Ministry of Coal
Diversifying Coal Usage and Reducing Dependence on Imports
11 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched "Mission Coking Coal" in August 2021 to increase domestic production of coking coal in India and reduce reliance on imports, particularly for the steel sector. The achievements/ Progress under Mission Coking Coal are as follows,
1. Coking coal production of the country has increased from 44.79 MT in FY21 to 66.47 MT in FY25.
2. CIL has offered 11 discontinued coking coal mines on a new innovative model of Revenue Sharing with the private sector.
3. New Madhuband Coking Coal Washery of BCCL, having a capacity of 5 MTPA, was commissioned in FY24.
4. CIL has monetized one Coking Coal Washery.
Other initiatives to reduce dependence on imports by increasing domestic coking coal production are
• Through the Amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period up to 30 years. An increase in tenure of the coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period up to 30 years is expected to have a positive impact on coal import substitution.
• A new sub-sector ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route’ has been created in March 2024 under the NRS linkage auctions, which shall lead to an increase in the domestic coking coal consumption and shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country, thereby reducing coking coal imports.
The current status of setting up of new coking coal washeries are as follows:
Sl. No.
Washery
Capacity (MTPA)
Timeline
Location
Status
1
Bhojudih
2.0
FY2025-26
West Bengal
Under Construction
2
Patherdih II
2.5
FY2026-27
Jharkhand
Under Construction
3
New Moonidih
2.5
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Stage of Tendering
4
New Kathara
3.0
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Contract agreement signed
5
New Rajrappa
3.0
FY2029-30
Jharkhand
Letter of Intimation issued
6
Dhori
3.0
FY2029-30
Jharkhand
Stage of Tendering
7
Basantpur-Tapin
4.0
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Letter of Award issued
8
New Sawang
1.5
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Letter of Intimation issued
Total (Coking)
21.5
Coal PSUs follow the policy and guidelines issued by the Ministry of Coal to distribute coal transparent manner.
The current policies in place are as follows, and these policies are modified as and when required:
• New coal distribution policy (NCDP),
• Revised Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI),
• Linkage Auction Policy for Non-Regulated Sector (NRS).
• Bridge Linkage Policy.
• Single Window Mode Agnostic Auctions,
• Linkage rationalization etc.
The Coal is supplied to the consumer as per the Fuel Supply Agreement between coal companies and the consumers.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کے استعمال کو متنوع بنانا اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنا
11 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے اور کانوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہکوئلے کی وزارت نے خاص طور پر اسٹیل کے شعبے کے لیے ہندوستان میں کوکنگ کوئلے کی گھریلو پیداوار بڑھانے اور درآمدات پر انحصار کم کرنے کے لیے، اگست 2021 میں "مشن کوکنگ کول" کا آغاز کیا تھا ۔ مشن کوکنگ کول کے تحت حصولیابیاں/پیش رفت درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ملک میں کوکنگ کوئلے کی پیداوار مالی سال 2021 میں 44.79 ایم ٹی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025 میں 66.47 ایم ٹی ہو گئی ہے ۔
2. سی آئی ایل نے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ ریونیو شیئرنگ کے ایک نئے اختراعی ماڈل پر 11 بند شدہ کوکنگ کوئلے کی کانوں کی پیشکش کی ہے ۔
3. بی سی سی ایل کی نئی مدھوبند کوکنگ کول واشری ، جس کی صلاحیت 5 ایم ٹی پی اے ہے ، مالی سال 2024 میں شروع کی گئی تھی ۔
4. سی آئی ایل نے ایک کوکنگ کول واشری کو مونیٹائز کیا ہے ۔
گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرکے درآمدات پر انحصار کو کم کرنے کے دیگر اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں
2020 میں متعارف کرائی گئی نان ریگولیٹڈ سیکٹر یعنی غیر منضبط سیکٹر (این آر ایس) لنکج نیلامی پالیسی میں ترمیم کے ذریعے ، این آر ایس لنکج نیلامی میں کوکنگ کول لنکجز کی مدت میں 30 سال تک کی مدت کے لیے ترمیم کی گئی ہے ۔ این آر ایس لنکج نیلامی میں کوکنگ کول لنکیجز کی مدت میں 30 سال تک کے اضافے سے کوئلے کی درآمد کے متبادل پر مثبت اثرات پڑنے کا امکان ہے ۔
این آر ایس لنکج نیلامی کے تحت مارچ 2024 میں ایک نیا ذیلی شعبے 'ڈبلیو ڈی او روٹ کے ذریعے کوکنگ کوئلے کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اسٹیل' تیار کیا گیا ہے ، جس سے گھریلو کوکنگ کوئلے کی کھپت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ملک میں واشڈ کوکنگ کوئلے کی دستیابی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس سے کوکنگ کوئلے کی درآمدات میں کمی آئے گی ۔
نئی کوکنگ کول واشریز کے قیام کی موجودہ صورتحال مندرجہ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
واشری
صلاحیت
(ایم ٹی پی اے)
ٹائم لائن
وقت کی حد
مقام
حیثیت
1
بھجودیہ
2.0
مالی سال
2025-26
مغربی بنگال
زیر تعمیر
2
پتھیرڈیہ
II
2.5
مالی سال
2026-27
جھارکھنڈ
زیر تعمیر
3
نیو مونیدھی
2.5
مالی سال
2028-29
جھارکھنڈ
ٹینڈرنگ کا مرحلہ
4
نیا کتھارا
3.0
مالی سال
2028-29
جھارکھنڈ
کانٹریکٹ سمجھوتےپر دستخط کیے گئے
5
نیو راجرپا
3.0
مالی سال
2029-30
جھارکھنڈ
اطلاعی خط جاری
6
دھوری
3.0
مالی سال
2029-30
جھارکھنڈ
ٹینڈرنگ کا مرحلہ
7
بسنت پور-تاپن
4.0
مالی سال
2028-29
جھارکھنڈ
لیٹر آف ایوارڈ جاری
8
نیا ساوانگ
1.5
مالی سال
2028-29
جھارکھنڈ
اطلاعی خط جاری
مجموعی (کوکنگ)
21.5
سرکاری سیکٹر کے تحت آنے والے کوئلے کے ادارےکوئلے کی وزارت کی طرف سے جاری جاری پالیسی اور رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہیں تاکہ شفاف طریقے سے کوئلے کی تقسیم کا عمل انجام دیا جا جا سکے ۔
موجودہ پالیسیاں مندرجہ ذیل ہیں اور ضرورت پڑنے پر ان پالیسیوں میں ترمیم کی جاتی ہے:
• کوئلے کی تقسیم کی نئی پالیسی (این سی ڈی پی) بھارت میں شفاف طریقے سے کوئلے کے استعمال اور تقسیم کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ اسکیم (شکتی) غیر منضبط شعبے کے لیے لنکج نیلامی پالیسی (این آر ایس)
• برج لنکیج پالیسی ۔
• سنگل ونڈو موڈ اگنوسٹک نیلامی ، لنکج کو معقول بنانا وغیرہ ۔
کوئلہ کمپنیوں اور صارفین کے درمیان ایندھن کی فراہمی کے معاہدے کے مطابق صارفین کو کوئلہ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے ۔