Ministry of Coal
Sustainable Mining Practices and Environmental Management
11 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal is committed to promote sustainable coal mining practices. Coal and Lignite Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs), namely Coal India Limited (CIL), NLC India Limited (NLCIL), and Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), have adopted sustainable mining practices. These include advanced technologies for underground and opencast mines such as surface miner, xcentric rippers, continuous miner and high wall mining. In addition, First Mile Connectivity projects to minimize road transportation, water sprinklers and fog canons to mitigate air pollution, drills fitted with wet drilling and dust extractors have been implemented to control the generation of dust.
These PSUs have also undertaken initiatives in bio-reclamation and afforestation as per the approved Mining and Environmental Management Plans. Mined-out areas, overburden (OB) dumps and other disturbed lands in and around mining areas are being progressively reclaimed and afforested. These PSUs are implementing scientific reclamation methods, including multi-tiered plantations and the use of innovative techniques like seed ball plantations and drones for seed casting. From FY 2019–20 to FY 2024–25, about 13,400 Ha of land have been brought under green cover by these PSUs through the plantation of millions of saplings in and around mining areas.
The adoption of advanced sustainable technologies in coal companies is an ongoing process. For the financial year 2025–26, CIL has set a target of producing 537.92 million tonnes of coal from opencast mines and 23.63 million tonnes of coal from underground mines using blast-free mining technologies. Additionally, Coal and Lignite PSUs have set a target of 2,800 hectares for plantation in and around coal and lignite mining areas during the same year.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
सतत खनन पद्धतियां और पर्यावरण प्रबंधन
11 AUG 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय सतत कोयला खनन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कोयला और लिग्नाइट क्षेत्र के सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों (पीएसयू), जैसे कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनएलसीआईएल) और सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड (एससीसीएल) ने सतत खनन पद्धतियों को अपनाया है। इनमें भूमिगत और खुली खदानों के लिए उन्नत तकनीकें जैसे सरफेस माइनर, एक्ससेंट्रिक रिपर, कंटीन्यूअस माइनर और हाई वॉल माइनिंग शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, सड़क परिवहन को कम करने के लिए फर्स्ट माइल कनेक्टिविटी परियोजनाएं, वायु प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए वाटर स्प्रिंकलर और फॉग कैनन, धूल के उत्पादन को नियंत्रित करने के लिए वेट ड्रिलिंग और डस्ट एक्सट्रैक्टर से सुसज्जित ड्रिल लागू किए गए हैं।
इन सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने स्वीकृत खनन एवं पर्यावरण प्रबंधन योजनाओं के अनुसार जैव-पुनर्ग्रहण और वनीकरण की पहल भी की है। खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास खनन-मुक्त क्षेत्रों, ओवरबर्डन (ओबी) डंप और अन्य अशांत भूमि का उत्तरोत्तर पुनर्ग्रहण और वनीकरण किया जा रहा है। ये सार्वजनिक उपक्रम बहु-स्तरीय वृक्षारोपण और बीज-रोपण तथा बीज-प्रक्षेपण के लिए ड्रोन जैसी नवीन तकनीकों के उपयोग सहित वैज्ञानिक पुनर्ग्रहण विधियों को लागू कर रहे हैं। वित्त वर्ष 2019-20 से वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक इन सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों द्वारा खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास लाखों पौधे लगाकर लगभग 13,400 हेक्टेयर भूमि को हरित आवरण के अंतर्गत लाया गया है।
कोयला कंपनियों में उन्नत टिकाऊ तकनीकों को अपनाना एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के लिए विस्फोट-मुक्त खनन तकनीकों का उपयोग करके खुली खदानों से 537.92 मिलियन टन और भूमिगत खदानों से 23.63 मिलियन टन कोयला उत्पादन का लक्ष्य रखा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कोयला और लिग्नाइट सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों ने उसी वर्ष कोयला और लिग्नाइट खनन क्षेत्रों में और उसके आसपास 2,800 हेक्टेयर भूमि पर वृक्षारोपण का लक्ष्य रखा है।
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।