Ministry of Jal Shakti
SEWAGE TREATMENT PLANTS IN VARIOUS STATES
11 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
Rivers in the country are polluted due to discharge of untreated, partially treated domestic sewage from cities/ towns, industrial effluent in their respective catchments and other non-point sources of pollution like erosion, agriculture runoff, improper operation and maintenance of sewage treatment plants (STPs) / effluent treatment plants (ETPs) and run off from solid waste dumping sites etc. Rapid urbanization and industrialization have compounded the challenges.
As per the latest report published by Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on ‘National Inventory of Sewage Treatment Plant’ in March 2021, State/ Union Territory wise operational and non-operational status of the STPs is available at:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTIyOF8xNjE1MTk2MzIyX21lZGlhcGhvdG85NTY0LnBkZg==
River cleaning/ Rejuvenation is a continuous process. It is the primary responsibility of States/Union Territories and local bodies to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluent, before discharging into recipient water bodies or land for prevention and control of pollution therein. For conservation of rivers, the Ministry has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of the rivers in the country through Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange Programme for rivers in Ganga basin and Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other river basins. Apart from this, sewerage infrastructure is created under programmes like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
Government of Tamil Naidu has submitted one proposal for pollution abatement of River Cauvery, at an estimated cost of Rs.934 crores, Nashik Municipal Corporation has submitted four proposals for pollution abatement of River Godavari, at an estimated cost of Rs. 688 crore. Pimpri Chinchwad Municipal Corporation has submitted six proposals for pollution abatement of Rivers Pawana and Indrayani at an estimated cost of Rs.1655 crore. Pune Metropolitan Region Development Authority has submitted a separate proposal for the pollution abatement of River Indrayani, estimated at Rs.462.10 crore. State Government of Sikkim has submitted one proposal at an estimated cost of Rs. 23.18 crores. The proposals received from State Governments/ Union Territories are sanctioned based on their prioritization, conformity with NRCP guidelines, independent appraisal, availability of Plan funds, commitment of project proponents to bear their respective shares, Operation & Maintenance expenses, etc.
An amount of Rs.1,573.13 crore under the National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) and Rs.7,900 crore under the Namami Gange Programme has been allocated during the last three financial years. Statewise details are below.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR JAL SHAKTI SHRI RAJ BHUSHAN CHOUDHARY in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
******
MAM/SMP/NM
(Rajya Sabha US Q2475)
• (i). State-wise details of funds released during last three financial years i.e 2022-23, 2023-24 & 2024-25 under National River Conservation Plan (as on 30-06-2025):
Sl No.
Name of States/UTs
Funds released(Rs. in crore)
1.
Andhra Pradesh
28.26
2.
Goa
42.17
3.
Gujarat
414.85
4.
Jammu & Kashmir
99.0525
5.
Maharastra
563.71
6.
Nagaland
13.83
7.
Sikkim
158.5036
8.
Manipur
42.9323
9.
Rajasthan
25.01
TOTAL
1388.3184
(ii). Details of State-wise disbursements by Namami Gange Programme during the last three financial years i.e. 2022-23,2023-24 & 2024-25:
Sl No.
Name of States/UTs
Amount
(Rs. in crore)
1.
Uttarakhand
306.17
1.
Uttar Pradesh
2,701.4
1.
Bihar
2,084.97
1.
Jharkhand
188.2
1.
West Bengal
723.57
1.
Madhya Pradesh
31.45
1.
Delhi
276.57
Grand Total :
6,312.33

جل شکتی وزارت
مختلف ریاستوں میں سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس
11 AUG 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں دریا پانی کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال نہ بنا پانے، شہروں/قصبوں سے گھریلو سیوریج کے اخراج کو جزوی طو رپر پانی کو دوبارہ قابل استعمال بنانے، ان کے متعلقہ آبی ذخائر میں صنعتی فضلہ اور آلودگی کے دیگر غیر نکاتی ذرائع جیسے کٹاؤ ، زرعی بہاؤ ، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پیز)/افلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ای ٹی پیز) کے نامناسب آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال اور ٹھوس فضلہ ڈمپنگ سائٹس سے بہنے وغیرہ کی وجہ سے آلودہ ہیں ۔ تیزی سے ہونے والی شہری کاری اور صنعت کاری نے چیلنجوں کو بڑھا دیا ہے ۔
مارچ 2021 میں 'سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی قومی انوینٹری' پر آلودیگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی جانب سے شائع کردہ تازہ ترین رپورٹ کے مطابق ، ایس ٹی پیز کی ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے آپریشنل اور غیر آپریشنل حیثیت یہاں دستیاب ہے:
https://cpcb.nic.in/openpdffile.php?id=UmVwb3J0RmlsZXMvMTIyOF8xNjE1MTk2MzIyX21lZGlhcGhvdG85NTY0LnBkZg==
دریا کی صفائی/احیا ایک مسلسل عمل ہے ۔ یہ ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مقامی اداروں کی بنیادی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ آبی ذخائر یا زمین میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اور کنٹرول کے لیے خارج کرنے سے پہلے سیوریج اور صنعتی فضلے کی مطلوبہ صفائی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے ، وزارت گنگا کے طاس میں دریاؤں کے لیے نمامی گنگے پروگرام کی سنٹرل سیکٹر اسکیم اور دیگر دریا کے طاسوں کے لیے نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آر سی پی) کی سنٹرل اسپانسرڈ اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک میں دریاؤں کے شناخت شدہ حصوں میں آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مالی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر کے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، سیوریج کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ ،اٹل مشن فار ریجوونیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (امرت) اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن جیسے پروگراموں کے تحت بنایا گیا ہے ۔
حکومت تمل ناڈو نے دریائے کاویری کی آلودگی میں تخفیف کے لیے ایک تجویز پیش کی ہے ، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 934 کروڑ روپےہے ، ناسک میونسپل کارپوریشن نے دریائے گوداوری کی آلودگی میں تخفیف کے لیے چار تجاویز پیش کی ہیں ، جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 688 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ پمپری چنچواڑ میونسپل کارپوریشن نے 1655 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے پوانا اور اندرانی ندیوں کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے 6 تجاویز پیش کی ہیں ۔ پونے میٹروپولیٹن ریجن ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی نے دریائے اندرانی کی آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک علیحدہ تجویز پیش کی ہے ، جس کا تخمینہ 462.10 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ سکم کی ریاستی حکومت نے ایک تجویز پیش کی ہے جس کی تخمینہ لاگت 23.18 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصولہ تجاویز کو ان کی ترجیحات ، این آر سی پی کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، آزادانہ تشخیص ، پلان فنڈز کی دستیابی ، پروجیکٹ کے حامیوں کے اپنے متعلقہ اخراجات برداشت کرنے کے عزم ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے اخراجات وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر منظور کیا جاتا ہے ۔
نیشنل ریور کنزرویشن پلان (این آر سی پی) کے تحت 1,573.13 کروڑ روپے اور نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت 7,900 کروڑ روپے کی رقم گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں کے دوران مختص کی گئی ہے ۔ ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات ذیل میں ہیں ۔
یہ معلومات ریاست کے وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب راج بھوشن چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔
• (i) دریا کے تحفظ کے قومی منصوبے کے تحت گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں یعنی2022-23, 2023-24اور2024-25 کے دوران جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کی ریاست وار تفصیلات (30-06-2025تک):
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
جاری کردہ فنڈز
(روپےکروڑ میں)
1.
آندھرا پردیش
28.26
2.
گوا
42.17
3.
گجرات
414.85
4.
جموں و کشمیر
99.0525
5.
مہاراشٹر
563.71
6.
ناگالینڈ
13.83
7.
سکم
158.5036
8.
منی پور
42.9323
9.
راجستھان
25.01
کل
1388.3184
(ii) نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے ذریعے گزشتہ تین مالی سالوں یعنی2022-23, 2023-24اور2024-25 کے دوران ریاستی سطح پر ادائیگیوں کی تفصیلات:
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
رقم
(روپے کروڑ میں)
اتراکھنڈ
306.17
اتر پردیش
2,701.4
بہار
2,084.97
جھارکھنڈ
188.2
مغربی بنگال
723.57
مدھیہ پردیش
31.45
دہلی
276.57
کل
6,312.33