Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Elephant Day 2025 to be Celebrated in Coimbatore,Tamil Nadu on August 12
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav to preside over World Elephant Day 2025 Celebrations
India Holds 60% of Global Wild Elephant Population
33 Elephant Reserves and 150 Corridors Reflect India’s Strong Protection Framework
Human-Elephant Conflict Mitigation to be Key Focus at Coimbatore Event
12 Lakh Students from 5000 schools to join World Elephant Day celebrations in Tamil Nadu
11 AUG 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), in collaboration with the Tamil Nadu Forest Department, will organise the World Elephant Day celebration on August 12 in Coimbatore. The annual event reaffirms the global commitment to conserve one of the planet’s most iconic species — the elephant — and to strengthen measures to ensure their long-term survival.
India is home to nearly 60% of the world’s wild elephant population, with 33 Elephant Reserves and 150 identified Elephant Corridors as per the 2023 Report on Elephant Corridors in India. With robust legal protection, strong institutional frameworks, and widespread public support, the country is recognised worldwide as a leader in reconciling human welfare with wildlife conservation. Elephants are accorded the status of National Heritage Animal and are deeply embedded in the country’s traditions and culture.
Tamil Nadu, known for its biological and cultural richness, sustains a significant population of elephants and plays a vital role in mitigating human-elephant conflict. The Coimbatore event will serve as a platform for foresters, policymakers, civil society representatives, and wildlife experts to exchange ideas on conservation strategies and conflict resolution.
The event will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of Union MoS Shri Kriti Vardhan Singh and Thiru R. S. Rajakannappan, Minister for Forests and Khadi, Government of Tamil Nadu. Senior officials from MoEF&CC, the Tamil Nadu Forest Department, the Ministry of Railways, and other states will participate.
As part of the World Elephant Day celebrations tomorrow, a focused workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) will also be organised in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The workshop aims to provide a platform for elephant range states to share their challenges related to human-elephant coexistence and discuss the mitigation measures being implemented in their respective regions. This initiative aligns with ongoing efforts under Project Elephant, which emphasises community participation and scientific approaches to address conflicts between humans and elephants, a critical concern for conservation and local safety.
The workshop comes at a time when incidents of elephants straying into human settlements in search of food and water have risen, necessitating innovative solutions and cooperation among states. Experts, policymakers, conservationists, and forest officials will deliberate on best practices, ranging from habitat management and corridor maintenance to awareness generation and capacity building in high-conflict areas. This collaborative approach seeks to balance wildlife conservation with human welfare, fostering long-term coexistence between communities and elephants.
A nationwide awareness programme will be initiated engaging approximately 12 lakh school children from about 5,000 schools, underscoring the extensive public outreach and commitment to elephant conservation.
EKZL.jpeg)

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
जागतिक हत्ती दिन 2025, तामिळनाडू मध्ये कोइम्बतूर येथे 12 ऑगस्ट रोजी साजरा होणार
जागतिक स्तरावरील हत्तींच्या लोकसंख्येपैकी 60% भारतात आहे
33 हत्ती अभयारण्ये आणि 150 संचारमार्ग भारताच्या मजबूत संरक्षण चौकटीचे प्रतिबिंब आहेत
कोइम्बतूर येथिल कार्यक्रमात मानव-हत्ती संघर्ष कमी करणे हा मुद्दा केंद्रस्थानी असेल
11 AUG 2025 3:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्ट 2025
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालय (MoEF&CC), तामिळनाडू वन विभागाच्या सहकार्याने, 12 ऑगस्ट रोजी कोइम्बतूर येथे जागतिक हत्ती दिन साजरा करणार आहे. या वार्षिक कार्यक्रमाच्या माध्यमातून आपल्या उपग्रहावरील एक अत्यंत वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण प्रजाती असलेल्या हत्ती या प्राण्याच्या संवर्धनासाठी आणि त्यांचे दीर्घकालीन अस्तित्व सुनिश्चित करण्याच्या उद्देशाने अधिक उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी जागतिक वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला जाणार आहे.
EKZL.jpeg)
भारतातील हत्ती कॉरिडॉरवरील 2023 च्या अहवालानुसार, जगातल्या वन्य हत्तींच्या लोकसंख्येपैकी जवळजवळ 60% हत्ती भारतात राहतात, भारतात हत्तींसाठी 33 राखीव प्रकल्प आणि 150 हत्ती संचारमार्ग आहेत. अतिशय काटेकोर कायदेशीर संरक्षण, मजबूत संस्थात्मक चौकट आणि व्यापक जनाधार यासर्वांमुळे मानवी कल्याण आणि वन्यजीव संवर्धनाचा मेळ घालण्यात देशाला जगभरात आघाडीवर म्हणून ओळखले जाते. हत्तींना राष्ट्रीय वारसा प्राण्याचा दर्जा देण्यात आला आहे आणि ते देशाच्या परंपरा आणि संस्कृतीत खोलवर रुजलेले आहेत.
आपल्या जैविक आणि सांस्कृतिक समृद्धीसाठी परिचित असणाऱ्या तामिळनाडूने हत्तींची एक मोठी संख्या टिकवून ठेवली आहे आणि मानव - हत्ती संघर्ष कमी करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे. कोइम्बतूर येथे होणारा हा कार्यक्रम वनपाल, धोरणकर्ते, नागरी समाज प्रतिनिधी आणि वन्यजीव तज्ञांना, संवर्धन धोरणे आणि संघर्ष निराकरण यावर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करेल.
या कार्यक्रमाचे उद्घाटन केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्री भूपेंद्र यादव यांच्या हस्ते आणि तमिळनाडू सरकारचे वन आणि खादी मंत्री थिरु आर. एस. राजकन्नप्पन यांच्या उपस्थितीत होईल. या कार्यक्रमात पर्यावरण आणि पर्यावरण मंत्रालय, तमिळनाडू वन विभाग, रेल्वे मंत्रालय आणि इतर राज्यांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी सहभागी होतील.
उद्याच्या जागतिक हत्ती दिन सोहळ्याचा एक भाग म्हणून तामिळनाडू मधील कोईम्बतूर येथे मानव आणि हत्ती यांच्यातले संघर्ष कमी करण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी एक कार्यशाळा आयोजित करण्यात आली आहे. या कार्यशाळेमुळे हत्तींच्या श्रेणीतील राज्यांना मानव आणि हत्ती यांच्या सहअस्तित्वाशी निगडित आव्हाने सामायिक करण्यासाठी तसेच त्यांच्या प्रदेशात त्यांनी अंमलात आणलेल्या उपाययोजनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एक व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होईल. प्रोजेक्ट हत्ती या मोहिमेअंतर्गत सुरु असलेल्या प्रयत्नांशी हा उपक्रम सुसंगत आहे. यामध्ये मानव आणि हत्तींमधील संघर्ष या अतिशय गंभीर समस्येबाबत तसेच हत्तींचे संवर्धन करताना स्थानिक जनतेच्या सुरक्षेच्या दृष्टीने समुदाय सहभाग आणि वैज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोनावर भर दिला जाईल.
हत्ती आपल्या आहाराच्या आणि पाण्याच्या शोधात मानवी वस्तीत येण्याचे प्रमाण वाढले असताना ही कार्यशाळा होत असून राज्यांमध्ये नाविन्यपूर्ण उपाय आणि सहकार्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर भर दिला जात आहे. यात सहभागी तज्ञ, धोरणकर्ते, संवर्धनवादी आणि वन अधिकारी सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींपासून ते अधिवास व्यवस्थापन आणि संचारमार्ग देखरेख ते जनजागृती आणि तीव्र संघर्षांच्या प्रदेशात क्षमता विकास या मुद्द्यांवर विचारमंथन करतील. या सहयोगी दृष्टिकोनामुळे मानवाचे हित जपताना वन्यजीव संवर्धन तसेच समुदाय आणि हत्ती यांमध्ये दीर्घकालीन सहअस्तित्व निर्मिती यांच्यात समतोल साधला जाईल.
हत्तींच्या संवर्धनासाठी व्यापक सार्वजनिक संपर्क आणि वचनबद्धता दर्शवण्यासाठी सुमारे 5,000 शाळांमधील अंदाजे 12 लाख शालेय मुलांना सहभागी करून एक देशव्यापी जागरूकता कार्यक्रम सुरू केला जाईल.