Ministry of Coal
Diversifying Coal Usage and Reducing Dependence on Imports
11 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched "Mission Coking Coal" in August 2021 to increase domestic production of coking coal in India and reduce reliance on imports, particularly for the steel sector. The achievements/ Progress under Mission Coking Coal are as follows,
1. Coking coal production of the country has increased from 44.79 MT in FY21 to 66.47 MT in FY25.
2. CIL has offered 11 discontinued coking coal mines on a new innovative model of Revenue Sharing with the private sector.
3. New Madhuband Coking Coal Washery of BCCL, having a capacity of 5 MTPA, was commissioned in FY24.
4. CIL has monetized one Coking Coal Washery.
Other initiatives to reduce dependence on imports by increasing domestic coking coal production are
• Through the Amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period up to 30 years. An increase in tenure of the coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period up to 30 years is expected to have a positive impact on coal import substitution.
• A new sub-sector ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route’ has been created in March 2024 under the NRS linkage auctions, which shall lead to an increase in the domestic coking coal consumption and shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country, thereby reducing coking coal imports.
The current status of setting up of new coking coal washeries are as follows:
Sl. No.
Washery
Capacity (MTPA)
Timeline
Location
Status
1
Bhojudih
2.0
FY2025-26
West Bengal
Under Construction
2
Patherdih II
2.5
FY2026-27
Jharkhand
Under Construction
3
New Moonidih
2.5
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Stage of Tendering
4
New Kathara
3.0
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Contract agreement signed
5
New Rajrappa
3.0
FY2029-30
Jharkhand
Letter of Intimation issued
6
Dhori
3.0
FY2029-30
Jharkhand
Stage of Tendering
7
Basantpur-Tapin
4.0
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Letter of Award issued
8
New Sawang
1.5
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Letter of Intimation issued
Total (Coking)
21.5
Coal PSUs follow the policy and guidelines issued by the Ministry of Coal to distribute coal transparent manner.
The current policies in place are as follows, and these policies are modified as and when required:
• New coal distribution policy (NCDP),
• Revised Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI),
• Linkage Auction Policy for Non-Regulated Sector (NRS).
• Bridge Linkage Policy.
• Single Window Mode Agnostic Auctions,
• Linkage rationalization etc.
The Coal is supplied to the consumer as per the Fuel Supply Agreement between coal companies and the consumers.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला इस्तेमाल में विविधता और आयात निर्भरता में कमी लाना
11 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने देश में कोकिंग कोल का घरेलू उत्पादन बढ़ाने और इस्पात क्षेत्र के लिए इसकी आयात निर्भरता कम करने के लिए अगस्त 2021 में "मिशन कोकिंग कोल" आरंभ किया था। इसके अंतर्गत उपलब्धियां/प्रगति निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. देश का कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन वित्त वर्ष 2021 में 44.79 मिलियन टन से बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2025 में 66.47 मिलियन टन हो गया है।
2. कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल) ने राजस्व साझेदारी के नए मॉडल पर 11 बंद कोकिंग कोयला खदानों को निजी क्षेत्र को देने की पेशकश की है।
3. भारत कोकिंग कोल लिमिटेड (बीसीसीएल) की 5 मिलियन टन प्रतिवर्ष क्षमता की नई मधुबंद कोकिंग कोल वाशरी (एक ऐसी सुविधा है जहां कच्चे कोयले को धोकर साफ किया जाता है, ताकि उसकी राख और अन्य अशुद्धियां हटाई जा सकें), वित्त वर्ष 24 में आरंभ की गई।
4. सीआईएल ने एक कोकिंग कोल वाशरी का मुद्रीकरण किया है।
घरेलू कोकिंग कोल उत्पादन बढ़ाकर आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने की अन्य निम्नलिखित पहल शामिल हैं
• वर्ष 2020 में आरंभ की गई गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) लिंकेज नीलामी नीति में बदलाव लाकर, गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र लिंकेज नीलामी में कोकिंग कोल लिंकेज की अवधि को 30 वर्ष तक के लिए संशोधित किया गया है। अवधि बढ़ाने से कोयला आयात के प्रतिस्थापन पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव की उम्मीद है।
• गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र लिंकेज नीलामी के तहत मार्च 2024 में एक नया उप-क्षेत्र 'डब्ल्यूडीओ स्थापित किया गया है, जिसका लक्ष्य इस्पात क्षेत्र को दीर्घकालिक कोयला लिंकेज प्रदान करना है। इससे घरेलू कोकिंग कोल की खपत में बढोतरी होगी और देश में धुले हुए कोकिंग कोल की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी तथा कोकिंग कोल के आयात में कमी आएगी।
नई कोकिंग कोल वाशरी की स्थापना की वर्तमान स्थिति इस प्रकार है:
क्रम सं.
वाशरी
क्षमता (एमटीपीए)
समय
स्थान
स्थिति
1
भोजूडीह
2.0
वित्त वर्ष 2025-26
पश्चिम बंगाल
निर्माणाधीन
2
पाथेरडीह II
2.5
वित्त वर्ष 2026-27
झारखंड
निर्माणाधीन
3
न्यू मूनीडीह
2.5
वित्त वर्ष 2028-29
झारखंड
निविदा चरण में
4
नया कथारा
3.0
वित्त वर्ष 2028-29
झारखंड
अनुबंध समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर
5
न्यू रजरप्पा
3.0
वित्त वर्ष 2029-30
झारखंड
अनुबंध की सूचना जारी की गई
6
धोरी
3.0
वित्त वर्ष 2029-30
झारखंड
निविदा चरण में
7
बसंतपुर-तापिन
4.0
वित्त वर्ष 2028-29
झारखंड
अनुबंध का औपचारिक दस्तावेज प्रदान किया गया
8
न्यू सवांग
1.5
वित्त वर्ष 2028-29
झारखंड
अनुबंध की सूचना जारी की गई
कुल (कोकिंग)
21.5
कोयला उत्पादन से संबंधित सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम कोल वितरण पारदर्शी तरीके से संचालित करने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी नीति और दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हैं।
वर्तमान नीतियां निम्नलिखित हैं, जिनमें आवश्यकतानुसार संशोधन किया जाता है:
• नई कोयला वितरण नीति (एनसीडीपी),
• भारत में पारदर्शी तरीके से कोयला निकालने और आवंटन की संशोधित योजना (शक्ति),
• गैर-विनियमित क्षेत्र (एनआरएस) के लिए लिंकेज नीलामी नीति।
• पुल लिंकेज नीति।
• एकल विंडो मोड अज्ञेय नीलामी (जहां परिवहन मोड रेल या सड़क पूर्व निर्धारित नहीं होता है और बोलीदाता नीलामी के परिणाम ज्ञात होने के बाद अपनी पसंदीदा विधि चुन सकते हैं),
• लिंकेज युक्तिकरण आदि।
कोयला कम्पनियों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच ईंधन आपूर्ति समझौते के अनुसार उपभोक्ताओं को कोयला आपूर्ति की जाती है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।