Ministry of Coal
Diversifying Coal Usage and Reducing Dependence on Imports
11 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal had launched "Mission Coking Coal" in August 2021 to increase domestic production of coking coal in India and reduce reliance on imports, particularly for the steel sector. The achievements/ Progress under Mission Coking Coal are as follows,
1. Coking coal production of the country has increased from 44.79 MT in FY21 to 66.47 MT in FY25.
2. CIL has offered 11 discontinued coking coal mines on a new innovative model of Revenue Sharing with the private sector.
3. New Madhuband Coking Coal Washery of BCCL, having a capacity of 5 MTPA, was commissioned in FY24.
4. CIL has monetized one Coking Coal Washery.
Other initiatives to reduce dependence on imports by increasing domestic coking coal production are
• Through the Amendment to the Non-Regulated Sector (NRS) linkage auction policy introduced in 2020, the tenure of coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction has been revised for a period up to 30 years. An increase in tenure of the coking coal linkages in the NRS linkage auction for a period up to 30 years is expected to have a positive impact on coal import substitution.
• A new sub-sector ‘Steel using Coking coal through WDO route’ has been created in March 2024 under the NRS linkage auctions, which shall lead to an increase in the domestic coking coal consumption and shall increase the availability of washed coking coal in the country, thereby reducing coking coal imports.
The current status of setting up of new coking coal washeries are as follows:
Sl. No.
Washery
Capacity (MTPA)
Timeline
Location
Status
1
Bhojudih
2.0
FY2025-26
West Bengal
Under Construction
2
Patherdih II
2.5
FY2026-27
Jharkhand
Under Construction
3
New Moonidih
2.5
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Stage of Tendering
4
New Kathara
3.0
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Contract agreement signed
5
New Rajrappa
3.0
FY2029-30
Jharkhand
Letter of Intimation issued
6
Dhori
3.0
FY2029-30
Jharkhand
Stage of Tendering
7
Basantpur-Tapin
4.0
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Letter of Award issued
8
New Sawang
1.5
FY2028-29
Jharkhand
Letter of Intimation issued
Total (Coking)
21.5
Coal PSUs follow the policy and guidelines issued by the Ministry of Coal to distribute coal transparent manner.
The current policies in place are as follows, and these policies are modified as and when required:
• New coal distribution policy (NCDP),
• Revised Scheme for Harnessing and Allocating Koyala (Coal) Transparently in India (SHAKTI),
• Linkage Auction Policy for Non-Regulated Sector (NRS).
• Bridge Linkage Policy.
• Single Window Mode Agnostic Auctions,
• Linkage rationalization etc.
The Coal is supplied to the consumer as per the Fuel Supply Agreement between coal companies and the consumers.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
நிலக்கரி பயன்பாட்டைப் பரவலாக்குதலும் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்தலும்
11 AUG 2025 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கவும் அதன் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆகஸ்ட் 2021ல் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி இயக்கத்தை தொடங்கியது. இந்த இயக்கத்தின் சாதனைகள் / முன்னேற்றப் பணிகள் கீழே தரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
i. 2021-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 44.79 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்த கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியின் உற்பத்தி 2025-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 66.47 மில்லியன் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ii. இந்திய நிலக்கரி நிறுவனமானது(சி.ஐ.எல்) வருமானத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளுதல் என்ற புதிய புத்தாக்கமான முன்முயற்சியின் கீழ் நிறுத்தப்பட்ட 11 கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை தனியார் துறையிடம் ஒப்படைத்துள்ளது.
iii. 2024-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ஆண்டிற்கு 5 மில்லியன் டன் திறனில் பிசிசிஎல்-ன் புதிய மதுபந்த் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி சுத்திகரிப்பகம் தொடங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிப்பதும் இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கான ஏனைய முன்முயற்சிகளாவன:
• ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்தப்படாத பிரிவு சார்ந்த ஏலக் கொள்கையில் திருத்தங்கள் செய்ததன் மூலம் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி ஒதுக்கீட்டிற்கான காலம் 30 ஆண்டுகள் எனத் திருத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
• ”சுத்திகரிப்பு மற்றும் இயக்குதல் வழிமுறையின் மூலம் கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரியைப் பயன்படுத்துகின்ற எஃகுஎன்ற புதிய துணைப்பிரிவு மார்ச் 2024ல் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆண்டிற்கு 21.5 மில்லியன் டன் திறனில் 8 புதிய கோக்கிங் நிலக்கரி சுத்திகரிப்பு நிலையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நிலக்கரியை வெளிப்படையாக விநியோகிப்பதற்காக நிலக்கரி சார்ந்த பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்கைகளையும் வழிகாட்டு நெறிமுறைகளையும் கடைபிடித்து வருகின்றன. புதிய நிலக்கரி விநியோகக் கொள்கை, இந்தியாவில் வெளிப்படையாக நிலக்கரியை பயன்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்தலுக்கான திருத்தப்பட்ட திட்டம், ஒழுங்குமுறைப்படுத்தாத பிரிவிற்கான ஏலக் கொள்கை போன்ற கொள்கைகள் தற்போது கடைபிடிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் நுகர்வோர்களுக்கும் இடையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ள எரிபொருள் விநியோக ஒப்பந்தத்தின் கீழ் நுகர்வோருக்கு நிலக்கரி விநியோகிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மத்திய நிலக்கரி மற்றும் சுரங்கங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி.கிஷன் ரெட்டி மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று 11 ஆகஸ்ட் 2025) எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான ஒரு பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.