Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-CRRI’s MSS+ Technology Paving the Way for Green Road Construction in Uttar Pradesh
11 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Council of Scientific & Industrial Research – Central Road Research Institute (CSIR-CRRI), New Delhi, has developed an innovative MSS+ technology which is being utilized by the Uttar Pradesh Rural Road Development Authority (UPRRDA) for the construction of green roads in the state. Using this eco-friendly technology, approximately 202 kilometres of roads under the Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) are planned for construction in Uttar Pradesh during the current year.
MSS+ technology eliminates the need to heat aggregate and bitumen, enabling road construction in all weather conditions. Roads built with this technology have demonstrated superior quality parameters compared to conventional hot mix roads, informed CSIR-CRRI Director and President of the Indian Roads Congress, Dr. Manoranjan Parida.
As part of the project review, Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research, Government of India, and Director General, CSIR, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, inspected the road constructed with MSS+ technology along the Mankapur–Nawabganj Road to Baksra via Ambarpur in Gonda district.
She was accompanied by Dr. Manoranjan Parida; Senior Principal Scientist, CRRI, and inventor of MSS+ technology; Mr. Satish Pandey; Director, Central Building Research Institute;Dr. P. Pradeep Kumar; Director, CSIR-SERC, Dr. N. Anandavalli, Head, CSIR Science Communication and Dissemination Division, Dr. G. Mahesh; Chief Engineer, UPRRDA, Mr. Brijesh Kumar Dubey; State Technical Officer UPRRDA, Mr. D. D. Pathak; officials from the Rural Engineering Department, Gonda; and technology provider Mr. Ravi Shankar Jaiswal of M/s J.M.V.D Industries.
After the inspection, Dr. Kalaiselvi commended the road quality and highlighted that MSS+ technology significantly reduces carbon emissions during road construction—making it a key enabler of green infrastructure in alignment with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). She noted that the adoption of this technology under PMGSY in Uttar Pradesh will pave the way for similar initiatives across the country.
Chief Engineer, Mr. Brijesh Kumar Dubey, informed that with incentive funds allocated by the Government of India, 38 PMGSY roads—covering a total length of 202 kilometers—are being constructed with 30 mm thick MSS+ technology. He further stated that plans are underway to expand the adoption of the technology in future projects across the state.
Senior Principal Scientist, Mr. Satish Pandey, explained that MSS+ technology was developed by CSIR-CRRI in collaboration with J.M.V.D. Industries in 2021 after two years of intensive research. The first road using this technique in Uttar Pradesh was built near Lucknow in 2022, and has performed exceptionally well over the last three years. Currently, roads in six districts of the state are being constructed using this innovative method.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई की एमएसएस+ तकनीक उत्तर प्रदेश में हरित सड़क निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर रही है
11 AUG 2025 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय सड़क अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई), नई दिल्ली ने एक आधुनिक एमएसएस+तकनीक विकसित की है जिसका उपयोग उत्तर प्रदेश ग्रामीण सड़क विकास प्राधिकरण (यूपीआरआरडीए) द्वारा राज्य में हरित सड़कों के निर्माण के लिए किया जा रहा है। इस पर्यावरण-अनुकूल तकनीक का उपयोग करते हुए, चालू वर्ष के दौरान उत्तर प्रदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के अंतर्गत लगभग 202 किलोमीटर सड़कों के निर्माण की योजना है।
एमएसएस+तकनीक एग्रीगेट और बिटुमेन को गर्म करने की आवश्यकता को समाप्त कर देती है, जिससे सभी मौसमों में सड़क निर्माण सुलभ हो जाता है। सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई के निदेशक और भारतीय सड़क कांग्रेस के अध्यक्ष डॉ. मनोरंजन परिदा ने बताया कि इस तकनीक से निर्मित सड़कों ने पारंपरिक हॉट मिक्स सड़कों की तुलना में बेहतर गुणवत्ता मानकों का प्रदर्शन किया है।
परियोजना समीक्षा के एक भाग के रूप में, वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान विभाग, भारत सरकार के सचिव और सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी ने गोंडा जिले में मनकापुर-नवाबगंज रोड पर अंबरपुर होते हुए बक्सरा तक एमएसएस+तकनीक से निर्मित सड़क का निरीक्षण किया।
उनके साथ सीआरआरआई के वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक और एमएसएस+ प्रौद्योगिकी के आविष्कारक डॉ. मनोरंजन परिदा, केंद्रीय भवन अनुसंधान संस्थान के निदेशक श्री सतीश पांडे, सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी के निदेशक डॉ. पी. प्रदीप कुमार, सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी के निदेशक डॉ. एन. आनंदवल्ली, सीएसआईआर विज्ञान संचार और प्रसार प्रभाग के प्रमुख डॉ. जी. महेश, यूपीआरआरडीए के मुख्य अभियंता श्री बृजेश कुमार दुबे, यूपीआरआरडीए के राज्य तकनीकी अधिकारी श्री डीडी पाठक, ग्रामीण अभियंत्रण विभाग, गोंडा के अधिकारी और मेसर्स जेएमवीडी इंडस्ट्रीज के प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता श्री रविशंकर जायसवाल उपस्थित थे।
निरीक्षण के बाद, डॉ. कलैसेल्वी ने सड़क की गुणवत्ता की प्रशंसा की और इस बात पर बल दिया कि एमएसएस+ तकनीक सड़क निर्माण कार्य के दौरान कार्बन उत्सर्जन को काफ़ी कम करती है—जो इसे संयुक्त राष्ट्र सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) के अनुरूप हरित बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रवर्तक बनाती है। उन्होंने कहा कि उत्तर प्रदेश में पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत इस तकनीक को अपनाने से देश भर में इसी तरह के कदम का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
मुख्य अभियंता, श्री बृजेश कुमार दुबे ने बताया कि भारत सरकार द्वारा आवंटित प्रोत्साहन राशि से, 38 पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कें—कुल 202 किलोमीटर लंबी—30 मिमी मोटी एमएसएस+ तकनीक से विकसित की जा रही हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि राज्य भर में भविष्य की परियोजनाओं में इस तकनीक को अपनाने का विस्तार करने की योजनाएं चल रही हैं।
वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक, श्री सतीश पांडे ने बताया कि एमएसएस+ तकनीक को सीएसआईआर-सीआरआरआई ने जेएमवीडी इंडस्ट्रीज के सहयोग से दो वर्षों के गहन शोध के बाद 2021 में विकसित किया था। उत्तर प्रदेश में इस तकनीक का उपयोग करके पहली सड़क 2022 में लखनऊ के पास बनाई गई थी और पिछले तीन वर्षों में इसने असाधारण प्रदर्शन किया है। वर्तमान में, राज्य के छह जिलों में इस आधुनिक पद्धति का उपयोग करके सड़कों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है।