Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's speech at the inauguration of newly constructed flats for Members of Parliament in New Delhi
11 AUG 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Shri Om Birla ji, Manohar Lal ji, Kiren Rijiju ji, Mahesh Sharma ji, all the esteemed Members of Parliament, Secretary General of the Lok Sabha, ladies and gentlemen!
Just a few days ago, I inaugurated the Common Central Secretariat, that is, the Kartavya Bhavan, at Kartavya Path. And today, I have the opportunity to inaugurate this residential complex for my colleagues in Parliament. The four towers here also have very beautiful names — Krishna, Godavari, Kosi, and Hooghly — four great rivers of Bharat that give life to millions of people. Now, inspired by them, a new stream of joy will also flow into the lives of our representatives. Some people may also have their own concerns — for example, if the name is Kosi River, they may not see the river itself but instead view the Bihar elections. To such narrow-minded people, I would still say that the tradition of naming after rivers ties us together in the thread of the nation’s unity. This will increase the ease of living for our MPs in Delhi, and the number of government houses available to MPs here will also go up. I congratulate all MPs. I also appreciate all the engineers and workers involved in the construction of these flats, who have completed this work with hard work and dedication.
Friends,
I had the chance today to see a sample flat in which our MP colleagues will soon be moving in. I have also had the opportunity in the past to see the old MP residences. The old residences had fallen into disrepair, and MPs often had to face frequent problems. Once they move into these new residences, they will be freed from those issues. When our MPs are free from such personal difficulties, they will be able to devote their time and energy more effectively to solving the problems of the people.
Friends,
You all know how difficult it used to be for newly elected MPs in Delhi to get a house allotted. These new buildings will remove that problem as well. In these multi-storey buildings, more than 180 MPs will be able to live together. Along with this, these new residences also have a significant economic aspect. At the inauguration of Kartavya Bhavan recently, I mentioned that many ministries were operating out of rented buildings, and the rent for those alone amounted to about 1,500 crore rupees per year. This was a direct waste of the nation’s money. Similarly, due to the shortage of adequate MP residences, government expenditure also used to increase. You can imagine — despite the shortage of housing for MPs, not even a single new residence was built for Lok Sabha MPs from 2004 to 2014. That is why we took this work up as a mission after 2014. From 2014 till now, about 350 MP residences have been built, including these flats. This means that once these residences are completed, public money is now also being saved.
Friends,
21st-century Bharat is as eager to develop as it is sensitive. Today, the country builds Kartavya Path and Kartavya Bhavan, and also fulfils its duty of providing piped water to millions of citizens. Today, the country fulfils the wait for new houses for MPs, and through the PM Awas Yojana also ensures housewarming for 40 million poor families. Today, the country constructs the new Parliament building, and also builds hundreds of new medical colleges. All these efforts are benefiting every section and every segment of society.
Friends,
I am glad that special attention has been given to sustainable development in these new MP residences. This is also part of the country’s pro-environment and pro-future-safe initiatives. From solar-enabled infrastructure to setting new records in solar energy, the country is continuously advancing the vision of sustainable development.
Friends,
Today, I also have a request for you. Here, MPs from different states and regions of the country will live together. Your presence here will be a symbol of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat (One India, Great India). Therefore, if festivals and celebrations from every state are organised here collectively from time to time, it will greatly enhance the charm of this complex. You can also invite people from your constituencies to participate in these programmes. You could even make an effort to teach each other a few words from your respective regional languages. Sustainability and cleanliness should also become the identity of this building — this should be our shared commitment. Not just the MP residences, but the entire complex should always remain neat and clean — how wonderful would that be!
Friends,
I hope we all will work together as one team. Our efforts will become a role model for the nation. I will also request the Ministry and your Housing Committee to consider whether cleanliness competitions could be organised among all the MP residential complexes two or three times a year. Then it could be announced which block was found to be the cleanest. Perhaps, after a year, we might even decide to announce both the best-maintained and the worst-maintained blocks.
Friends,
When I went to see these newly built flats, as soon as I entered, my first comment was — “Is this all?” They said, “No sir, this is just the beginning; please come inside.” I was astonished. I don’t think you will even be able to fill all the rooms; they are quite spacious. I hope that these will be put to good use and that these new residences will prove to be a blessing in your personal and family lives. My heartiest best wishes to you all.
Thank you.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
নতুন দিল্লীত সংসদৰ সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে নৱনিৰ্মিত ফ্লেটৰ উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ লিখিত ৰূপ
11 AUG 2025 11:44AM by PIB Guwahati
অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত শ্ৰী ওম বিৰলা মহাশয়, মনোহৰ লাল মহাশয়, কিৰেন ৰিজিজু মহাশয়, মহেশ শৰ্মা মহাশয়, সংসদৰ সন্মানীয় সদস্যসকল, লোকসভাৰ মহাসচিব তথা ভদ্ৰ লোক আৰু ভদ্ৰ মহিলাসকল!
মাত্ৰ কেইদিনমান পূৰ্বে, মই কৰ্তব্য পথত সাধাৰণ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সচিবালয় অৰ্থাৎ কৰ্তব্য ভৱন উদ্বোধন কৰিছো। আৰু, আজি সংসদত সহকৰ্মীসকলৰ বাবে এই আৱাসিক কমপ্লেক্স উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ মই সুযোগ পাইছো। এই চাৰিটা স্তম্ভৰ নামো অতি সুন্দৰ-কৃষ্ণা, গোদাবৰী, কোচী, হুগলী-ভাৰতৰ চাৰিখন মহান নদী, যিয়ে কোটি কোটি লোকক জীৱন দিয়ে। এতিয়া এই অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰে জন প্ৰতিনিধিসকলৰ জীৱনত আনন্দৰ এক নতুন ধাৰা প্রবাহিত হ'ব। কোচী নদী নামকৰণ কৰাৰ বাবে কিছু সংখ্যক লোকৰ সমস্যাও হ'ব, কাৰণ তেওঁলোকে কোচী নদীৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে তাত বিহাৰৰ নিৰ্বাচন দেখিব। এনে ক্ষুদ্ৰ চিন্তাধাৰাৰ লোকসকলৰ সমস্যা হ'লেও মই ক'ব লাগিব যে এই নদীসমূহৰ নামৰ পৰম্পৰাই আমাৰ দেশ একতাৰ এনাজৰিৰে বান্ধি ৰাখিছে। দিল্লীত আমাৰ সাংসদসকলৰ জীৱন ধাৰণৰ সূচলতা বৃদ্ধি হৈছে, দিল্লীত আমাৰ সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে উপলব্ধ চৰকাৰী গৃহৰ সংখ্যা এতিয়া অধিক হ'ব। মই সকলো সাংসদক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই ফ্লেটসমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণৰ সৈতে জড়িত তথা কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু নিষ্ঠাৰে এই কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা সকলো অভিযন্তা আৰু শ্ৰমিককো মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল, মই এইমাত্ৰ আমাৰ সাংসদ সতীৰ্থসকলে প্ৰৱেশ কৰিবলগীয়া নতুন বাসগৃহসমূহৰ এটা আৰ্হি ফ্লেট চোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। মই পুৰণি সাংসদ কোৱাৰ্টাৰসমূহ ভ্ৰমণ কৰাৰো সুযোগ পাইছোঁ। পুৰণি বাসগৃহসমূহ যিধৰণে মেৰামতি বিহীনভাৱে আছিল তথা সাংসদসকলে যিধৰণে দিন-ৰাতি সমস্যাৰ সন্মুখীন হৈছিল, নতুন বাসগৃহসমূহত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ পাছত এই অসুবিধাসমূহ দূৰ হ’ব। সাংসদসকল সমস্যাৰ পৰা মুক্ত হ’লে, তেওঁলোকে নিজ সময় আৰু শক্তি জনসাধাৰণৰ সমস্যাসমূহ উন্নত উপায়েৰে সমাধান কৰিবলৈ উৎসৰ্গিত কৰিব পাৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল, আপোনালোক সকলোৱে জানে যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে জয়ী হৈ দিল্লীলৈ অহা সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে বাসগৃহসমূহ আবণ্টন কৰাটো কিমান কঠিন আছিল, কিন্তু এতিয়া নতুন ভৱনসমূহৰ জৰিয়তে এই অসুবিধা দূৰ হ’ব। এই বহুমহলীয়া অট্টালিকাসমূহত একেলগে ১৮০ গৰাকীৰো অধিক সাংসদ থাকিব। একে সময়তে, এই নতুন বাসগৃসমূহৰ এক বৃহৎ অৰ্থনৈতিক দিশো আছে। কিছুদিন পূৰ্বে কৰ্তব্য ভৱনৰ উদ্বোধনৰ সময়ত মই কৈছিলো যে বহু মন্ত্ৰালয় চলি থকা ভৱনসমূহৰ ভাড়া বছৰি প্ৰায় ডেৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা। এয়া আছিল দেশৰ ধনৰ প্ৰত্যক্ষ অপচয়। একেদৰে, পৰ্যাপ্ত সাংসদৰ বাসস্থানৰ অভাৱে চৰকাৰী ব্যয় বৃদ্ধি কৰিছিল। আপোনালোকে কল্পনা কৰিব পাৰে যে সাংসদৰ বাসস্থানৰ অভাৱ হোৱা স্বত্বেও ২০০৪ চনৰ পৰা ২০১৪ চনৰ সময়ছোৱাত লোকসভা সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে এটাও নতুন বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। সেয়েহে, ২০১৪ চনৰ পিছত, আমি এই কাৰ্যক এক অভিযান হিচাপে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিলো। ২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা এই ফ্লেটসমূহকে ধৰি সাংসদৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৩৫০টা বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ, এবাৰ এই বাসগৃহসমূহৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ পাছত, এতিয়া জনসাধাৰণৰ ধন ৰাহি হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ভাৰত যিমানেই বিকাশৰ বাবে অধীৰ হৈ আছে, সিমানেই সংবেদনশীলো হৈ পৰিছে। আজি দেশে কৰ্তব্য পথ আৰু কৰ্তব্য ভৱন নিৰ্মাণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰলাকৈ কোটি কোটি দেশবাসীক পাইপযোগে পানী যোগান ধৰাৰ দায়িত্বও পালন কৰে। আজি দেশে নিজৰ সাংসদসকলৰ বাবে এখন নতুন বাসগৃহৰ অপেক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ সমান্তৰালকৈ ৪ কোটি দৰিদ্ৰ লোকক পিএম-আৱাস যোজনাৰ জৰিয়তে গৃহ প্ৰৱেশৰ সুবিধা কৰি দিছে। আজি দেশে এখন নতুন সংসদ ভৱনৰ লগে লগে শ শ নতুন চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়ো নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে। এই সকলোবোৰৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণী, প্ৰতিখন সমাজ উপকৃত হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল, মই সুখী যে নতুন সাংসদৰ বাসগৃহসমূহত বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰতো বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হৈছে। ই দেশৰ পৰিৱেশ-অনুকূল আৰু ভৱিষ্যত-অনুকূল সুৰক্ষিত পদক্ষেপৰো অংশ। সৌৰচালিত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি সৌৰ শক্তিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দেশৰ নতুন অভিলেখলৈকে, দেশখনে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী অনুসৰণ কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল, মই আজি আপোনালোকক কিছু অনুৰোধ কৰিব বিচাৰিছো।ইয়াত দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্য আৰু অঞ্চলৰ সাংসদসকলে একেলগে থাকিব। আপোনালোকৰ উপস্থিতি ইয়াত 'এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হ’ব। সেয়েহে, যদি এই পৰিক্ষেত্ৰত সময়ে সময়ে প্ৰতিখন প্ৰদেশৰ উৎসৱসমূহ আয়োজিত হয়, তেন্তে এই পৰিক্ষেত্ৰত সোণত সুৱগা চৰিব। আপুনি আপোনালোকৰ অঞ্চলৰ জনসাধাৰণক এই অনুষ্ঠানসমূহত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাব পাৰে। আপোনালোকে ইজনে সিজনক আপোনাৰ নিজ নিজ প্ৰদেশৰ ভাষাত কিছুমান শব্দ শিকাবলৈও চেষ্টা কৰিব পাৰে। সুস্থিৰতা আৰু পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাও এই ভৱনৰ বৈশিষ্ট্য হৈ উঠাটো আমাৰ সকলোৰে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি হ'ব লাগে। কেৱল সাংসদৰ বাসগৃহটোৱেই নহয়, সমগ্ৰ পৰিক্ষেত্রখন সদায় পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্ন হৈ থাকিলে সুন্দৰ হৈ থাকিব।
বন্ধুসকল, মই আশা কৰোঁ যে আমি সকলোৱে এটা দল হিচাপে কাম কৰিম। আমাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা দেশৰ বাবে আদৰ্শ হ'ব। আৰু মই মন্ত্ৰালয় তথা আপোনালোকৰ বাসগৃহ নিৰ্মাণ সমিতিলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰিম, এই সাংসদসকলৰ ভিতৰত বছৰত দুবাৰ বা তিনিবাৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা প্ৰতিযোগিতা হ'ব পাৰেনে? আৰু তাৰ পাছত ঘোষিত হওঁক যে নিৰ্দিষ্ট এটা ব্লক আটাইতকৈ পৰিষ্কাৰ। হয়তো এবছৰৰ পিছত আমি সিদ্ধান্ত ল'ম যে কোনটো আটাইতকৈ ভাল আৰু কোনটো আটাইতকৈ বেয়া, দুয়োটাই ঘোষিত হওঁক।
বন্ধুসকল, যেতিয়া মই এই নৱনিৰ্মিত ফ্লেটটো চাবলৈ গৈ ভিতৰলৈ প্ৰৱেশ কৰিলো, মোৰ প্ৰথম মন্তব্য আছিল, কেৱল এয়াই নেকি? তেওঁ ক'লে, নহয় মহাশয়, এয়া মাত্ৰ আৰম্ভণিহে, এতিয়া ভিতৰলৈ আহক।মই আঁচৰিত হৈছিলো, মই নাভাবো যে আপোনালোকে সকলো কোঠা ভৰ্তি কৰিব পাৰিব, কাৰণ কোঠাসমূহ যথেষ্ট ডাঙৰ। মই আশা কৰোঁ যে এই নতুন বাসগৃহসমূহ আপোনালোকৰ ব্যক্তিগত তথা পাৰিবাৰিক জীৱনত আশীৰ্বাদ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হওঁক। মোৰ আন্তৰিক শুভেচ্ছা।
ধন্যবাদ।