک نیا دھارا بہے گا۔ کچھ لوگوں کو پریشانی بھی ہوگی، کوسی ندی رکھا ہے نام،تو ان کو کوسی ندھی نہیں دکھے گی، ان کو بہار کا الیکشن نظر آئے گا۔ ایسے چھوٹے ذہن کے لوگوں کے مسائل کے درمیان بھی میں یہ ضرور کہوں گا کہ دریاؤں کے نام رکھنے کی یہ روایت ہمیں ملک کے اتحاد کے دھاگے میں باندھتی ہے۔ دہلی میں ہمارے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے رہنے کی آسانی بڑھے گی، دہلی میں ہمارے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کے لئے دستیاب سرکاری مکانات کی تعداد اب مزید بڑھے گی۔ میں تمام اراکین پارلیمنٹ کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں ان فلیٹس کی تعمیر میں شامل تمام انجینئرز اور مزدوروں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے محنت اور لگن سے اس کام کو مکمل کیا۔
ساتھیو،
ہمارے اراکین پارلیمنٹ ساتھی ، جس نئے رہائشی مکان میں داخل ہوں گے، ابھی مجھے اس کا ایک سیمپل فلیٹ دیکھنے کا موقع ملا۔ مجھے پرانے ایم پی ہاؤسز دیکھنے کا بھی موقع ملتا رہا ہے، جس طرح پرانے ایوانوں کی حالت خراب تھی، جس طرح سے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کو ہر روز پریشانیوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا تھا، نئے رہائشی مکانوں میں داخل ہونے کے بعد انہیں اس سے راحت ملے گی۔ ارکان پارلیمنٹ اپنے مسائل سے آزاد ہوں گے تو وہ اپنا وقت اور توانائی عوام کے مسائل کے حل میں بہتر انداز میں استعمال کر سکیں گے۔
ساتھیو،
آپ سبھی جانتے ہیں کہ دہلی میں پہلی بار جیت کر آنے والے ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو مکان الاٹ کروانے میں کتنی مشکلات درپیش ہوتی تھیں، یہ مسئلہ بھی نئی عمارتوں کے بن جانے سے حل ہو جائے گا۔ ان کثیرمنزلہ عمارتوں میں 180 سے زائد ارکان پارلیمنٹ ایک ساتھ رہیں گے۔ نیز، ان نئے مکانات کا ایک بڑا معاشی پہلو بھی ہے۔ حال ہی میں کرتویہ بھون کے افتتاح کے موقع پر میں نے بتایا تھا کہ کرائے کی عمارتوں کا کرایہ جن میں کئی وزارتیں چل رہی ہیں، ایک سال میں تقریباً 1500 کروڑ روپے ہوتا تھا۔ یہ ملک کے پیسے کا براہ راست زیاں تھا۔ اسی طرح ایم پی ہاؤسز کی کمی کی وجہ سے سرکاری اخراجات میں بھی اضافہ ہوا۔ آپ تصور کر سکتے ہیں کہ ایم پی ہاؤسنگ کی کمی کے باوجود 2004 سے 2014 تک لوک سبھا ممبران کے لیے ایک بھی نیا گھر نہیں بنایا گیا، اس لیے 2014 کے بعد ہم نے اس کام کو ایک مہم کے طور پر لیا۔ 2014 سے اب تک ان فلیٹس سمیت تقریباً ساڑھے تین سو ایم پی کے گھر بنائے جا چکے ہیں۔ یعنی ایک بار جب یہ گھر بن گئے تو اب عوام کا پیسہ بھی بچ رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
اکیسویں صدی کا ہندوستان جتنا ترقی کے لئے کوشاں ہے، اتنا ہی حساس بھی ہے۔ آج جب ملک کرتویہ پتھ اور کرتویہ بھون بنا رہا ہے،تو وہیں کروڑوں ہم وطنوں کو پائپ سے پانی فراہم کرنے کا اپنا فرض بھی پورا کر رہا ہے۔ آج، جہاں ملک اپنے ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے لیے نئے گھر کا انتظار پورا کر رہا ہے، وہیں یہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے ذریعے 4 کروڑ غریبوں کے لیے گرہ پرویش کا انتظام بھی کرتا ہے۔ آج جب ملک پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت بنا رہا ہے، وہیں سینکڑوں نئے میڈیکل کالج بھی بنا رہا ہے۔ اس سب سے ہر طبقہ، ہر معاشرہ مستفید ہو رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ارکان پارلیمنٹ کی نئی رہائش گاہوں میں پائیدار ترقی پر خصوصی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ملک کے ماحول دوست اور مستقبل کے محفوظ اقدامات کا ایک حصہ بھی ہے۔ شمسی توانائی سے چلنے والے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے لے کر شمسی توانائی میں ملک کے نئے ریکارڈ تک، ملک پائیدار ترقی کے وژن کو مسلسل آگے بڑھا رہا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
آج میری آپ سے ایک گزارش بھی ہے۔ یہاں ملک کی مختلف ریاستوں اور خطوں کے ممبران پارلیمنٹ ایک ساتھ رہیں گے۔ آپ کی یہاں موجودگی ‘ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت’ کی علامت بن جائے گی۔ اس لیے اگر اس کمپلیکس میں وقتاً فوقتاً ہر ریاست کے تہوار منائے جائیں تو یہ کمپلیکس مزید خوبصورت ہو جائے گا۔ آپ اپنے علاقے کے لوگوں کو بھی مدعو کر سکتے ہیں اور انہیں ان پروگراموں میں شریک کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ ایک دوسرے کو اپنی متعلقہ ریاست کی زبان کے کچھ الفاظ سکھانے کی کوشش بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ پائیداری اور صفائی بھی اس عمارت کی پہچان بننی چاہیے، یہ ہم سب کا عزم ہونا چاہیے۔ یہ بہت اچھا ہو گا کہ نہ صرف ایم پی کی رہائش گاہ بلکہ یہ پورا کمپلیکس ہمیشہ صاف ستھرا رہے۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے امید ہے کہ ہم سب ایک ٹیم کے طور پر کام کریں گے۔ ہماری کوششیں ملک کے لیے رول ماڈل بنیں گی اور میں وزارت اور آپ کی ہاؤسنگ کمیٹی سے درخواست کروں گا کہ سال میں دو تین بار اراکین اسمبلی کے تمام احاطے کے درمیان صفائی کا مقابلہ ہو سکتا ہےکیا؟ اور پھر اعلان کیا جائے کہ آج یہ بلاک صاف ترین پایا گیا۔ ہو سکتا ہے کہ ایک سال کے بعد ہم یہ بھی فیصلہ کر لیں کہ کون سا بہتر ہے اور کون سا برا، اور دونوں کا اعلان کر دیں۔
ساتھیو،
جب میں اس نئے تعمیر شدہ فلیٹ کو دیکھنے گیا، جب میں اندر داخل ہوا تو میرے یہی الفاظ تھے کہ اتنا ہی ہے کیا؟ تو انہوں نے کہا کہ نہیں صاحب، یہ تو شروعات ہے، ابھی اندر چلو آپ، میں حیران تھا جی، مجھے نہیں لگتا کہ آپ سارے کمرے بھر پائیں گے، وہ کافی بڑے ہیں۔ مجھے امید ہے کہ یہ سب کچھ صحیح طریقے سے استعمال ہو گا، آپ کی ذاتی زندگی میں، آپ کی خاندانی زندگی میں یہ نئے گھر بھی آشیرواد بن جائیں گے۔ میری نیک خواہشات۔
شکریہ!