Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
World Elephant Day 2025 to be Celebrated in Coimbatore,Tamil Nadu on August 12
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav to preside over World Elephant Day 2025 Celebrations
India Holds 60% of Global Wild Elephant Population
33 Elephant Reserves and 150 Corridors Reflect India’s Strong Protection Framework
Human-Elephant Conflict Mitigation to be Key Focus at Coimbatore Event
12 Lakh Students from 5000 schools to join World Elephant Day celebrations in Tamil Nadu
11 AUG 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), in collaboration with the Tamil Nadu Forest Department, will organise the World Elephant Day celebration on August 12 in Coimbatore. The annual event reaffirms the global commitment to conserve one of the planet’s most iconic species — the elephant — and to strengthen measures to ensure their long-term survival.
India is home to nearly 60% of the world’s wild elephant population, with 33 Elephant Reserves and 150 identified Elephant Corridors as per the 2023 Report on Elephant Corridors in India. With robust legal protection, strong institutional frameworks, and widespread public support, the country is recognised worldwide as a leader in reconciling human welfare with wildlife conservation. Elephants are accorded the status of National Heritage Animal and are deeply embedded in the country’s traditions and culture.
Tamil Nadu, known for its biological and cultural richness, sustains a significant population of elephants and plays a vital role in mitigating human-elephant conflict. The Coimbatore event will serve as a platform for foresters, policymakers, civil society representatives, and wildlife experts to exchange ideas on conservation strategies and conflict resolution.
The event will be inaugurated by Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav in the presence of Union MoS Shri Kriti Vardhan Singh and Thiru R. S. Rajakannappan, Minister for Forests and Khadi, Government of Tamil Nadu. Senior officials from MoEF&CC, the Tamil Nadu Forest Department, the Ministry of Railways, and other states will participate.
As part of the World Elephant Day celebrations tomorrow, a focused workshop on Human-Elephant Conflict (HEC) will also be organised in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu. The workshop aims to provide a platform for elephant range states to share their challenges related to human-elephant coexistence and discuss the mitigation measures being implemented in their respective regions. This initiative aligns with ongoing efforts under Project Elephant, which emphasises community participation and scientific approaches to address conflicts between humans and elephants, a critical concern for conservation and local safety.
The workshop comes at a time when incidents of elephants straying into human settlements in search of food and water have risen, necessitating innovative solutions and cooperation among states. Experts, policymakers, conservationists, and forest officials will deliberate on best practices, ranging from habitat management and corridor maintenance to awareness generation and capacity building in high-conflict areas. This collaborative approach seeks to balance wildlife conservation with human welfare, fostering long-term coexistence between communities and elephants.
A nationwide awareness programme will be initiated engaging approximately 12 lakh school children from about 5,000 schools, underscoring the extensive public outreach and commitment to elephant conservation.
EKZL.jpeg)

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ہاتھیوں کا عالمی دن 2025 تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں 12 اگست کو منایا جائے گا
مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو،ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن 2025 کی تقریبات کی صدارت کریں گے
جنگلی ہاتھیوں کی عالمی آبادی کا 60 فیصد حصہ ہندوستان میں ہے
ہاتھیوں کے 33 محفوظ پناہ گاہ اور 150 کوریڈور ہندوستان کے مضبوط حفاظتی فریم ورک کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں
کوئمبٹور میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب میں انسان اورہاتھیوں کے مابین تنازعات کے خاتمے پر کلیدی توجہ دی جائے گی
تمل ناڈو میں منعقد ہونے والے ہاتھی کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات میں5000 اسکولوں کے 12 لاکھ طلباء شرکت کریں گے
11 AUG 2025 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) تمل ناڈو کے محکمہ جنگلات کے تعاون سے 12 اگست کو کوئمبٹور میں ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریب کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ اس سالانہ تقریب کا انعقاد کرہ ارض پر موجود جانوروں کے اقسام میں سے سب سے مشہور نسل اور قسم -ہاتھی-کے تحفظ اور ان کی طویل مدتی بقا کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات کو مضبوط کرنے کے عالمی عزم کی تصدیق کرتی ہے ۔
ہندوستان میں دنیا کی جنگلی ہاتھیوں کی آبادی کا تقریباً 60 فیصد حصہ موجود ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان میں ایلیفینٹ کوریڈورزسے متعلق 2023 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ہاتھیوں کے33 محفوظ پناہ گاہ اور 150 شناخت شدہ ہاتھی کوریڈور ہیں ۔ اس ملک کو مضبوط قانونی تحفظ ، مستحکم ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی حمایت کے ساتھ ، جنگلاتی حیاتیات کے تحفظ کے ساتھ ساتھ انسانی فلاح و بہبود کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں دنیا بھر میں ایک رہنما کے طور پر پہچانا جاتا ہے۔ ہاتھیوں کو قومی ثقافتی ورثہ کا درجہ دیا جاتا ہے اور وہ ملک کی روایات اور ثقافت میں گہرائی کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے ہیں ۔
تمل ناڈو ، جو اپنی حیاتیاتی اور ثقافتی ورثہ سے مالا مال ریاست کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے ، یہاں پر ہاتھیوں کی خاطر خواہ آبادی پائی جاتی ہے ۔ انسان اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین تنازعہ کو کم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے ۔ کوئمبٹور میں منعقد ہونے والی تقریب، جنگلات ، پالیسی سازوں ، سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں ، اور جنگلاتی حیاتیات کے ماہرین کے لیے تحفظ سے متعلق حکمت عملیوں اور تنازعات کے حل پر خیالات اور نظریات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرے گی ۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب و ہواکی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندر یادو، مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کریتی وردھن سنگھ اور حکومت تمل ناڈو کے جنگلات اور کھادی کے وزیر تھرو آر ایس راجکنپن کی موجودگی میں اس تقریب کا افتتاح کریں گے ۔ ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی ، تمل ناڈو کے محکمہ جنگلات ، ریلوے کی وزارت اور دیگر ریاستوں کے سینئر افسران اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے ۔
کل ہاتھیوں کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، تمل ناڈو کے کوئمبٹور میں انسان اور ہاتھیوں کے مابین تنازعہ (ایچ ای سی) پر ایک مرکوز ورکشاپ کا بھی انعقاد کیا جائے گا ۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ہاتھیوں کی رینج والی ریاستوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ انسان اورہاتھی کے بقائے باہمی سے متعلق اپنے چیلنجوں کومشترک کرسکیں اور اپنے متعلقہ علاقوں میں نافذ کیے جانے والے اس سے نمٹنے کے اقدامات پر تبادلہ خیال کر سکیں ۔ یہ پہل پروجیکٹ ایلیفینٹ کے تحت جاری کوششوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے ، جو انسانوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان تنازعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے کمیونٹی کی شرکت اور سائنسی طریقوں پر زور دیتی ہے ، جو تحفظ اور مقامی حفاظت کے لیے ایک اہم تشویش کا معاملہ ہے ۔
اس ورکشاپ کا انعقاد ایک ایسے وقت میں کیا جا رہا ہے جب ہاتھیوں کے کھانے اور پانی کی تلاش میں انسانی بستیوں میں بھٹکنے کے واقعات بڑھ گئے ہیں ، جس کے لیے ریاستوں کے درمیان اختراعی حل اور تعاون کی ضرورت ہے ۔ ماہرین ، پالیسی ساز ، تحفظ کے حامی افراد اور جنگلات کے عہدیدار رہائش گاہوں کے انتظام وانصرام اور راہداری کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر زیادہ تنازعات والے علاقوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور صلاحیت سازی تک بہترین طریقوں پر غور و خوض کریں گے ۔ یہ باہمی تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر جنگلاتی حیاتیات کے تحفظ کو انسانی فلاح و بہبود کے ساتھ متوازن کرنے ، برادریوں اور ہاتھیوں کے درمیان طویل مدتی بقائے باہمی کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کی عکاسی کرتا ہے ۔
ایک ملک گیر بیداری پروگرام شروع کیا جائے گا جس میں تقریباً5000 اسکولوں کے تقریباً12 لاکھ اسکولی بچے شامل ہوں گے ، جو ہاتھیوں کے تحفظ اور حفاظ کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر عوامی رسائی اور عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔